¢
BIZBITE

Junk Removal

Haul away their problems — and pocket the profit

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Junk removal businesses pick up unwanted items from homes and businesses, then dispose of, recycle, or donate them. Pricing is based on volume (how much space the load takes in the truck). It is one of the easiest service businesses to start and has booming demand driven by moves, renovations, and decluttering trends.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
69Strong
Avg revenue
$200K/yr
$90K–$400K range
Profit margin
32%
~$64K SDE
Multiple
1.5–2.8×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$96K–$179K
startup: $8K–$28K

How It Works

Customers request a pickup online or by phone. A crew arrives, provides an on-site quote based on volume, loads everything into the truck, and hauls it away. Items are sorted for recycling, donation, or landfill. Average job is $300-$600, and a crew can do 3-6 jobs per day.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Junk Removal maps to the Junk Removal model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

69Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 32% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 15 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Junk Removal

high labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Inbound lead volume from Google Maps, local SEO, ads, realtor/property-manager referrals, and repeat commercial accounts
  • Average ticket by truckload fraction, item type, labor complexity, and disposal distance
  • Crew capacity: booked jobs per truck per day, load time, dump time, and routing density
  • Disposal economics: landfill/tipping fees, donation/recycling recovery, and heavy-material surcharges
  • Ability to convert cleanouts, estates, evictions, contractors, and storage facilities into repeat/referral channels

Key risks

  • Paid-lead CAC can outrun gross profit when competitors bid up Google terms
  • Tipping fees and heavy-material mix can destroy a pretty average-ticket spreadsheet
  • Labor churn, injuries, and property damage are constant execution risk
  • Revenue can be personal to the owner if calls/referrals are not systematized
  • Franchise royalties or territory rules can reduce buyer flexibility in branded systems

What you need to believe

  • The phone will keep ringing after the seller leaves because the channel mix is durable
  • Crew productivity supports 30-40% SDE after market wages, fuel, insurance, and disposal fees
  • Pricing discipline can improve without losing the profitable referral base
  • The buyer can manage people and dispatch, not just buy a truck and a logo

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one two-person junk-removal truck operating a dense local route. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Residential and light-commercial pickups3-5 jobs/day × $175-$375 blended ticket × 140-220 production days; full truckloads lift tickets but extend dump time$70K$140K$320K
Estate, eviction, storage, contractor, and property-manager cleanouts2-8 larger jobs/month × $800-$2,500; these are the jobs where referral channels beat bought leads$10K$45K$140K
Scrap, donation, recycling, and special-item recovery5-12% of gross from recoverable metal, reusable items, or charged specialty disposal; do not underwrite it unless receipts prove it$0$15K$40K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Crew labor and payroll burden2538%

    Two strong movers are the product; slow crews turn full-price jobs into bad margin.

  • Tipping fees and disposal1225%

    A couch and clean cardboard are not the same job. Heavy debris and mattresses need explicit surcharges.

  • Truck, fuel, insurance, repairs1018%

    Truck downtime is revenue downtime; lease and maintenance records matter more than the wrap.

  • Marketing, booking, local SEO, reviews618%

    If the business buys every phone call from Google, the moat belongs to the ad auction.

  • Claims, no-shows, admin, uniforms, software48%

    Damage claims and bad estimates are small individually and ugly in aggregate.

SDE margin · low
25%
SDE margin · base
32%
SDE margin · high
40%

What actually swings the deal

  • Average ticket

    ±$50 across 700 annual jobs ≈ ±$35K revenue; pricing heavy or awkward jobs correctly is the whole game.

  • Jobs per truck per day

    one extra $275 job/day across 180 days ≈ +$49.5K revenue before extra labor or disposal.

  • Disposal cost per job

    $30 of unpriced tipping fees across 700 jobs removes $21K SDE.

  • Paid lead share

    moving 30% of 700 jobs from $0 referral CAC to $45 paid CAC costs ~$9.5K SDE.

Benchmarks to memorize

Consumer ticket range$150-$350 typical pickup; $600-$800 full truckload
EPA MSW generation292.4M tons / 4.9 lb per person per day (2018)
SBA implied deal median — other waste collection~$551K
Profile midpoint model$200K revenue × 32% margin = ~$64K SDE
The ceiling

A single truck with two humans has a hard ceiling: five normal jobs a day already means loading, stairs, drive time, dump time, and review requests. Real scale is a second crew or repeat commercial/referral flow, not pretending the truck has more hours.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A local-route service with low entry barriers and high execution variance. National franchises create brand awareness, but local independent operators still win by reviews, response time, referral relationships, and honest pricing in a tight service territory.

