¢
BIZBITE

Pool Service

Crystal clear water, crystal clear cash flow

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Pool service businesses provide weekly cleaning, chemical balancing, and equipment maintenance for residential and commercial swimming pools. The business model is built on recurring weekly service routes with extremely high customer retention. Pool owners rarely switch providers once they find reliable service.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
72Excellent
Avg revenue
$180K/yr
$80K–$400K range
Profit margin
37%
~$67K SDE
Multiple
1.6–5.6×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$107K–$373K
startup: $10K–$30K

How It Works

Build a route of residential and commercial pools that you service weekly. Each visit includes skimming, brushing, vacuuming, chemical testing, and equipment checks. Revenue comes from recurring service fees ($100-$200/month per pool) plus equipment repair and installation upsells.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Pool Service maps to the Pool Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

72Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 37% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 212 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Pool Service

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Weekly or biweekly recurring pool-cleaning routes billed monthly
  • Chemical balancing, filter cleaning, minor repairs, openings/closings, and equipment replacements
  • Route density, pool count per technician, average monthly recurring revenue per pool, and retention
  • Seasonal demand in cold markets and year-round maintenance density in sunbelt markets
  • Add-on repair, automation, heater, pump, and resurfacing referrals into the installed base

Key risks

  • Customer churn if accounts are personal to the owner or underpriced before sale
  • Scattered route geography that consumes technician time and fuel
  • Chemical cost volatility and underpriced service plans for large/problem pools
  • Technician shortage, weak training, and callbacks that erode route economics
  • Seasonality and weather shocks in non-sunbelt markets

What you need to believe

  • The recurring route can transfer with low churn after owner exit
  • Technician capacity and route density can sustain published margins
  • Legacy account pricing can be corrected without losing the best customers
  • Repair and equipment upsell is real upside, not a distraction from low-margin cleanup work

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one dense residential pool-service route with weekly recurring maintenance accounts. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Recurring pool maintenance route80-160 pools × $100-$180/month × 10-12 service months; sunbelt routes get 12 months, cold markets need opening/closing normalization$95K$144K$320K
Repairs, equipment, openings/closings, specialty work15-30% of route revenue from pumps, heaters, automation, filter cleaning, openings/closings, and green-pool recoveries$20K$36K$140K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Technician labor and payroll burden2238%

    The route is only transferable if technicians, not the seller’s phone, hold the service rhythm.

  • Chemicals, salt, filters, parts1224%

    Problem pools quietly eat margin through repeat chemical loads and callback visits.

  • Truck, fuel, insurance, tools, route software917%

    Every scattered stop taxes the same truck twice: windshield time and missed repair slots.

  • Scheduling, billing, collections, customer service612%

    Autopay and clean service notes turn a personal route into a sellable book.

  • Licensing, seasonality, warranty callbacks49%

    Cold-market revenue must be normalized around openings/closings and winter churn.

SDE margin · low
25%
SDE margin · base
37%
SDE margin · high
45%

What actually swings the deal

  • Pools per technician per day

    ±2 pools/day at $140/month across 22 service days ≈ ±$37K annual route capacity per technician.

  • Monthly price per pool

    ±$15/month across 100 accounts ≈ ±$18K annual revenue, usually high-margin if chemistry is already under control.

  • Chemical cost per account

    $10/month of unpriced chemical load across 100 pools removes $12K SDE/year.

  • Account churn after close

    losing 15 of 100 accounts at $140/month cuts ~$25K annual recurring revenue before repairs.

Benchmarks to memorize

Recurring account value$100-$180/month per pool
Repair/add-on share15-30% of route revenue
Healthy route SDE margin25-45%
Profile multiple range1.6x-5.6x SDE
The ceiling

A 100-pool route at $140/month is only $168K of recurring revenue. To get materially bigger, the buyer needs denser stops, another tech, or repair capability; otherwise growth just becomes longer days and dirtier pools.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Fragmented route-based service market concentrated in pool-dense geographies. Many businesses are owner-operated routes with one to several technicians; larger regional platforms and franchise systems acquire dense recurring books. In warm climates it behaves like a recurring home-service subscription; in cold climates seasonality and opening/closing work matter more.

