¢
BIZBITE

Pressure Washing

Low startup, high demand — start this weekend

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Pressure washing businesses clean driveways, sidewalks, buildings, decks, and commercial properties using high-pressure water. It is one of the lowest barrier-to-entry businesses with strong demand and satisfying visible results. Many operators start solo and scale to multiple crews within a year.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
64Strong
Avg revenue
$140K/yr
$50K–$350K range
Profit margin
30%
~$42K SDE
Multiple
1.8–3×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$76K–$126K
startup: $3K–$50K

How It Works

Customers book jobs online or by phone. You show up with a pressure washer, surface cleaner, and cleaning solution to clean their property. Residential jobs (driveways, houses, fences) are typically $200-$500, while commercial contracts can be $1,000-$10,000+. Most leads come from Google, Nextdoor, and referrals.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Pressure Washing maps to the Pressure Washing model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

64Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 30% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 67 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Pressure Washing

medium labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Residential house washes, driveways, decks, fences, roofs, gutters, and seasonal refresh work
  • Commercial storefront, dumpster-pad, fleet, parking-lot, HOA, and property-manager contracts
  • Crew-days sold × average ticket × route density × weatherable season length
  • Soft-wash capability, before/after proof, Google reviews, and repeat maintenance calendars
  • Upsells into gutter cleaning, window cleaning, sealing, roof treatment, and holiday lights

Key risks

  • Revenue is really the seller with a wand, a phone, and unpaid estimate time
  • Weather and winter seasonality make TTM revenue look smoother than cash receipts
  • Chemical or high-pressure misuse can damage siding, roofs, paint, landscaping, or vehicles
  • Paid leads and low minimums can fill the calendar while destroying drive-time economics
  • Equipment is cheap enough that weak competitors enter, underprice, and churn through local ads

What you need to believe

  • Local demand can be organized into dense repeat routes, not just random seasonal phone calls.
  • The crew can clean safely without the seller personally preventing property-damage claims.
  • Minimum charges and add-ons can protect margin as paid leads get more expensive.
  • Commercial/HOA repeat work is real enough to survive the seller transition.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one owner-led two-person pressure-washing crew with a trailer rig and seasonal commercial add-ons. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Residential exterior cleaning jobs260 jobs/year × $300 average ticket; house washes, driveways, decks, and gutters are sold in bundles when routed well$50K$78K$160K
Commercial, HOA, fleet, and storefront accounts20 recurring accounts × $125/month average equivalent plus periodic dumpster-pad/fleet/storefront work$15K$30K$120K
Roof treatment, sealing, windows/gutters, and seasonal add-ons60 add-on jobs/year × $400 blended ticket; add-ons matter because mobilization cost is already paid$5K$24K$70K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Crew labor and payroll burden2238%

    The first owner-operator year can look magical until the buyer prices a real helper and estimate time.

  • Equipment, truck/trailer, fuel, repairs, reserve816%

    A rig is not expensive like a tow truck, but hoses, pumps, reels, and surface cleaners fail exactly in peak season.

  • Chemicals, water, PPE, wastewater controls512%

    Soft-wash margin depends on correct mix and surface prep; one roof mistake can erase a week of jobs.

  • Insurance, damage claims, callbacks, admin510%

    The risk is not COGS; it is oxidation, plants, paint, windows, and angry homeowners.

  • Marketing, estimates, software, reviews818%

    Paid leads only work when minimum charges and route density keep windshield time under control.

SDE margin · low
25%
SDE margin · base
35%
SDE margin · high
45%

What actually swings the deal

  • Crew-days sold

    ±20 productive days × $900/day ≈ ±$18K annual revenue; rain and bad routing hit the same line.

  • Average residential ticket

    ±$50 across 260 jobs ≈ ±$13K revenue, mostly from bundled gutters, surface cleaning, and minimum-charge discipline.

  • Commercial recurring accounts

    ±10 accounts at $125/month ≈ ±$15K revenue with less estimate time than one-off residential work.