Tailwinds

  • Structural waste generation keeps the job stream alive even in weak consumer cycles
  • Before/after photos, reviews, and online booking let professional operators stand out fast
  • Referral channels produce higher-quality work than one-off residential paid leads

Headwinds

  • Low startup cost attracts underpriced competitors every spring
  • Disposal costs, fuel, insurance, and wage inflation compress margins quickly
  • A downturn can reduce optional decluttering while increasing eviction/estate work mix

Demand drivers

  • Moves, estate cleanouts, renovations, evictions, hoarding cleanups, and business relocations
  • Municipal bulk pickup gaps and customer unwillingness to rent/load/dump themselves
  • Aging households and storage-unit churn creating recurring cleanout demand
  • Property managers and contractors needing fast turnarounds more than cheapest price

Regulation

Local hauler permits, landfill rules, prohibited materials, e-waste/mattress/appliance fees, insurance, vehicle compliance, workers comp, and OSHA-style safety practices vary by market. Hazardous waste should be explicitly excluded or subcontracted.

Who you bid against

First-time buyers and franchisees like the simplicity; existing haulers buy dense routes or referral books. Rational buyers focus on channel mix and disposal receipts, not truck count.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongLocal search and reviews

    The customer is usually urgent and picks from the Google Maps pack; review velocity is the call flow.

  • strongReferral channels

    Realtors, property managers, storage facilities, estate attorneys, and contractors feed higher-ticket repeat work without ad CAC.

  • weakTruck ownership

    Anyone can buy a truck; few can keep it booked at good gross margin.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner answers every call, prices by volume plus complexity, routes dense days, photographs jobs, and owns referral channels that do not reset with the ad auction. The loser is two guys and a truck buying Google leads, quoting over the phone, and discovering at the dump that the $250 job had $120 of fees in it.

How this niche degrades

  • Google Ads and Local Services auction inflation can turn growth into margin leakage
  • Landfill/tipping-fee increases punish operators that quote flat rates without material mix
  • Labor shortages and injury claims can cap capacity or spike insurance
  • National franchises can outspend on brand, but local operators with reviews and referrals still win urgent calls
Consolidation status

Fragmented, with franchise systems at the branded end and thousands of local operators below them. SBA data shows financed deals but small books still trade on proof of calls, trucks, and crew productivity.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 562119 · Other Waste Collection

Deals tracked
31
15 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$469K
$255K–$598K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$551K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
3
$150K–500K
15
$500K–1M
10
$1M–2M
2
>$2M
1

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+100.0%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−16.0%
10 recent · 5 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
20% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
7
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank3
Celtic Bank Corporation2
Hancock Whitney Bank2
First National Bank of Omaha2
Academy Bank National Association1
Where deals happen
MO4
FL3
NH2
OH2
NE2
MN2
UT2
CO1
TX1
GA1

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $500K median vs $430K for independents — a +16% franchise premium. Franchises make up 39% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026OH$469K$551K
Feb 2026FL$300K$353K
Jan 2026OH$564K$664K
Jan 2026NY$140K$165K
Dec 2025CA$338K$397K
Dec 2025NH$500K$588K
Dec 2025NH$3.2M$3.8M
Nov 2025PA$100K$118K
Sep 2025FL$500K$588K
Jun 2025VA$250K$294K
Volume rank #189/544Deal-size rank #423/544Momentum rank #41p90 loan: $971KData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Priced on SDE, with a sanity check against truck/equipment value and transferable lead channels. The multiple rises when organic/referral calls, clean books, crews, and route density are in place; it falls when revenue is paid-lead-dependent or owner-personal.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumOrganic/referral lead mix

    Calls from reviews and repeat referral partners are more durable than auction-bought jobs.

  • ▲ PremiumCrew and dispatch independence

    A buyer pays for a system if trucks keep running without the seller quoting every job.

  • ▲ PremiumDisposal-cost proof

    Tipping receipts tied to jobs validate margin and prevent buyer surprises.