Tailwinds

  • Recurring monthly routes create predictable revenue and attractive financing characteristics
  • Pool ownership and equipment complexity support professional maintenance demand
  • Route density, software, autopay, and customer messaging can materially improve under-managed books
  • Repair/equipment work gives operators high-ticket upside from the same customer base

Headwinds

  • Technician hiring and retention limit growth in peak season
  • Chemical inflation and supply disruptions can compress margins if pricing is stale
  • Weather, drought rules, storms, and seasonality can disrupt service volume
  • Customer churn can spike after ownership changes if relationships are personal or service quality slips

Demand drivers

  • Installed pool base requiring recurring cleaning, chemical balancing, and equipment care
  • Homeowners outsourcing maintenance because pools are technical, time-sensitive, and failure-prone
  • Housing turnover, aging equipment, and remodel/upgrade cycles creating repair demand
  • Warm weather, high-income suburbs, short-term rentals, HOAs, and property managers
  • Trust, reviews, technician reliability, and emergency response speed

Regulation

Requirements vary by jurisdiction but can include business licensing, contractor/repair licensing, chemical storage/handling rules, wastewater/discharge rules, insurance, vehicle compliance, and worker safety practices. Public/commercial pools may require additional certifications and documentation.

Who you bid against

Local operators, first-time searchers, and regional home-service platforms all like dense recurring pool routes. Route books in sunbelt markets with autopay, low churn, and technicians in place attract the most competition.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density

    The economics improve when a tech can clean more pools per day inside one neighborhood instead of burning capacity in drive time.

  • strongRecurring service book

    Weekly/biweekly accounts on autopay are the asset; one-off green-pool cleanups are revenue, not a route.

  • moderateTechnician process and service notes

    Chemistry history, equipment notes, and customer communication make the route transferable beyond the seller’s memory.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns 80-150 dense recurring pools, bills on autopay, separates chemical-heavy accounts from clean margin, and has repair capability for pumps/heaters/automation. The loser buys a scattered route where every customer texts the seller personally and half the “profit” is unpriced chemical callbacks.

How this niche degrades

  • Technician shortages cap growth and make quality fragile after close
  • Chemical inflation or unusual pool conditions can quietly turn high-MRR accounts into bad gross margin
  • Cold-market seasonality makes TTM revenue misleading unless openings/closings and winter churn are normalized
  • Route brokers can inflate account counts without proving retention, pricing, and service notes
Consolidation status

Fragmented with active local route trading and some regional consolidators. Strategic buyers like dense recurring books; scattered owner-personal accounts still trade cheaply because transfer risk is real.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561730 · Landscaping Services

Deals tracked
577
212 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$531K
$236K–$1.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$625K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
99
$150K–500K
176
$500K–1M
127
$1M–2M
116
>$2M
59

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−39.4%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+61.0%
80 recent · 132 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
15% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
11
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank64
Live Oak Banking Company23
First Internet Bank of Indiana13
BayFirst National Bank12
Beacon Bank and Trust12
Where deals happen
FL83
PA30
TX30
MI27
CO26
MN26
CA24
UT21
OH19
AZ18

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026NY$135K$159K
Mar 2026NJ$150K$177K
Mar 2026NJ$1.4M$1.6M
Mar 2026CA$333K$392K
Mar 2026MN$83K$97K
Mar 2026IL$1.2M$1.4M
Mar 2026MA$100K$118K
Mar 2026FL$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026SC$480K$565K
Feb 2026IN$990K$1.2M
Volume rank #10/544Deal-size rank #366/544Momentum rank #298p90 loan: $2MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Small pool-service companies are commonly valued on SDE, with route buyers also cross-checking against monthly recurring revenue multiples for the maintenance book. Dense recurring accounts with low churn, autopay, clean technician coverage, and documented pricing earn premiums; scattered or owner-personal routes sell at discounts.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring account quality

    Accounts on recurring service, autopay, and clear pricing are worth materially more than cleanup calls or repair-only revenue.

  • ▲ PremiumRoute density

    More stops per technician per day means the same labor and truck base produces more gross profit.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner relationship dependence

    If customers text the owner directly and no service process exists, churn risk rises after closing.

  • ▼ DiscountUnderpriced chemical load

    Large/problem pools, salt systems, and chemical-heavy accounts can make headline MRR look better than gross profit.

  • ▼ DiscountSeasonality and geography

    Cold-market routes need opening/closing normalization and working-capital planning; sunbelt routes deserve cleaner recurring treatment.

