¢
BIZBITE

Painting Business

Fresh coats, fresh profits — every 5-7 years they call again

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Painting businesses provide interior and exterior painting services for residential and commercial properties. The business benefits from a built-in repaint cycle — every property needs repainting every 5-7 years. Commercial and new construction painting offer higher-volume project work.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
59Strong
Avg revenue
$350K/yr
$100K–$1M range
Profit margin
22%
~$77K SDE
Multiple
1.1–3.7×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$85K–$285K
startup: $5K–$30K

How It Works

Estimate jobs based on square footage and complexity. Crews prep surfaces, apply primer and paint, and perform finishing work. Residential interior jobs average $2,000-$5,000, while exterior and commercial projects run $5,000-$30,000+. Growth comes from building a referral network and hiring crews.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Painting Business maps to the Painting Business model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

59Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 49 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Painting Business

high labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Closed project count, average project size, seasonality, estimate-to-close rate, and backlog
  • Crew utilization, job duration discipline, rework rate, and subcontractor mix
  • Interior/exterior split, residential/commercial mix, and premium prep/repair scope
  • Lead flow from referrals, property managers, realtors, builders, HOAs, and local search
  • Material pass-through, change-order capture, and pricing by surface condition rather than square footage alone

Key risks

  • The seller is the estimator, closer, scheduler, and warranty department
  • Jobs are underbid because prep time and material inflation are not measured
  • Crew quality varies and rework silently consumes margin
  • Exterior seasonality creates revenue cliffs in cold/wet markets
  • Lead volume can be bought, but profitable crews cannot be created instantly

What you need to believe

  • Estimating is systemized enough to transfer beyond the seller
  • Crew production and quality are visible at job level
  • Lead flow converts into profitable jobs rather than vanity revenue
  • The buyer can manage seasonality, cash timing, and rework without becoming the foreman

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one owner-led painting company running 2-3 crews. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Core residential and light-commercial projects55 completed projects/year × $5,500 average ticket at base; high case needs larger exterior/commercial jobs and more crews$80K$303K$800K
Small repairs, touch-ups, and prep upsells25 jobs × $1,200 average drywall/wood-rot/prep scope captured as change orders$12K$30K$120K
Repeat maintenance and property-manager workroughly $1,450/month in small repeat work at base; valuable because it fills schedule gaps$8K$18K$80K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Painter labor, payroll burden, subcontractors3852%

    The gross margin lives in production rates: hours per room, hours per exterior side, and rework.

  • Paint, primer, sundries, masking, disposal1222%

    Material inflation matters, but underestimating prep hours usually hurts more.

  • Vehicles, insurance, workers comp, tools, equipment510%

    Low capex does not mean low risk; ladders, sprayers, claims, and safety incidents are real.

  • Marketing, estimating, lead fees, sales/admin512%

    A busy estimator can hide the fact that the seller is the sales engine.

  • Warranty, rework, bad debt, seasonality reserve48%

    Callbacks are margin leaks with a customer-review fuse attached.

SDE margin · low
14%
SDE margin · base
22%
SDE margin · high
30%

What actually swings the deal

  • Average project ticket

    ±$500 across 55 annual jobs is ±$27.5K revenue; if crew hours are unchanged, most becomes SDE.

  • Labor overrun per job

    10 extra painter-hours/job × 55 jobs × $30 loaded cost is roughly −$16.5K SDE.

  • Rework/callback rate

    A 5% callback rate on 55 jobs with a two-person crew for one day can burn ~$6K-$9K plus review damage.

  • Estimate close rate

    Five lost $5,500 jobs from weak transition or lead quality is −$27.5K revenue before fixed overhead absorption.