  • Drive-time leakage

    one extra unpaid hour/day for 140 days at a $900 crew-day capacity burns roughly $18K-$22K of sellable capacity.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median — NAICS 561790 proxy~$527K
Pressure-washing price anchor$250-$450 per average house / ~$0.20-$0.50 per sq ft
Healthy owner-led SDE margin25-45%
Profile multiple range2.5x-3.5x SDE
Transferability minimumrecurring calendar, job photos, route map, equipment list, lead-source economics
The ceiling

One two-person rig doing about 140 productive days at $900/day is a $125K-$140K machine before meaningful add-ons. Past that, growth means a second trained rig, denser commercial routes, or higher-ticket specialty work; the wand itself is not the bottleneck.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Pressure washing sits inside building-exterior services: thousands of local owner-operators, a long tail of seasonal solo rigs, and small multi-crew operators serving property managers and HOAs. The market looks easy because the equipment is visible; the real business is routing, surface judgment, and repeat-account control.

Tailwinds

  • Low startup capex lets a buyer add a second rig without buying heavy real estate
  • Property-manager and HOA calendars can turn seasonal work into repeat revenue
  • Cross-sells into gutters, windows, sealing, holiday lights, and fleet washing raise customer value

Headwinds

  • Low barrier to entry keeps commodity residential pricing noisy
  • Weather and seasonality can make labor utilization lumpy
  • Damage risk from pressure, bleach, runoff, and overspray is real despite the simple-looking service

Demand drivers

  • Homeowners, HOAs, and property managers need visible curb appeal before sales, leasing, inspections, and spring cleanup
  • Commercial properties require recurring dumpster-pad, storefront, fleet, and walkway cleaning
  • Mold, algae, salt, pollen, and climate drive local cleaning frequency
  • Low customer knowledge creates willingness to pay for insured operators with proof and reviews

Regulation

Light to moderate. Local wastewater/runoff rules, business licensing, insurance, worker safety, chemical handling, ladder/roof safety, and commercial-site requirements matter most. Some municipalities and commercial customers require wastewater capture or specific environmental controls.

Who you bid against

Most buyers are owner-operators and small exterior-service companies. Searchers should avoid buying a personal job unless the seller has repeat accounts, routed schedules, review assets, and at least one trained crew lead.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • moderateRecurring commercial/HOA route density

    A 10-stop commercial morning beats five scattered houses because mobilization and estimate time collapse.

  • moderateReviews and before/after proof

    Customers cannot judge chemical competence before hiring, so proof and reviews lower paid-lead dependence.

  • moderateSurface/chemical know-how

    Soft washing safely is the difference between premium roof work and buying somebody a new paint job.

  • weakEquipment ownership

    Equipment is necessary but not scarce; a new entrant can finance a rig faster than they can build trust and routes.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner has a routed calendar of property managers, HOAs, fleets, and repeat homeowners, prices a profitable minimum, and can send a crew lead who knows when pressure ruins a surface. The loser buys a cheap trailer, spends every morning estimating $149 jobs across town, and calls the mess “demand.”

How this niche degrades

  • Low entry cost creates waves of underpriced competitors every spring, pressuring commodity house-wash work
  • Weather and short seasons compress revenue into fewer crew-days in northern markets
  • Property-damage incidents can erase local reviews and insurance availability fast
  • Paid-search platforms can auction away margin if the operator lacks repeat accounts and referrals
Consolidation status

Mostly fragmented and owner-operated. The cleaner acquisition angle is not a standalone micro-crew; it is a routed exterior-services platform that can absorb gutter, window, fleet, and HOA work.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561790 · Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings

Deals tracked
182
67 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$448K
$245K–$978K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$527K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
23
$150K–500K
75
$500K–1M
40
$1M–2M
36
>$2M
8

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−13.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−51.7%
31 recent · 36 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
9% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
7
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company23
The Huntington National Bank13
Customers Bank7
Stearns Bank National Association6
Columbia Bank5
Where deals happen
FL23
TX21
CA17
AZ11
OH9
CO8
WA6
IL6
KS5
MA5

