¢
BIZBITE

Landscaping Business

Recurring revenue grows like the grass you cut

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Landscaping businesses provide lawn maintenance, garden design, hardscaping, and property upkeep services to residential and commercial clients. The industry benefits from strong recurring revenue through maintenance contracts and seasonal upsells like snow removal, leaf cleanup, and holiday lighting.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
66Strong
Avg revenue
$325K/yr
$100K–$800K range
Profit margin
20%
~$65K SDE
Multiple
1.7–3.1×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$111K–$202K
startup: $15K–$60K

How It Works

Sign residential and commercial clients to weekly or bi-weekly maintenance contracts. Crews perform mowing, edging, trimming, and cleanup on a set schedule. Revenue scales by adding crews, expanding service offerings (hardscaping, irrigation, tree work), and securing larger commercial contracts.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Landscaping Business maps to the Landscaping Business model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

66Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 212 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Landscaping Business

high labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Recurring residential mowing, cleanup, fertilization, and maintenance routes
  • Commercial and HOA maintenance contracts with seasonal renewal cycles
  • Enhancement work: mulch, planting, irrigation repair, lighting, drainage, and small hardscape jobs
  • Snow removal or winter services in northern markets to smooth seasonality
  • Route density, crew utilization, average ticket size, and renewal pricing discipline

Key risks

  • Seasonality and weather volatility that make trailing twelve-month earnings misleading
  • Crew churn, weak supervision, undocumented owner know-how, or labor compliance issues
  • Low-margin project work being blended with higher-quality recurring maintenance revenue
  • Customer concentration in one HOA, property manager, builder, or commercial account
  • Deferred equipment replacement hidden by patched trucks and aging mowers

What you need to believe

  • The recurring route base is transferable and not just personal owner relationships
  • Crew-level margins survive normalized wages, insurance, repairs, and winter/off-season costs
  • Route density or pricing can improve without triggering material churn
  • The buyer can replace the owner’s estimating, sales, and field supervision role with process or management

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one two-crew local landscaping company with recurring maintenance plus enhancement work. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Recurring maintenance routes80-140 weekly/biweekly accounts × $30-$85 average visit × 30-36 active weeks, plus commercial/HOA contracts where available$120K$180K$420K
Enhancement and project workmulch, plantings, irrigation repair, lighting, drainage, and small hardscape jobs at 25-50% of maintenance revenue for disciplined operators$40K$90K$280K
Snow/winter or seasonal servicesnorthern markets: retainers, per-push snow, salting, or holiday-light work; sunbelt markets often show this as winter cleanup instead$0$30K$150K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Crew labor and payroll burden3448%

    Labor is the business; a cheap crew with no foreman is just hidden owner-dependency.

  • Trucks, trailers, equipment, fuel1018%

    Mowers and trucks age in public; buyers should price replacements before accepting seller SDE.

  • Materials and subcontractors820%

    Enhancement work can raise gross dollars while lowering margin if materials and subs are misestimated.

  • Insurance, shop/yard, software, admin815%

    Workers comp and dispatch/admin separate a company from a guy with a trailer.

  • Marketing, weather downtime, bad debt49%

    Rain, drought, and snow miss years should be normalized, not explained away.

SDE margin · low
12%
SDE margin · base
20%
SDE margin · high
28%

What actually swings the deal

  • Billable crew hours

    ±5 billable crew-hours/week at $90 blended rate across 34 weeks ≈ ±$15K revenue per crew.

  • Maintenance route density

    cutting 15 minutes of drive time from 25 weekly stops frees ~6 hours/week — another small route without another truck.

  • Enhancement gross margin

    a 10pt miss on $90K of project work removes $9K SDE and usually exposes estimating weakness.