Worked example

A pool-service route doing $180k revenue at a 37% margin produces about $66.6k SDE. At the BizBite 1.6x-5.6x range, that supports roughly $107k-$373k of value. The high end requires dense recurring accounts, low churn, autopay, technician coverage, and repair upside; a scattered owner-personal route with stale pricing and seasonal gaps belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying monthly route revenue without checking gross margin by account and drive time
  • Assuming customers transfer when the seller personally owns every relationship
  • Ignoring chemical, fuel, callback, and underpriced large-pool costs
  • Applying sunbelt route economics to a seasonal cold-market business without normalization

Deal Calculator

Priced off $67K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.19×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.2× SDE ($215K)
Category range: 1.6×–5.6× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($22K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$215K
3.2× of $67K SDE
Cash to close
$28K
$22K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$3K/mo
$30K/yr on $194K loan
Cash-on-cash
130%
cash back in ~10 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.19×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export the route list with pool count, monthly price, service frequency, tenure, autopay status, address cluster, chemical profile, and churn history.

    Route value is account-level: price, density, retention, and pool complexity determine true gross profit.

    Red flagSeller only provides total monthly revenue and refuses an account-level route export.
  2. 02

    Calculate technician productivity: stops per day, drive time, callbacks, completed routes, overtime, and gross margin by technician.

    Pool service margins are mostly route density and labor execution.

    Red flagTechnicians average low stop counts because accounts are scattered or callbacks are frequent.
  3. 03

    Separate recurring maintenance, repairs, openings/closings, equipment installs, remodel referrals, and one-time cleanup revenue.

    Recurring maintenance is financeable; episodic repair or cleanup revenue should not get the same multiple.

    Red flagTrailing revenue was boosted by one-time repairs while the recurring route is flat or shrinking.
  4. 04

    Review customer agreements, assignment language, cancellation history, reviews, complaint logs, and seller transition plan.

    Customer transferability decides whether the buyer actually owns the route after closing.

    Red flagMost customers have no written terms, pay manually, and communicate only with the owner.
  5. 05

    Audit chemical and parts costs by account type, supplier pricing, inventory practices, and price-increase history.

    Chemical-heavy pools and stale legacy pricing can quietly erase the reported SDE.

    Red flagNo account-level chemical tracking or prices have not moved despite supplier increases.
  6. 06

    Verify licensing/certifications, insurance, vehicle records, worker safety practices, and any public/commercial pool compliance obligations.

    Service interruptions or claims can follow the buyer if technicians are undertrained or improperly covered.

    Red flagLapsed insurance, uncertified technicians on commercial pools, or repeated property-damage claims.

Pros

  • +Extremely sticky customers with 90%+ retention rates
  • +Predictable recurring revenue billed monthly
  • +Low startup costs — truck, basic tools, and chemicals
  • +Equipment repair and remodel upsells boost margins

Cons

  • -Seasonal in northern markets (limited to warm months)
  • -Physical outdoor work in extreme heat
  • -Chemical handling requires proper training and safety

Best For

Detail-oriented operators in Sun Belt markets who want route-based income

Operating Costs

Primary costs are chemicals, fuel for route driving, vehicle maintenance, insurance, and labor if you hire technicians. July 2026 checks support a wider valuation range than the old route-only frame: pool cleaning businesses commonly trade around 1.6x-5.6x SDE, while owner-operated routes are also quoted at roughly 8x-15x monthly recurring billing when density, retention, and route quality are strong.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Pool Service Route (Residential + Commercial)2026-04-21

BizBite Deep Dive — Pool Service Route (Residential + Commercial)

1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)

  • Pool service is one of the most defensively recurring service businesses in existence: weekly visits, automatic billing, and 90%+ annual retention baked into the model.
  • The business runs on route density — the more pools per square mile, the better the economics. Acquiring an existing route is faster and safer than building from scratch.
  • Unit economics are simple: $100–$200/month per residential pool, $300–$600/month per commercial pool, with chemicals and repairs as high-margin upsells.
  • Key risks are climate/geography (cold climates = seasonal business), key-man dependency (owner IS the technician), and chemical/equipment cost inflation.
  • Valuations typically run 1.5–2.5× SDE for service-only routes — low multiples because customers follow the technician, not the brand. Overcome this by locking in contracts and building a team.

