¢
BIZBITE

Residential Cleaning

Recurring revenue, one sparkling home at a time

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Residential cleaning businesses provide regular house cleaning services to homeowners on a weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly schedule. The model generates predictable recurring revenue with low startup costs. Many operators start solo and grow into multi-crew operations serving hundreds of homes.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
70Strong
Avg revenue
$200K/yr
$60K–$600K range
Profit margin
25%
~$50K SDE
Multiple
1.5–3×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$75K–$150K
startup: $2K–$20K

How It Works

Build a client base through marketing and referrals. Clean homes on a recurring schedule — most clients book bi-weekly. Revenue scales with the number of cleaning teams you deploy. Average home takes 2-3 hours and charges $120-$250 per visit.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Residential Cleaning maps to the Residential Cleaning model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

70Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 121 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Residential Cleaning

high labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Recurring weekly/biweekly house count, average ticket, visit frequency, and client retention
  • Route density between homes; unpaid windshield time is the silent margin line
  • Deep-clean, move-out, Airbnb turnover, inside-fridge/oven, and post-renovation add-ons
  • Crew utilization, quality control, review score, and referral conversion
  • Pricing discipline by home size, condition, pets, bathrooms, and first-clean premium

Key risks

  • The seller owns the phone, reviews, hiring funnel, and client trust
  • Margins disappear when travel time, payroll burden, and re-cleans are not costed
  • Revenue labeled recurring may be casual month-to-month household relationships
  • Cleaner turnover resets quality and pushes the owner back into dispatch
  • A few high-frequency clients or property managers can represent too much gross profit

What you need to believe

  • The route book is recurring enough to survive a seller transition
  • Cleaner labor can be hired and retained at wages that still leave 20-30% SDE
  • Route density and pricing absorb mileage, payroll burden, and re-clean leakage
  • Reviews, supervisor QA, and referral channels transfer to the buyer

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one local cleaning route with two crews and ~50 recurring households. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Recurring maintenance cleans48 recurring households × $250/month average billing × 12 months; high case assumes more weekly frequency and 120+ active homes$45K$144K$420K
Deep clean, move-out, and first-clean premiums160 premium jobs/year × $300 average uplift at base; first cleans should not be priced like maintenance cleans$12K$48K$150K
Add-ons and short-term-rental turnsoven/fridge/window/laundry/STR add-ons averaging ~$40 on 200 visits$3K$8K$30K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Cleaner labor, payroll burden, and supervision4560%

    The business is a labor scheduler; owner hours hidden in dispatch are not free margin.

  • Travel, vehicles, mileage, parking, and route gaps512%

    Two houses 25 minutes apart can look profitable on ticket price and fail on the clock.

  • Supplies, equipment, uniforms, and breakage/re-clean reserve37%

    Supplies are not the model; quality failures and re-cleans are.

  • Marketing, reviews, booking software, payments39%

    Paid leads are often one-time price shoppers; referrals and reviews are the better CAC line.

  • Insurance, bonding, hiring, admin, and misc48%

    Workers comp, background checks, and recruiting grow before revenue feels scaled.

SDE margin · low
15%
SDE margin · base
25%
SDE margin · high
32%

What actually swings the deal

  • Average recurring household billing

    ±$25/month across 48 households is ±$14.4K annual revenue, mostly SDE if the scope is unchanged.

  • Drive time per job

    15 wasted minutes/job × 16 jobs/week × 50 weeks × $22 loaded labor is about −$4.4K before fuel and schedule spillover.

  • Cleaner turnover/re-clean leakage

    A 5% re-clean rate on 1,900 annual visits at a two-cleaner-hour redo costs roughly $8K-$10K in labor and goodwill.

  • Recurring-client churn

    Losing eight $250/month households removes $24K ARR; replacing them requires first-clean sales and hiring slack.