  • Crew foreman dependence

    losing one foreman can pause an entire route; discount any SDE that assumes the seller personally supervises quality.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median — landscaping~$625K
Small landscaping SDE margin12-28%
Profile multiple range1.7x-3.1x SDE
Maintenance route qualityweekly/biweekly recurring routes > one-off installs
The ceiling

Two crews can only sell the hours the calendar gives them. The growth ceiling appears when mowing days fill, rain compresses the week, and every enhancement job steals labor from recurring maintenance; the next step is another foreman-led crew, not more quotes.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Very fragmented local-services market: most operators are owner-led crews or small regional companies, while larger commercial-maintenance platforms and franchise systems selectively acquire dense route books. Residential maintenance, commercial maintenance, irrigation, enhancement, and snow each behave differently, so buyers should underwrite service mix before applying a headline landscaping multiple.

Tailwinds

  • Maintenance revenue is recurring and locally sticky when routes are dense and service quality is reliable
  • Commercial clients and HOAs often prefer multi-year outsourced maintenance relationships
  • Professional software, routing, estimating, and crew dashboards can lift under-managed owner-led shops
  • Aging small-business owners create acquisition supply across fragmented local markets

Headwinds

  • Labor availability, wage pressure, and crew churn are persistent constraints
  • Weather, drought restrictions, and seasonality can swing revenue and margins materially
  • Low barriers to entry keep residential mowing price-competitive
  • Enhancement/project revenue can be cyclical and materially less predictable than maintenance routes

Demand drivers

  • Homeowner and HOA demand for recurring lawn, cleanup, and curb-appeal maintenance
  • Commercial property managers outsourcing grounds maintenance to reduce in-house labor
  • Housing turnover, aging homeowners, and time-poor households outsourcing yard work
  • Weather cycles that drive mowing frequency, cleanup volume, irrigation repair, and snow revenue
  • Local reputation, reviews, response time, and ability to provide reliable crews during peak season

Regulation

Local business licensing, workers comp, payroll compliance, pesticide/fertilizer applicator licensing, vehicle/trailer rules, stormwater or irrigation rules, and snow-removal insurance requirements vary by market. Chemical application and labor classification records deserve specific review.

Who you bid against

First-time buyers compete for small residential route books; regional landscape operators, franchisees, and private-equity-backed platforms prefer larger commercial maintenance companies with foremen, recurring contracts, and clean financials.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • moderateRoute density

    Dense weekly maintenance routes convert the same crew, truck, and foreman into more billable stops and fewer windshield hours.

  • moderateCommercial/HOA recurring contracts

    Renewing maintenance contracts smooth seasonality and finance better than one-off installs, but assignment/renewal risk must be checked.

  • weakCrew leadership and reputation

    A real foreman bench and local reviews help; low barriers to entry still make basic mowing brutally price-competitive.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner runs foreman-led recurring routes, prices enhancements from actual labor/materials, and uses snow or winter services to keep crews from scattering. The loser is the owner-estimator-foreman with three trucks, no job costing, and “profit” that disappears when his own Saturday hours are priced.

How this niche degrades

  • Labor scarcity and wage inflation hit margins faster than headline demand changes
  • Weather compresses production weeks; rain, drought, and snow misses should be normalized in earnings
  • Low-end residential mowing is easy to enter and hard to price up without route density or service breadth
  • Commercial concentration in one HOA, builder, or property manager can turn stable revenue into a renewal cliff
Consolidation status

Commercial landscaping has regional consolidators, but sub-$1M owner-operated maintenance books remain fragmented and labor-constrained. The buyer edge is operational: foremen, routing, job costing, and contract discipline.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561730 · Landscaping Services

Deals tracked
577
212 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$531K
$236K–$1.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$625K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
99
$150K–500K
176
$500K–1M
127
$1M–2M
116
>$2M
59

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−39.4%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+61.0%
80 recent · 132 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
15% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
11
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank64
Live Oak Banking Company23
First Internet Bank of Indiana13
BayFirst National Bank12
Beacon Bank and Trust12
Where deals happen
FL83
PA30
TX30
MI27
CO26
MN26
CA24
UT21
OH19
AZ18

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026NY$135K$159K
Mar 2026NJ$150K$177K
Mar 2026NJ$1.4M$1.6M
Mar 2026CA$333K$392K
Mar 2026MN$83K$97K
Mar 2026IL$1.2M$1.4M
Mar 2026MA$100K$118K
Mar 2026FL$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026SC$480K$565K
Feb 2026IN$990K$1.2M
Volume rank #10/544Deal-size rank #366/544Momentum rank #298p90 loan: $2MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Small landscaping companies are usually priced on SDE, with recurring maintenance route quality, customer concentration, crew independence, and equipment condition driving the multiple. Larger commercial-maintenance operators may be valued on EBITDA, but small buyer/operator deals should normalize owner labor, seasonality, and equipment replacement before applying the multiple.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring maintenance share

    Dense weekly/biweekly routes and commercial contracts support a premium; one-off installs and seasonal cleanup work are less financeable.