  • ▼ DiscountPaid-lead dependence

    High CAC and weak call tracking deserve a lower multiple because Google can reprice the business overnight.

Worked example

A junk-removal company doing $200K revenue at a 32% margin produces about $64K SDE. At the updated BizBite 1.5x-2.8x range, that supports roughly $96K-$179K of value. Organic calls, repeat commercial accounts, crews in place, and clean disposal records justify the high end; one owner, one truck, and paid leads belong near equipment value plus a small cash-flow premium.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Paying for gross revenue without tying jobs to tipping-fee receipts
  • Assuming Google lead volume is durable without CAC and conversion data
  • Ignoring owner labor in quoting, dispatch, customer recovery, and crew management
  • Buying truck count instead of verified jobs/day/truck and average ticket quality

Deal Calculator

Priced off $64K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

3.24×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.2× SDE ($140K)
Category range: 1.5×–2.8× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($14K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$140K
2.2× of $64K SDE
Cash to close
$18K
$14K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$20K/yr on $126K loan
Cash-on-cash
243%
cash back in ~5 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
3.24×+$4K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Reconcile every booked job for 12 months to payment, truck, crew, disposal receipt, and customer source.

    Average ticket, jobs/day, disposal cost, and channel mix are the model drivers.

    Red flagSeller has revenue totals but no job-level history or dump receipts.
  2. 02

    Pull Google Business Profile, call tracking, ad spend, close rate, reviews, and lead-source reporting.

    The phone is the moat; CAC decides whether growth is profitable.

    Red flagMost revenue comes from untracked paid calls with rising CAC.
  3. 03

    Ride along for a full route day and time quote, load, drive, dump, and cleanup minutes.

    Crew productivity is the SDE bridge and seller claims are often optimistic.

    Red flagActual route time supports fewer jobs/day than the model requires.
  4. 04

    Audit disposal rules, fee schedule, prohibited materials, and surcharge policy.

    A buyer must know which materials turn good tickets into bad gross margin.

    Red flagNo surcharge discipline for mattresses, appliances, construction debris, or long dump distances.
  5. 05

    Review trucks, trailers, leases/loans, insurance, claims, worker injuries, and driver records.

    Fleet and safety risk can follow the buyer immediately after closing.

    Red flagAging truck, thin insurance, repeated damage claims, or informal labor.
  6. 06

    Verify referral partners with warm intros: realtors, property managers, storage operators, estate attorneys, contractors.

    Transferable referral flow supports the premium multiple.

    Red flagSeller cannot introduce the top referral sources or relationships are purely personal.

Pros

  • +Very low startup costs — truck and labor is all you need
  • +High demand from moves, renovations, and estate cleanouts
  • +No specialized skills required
  • +Scalable by adding trucks and crews

Cons

  • -Physically demanding heavy lifting
  • -Disposal fees vary and can surprise you
  • -Franchise competition (1-800-GOT-JUNK, College Hunks)

Best For

Action-oriented entrepreneurs who want to start earning immediately

Operating Costs

Primary costs are labor, truck payment/maintenance, fuel, disposal/landfill fees, insurance, paid leads, and customer acquisition. August 3, 2026 recheck: Dropcurb's 2026 junk-removal guide pegs solo operators around $90K-$150K with 25-35% profit margins and $7.5K-$28K startup cost, while two-truck operators can reach roughly $250K-$400K+ revenue; BizBite tightened the margin to 32%, lowered the capital range, and capped the base profile at $400K unless multiple crews are proven.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Junk Removal Business2026-03-30

BizBite Deep Dive — Junk Removal Business

1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)

  • Junk removal is one of the lowest-barrier service businesses you can buy or start: a truck, labor, and a phone number is the entire infrastructure.
  • Solo operators routinely clear $90K–$150K/year in SDE; a disciplined two-truck operation can reach $250K–$400K+ without exotic execution.
  • The moat is not the truck — it is the phone calls. Whoever wins local SEO, Google Maps, and reviews controls the market. Incumbents with review velocity are difficult to displace.
  • Valuation typically anchors at 2–3× SDE for small operators; BizBuySell data pegs the waste/hauling category near 3× SDE / 1× revenue at the median.
  • The business looks simple on paper but has real execution traps: disposal costs, customer acquisition cost (CAC), and labor churn are the three levers that separate profitable operators from ones spinning their wheels.