Benchmarks to memorize

Profile midpoint model$350K revenue × 22% margin = ~$77K SDE
SBA painting proxy sample128 tracked loans; median implied deal ~$508K
Profile valuation guide range1.10-3.70× SDE
Painters occupational wage anchorBLS OEWS painter wage series
Franchise share in SBA painting proxy~33%
The ceiling

A two-crew painting company doing ~$350K is usually constrained by estimating, crew leads, and weather, not demand. To get past $700K, the buyer needs a real production manager and job-costing discipline; otherwise more leads simply manufacture rework.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Painting contractors sit in NAICS 238320: local, labor-heavy, and fragmented. SBA data shows real transaction volume, a meaningful franchise component, and recent loans ranging from small owner-operator deals to multi-million-dollar platforms.

Tailwinds

  • Low startup capex keeps seller supply abundant and valuations accessible
  • Strong operators can professionalize estimating, job costing, and crew management faster than mom-and-pop competitors
  • Repeat property-manager and commercial accounts can smooth residential seasonality

Headwinds

  • Crew scarcity caps growth even when leads are available
  • Exterior seasonality and weather compress production windows
  • Low-bid competition creates price pressure unless quality and process are visibly better

Demand drivers

  • Home turnover, remodeling, exterior maintenance cycles, and property-manager turnover work
  • Commercial tenant improvements and light maintenance contracts
  • Aging housing stock that needs prep and repair before paint, not just color changes
  • Local search and reviews because customers fear mess, delays, and sloppy finish work

Regulation

Moderate by location. Licensing, contractor registration, insurance, workers comp, EPA lead-safe practices for pre-1978 housing, permits, and safety rules can all matter.

Who you bid against

Franchisees, local operators, searchers, and contractors from adjacent trades all bid. A buyer with job-costing discipline can beat revenue-focused bidders who do not normalize seller estimating and rework.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongReputation/reviews

    Painting is visible and complaint-prone; review depth lowers trust friction for high-ticket home projects.

  • strongCrew/process quality

    A trained crew lead who hits prep and production standards is harder to copy than a website.

  • moderateReferral channels

    Realtors, designers, property managers, and builders can feed repeat work when quality is boringly consistent.

  • weakRoute/local density

    Density helps scheduling, but crews can travel farther than route services before economics break.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner job-costs every project, pays reliable crew leads, prices prep separately, and knows exactly which referral sources create profitable work. The loser is the charismatic seller-estimator who wins bids by underpricing surface prep and then explains rework as “just part of the business.”

How this niche degrades

  • Labor scarcity and wage inflation hit production before price increases catch up
  • Lead platforms and low-bid competitors pressure undifferentiated residential work
  • Weather and exterior seasonality can turn backlog into idle payroll in cold/wet markets
  • Paint/material inflation hurts fixed-price jobs when estimating templates are stale
Consolidation status

Fragmented with franchise systems and some regional operators, but most sub-$1M sellers remain founder-led. Strategic buyers pay for crews, estimator depth, and repeat channels; they do not pay up for a seller’s personal closing ability.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 238320 · Painting and Wall Covering Contractors

Deals tracked
128
49 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$431K
$220K–$907K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$508K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
27
$150K–500K
43
$500K–1M
30
$1M–2M
15
>$2M
13

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−4.0%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+73.7%
24 recent · 25 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
4% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company25
The Huntington National Bank12
Merchants Bank of Indiana5
Customers Bank4
Old National Bank4
Where deals happen
FL12
CO11
CA10
TX8
OH8
NC7
IL6
SC5
NJ5
MI5

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $314K median vs $500K for independents — a −37% franchise discount. Franchises make up 33% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Feb 2026MO$250K$294K
Feb 2026MO$3.5M$4.1M
Feb 2026MI$241K$284K
Jan 2026CO$320K$377K
Jan 2026CA$3.5M$4.2M
Jan 2026AZ$3.9M$4.6M
Nov 2025CO$4.5M$5.3M
Nov 2025CO$500K$588K
Nov 2025UT$1.9M$2.3M
Sep 2025MO$400K$471K
Volume rank #58/544Deal-size rank #452/544Momentum rank #199p90 loan: $1.9MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Priced on SDE, with multiple expansion for documented crews, estimator/process depth, job-costing history, repeat customers, and clean safety/compliance. Seller-dependent estimating, poor job-level records, or warranty baggage pushes the deal toward asset-plus-backlog value.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumCrew lead retention

    Reliable crew leads reduce owner dependency and protect production quality.