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $350K median vs $471K for independents — a −26% franchise discount. Franchises make up 20% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026TX$350K$412K
Mar 2026NJ$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026LA$402K$473K
Feb 2026FL$55K$65K
Feb 2026FL$615K$723K
Feb 2026FL$50K$59K
Jan 2026TX$270K$318K
Jan 2026KS$171K$201K
Jan 2026FL$650K$765K
Jan 2026KS$211K$248K
Volume rank #44/544Deal-size rank #438/544Momentum rank #222p90 loan: $1.6MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, with a premium for recurring commercial/HOA accounts, documented routes, branded reviews, and a trained non-owner crew. Discount heavily for seller-operated one-off residential calendars, weak damage controls, and revenue bought from paid leads without repeat behavior.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring route/account mix

    Property-manager, HOA, fleet, and storefront calendars deserve more than spring one-off house washes.

  • ▼ DiscountCrew lead and seller dependency

    If the seller estimates, sells, mixes chemicals, and performs every job, normalized SDE needs an operator replacement.

  • ▲ PremiumLead-source economics

    Organic reviews and referrals support higher quality earnings than paid leads with low minimums.

  • ▼ DiscountEquipment and damage controls

    Old pumps and undocumented chemical process should reduce price or create holdbacks.

Worked example

A pressure-washing business doing $120K revenue at a 35% margin produces about $42K SDE. At the BizBite 2.5x-3.5x range, that implies roughly $105K-$147K of value. The high end needs repeat accounts, clean reviews, a trained crew, and equipment records; a seller-only residential route is closer to buying a job than buying a company.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Paying for revenue without separating one-off residential jobs from recurring commercial calendars
  • Ignoring unpaid owner estimate, routing, and chemical-supervision time
  • Assuming equipment is the moat when route density and reviews create the margin
  • Missing damage claims, re-cleans, runoff rules, and weak insurance before close

Deal Calculator

Priced off $42K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.97×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.4× SDE ($100K)
Category range: 1.8×–3× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($10K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$100K
2.4× of $42K SDE
Cash to close
$13K
$10K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$1K/mo
$14K/yr on $90K loan
Cash-on-cash
214%
cash back in ~6 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.97×+$2K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of jobs by customer, service line, price, drive time, crew hours, lead source, re-clean, and gross margin.

    This verifies crew-days sold, average ticket, drive-time leakage, and callback sensitivity.

    Red flagRevenue totals exist but the seller cannot show job-level route economics.
  2. 02

    List all recurring commercial, HOA, fleet, and property-manager accounts with frequency, written terms, renewal history, and buyer assignment.

    Recurring account quality is the main moat.

    Red flagThe “recurring” book is just customers the seller remembers texting each spring.
  3. 03

    Inspect equipment, maintenance logs, chemical inventory, surface-cleaner condition, trailer/truck titles, liens, and replacement needs.

    Immediate capex and uptime affect true price.

    Red flagAged pumps/hoses, no maintenance log, or seller-owned personal equipment excluded from sale.
  4. 04

    Review insurance, claims, waivers, runoff practices, safety training, and the last 25 before/after photo sets.

    Surface damage and environmental mistakes can wreck a small operator.

    Red flagNo written surface/chemical process or prior damage complaints hidden as refunds.
  5. 05

    Rebuild marketing by source: Google reviews, referrals, paid ads, close rate, CAC, average ticket, and repeat rate.

    Lead quality determines whether growth is profitable.

    Red flagCalendar is filled by paid leads below the minimum profitable ticket.
  6. 06

    Watch or shadow the seller estimating and performing a roof/soft-wash job.

    The buyer must know whether technical judgment lives in process or in the seller’s hands.

    Red flagCrew cannot explain chemical mix, plant protection, surface limits, or rinse protocol.