  • ▲ PremiumCrew independence

    Foremen who can run routes, quality control, and customer communication reduce owner-dependency risk.

  • ▼ DiscountCustomer concentration

    A single property manager, HOA, builder, or municipal account can make reported SDE fragile if renewal or assignment is uncertain.

  • ▼ DiscountEquipment age and financing

    Trucks, trailers, mowers, and snow equipment near replacement should reduce enterprise value or be carved out clearly.

  • ▼ DiscountSeasonality normalization

    A strong spring/summer TTM without winter downtime, snow-loss years, or drought adjustment can overstate sustainable earnings.

Worked example

A landscaping company doing $300k revenue at a 20% margin produces about $60k SDE. At the BizBite 1.7x-3.1x range, that supports roughly $102k-$186k of value. The high end requires recurring route density, documented contracts, clean crew leadership, and serviceable equipment; an owner-run mowing book with old trucks, no foremen, and mostly verbal relationships belongs near the low end or below after capex reserves.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Valuing project-heavy revenue like recurring maintenance revenue
  • Ignoring unpaid owner estimating, sales, and crew-supervision labor in SDE
  • Forgetting mower/truck replacement capex because the P&L shows low depreciation
  • Buying spring peak earnings without normalizing winter, drought, churn, and weather downtime

Deal Calculator

Priced off $65K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.71×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.6× SDE ($170K)
Category range: 1.7×–3.1× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($17K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$170K
2.6× of $65K SDE
Cash to close
$22K
$17K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$24K/yr on $153K loan
Cash-on-cash
185%
cash back in ~7 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.71×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Split revenue and gross margin by recurring residential maintenance, commercial/HOA maintenance, enhancements, irrigation, snow, and one-off jobs.

    The quality and valuation of the business depends on recurring route revenue, not blended landscaping sales.

    Red flagSeller cannot produce service-line margins or most profit comes from non-recurring project work.
  2. 02

    Review the customer list: contract terms, renewal dates, assignment clauses, tenure, price history, concentration, and payment behavior.

    Maintenance customers are valuable only if they renew, transfer, and are priced profitably.

    Red flagTop 5 customers represent a large share of gross profit or contracts cannot be assigned after a sale.
  3. 03

    Audit crew operations: route density, stops per crew per day, overtime, callbacks, foreman coverage, and owner field involvement.

    Labor productivity is the margin engine and tells you whether earnings survive owner exit.

    Red flagOwner personally sells, schedules, supervises quality, and fixes customer issues with no foreman bench.
  4. 04

    Inspect equipment with serial numbers, age, hours/mileage, liens, leases, repair history, and replacement estimates.

    Trucks, trailers, and mowers can hide a near-term six-figure capex bill in a larger route book.

    Red flagAging fleet, missing titles, undisclosed financing, or repairs running through personal accounts.
  5. 05

    Normalize earnings for weather, seasonality, owner wages, subcontractors, insurance, fuel, repairs, and off-season overhead.

    Reported SDE can be inflated by an unusual season or under-costed owner labor and equipment wear.

    Red flagDebt service only works using peak-season TTM earnings and no equipment reserve.
  6. 06

    Verify pesticide/fertilizer licenses, workers comp, payroll classification, vehicle insurance, safety records, and any claims.

    Landscaping risk often sits in labor and chemical compliance rather than customer demand.

    Red flagCash-paid crews, lapsed workers comp, missing applicator licenses, or repeat property-damage claims.