2) Market Research

Why demand is structural (not cyclical) Junk removal is driven by life events — not discretionary spending:

  • Moving (residential or commercial relocation)
  • Renovation and construction debris
  • Estate cleanouts (aging population → estate work growing steadily)
  • Eviction cleanouts (property managers need fast turnarounds)
  • Hoarder cleanouts (high-ticket, recurring referrals from social workers)
  • Office relocations and tech-sector downsizings

Americans generate ~4.5 lbs of waste per person per day. Municipal bulk pickup runs every 2–8 weeks. That gap is the junk removal industry's permanent business case.

Market size & growth

  • U.S. junk removal market estimated at $10B+ (IBISWorld, 2025)
  • Growing at ~5% CAGR driven by urbanization, e-commerce packaging waste, and estate demand from aging boomers
  • Highly fragmented — thousands of owner-operators alongside national franchises (1-800-GOT-JUNK, College Hunks, JDog)

Competitive structure

  • Tier 1: national franchises (brand recognition, Google dominance in metro areas)
  • Tier 2: regional multi-truck operators (3–15 trucks, often franchise refugees)
  • Tier 3: solo and two-truck owner-operators (majority of the market by count)
  • Wild card: Craigslist haulers undercutting on price (low professionalism, no reviews, self-limiting)

Most local markets have room for 1–3 strong operators. The winner is whoever has the most Google reviews and highest Maps ranking.


3) Moat Analysis

What actually protects a junk removal business:

Moat Factor Strength Notes
Google Business Profile reviews Strong 200+ reviews with 4.8★ is very hard to overcome
Geographic review density Moderate Suburbs work — the franchise can't cover everywhere
Commercial B2B accounts Strong Property managers, storage facilities, estate attorneys give recurring volume
Pricing discipline Moderate Volume-based pricing with ticket upsell = higher margin per job
Brand/truck wrap Weak Easy to replicate
Equipment None Commodity

The franchise threat: 1-800-GOT-JUNK and College Hunks are real competitors but price at a premium. A well-run independent with 150+ Google reviews can consistently beat them on price and response time in secondary markets.

The review flywheel: Every job = opportunity for a review request. 300 jobs/year × 25% review conversion = 75 new reviews/year. In 3 years you're untouchable locally.


4) Unit Economics

Revenue math (solo 1-truck operator)

Load Size Typical Price Margin After Disposal
1/4 truck $150–$250 ~$100–$175
1/2 truck $300–$450 ~$200–$300
3/4 truck $500–$700 ~$320–$480
Full truck $700–$1,200 ~$450–$850

Average ticket: ~$350–$500 in a functioning market. Target 2–4 jobs/day solo.

Cost structure (solo operator, ~$200K/year revenue):

  • Labor (helper, part-time): 20–30% of revenue
  • Disposal/dump fees: 10–20% of revenue (biggest variable; landfill rates matter)
  • Fuel: 5–8%
  • Insurance: 3–5%
  • Truck payment/maintenance: 5–10%
  • Marketing (Google Ads, SEO, lead gen): 8–15%
  • Target EBITDA margin: 25–35% (well-run solo)

At $200K revenue with 30% margin = $60K SDE. That's a job. Add a truck and crew that generates $300K/year at 25% margin = $75K additional SDE = $135K total. That's a business.

The disposal cost trap:

  • Self-haul to landfill = lowest cost, highest time
  • Dumpster rental from hauler = medium cost, zero time
  • Recycling + donation routing = reduces net disposal cost, adds marketing angle
  • Pro move: sort on-site → metals to scrap yard (pays you), donate items → reduce dump weight → margin improvement of 5–8% per load

CAC reality check:

  • Google Ads: $10–$113 per lead (industry range; competitive metros at top)
  • Target CAC: $40–$60/job to stay profitable
  • Organic (reviews + maps + word of mouth): effectively $0 per job once established

5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business

Documents to request (24–36 months):

  • Bank statements (primary operating account)
  • Tax returns (Schedule C or corporate)
  • Google Ads / marketing spend history
  • Truck title(s), maintenance records, any liens
  • Insurance declarations (GL + commercial auto)
  • List of commercial/B2B clients and contract terms
  • Google Business Profile analytics (impressions, calls, directions)
  • Jobber, Housecall Pro, or other job tracking software exports (job count, average ticket, repeat customers)