Pros

  • +Extremely low startup cost — under $5K to start
  • +Easy to learn — minimal training required
  • +Satisfying visible results drive referrals and reviews
  • +Commercial contracts provide larger, recurring jobs

Cons

  • -Physically demanding outdoor work
  • -Seasonal in colder climates
  • -Low barrier to entry means more competition

Best For

First-time entrepreneurs who want to start a business this weekend

Operating Costs

Very low costs: fuel, cleaning chemicals, equipment maintenance, insurance, and marketing. September 3, 2026 recheck: NexaFlow's current operator guide puts a functional residential setup at $5K-$10K and commercial-capable rigs at $15K-$30K, while Business Plan Firm frames a $3K-$50K startup range and 20-35% true net margins after labor and overhead. BizBite therefore uses $50K-$350K revenue, a 30% owner-operator SDE margin, 1.8x-3.0x SDE, and $3K-$50K startup capital; only documented recurring commercial work should command the top end.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Pressure Washing & Soft-Wash Routes2026-07-30

BizBite Deep Dive — Pressure Washing & Soft-Wash Routes

1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)

  • Pressure washing is one of the easiest boring businesses to start and one of the easiest to overrate as an acquisition. A buyer is not buying a pressure washer; they are buying a repeatable local demand engine, a trained crew, route density, reviews, and the discipline not to destroy property with the wrong pressure or chemical mix.
  • The category has real demand because exterior surfaces keep getting dirty: houses, driveways, decks, roofs, dumpster pads, fleets, sidewalks, storefronts, HOAs, and property-manager portfolios. IBISWorld's pressure-washing services page says U.S. pressure-washing revenue was expected to reach about $1.2B in 2024, while broader exterior-cleaning commentary points to a larger soft-wash/pressure-wash market around $2B+ when adjacent exterior services are included.
  • The acquisition trap is paying a route multiple for a seller with a wand, a phone, and a Google Business Profile. Residential one-off demand is valuable, but it is not recurring by default. Commercial calendars, HOA schedules, property-manager relationships, review velocity, job photos, route maps, and lead-source economics are what make the cash flow transferable.
  • BizBite's current profile range — $50K-$300K revenue, 35% SDE margin, 2.5x-3.5x SDE, and $5K-$25K startup cost — is reasonable for buyer screening, but the diligence haircut matters. A first rig can look like a 40%+ margin business until the buyer prices owner labor, unpaid estimates, travel, callbacks, insurance, weather downtime, and replacement equipment.
  • Buyer strategy: underwrite one two-person rig first, prove actual jobs/day and revenue/day from calendars and deposits, separate residential one-offs from recurring/commercial work, inspect equipment and insurance claims, then structure seller financing or holdbacks around client retention, Google profile control, crew handoff, and post-close revenue verification.

2) Market Research

Industry shape

  • Pressure washing sits in the local exterior-cleaning universe: residential house washing, driveway/concrete cleaning, deck/fence cleaning, roof soft washing, gutter/soffit cleaning, commercial flatwork, dumpster pads, fleets, storefronts, parking lots, and property-maintenance contracts.
  • The industry is fragmented. Most operators are solo owner-operators or small crews, not scaled platforms. That fragmentation creates acquisition supply, but it also means financial records are often messy and goodwill is frequently attached to the owner.
  • IBISWorld's public pressure-washing-services summary says U.S. industry revenue was expected to reach roughly $1.2B in 2024 after low-single-digit historical growth. Broader exterior-cleaning sources cite a larger combined pressure-washing/soft-washing market around $2B-$2.3B when the service set is widened beyond the narrow category definition.
  • Demand is local and recurring in patterns, not always in contracts. Residential homes may buy every 1-3 years; HOAs, storefronts, dumpster pads, fleets, and property managers can buy monthly, quarterly, semiannually, or annually if the operator sells maintenance instead of one-off cleaning.

Demand drivers

  • Weather, pollen, mildew, algae, dirt, salt, gum, oil, graffiti, and traffic create visible surface problems.
  • Property owners want curb appeal before selling, renting, hosting, refinancing, or opening for season.
  • Commercial customers need cleanliness for safety, brand appearance, tenant satisfaction, and code/compliance pressure around grease, walkways, and trash areas.
  • Homeowners often discover the service through before/after photos, neighbors, Google reviews, Facebook groups, Nextdoor, and seasonal direct mail.