2) Market Research

Demand drivers

  • ~5.7 million in-ground residential pools in the US, growing ~170,000/year (APSP data).
  • Pool ownership skews toward Sun Belt: FL, TX, AZ, CA, GA account for ~60% of all pools.
  • Homeowners increasingly outsource maintenance — time-poor professionals don't want to manage chemicals weekly.
  • HOAs and apartment complexes require licensed commercial pool operators (CPO certification), creating a regulatory barrier that protects incumbents.

Seasonality

  • Sun Belt: year-round service, no off-season. Best market for a full-route acquisition.
  • Mid-Atlantic / Midwest: 7–9 month season (May–October). Revenue drops ~40–60% in winter. Offset with "winterization" and opening services as one-time fees.
  • Pacific Northwest: mild but limited pool penetration.

Buyer segments

  • Residential homeowners (bread-and-butter — predictable, high volume).
  • HOAs and condo associations (larger accounts, $300–$800/month, multi-year contracts).
  • Hotels and hospitality (commercial, highest ticket, requires CPO license and more liability coverage).
  • Short-term rental (Airbnb/VRBO) property managers (growing segment, often willing to pay premium for reliability).

TAM/SAM/SOM (practical)

  • TAM: all ~5.7M+ pools nationally.
  • SAM: pools in your serviceable metro within efficient driving distance.
  • SOM: pools you can add to existing route without blowing up travel time. In dense Sun Belt suburb, a single tech can service 30–50 pools/week.

3) Moat Analysis

  • Primary moat: relationship + habit + switching friction. Pool owners hate dealing with unreliable technicians. A trusted tech who knows the equipment history, the owner's preferences, and shows up on the right day every week is nearly impossible to dislodge with a $20/month price difference.
  • Secondary moat: route density. Owning 40+ pools within 15 square miles creates significant scheduling leverage and drives per-hour economics up.
  • Tertiary moat: equipment knowledge. Knowing the quirks of the specific pumps, heaters, and automation systems on your route is invisible IP that a new competitor can't instantly replicate.
  • What does NOT create a moat: a brand name, a website, or a uniform. Service quality and consistency are everything.

4) Unit Economics

Revenue per pool (residential)

  • Monthly service fee: $100–$175/month (basic clean + chemicals)
  • Premium plan (includes all chemicals): $150–$225/month
  • Equipment repair/replace: avg $300–$800/year per account in additional revenue
  • Seasonal open/close: $150–$400 per event (non-Sun Belt markets)

Route economics (50-pool route, Sun Belt)

  • Revenue: 50 pools × $150/month avg = $7,500/month = $90,000/year in service
    • Repair/equipment upsells: ~$15,000–$25,000/year
  • Total revenue: ~$105,000–$115,000/year
  • Chemicals/supplies: ~$18,000–$22,000 (18–22% of service revenue)
  • Vehicle costs (truck + gas + insurance): ~$10,000–$14,000/year
  • Labor (owner-operator solo): $0 (owner earns SDE)
  • SDE: ~$70,000–$85,000 on a 50-pool solo owner route

Route economics (100-pool route with 1 employee)

  • Revenue: $200,000–$230,000/year (service + repairs)
  • Chemicals: ~$35,000
  • Employee labor (full-time tech): ~$45,000–$55,000
  • Vehicle × 2: ~$20,000
  • SDE: ~$90,000–$120,000
  • This is the "buy one route, hire one tech, owner manages" model — most attractive for acquisition buyers.

Key efficiency metric: pools per hour

  • Dense Sun Belt route: 8–12 pools/8-hour day is realistic
  • Spread-out route: 4–6 pools/day (travel kills you)
  • Rule: never acquire a route where avg travel time between pools exceeds 10 minutes

5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business

Docs to request (24–36 months)

  • Bank statements and tax returns.
  • Customer list with addresses, start dates, monthly fee, and service frequency.
  • Chemical and supply purchase receipts (triangulates against claimed pool count).
  • Vehicle maintenance records.
  • Any equipment repair invoices (shows upsell volume and equipment age on route).
  • License and insurance certificates.