Verification steps:

  1. Count Google reviews and review velocity (how many/month recently vs. 2 years ago?)
  2. Triangulate: jobs/month × average ticket → cross-check with bank deposits
  3. Check Google Maps rank for "junk removal [city]" — if they're #1, that's the asset
  4. Call their number as a mystery customer; see how fast they answer and quote
  5. Ask for employee headcount and payroll records (is the owner doing all the labor personally?)
  6. Request 3 commercial client references and call them

Red flags:

  • "Cash jobs" without reconciliation or documentation
  • Owner is the only driver and does all client-facing work (key-person risk)
  • Review velocity declining (lost Google rank?)
  • Dump fee bills don't match claimed job volume
  • Truck is old with no maintenance records or unresolved mechanical issues
  • No real CRM — just an owner's phone and memory

6) What to Watch For

Operational risks:

  • Landfill fee hikes — municipalities raise tip fees; protect yourself with pricing buffers
  • Labor churn — physical work + low wages = high turnover; build training systems fast
  • Truck downtime — one-truck operation = zero revenue when truck breaks; always have a backup plan (rented truck, subcontractor network)
  • Insurance requirements for commercial accounts — property managers may require $2M+ GL; get the right policy at purchase
  • Hazmat items — asbestos, chemicals, biological waste require special handling; train crew to refuse or upcharge

Market risks:

  • Franchise expansion into your market (national players are aggressive in suburban buildout)
  • Lead aggregators (Angi, Thumbtack) raising costs and eating margin
  • Craigslist race-to-the-bottom on price in lower-income markets

Owner dependency (the #1 deal killer): If the seller is the brand — answers the phone, builds all customer relationships, does most of the work — you're buying a job, not a business. Solve by: hiring an operations manager before close, or building systems in a 90-day transition period with the seller.


7) How to Come Up With the Money

Financing options ranked by accessibility:

  1. Seller financing (best starting point): Many small junk removal operators will carry 20–40% of the price. Common structure: 5-year term, 6–8% interest. Seller confidence = market validation.

  2. SBA 7(a) loan: Works well for junk removal if the business has 2+ years of clean tax returns showing positive cash flow. Down payment typically 10–15% (buyer equity injection). Max term: 10 years for goodwill/business acquisition. Note: SBA rule changes effective June 2025 require all new owners to co-borrow.

  3. Equipment financing: Truck financing is separate from business acquisition and easier to get (truck is collateral). Separate truck from business value in LOI if possible.

  4. HELOC / personal assets: Lower cost of capital than SBA if you have home equity. Used as buyer equity injection to reduce SBA or seller note required.

  5. Partner capital: Silent partner provides capital, operator provides labor. Clean structure: 60/40 profit split, 3-year buyout option at 2× SDE.

Sample deal structure ($300K asking price, $100K SDE business):

  • Buyer equity (10–20%): $30K–$60K
  • SBA 7(a) loan: $180K–$210K (10-year, ~8.5% interest)
  • Seller note (10–20%): $30K–$60K (subordinated, 5-year)
  • Monthly SBA payment: ~$2,100–$2,600
  • Monthly seller note: ~$500–$1,000
  • Year 1 SDE after debt service: $60K–$65K net to buyer

8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

How buyers price junk removal businesses:

  • Primary method: SDE multiple (2.0×–3.0× for small operators, up to 3.5× with strong commercial accounts and documented books)
  • BizBuySell waste/hauling category median: ~3× SDE / ~1× revenue
  • Franchise operations: slight premium (brand, territory, training) — 3.0–3.5×
  • Discount triggers: owner-operated only, poor books, aging trucks, no reviews, one market

Rule of thumb:

  • Solo op, $80K SDE, strong reviews, clean books → $180K–$220K
  • Two-truck op, $180K SDE, B2B accounts, documented → $400K–$500K
  • Three-truck op, $350K SDE, systemized → $700K–$900K

Negotiation angles:

  • Truck condition and age = credit against price (deduct remaining depreciation)
  • Marketing concentration (100% Google Ads, no organic) = discount risk
  • Revenue trend (flat/declining = lower multiple; growing = premium)
  • Earnout structure: 10–15% of price tied to 12-month revenue meeting projections

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Seller

  1. What does a typical week look like? (Uncover owner dependency)
  2. How many jobs do you complete per week, and what's your average ticket?
  3. Where does your business come from? (Google Ads %, organic %, referral %, word of mouth %)
  4. What are your monthly disposal/landfill fees? (Cross-check with job count)
  5. Do you have any commercial accounts? What are the terms?
  6. What's your truck situation — age, mileage, maintenance history?
  7. Why are you selling? (Probe hard — retirement is fine; "too hard" is a signal)
  8. How many 5-star Google reviews did you get in the last 3 months?
  9. Will you stay on for a transition period? How long?
  10. What would you do differently if you started over?