Customer segments

  • Residential homeowners: driveways, siding, decks, patios, fences, gutters, roofs, and pre-sale cleanups.
  • HOAs and property managers: common sidewalks, clubhouses, pool decks, entrances, fences, and annual community refreshes.
  • Commercial/retail: storefronts, walkways, awnings, dumpster pads, loading docks, drive-thrus, parking lots, and restaurant exteriors.
  • Fleets and industrial: trucks, trailers, equipment yards, agricultural equipment, construction equipment, and periodic degreasing.
  • Adjacent service buyers: customers already buying gutter cleaning, window cleaning, landscaping, painting prep, holiday lights, roof treatment, or sealcoating.

TAM/SAM/SOM (practical)

  • TAM: every local property surface that gets dirty and can be cleaned profitably without creating damage, runoff, or access problems.
  • SAM: properties within the operator's service radius where price, water access, regulations, seasonality, and scheduling make jobs viable.
  • SOM: productive crew-days actually sold after weather, drive time, estimate time, re-cleans, repairs, and seasonality. This is the number a buyer must underwrite, not the size of the housing stock.

3) Moat Analysis

  • The moat is route density + recurring/commercial calendars + reviews + surface-safety competence + lead-source economics.
  • Route density matters because the crew sells time, not water pressure. A $350 driveway 45 minutes away may be worse than two $250 bundled jobs in the same subdivision. Good operators price travel, cluster neighborhoods, set minimums, and sell neighbor bundles.
  • Recurring commercial/HOA work is the cleanest transferability signal. A calendar of signed or well-documented repeat accounts lowers marketing dependence and gives lenders something closer to predictable revenue.
  • Reviews and before/after proof create local trust. Customers are often afraid of damage to siding, roofs, paint, plants, windows, pavers, and landscaping. A strong Google profile with photos, recent reviews, and owner-independent brand trust is part of the asset.
  • Surface and chemical competence is a real operational moat. Soft washing a roof, treating oxidized siding, cleaning pavers, protecting plants, and managing wastewater are not the same as blasting concrete. The wrong technique can turn a small job into an insurance claim.
  • Equipment is not a moat by itself. A trailer rig, surface cleaner, hoses, reels, tanks, pumps, and soft-wash system are accessible. The advantage is uptime discipline, trained technicians, job notes, checklists, chemical SOPs, and a calendar dense enough to keep the rig productive.
  • The weak moat is low barrier to entry. Underpriced new operators can flood ads each spring. The defense is not just being cheaper; it is minimum-charge discipline, recurring contracts, faster quoting, better proof, and fewer callbacks.

4) Unit Economics

Revenue drivers

  • Crew-days sold per year.
  • Revenue per productive crew-day.
  • Residential average ticket and add-on attach rate.
  • Commercial/HOA recurring account count and cadence.
  • Route density and drive-time leakage.
  • Weatherable season length in the local market.
  • Estimate conversion rate and paid-lead economics.
  • Re-clean/callback rate and damage claims.

One-rig capacity math

  • Conservative owner-operator: 120 productive days × $550/day = $66K revenue. This is a solo or part-time route with scattered jobs, weak commercial mix, or meaningful seasonality.
  • Solid two-person rig: 150 productive days × $900/day = $135K revenue. This fits BizBite's base profile: residential bundles plus some storefront, HOA, or property-manager work.
  • Strong dense route: 190 productive days × $1,300/day = $247K revenue. This usually requires higher-ticket soft washing, commercial routes, crew competence, and scheduling discipline.
  • Multi-crew local operator: two rigs at $180K-$250K each can produce $360K-$500K+, but the second rig only works if trained labor, dispatch, reviews, and lead flow are no longer dependent on the seller.

Ticket and pricing anchors

  • Public 2026 pricing guides commonly cite residential flatwork around $0.15-$0.75 per sq ft, or flat project tickets often ranging from $150-$1,200 depending on surface, height, chemical needs, and region.
  • BizBite's profile uses $200-$500 for typical residential jobs and $1,000-$10,000+ for larger commercial contracts. That remains directionally right: residential is usually route volume; commercial is fewer, larger tickets with lower per-square-foot pricing but better repeat potential.
  • A practical base case is 260 residential jobs/year × $300 = $78K, 20 recurring commercial accounts × $125/month equivalent = $30K, and 60 add-on/specialty jobs × $400 = $24K, for roughly $132K before callbacks and seasonality.