Verification steps

  • Drive the route. Literally. Map every pool address — confirm density, travel time, and address validity.
  • Call 5–10 customers (ask seller for reference list). Ask: how long have you used this service, would you continue with a new owner, has service ever lapsed?
  • Triangulate chemical spend: if seller claims 60 pools, their chemical purchases should match. 60 residential pools typically burn $1,200–$1,800/month in chemicals. If spend is half that, pool count or frequency is inflated.
  • Verify licenses: pool service license requirements vary by state (FL requires licensed contractor for repairs; CA has CSLB; TX is unregulated). Confirm your license needs before assuming you can absorb the route.
  • Check seasonality pattern in bank statements — Sun Belt routes should show flat monthly revenue; mid-continent routes will show a clear dip November–March.

Red flags

  • Customer list that skews heavily toward one neighborhood or HOA (concentration risk — one HOA board decision ends 20% of revenue).
  • High turnover in customer start dates (customers churn frequently = service quality problem).
  • Pricing that's never been raised in 3+ years (underpriced relative to market; tells you about owner discipline).
  • Truck with 200k+ miles and deferred maintenance (you're buying a breakdown).
  • "All my customers are my friends" — warm fuzzy = key-man risk.

6) What to Watch For

  • Key-man customer transfer: customers who've had the same tech for 8 years may not automatically stay. Plan a 60-90 day transition period where seller introduces you personally.
  • Chemical cost spikes: chlorine and other pool chemicals saw 40–60% price swings in 2021–2022. Buyers who locked in customer pricing without adjusting chemicals got squeezed badly.
  • Equipment repair liability: old equipment on route = repair requests you'll need to budget for.
  • Weather events: hurricanes and freezes can be windfall (everyone needs emergency service) or disaster (equipment replacement on 40 pools at once).
  • Competing on price: low-quality competitors undercutting price are always present. Build your moat on reliability, not price matching.

7) How to Come Up With the Money to Buy It

  • SBA 7(a): Pool service routes under $500k are very SBA-eligible — recurring revenue, simple financials, real equipment. Expect 10–20% down, 10-year term.
  • Seller financing: extremely common in this industry. Sellers want to retire gracefully; buyers need lower cash requirements. A 30–40% seller note at 6–7% over 5–7 years is normal.
  • Partner with a tech: Find a skilled pool technician, put up the capital, split equity (60/40 or 70/30). They run the route; you handle business/growth. Many techs want to own but lack capital.
  • Equipment financing: Trucks and testing equipment can be separately financed, reducing the cash needed at close.
  • Earnout on customer retention: Structure 10–15% of purchase price contingent on customer retention at 12 months (≥85%). Protects you if key-man risk materializes — and is a reasonable ask the seller should accept if they're confident in the route quality.

8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

How pool routes are priced

  • The dominant approach is per-pool pricing + SDE multiple.
  • Common valuation shortcut: $1,000–$2,500 per pool (residential) depending on route quality, pricing, contract status, and geography.
  • SDE multiples: 1.5×–2.5× for owner-operated solo routes; up to for routes with a documented employee base, written contracts, and strong retention data.

What drives multiple up (toward 2.5×)

  • Written service contracts (not just verbal agreements).
  • Diversified customer base (no single account > 5% of revenue).
  • Recent pricing increases absorbed without churn.
  • Clean truck(s), documented chemical logs, tidy customer CRM.
  • Geographic density (high pools-per-square-mile).
  • Repair revenue documented and recurring (not just one-time).

What drives multiple down (toward 1.5×)

  • Owner is sole technician with no employees.
  • All verbal agreements, no written contracts.
  • Route is geographically spread out (low density).
  • No pricing history (stagnant for years).
  • Old equipment, deferred maintenance, no logs.

Typical deal structure ($200k–$500k acquisition)

  • 10–20% buyer equity.
  • 50–60% SBA 7(a).
  • 20–30% seller note (5–7 year, subordinated, 6–7%).
  • 10% retention holdback (released at 12-month mark if ≥85% of pools still active).
  • Seller stays on full-time for 60 days, part-time for 30 more, handling customer intros.

Quick valuation check

  • Count pools × $1,500/pool (mid estimate) = rough value.
  • Cross-check: SDE × 2.0 = comparable number? If way off, ask why.
  • Anything above $2,500/pool or 2.5× SDE needs a clear story (commercial contracts, dense geography, documented employee team).