10) Three Scenarios

Scenario A — Acquisition, $250K purchase price

  • Business: 1-truck operation, $90K SDE, 180+ Google reviews, 60% organic leads
  • Deal: 15% down ($37.5K), SBA 7(a) for $175K, seller note $37.5K
  • Year 1 net after debt service: ~$50K
  • Year 3 with one truck added: SDE grows to $170K, business worth $400K+
  • Return: 3-year equity creation of $150K+ on $37.5K invested

Scenario B — Start from scratch, lean launch

  • Week 1: $8K beater pickup truck, liability + commercial auto insurance ($2K), Google Business Profile + basic website ($500)
  • Month 1–3: owner-operated, 1–2 jobs/day, $4K–$6K revenue/month
  • Month 6: hire a helper, hit 3 jobs/day, $10K–$14K/month revenue
  • Year 2: revenue $150K–$180K, SDE ~$50K–$65K
  • Year 3: add truck, hire driver, SDE $100K+
  • Advantage: No acquisition debt. Disadvantage: No reviews, no brand, 12–18 months to ramp.

Scenario C — Buy franchise territory

  • Cost: $96K–$350K+ depending on brand and territory (1-800-GOT-JUNK, College Hunks, JDog)
  • Pros: national brand, proven systems, marketing support, group buying power on trucks/disposal
  • Cons: royalties (6–8% of revenue), marketing fees (2–4%), less pricing freedom, restricted territory
  • Best for: operator who wants training wheels and brand recognition and can handle royalty drag
  • Avoid if: you're capital-constrained or want maximum margin upside

11) 7-Day Action Plan (Buyer Track)

Day 1: Market scan

  • Search "junk removal [your city]" on Google Maps. Count businesses, reviews, review velocity.
  • Search BizBuySell and BizQuest for listings in your metro.
  • Note which operators have 100+ reviews — those are the acquisition targets or direct competitors to benchmark against.

Day 2: LOI prep & financial model

  • Download a simple SDE calculation spreadsheet.
  • Input: annual revenue, COGS, owner salary, one-time expenses → get SDE.
  • Calculate: SDE × 2.5 = baseline offer. SDE × 12 = monthly cash flow. Subtract estimated debt service.
  • Target: SDE covers debt service with at least $3,000–$5,000/month left in your pocket.

Day 3: Reach out to 3 listings

  • Send NDA requests and request Confidential Information Memorandums (CIMs).
  • Ask brokers: How long listed? Price reductions? Seller urgency?
  • Note: off-market deals (calling owners directly via GBP) can produce better terms.

Day 4: Site visit + mystery shop

  • Visit the business operating area. Mystery-call and mystery-book a job.
  • Observe: truck condition, crew professionalism, how they handle the on-site quote.
  • Ask: do they upsell? Do they ask for a review at the end?

Day 5: Talk to an SBA lender

  • Call 3 SBA-preferred lenders (live oak, Byline Bank, local SBA specialist).
  • Ask: with clean 2-year tax returns showing $80K SDE, what's my max loan and down payment?
  • Pre-qualify so you know your buying power before signing an LOI.

Day 6: Submit LOI

  • Include: price, structure (% down / % SBA / % seller note), due diligence period (30–45 days), exclusivity, transition period request (60 days).
  • Keep it clean and fast — sellers choose buyers who move decisively.

Day 7: Engage CPA and attorney

  • Hire a CPA to review tax returns and verify SDE.
  • Hire a transaction attorney to review purchase agreement.
  • Budget $3,000–$7,000 for professional advisors — this saves multiples of that in bad deals avoided.

Sources & Further Reading

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find junk removal and hauling businesses for sale

BizQuest

Browse junk removal business opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a junk removal
via BizBuySell
See listings →