Cost structure

  • Crew labor and payroll burden: often 22%-38% of revenue once owner labor is normalized. A seller who does all cleaning, quoting, dispatch, and customer service can hide a job inside SDE.
  • Equipment, truck/trailer, fuel, repairs, and reserve: roughly 8%-16%. The rig is low cost versus many trades, but pumps, hoses, reels, surface cleaners, water tanks, trailers, and vehicles fail during peak season.
  • Chemicals, water, PPE, wastewater controls, and supplies: roughly 5%-12%, with soft-wash jobs carrying chemical and prep risk that simple concrete jobs do not.
  • Insurance, damage claims, callbacks, admin, and payment processing: roughly 5%-10% before any ugly claim.
  • Marketing, estimates, software, reviews, and sales time: roughly 8%-18%. Paid leads can look productive while destroying margins if minimums and route density are weak.

Margin reality

  • BizBite uses 35% SDE margin for the buyer-facing profile. That is plausible for a healthy owner-led route, but it is not automatic.
  • CT Acquisitions' 2026 pressure-washing valuation commentary frames owner-operator SDE margins closer to 18%-28% in many cases and lower EBITDA when a second crew is added. BizBite's model can still use 35% for a strong small operator, but diligence should haircut aggressively unless commercial repeat work and owner replacement labor are clear.
  • A $120K revenue route at 35% SDE produces $42K SDE. At 3.0x, that implies $126K of enterprise value before working capital, equipment adjustment, and seller-dependency discount.
  • The same $120K route at 25% SDE produces $30K SDE. At 2.5x, it is worth $75K. That difference is the entire diligence battle.

5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business

Documents to request (24-36 months)

  • Tax returns, P&Ls, bank statements, merchant processor reports, cash logs if any, and monthly sales by service line.
  • Job-level export: date, customer, address/zone, service type, surface, square footage or job size, ticket, discount, crew, duration, drive time, lead source, before/after photos, callback, and review request.
  • Commercial/HOA/property-manager account list with contract terms, cadence, pricing, contact owner, renewal date, cancellation language, and actual completed jobs.
  • Google Business Profile, website, ad accounts, call tracking, CRM, estimate pipeline, review history, local SEO access, phone number ownership, and domain ownership.
  • Equipment list: pressure washers, soft-wash pumps, tanks, trailers, reels, hoses, surface cleaners, ladders, safety gear, vehicles, liens, maintenance logs, warranties, and replacement dates.
  • Insurance policies, claims history, workers comp, auto coverage, wastewater/runoff compliance notes, chemical SOPs, safety checklists, and incident logs.
  • Payroll, contractor agreements, crew training materials, owner hours, estimating process, dispatch process, and customer-service scripts.

Verification steps

  • Reconcile calendar jobs to deposits. A busy Google Calendar is not revenue unless it matches bank statements and processor reports.
  • Build a route clock for sample weeks: departure, drive, setup, cleaning, chemical dwell time, cleanup, payment, next stop, and unpaid estimate time.
  • Separate one-off residential revenue from recurring/commercial revenue. Apply a lower multiple to casual seasonal calls than to documented repeat accounts.
  • Audit lead sources by contribution margin. Paid leads, Google Local Services, Facebook, Nextdoor, referrals, SEO, and property-manager relationships should be measured after close rate, travel, and average ticket.
  • Inspect the rig in person. Start equipment cold, test pumps, hoses, reels, surface cleaner, burner if applicable, tanks, trailer lights, brakes, tires, ladders, and chemical storage.
  • Review photos and job notes. A transferable operator should know what was cleaned, with what mix, what surfaces were sensitive, and whether the customer complained.
  • Call a sample of commercial/HOA contacts with seller permission. Confirm account cadence, satisfaction, pricing, and whether the relationship survives the seller.
  • Normalize owner labor. Price cleaning, estimating, dispatch, marketing, admin, equipment maintenance, and customer service separately.