Benchmarks to memorize

Profile midpoint model$200K revenue × 25% margin = ~$50K SDE
SBA janitorial proxy sample322 tracked change-of-ownership loans; median implied deal ~$471K
Labor as staffed route cost~45-60% of revenue
Healthy small-route SDE margin~15-32%
Franchise share in SBA janitorial proxy~26%
The ceiling

A two-crew residential cleaner usually tops out around 16-20 recurring visits per week before hiring, supervision, and route gaps become the constraint. Past ~$250K-$300K revenue, the buyer is no longer buying a route book; they are building a recruiting and QA machine.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A fragmented local-service market inside janitorial NAICS 561720, with solo cleaners, small crew-based operators, maid franchises, and a few metro brands. SBA data is broad janitorial rather than pure homes, but the useful signal is transaction depth: hundreds of small-service acquisitions and a meaningful franchise slice.

Tailwinds

  • Low startup capex keeps acquisition supply fragmented and messy
  • Scheduling/payment software makes small routes easier to professionalize
  • Reviews and referrals compound locally when quality is consistent

Headwinds

  • Cleaner wages, hiring scarcity, and turnover pressure staffed margins
  • One-time lead platforms train customers to shop on price
  • Household cancellation rights make retention evidence more important than nominal recurring labels

Demand drivers

  • Dual-income households outsource time-consuming recurring chores
  • Move-outs, home sales, renovations, and short-term rentals create premium one-time demand
  • Trust and convenience matter more than national brand awareness in most neighborhoods
  • Dense suburban and urban routes turn the same labor pool into materially better economics

Regulation

Light but not zero: bonding, liability insurance, workers comp, payroll classification, background checks, and local business licensing matter. Misclassified cleaners can turn a cheap acquisition into a labor-liability problem.

Who you bid against

First-time buyers like the low capex, franchises want territories, and local operators buy route density. The disciplined bidder wins by underwriting cleaner retention and route maps, not by believing every recurring-revenue claim.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongReputation/reviews

    A stranger enters the customer’s home; review density and referrals convert faster than coupon ads.

  • moderateRoute density

    Dense routes turn the same two cleaners into more billable homes per day and let the operator price below scattered competitors while earning more.

  • moderateProcess/QA

    Photo checklists, supervisor callbacks, and re-clean tracking let crews deliver the seller’s standard without the seller in every house.

  • weakSwitching costs

    Households can cancel quickly, but trusted cleaners become sticky once keys, access codes, pets, and routines are established.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns a dense recurring route book, prices first cleans separately, pays cleaners enough to reduce churn, and measures re-cleans like a defect rate. The loser buys “recurring revenue” that is really the seller texting clients from memory while underpaid crews burn out and drive across town for $120 jobs.

How this niche degrades

  • Wage inflation hits immediately because labor is the product, not a support line
  • Lead aggregators commoditize one-off cleans and raise CAC for undifferentiated operators
  • Cleaner churn degrades reviews faster than a price increase ever does
  • Short-term-rental demand can disappear with local rules or platform occupancy swings
Consolidation status

Still fragmented. Franchises appear in SBA data, but most attractive local books are owner-operated routes under professionalized acquirers’ radar unless they have staff depth, clean books, and supervisor layers.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561720 · Janitorial Services

Deals tracked
322
121 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$400K
$201K–$744K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$471K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
48
$150K–500K
143
$500K–1M
80
$1M–2M
34
>$2M
17

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−10.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+34.7%
57 recent · 64 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
9% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
15
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company35
The Huntington National Bank32
BayFirst National Bank9
Customers Bank9
Old National Bank7
Where deals happen
FL31
CA28
CO18
MN18
OH17
IL13
WA13
MA11
NC11
NJ10

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $500K median vs $360K for independents — a +39% franchise premium. Franchises make up 26% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026FL$905K$1.1M
Mar 2026CO$600K$706K
Mar 2026SC$50K$59K
Mar 2026SC$480K$565K
Mar 2026PA$768K$904K
Mar 2026PA$60K$71K
Feb 2026OH$300K$353K
Feb 2026CO$424K$499K
Feb 2026OH$2.3M$2.7M
Feb 2026FL$478K$562K
Volume rank #22/544Deal-size rank #467/544Momentum rank #213p90 loan: $1.3MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on verified SDE, with a discount for owner-managed dispatch and a premium for documented recurring clients, staff depth, reviews, and route density. Revenue quality matters more than raw top line because one-time deep cleans and seller-only relationships should not be capitalized like stable routes.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring route book quality

    Weekly/biweekly clients with tenure, scopes, access notes, and low churn support the high end.