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. What does your weekly schedule actually look like? (Map out which days, which neighborhoods — this reveals route density and scheduling reality.)
  2. How many customers have you lost in the last 12 months, and why? (Retention rate is more important than pool count. 5–10% annual churn is fine; 20%+ is a red flag.)
  3. What percentage of your customers are on written contracts vs. verbal agreements? (Critical for assessing key-man risk — verbal = they're loyal to the person, not the service.)
  4. Have you raised prices in the last 2 years? What happened? (Tests for underpriced route AND reveals customer loyalty. A route that absorbed price increases cleanly is worth more.)
  5. What equipment are you aware of on the route that's aging or close to needing replacement? (Don't let them say "nothing" — push for specifics on pumps, heaters, automation.)
  6. What's the split between service-only revenue and repair/equipment revenue? (Repair revenue should be 15–25% of total. Much lower = upsell opportunity. Much higher = aging infrastructure.)
  7. Do you have a current employee, or have you ever had one? (Tells you about scalability ceiling and key-man dependency.)
  8. Why are you selling, and why now? (Retirement is clean. Burnout is fine. "Health issues" — dig in. "Moving" — ask where and confirm it's not to the next neighborhood.)
  9. How do you handle customer complaints and emergencies? (Look for a systematic answer. "I answer my phone" is not a system.)
  10. Would you be willing to personally introduce me to every customer on the route during a 60-day transition? (Non-negotiable ask — their answer reveals both character and how key-man-heavy the route truly is.)

10) 7-Day Action Plan

Day 1: Define your geography

  • Pick a target city or suburb. Rule: minimum 3,000 residential pools within a 15-mile radius. Use Google Maps satellite view in residential neighborhoods to count pools — it's crude but works for a quick density check.
  • Set BizBuySell + BizQuest alerts for "pool service," "pool route," "pool cleaning" in your target metro.
  • Find and join your state's pool & spa association (e.g., FSPA in Florida, APSP nationally). Operators sometimes list routes here before going to brokers.

Day 2: Map existing operators

  • Search Google Maps: "pool service [your city]." List the top 20 operators by reviews/size.
  • These are your acquisition targets. Most aren't on any listing site — they only sell when someone asks.
  • Pull phone numbers. Build a contact list in a simple spreadsheet.

Day 3: Cold outreach to operators

  • Call 10 operators with a 30-second opener: "I'm looking to acquire a pool route in [area] in the next 6 months. If you've ever thought about transitioning, I'd love a 20-minute conversation — no pressure."
  • Most won't be interested. One or two might be. That's all you need.
  • Also post in local NextDoor or Facebook neighborhood groups: "Looking to buy a pool service business in [area] — if you know anyone selling, please tag them."

Day 4: Get license-ready

  • Research your state's requirements. In Florida: C-Pool Contractor license (if doing repairs). In California: CSLB C-53 for repairs. In Texas: no state license required (still get liability insurance).
  • If a license is required for the work you'll do: find the fastest path to getting it, or plan to hire a licensed tech.
  • Call your insurance broker and get a quote for a pool service policy (general liability + commercial auto).

Day 5: Financial modeling

  • Build a simple model: assume X pools at $Y/month. Subtract chemicals (18% of service revenue), truck costs ($10k–$14k/year), and any labor. See what SDE looks like.
  • Run the model at 40 pools, 60 pools, 80 pools. Know your minimum pool count to make the acquisition cash-flow-positive in year one.
  • Set your maximum price before you ever talk to a seller.

Day 6: SBA + seller financing pre-work

  • Contact 2 SBA-preferred lenders and ask about pool route acquisitions under $400k. Get a sense of down payment requirements and current rates.
  • Research seller note norms in your area — a seller carrying 25–30% at 6% over 5 years is very common and very fundable.

Day 7: First LOI or first serious meeting

  • If a listing exists: write an LOI with price range, structure, exclusivity period (21–30 days), and due diligence timeline.
  • If no listing: follow up on Day 3 cold calls. Schedule a walkthrough of the route with whoever expressed interest.
  • Target: at least one substantive conversation with a route owner who might sell in the next 12 months.

Sources

BizBite Deep Dive | April 21, 2026 | Pool Service Route

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find pool service routes and businesses for sale

Pool Route Supply

Dedicated marketplace for buying and selling pool routes

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a pool service
via BizBuySell
See listings →