Red flags

  • Seller says revenue is recurring but cannot show signed contracts, scheduled maintenance calendars, or account-level repeat history.
  • Jobs are booked by personal cell phone with no CRM, route map, customer notes, or review process.
  • Google reviews mention the seller by name more than the company, and no crew member is trusted independently.
  • Claimed revenue/day requires impossible routing or ignores estimate time, weather, and cleanup.
  • High-pressure cleaning is used where soft washing or surface-specific treatment is required.
  • No insurance claims are disclosed, but job photos/reviews show damage complaints, oxidation issues, plant burn, window leakage, or roof concerns.
  • Equipment is cheap, old, or personally owned but the valuation treats it as a durable production asset.
  • Paid leads produce many jobs below the true minimum profitable ticket.
  • Commercial accounts are verbal promises through the seller's personal relationship, not documented business relationships.

6) What to Watch For

  • Seasonality. Cold climates compress revenue into spring/summer/fall. TTM revenue can hide winter cash-flow stress, especially if the seller smooths P&Ls annually.
  • Weather downtime. Rain, freezing temperatures, heat, drought restrictions, and wind can reduce productive days and trigger reschedules.
  • Damage risk. Roofs, siding, paint oxidation, windows, screens, plants, pavers, wood, electrical fixtures, and vehicles can create expensive claims.
  • Runoff rules. Commercial, grease, chemical, and wastewater work may have local requirements. Do not assume every job can be blasted into the storm drain.
  • Low-price entrants. Because startup costs can be $5K-$25K or even lower for basic setups, new operators appear every season. The acquired company needs a brand and recurring base, not just equipment.
  • Owner dependency. The seller may be estimator, cleaner, salesperson, dispatcher, mechanic, and reputation anchor. If so, the business is a job plus assets, not a company.
  • Ad inflation. Google and lead marketplaces can absorb margin. The buyer must know CAC by channel and minimum profitable ticket.
  • Commercial concentration. One big property manager can make the route look durable until they switch vendors or rebid.
  • Crew quality. Technicians need judgment. A careless hire can cause damage, bad reviews, and warranty re-cleans faster than they generate revenue.

7) How to Finance the Acquisition

  • SBA 7(a)/bank financing: possible when tax returns support cash flow, the buyer has enough liquidity, and the business has documented revenue, equipment, insurance, and transitionability. Lenders will be wary if cash deposits, owner labor, and personal goodwill dominate.
  • Seller financing: very useful in this category. A seller note keeps the seller aligned through handoff, Google profile transfer, commercial account introductions, crew retention, and spring-season continuity.
  • Asset-plus-goodwill deal: appropriate for seller-dependent routes. Value the trailer, equipment, phone number, site, reviews, customer list, and transition separately instead of paying a full business multiple.
  • Earnout/holdback: use for recurring account verification. Example: hold back 10%-20% of price until a defined share of top accounts rebook or complete one post-close service.
  • Equipment financing: viable for upgraded rigs or second crews, but dangerous before demand density and labor are proven.
  • Working capital reserve: hold cash for insurance renewals, chemicals, repairs, callbacks, paid ads, payroll timing, and the first 60-90 days of route disruption.

8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

Multiple ranges

  • Seller-only residential side hustle with scattered jobs and weak records: 0.8x-1.5x SDE or asset-plus-customer-list value.
  • Owner-led route with clean books, Google reviews, job photos, and repeat residential customers: 1.8x-2.6x SDE.
  • Transferable route with trained crew, CRM, commercial/HOA calendars, and low owner dependency: 2.6x-3.5x SDE.
  • Larger commercial exterior-cleaning platform with management, multi-crew operations, and documented recurring revenue: may price above small-business SDE ranges, but that is not the typical BizBite buyer target.

BizBite profile guardrail

  • Current BizBite range: 2.5x-3.5x SDE.
  • That range fits a strong small operator with real repeat/commercial work. It is too generous for a seller-only seasonal residential job and too low for a rare multi-crew commercial book with management depth.

Example deal

  • TTM revenue: $120K.
  • Normalized SDE margin: 35%.
  • Normalized SDE: $42K.
  • Base value at 3.0x SDE: $126K.
  • Structure: $30K buyer equity, $61K SBA/bank or conventional debt, $25K seller note, $10K retention holdback.
  • Conditions: clean equipment inspection, Google/phone/domain transfer, 60-day owner transition, top-20 customer introductions, commercial-account confirmation, crew retention plan, and a purchase-price reduction for near-term rig capex.