  • ▲ PremiumStaffed operations and supervisor layer

    A non-owner dispatcher/field lead lowers transition risk.

  • ▼ DiscountRoute scatter and unpaid drive time

    Revenue spread over disconnected neighborhoods deserves a route-density haircut.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner-held relationships

    If clients text the seller personally, cashflow walks out the door with the phone.

  • ▼ DiscountLabor compliance weakness

    Misclassification, no workers comp, or casual payroll should reprice the deal immediately.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $200K revenue and 25% margin, SDE is about $50K. At 1.5x-3.0x SDE, value is roughly $75K-$150K. The high end requires dense recurring routes, clean payroll, non-owner scheduling, and review depth; a loose client list with scattered jobs and undocumented cleaner arrangements belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Treating one-time deep-clean revenue as recurring route revenue
  • Ignoring unpaid travel and owner dispatch time
  • Underwriting stated margin before pricing cleaner wages, payroll burden, workers comp, and re-cleans
  • Buying reviews without checking whether the crews who earned them are staying

Deal Calculator

Priced off $50K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

3.08×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.3× SDE ($115K)
Category range: 1.5×–3× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($12K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$115K
2.3× of $50K SDE
Cash to close
$15K
$12K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$1K/mo
$16K/yr on $104K loan
Cash-on-cash
226%
cash back in ~6 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
3.08×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export every client with visit frequency, average ticket, tenure, last clean date, cleaner hours, travel time, and gross margin.

    This verifies revenue quality, pricing, and route density.

    Red flagRevenue is concentrated in one-time jobs or scattered low-margin recurring homes.
  2. 02

    Map the last 90 days of jobs by address and crew route.

    Route density is the hidden math behind labor utilization.

    Red flagCrews routinely drive 20+ minutes between small-ticket homes.
  3. 03

    Review cleaner payroll, contractor classification, workers comp, turnover, pay rates, and re-clean logs.

    Labor is 45-60% of revenue and quality failure shows up as re-cleans.

    Red flagNo documented payroll burden, high turnover, or re-clean complaints handled off-system.
  4. 04

    Separate recurring maintenance, first cleans, move-outs, Airbnb turns, and add-ons for 36 months.

    Only recurring maintenance deserves the premium multiple.

    Red flagRecent growth came from premium one-off jobs that will not repeat.
  5. 05

    Call a sample of top clients under a transition script and ask who they think owns the relationship.

    Residential cleaning trust is personal unless the brand/process has replaced the seller.

    Red flagClients say they only stay because of the seller or one specific cleaner who is leaving.
  6. 06

    Audit insurance, bonding, breakage claims, background checks, and key/access-code procedures.

    In-home access creates liability disproportionate to the ticket size.

    Red flagKeys/codes live in texts or personal notes with no access control.

Pros

  • +Extremely low startup costs
  • +Recurring revenue from repeat clients
  • +Simple to systemize with checklists and training
  • +Massive market — every homeowner is a potential client

Cons

  • -High employee turnover in cleaning staff
  • -Thin margins when fully staffed with employees
  • -Trust and liability concerns entering homes

Best For

Entrepreneurial beginners who want a simple, scalable service business

Operating Costs

Labor is the dominant cost (roughly 50-60% of revenue once staffed), plus cleaning supplies, transportation, insurance, scheduling software, and local marketing. July 31, 2026 recheck: CleanerHQ's 2026 operator benchmarks put well-run small cleaning companies at 20-35% true net margin, with recurring residential routes richest; Jobber's 2026 cleaning guide also supports 20-35% margins and shows many cleaning firms still under $100K revenue. Updated BizBite to a wider $60K-$600K owner-led range, 25% margin, lower lean startup cost, and 1.5-3.0x SDE for recurring-book quality.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find residential cleaning businesses for sale

BizQuest

Browse house cleaning company opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a residential cleaning
via BizBuySell
See listings →