  • ▲ PremiumJob-costing records

    Revenue, labor hours, material cost, and rework by job make the margin bankable.

  • ▲ PremiumRepeat/referral mix

    Property-manager, realtor, designer, and commercial channels reduce CAC.

  • ▼ DiscountSeller-only estimating

    If pricing judgment lives in the seller’s head, margin is not yet transferable.

  • ▼ DiscountOpen warranty/safety/compliance issues

    Claims and lead-safe mistakes can follow the buyer after close.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $350K revenue and 22% margin, SDE is about $77K. At 1.1x-3.7x SDE, value is roughly $85K-$285K. The high end requires crew/estimator transfer and job-costed gross margin; a seller-dependent book with vague prep assumptions should price near the low end even if revenue looks healthy.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying revenue without job-level gross margin
  • Ignoring the seller’s estimating and sales role
  • Treating subcontractor availability as guaranteed capacity
  • Failing to reserve for callbacks, warranties, and unfinished punch-list work

Deal Calculator

Priced off $77K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.98×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.4× SDE ($185K)
Category range: 1.1×–3.7× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($19K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$185K
2.4× of $77K SDE
Cash to close
$24K
$19K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$26K/yr on $167K loan
Cash-on-cash
213%
cash back in ~6 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.98×+$4K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export job-level revenue, labor hours, material cost, change orders, rework, payment timing, and gross margin for the last 50 jobs.

    This validates average ticket, labor overrun, and margin.

    Red flagOnly invoice totals exist; no one can explain why jobs made or lost money.
  2. 02

    Review estimate templates, production-rate assumptions, prep-condition allowances, and change-order history.

    Pricing discipline is the hidden engine in painting.

    Red flagPrep, repairs, and access difficulty are handled informally after the bid is accepted.
  3. 03

    Interview crew leads/subcontractors and verify pay, tenure, capacity, and transition intent.

    The crews are the productive assets.

    Red flagTop crews work only because of the seller or are informal subs with no loyalty.
  4. 04

    Separate lead sources by close rate, average ticket, gross margin, and callback rate.

    More leads are only valuable if they create profitable jobs.

    Red flagPaid-lead channels produce low-margin, high-complaint work.
  5. 05

    Inspect insurance, workers comp, licensing, lead-safe compliance, open warranties, and claims.

    Compliance failures can reprice or kill the deal.

    Red flagMissing workers comp, no lead-safe process for older homes, or unresolved warranty work.
  6. 06

    Reconcile backlog, deposits, work-in-progress, and final-payment aging.

    Painting cashflow can look good right before unfinished work comes due.

    Red flagLarge deposits have been collected for jobs the buyer must finish post-close.

Pros

  • +Low startup costs — basic equipment and a vehicle
  • +Built-in repaint cycle creates natural repeat business
  • +Easy to learn and train new painters
  • +Exterior and commercial work scale revenue significantly

Cons

  • -Seasonal slowdowns in cold climates (exterior work)
  • -Labor-intensive with slim margins on employee-operated jobs
  • -Estimating accuracy directly impacts profitability

Best For

Detail-oriented operators who can estimate accurately and manage crews

Operating Costs

Labor is 40-50% of revenue, followed by paint and materials (15-20%), vehicle costs, insurance, estimating/rework risk, and marketing. July 31, 2026 recheck: Tupelo SMB's painting-company valuation guide quotes 1.10-3.70x SDE and emphasizes size, recurring commercial work, diversification, and margin quality; Sharpsheets' contractor model supports roughly mid-20s EBITDA for well-run painting companies. Updated BizBite to $100K-$1M revenue, 22% margin, 1.1-3.7x SDE, and a leaner $5K-$30K startup range.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find painting businesses for sale nationwide

BizQuest

Browse painting company acquisition opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a painting business
via BizBuySell
See listings →