Price reducers

  • Deduct equipment repairs, vehicle/trailer issues, lien payoff, missing safety gear, and deferred maintenance.
  • Discount revenue that depends on seller-only quoting, cleaning, or personal relationships.
  • Reduce multiple if recurring/commercial revenue is below 25%-30% of sales.
  • Discount for low average ticket, scattered geography, and heavy paid-lead dependence.
  • Do not capitalize tips, cash receipts, or verbal accounts unless they reconcile to bankable evidence.

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. What revenue, gross margin, and SDE did each service line produce in the last 24-36 months: residential house wash, concrete, roof/soft wash, commercial, HOA, fleet, gutters/windows, and other add-ons?
  2. How many jobs were completed by month, and what were average ticket, crew hours, drive time, callback rate, and cancellation rate?
  3. Which customers are recurring by contract or calendar, and how much revenue is one-off seasonal demand?
  4. Can I see job-level exports with address/zone, service type, photos, notes, lead source, invoice, and payment status?
  5. What minimum charge do you enforce, and which lead sources produce profitable jobs after drive time and estimate time?
  6. Who can estimate, mix chemicals, protect surfaces, operate the rig, and handle customer complaints besides you?
  7. What equipment is owned, financed, maintained, or personally owned, and what will need replacement in the next 12-24 months?
  8. Have you had any insurance claims, damage complaints, plant burns, oxidation disputes, roof issues, or unpaid re-cleans?
  9. Will commercial/HOA/property-manager contacts accept a buyer introduction and sign or confirm post-close service calendars?
  10. What exactly will transfer: phone number, Google Business Profile, domain, site, photos, CRM, review process, ad accounts, templates, SOPs, and customer list?

10) 7-Day Action Plan

  1. Pull 30 local operators from Google Maps, Yelp, Facebook, Nextdoor, broker listings, and property-manager referrals.
  2. Build a buy box: $80K-$400K revenue, 25%+ recurring/commercial mix, 4.7+ Google rating, clean equipment, job-level records, and seller transition willingness.
  3. Mystery-shop ten operators for price, minimum charge, service radius, lead time, soft-wash capability, commercial offering, and follow-up process.
  4. Call three property managers, two HOAs, two restaurant/retail operators, and two landscapers/painters to learn who actually gets repeat exterior-cleaning work.
  5. Build an underwriting model by rig: productive days, jobs/day, average ticket, add-on attach, commercial cadence, drive time, callback rate, labor, chemicals, equipment reserve, and CAC.
  6. Contact 20 owner-operators with a succession angle: preserve the brand and customer relationships, keep crews employed, and create a smooth seasonal handoff.
  7. Issue one indication of interest only after receiving job-level exports, bankable revenue proof, equipment inspection, insurance/claims history, customer/account confirmation, and a signed transition plan.

Sources Used

  • IBISWorld — Pressure Washing Services in the US industry summary: public revenue-growth and 2024 industry-size context.
  • Housecall Pro — 2026 pressure-washing pricing guide: residential pricing ranges and factors by surface, dirt level, height, chemical requirements, and region.
  • Service Business Academy / FieldCamp pressure-washing pricing guides: 2026 per-square-foot, hourly, and flat-rate pricing calibration.
  • CT Acquisitions — 2026 pressure-washing valuation and buyer/seller guides: SDE-margin, owner-dependency, recurring-revenue, and multiple commentary for small exterior-cleaning companies.
  • Wexford Insurance / Insurance Canopy / MoneyGeek / Invoice Fly pressure-washing startup and insurance guides: startup-cost, insurance, and equipment-cost triangulation.
  • BizBite profile and intelligence layer for Pressure Washing: current revenue, margin, startup-cost, multiple, and worked-example assumptions.

BizBite Deep Dive | July 30, 2026 | Pressure Washing & Soft-Wash Routes

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find pressure washing and cleaning businesses for sale

BizQuest

Browse exterior cleaning business opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a pressure washing
via BizBuySell
See listings →