Pros

  • +Recurring maintenance contracts create predictable revenue
  • +Low startup costs — start with a truck and basic equipment
  • +Easy to upsell seasonal services and project work
  • +Scalable by adding crews and route density

Cons

  • -Seasonal in many markets (winter revenue drops)
  • -Labor-intensive with high employee turnover
  • -Physical work takes a toll if owner-operated

Best For

Hands-on operators who enjoy outdoor work and crew management

Operating Costs

Labor is the largest cost (40-50% of revenue), followed by fuel, equipment maintenance, insurance, marketing, and materials for project work. August 22, 2026 recheck: current BizBuySell construction-sector benchmarks put typical small-business earnings multiples near 2.6x, while landscaping deals remain discounted or rewarded based on route density, recurring contracts, equipment condition, and winter revenue. BizBite retains a conservative 20% SDE margin and 1.7-3.1x range, and raises the midpoint revenue to $325K to better reflect a functioning multi-crew local operator rather than a solo mowing route.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Landscaping Services (Residential Maintenance + Design)2026-04-18

BizBite Deep Dive — Landscaping Services (Residential Maintenance + Design)

1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)

  • Landscaping is a seasonal service business with high physical-labor demands but relatively low capital barriers: a truck, a mower, and a phone can be the whole infrastructure.
  • The real business is recurring maintenance contracts (lawns cut weekly/bi-weekly), not one-time projects. Maintenance revenue is more predictable, sticky, and profitable than design/install work.
  • Margins vary widely: 15–25% net for solo/small operations, 20–30% for systematized 5+ crew shops. The spread between good and mediocre is usually route density (drive time) and crew productivity.
  • Owner dependency is the #1 killer: if the owner is still the primary cutter or the only estimator, you're buying a job, not a business. This limits valuations to 1.5–2.5× SDE instead of 3×+.
  • The most acquirable landscaping businesses are maintenance-focused with 200+ recurring customers, diversified across 3–5 neighborhoods, and a real crew structure (not just the owner + one helper).

2) Market Research

Market size & demand drivers

  • U.S. lawn care and landscaping market estimated at $100B+ (2025), growing at ~4–5% CAGR (National Association of Landscape Professionals, NALP)
  • Structural demand: homeowners in suburban/exurban areas with lawns don't want to DIY (time, equipment cost, physical burden). Landscaping is considered essential maintenance by most.
  • Seasonal variation: peak season (spring/summer) = 60–70% of annual revenue; winter slow unless snow removal is offered.
  • Customer acquisition cost (CAC): historically low via referrals and door-hangers; Google Ads becoming more important (and more expensive) in competitive metros.

Buyer segments

  • Busy professionals (dual-income, no time) — consistent, not price-sensitive
  • Aging homeowners (physical inability) — sticky, referral-heavy
  • Rental/investment property owners — volume buyers, consistent schedules
  • HOAs and small commercial (office parks, retail) — contract-based, low churn

Pricing benchmarks (residential)

  • Small lawn (0.25 acre): $35–$60/cut
  • Medium lawn (0.5 acre): $50–$85/cut
  • Large lawn (1+ acre): $85–$150/cut
  • Typical frequency: weekly ($40–$60/week) or bi-weekly ($70–$120 every 2 weeks)
  • Add-ons: trimming, edging, blowing, mulch, seasonal cleanups (spring/fall)

3) Moat Analysis

Why good landscapers win repeatedly

  • Route density moat: A crew operating in 3–5 zip codes with 20+ stops per day is dramatically more profitable than one scattered across a metro. Density compounds over time.
  • Customer switching costs: Once a customer has a reliable, reliable landscaper who knows their property preferences, switching is friction-full. Relationship stickiness is real.
  • Crew stability & knowledge: Trained crew members know customer preferences, identify problems (pest damage, grading issues), and create trust that the owner alone can't replicate.
  • Google + review flywheel: Every job is a review opportunity. 300 cuts/year at 20% review rate = 60 reviews/year. In 2–3 years, you're the local #1 result.
  • Diversified service mix: Crew trained to handle lawn care + mulch + seasonal work + minor hardscape can upsell every existing customer and increase ticket value by 30–50%.

4) Unit Economics

Revenue drivers (weekly recurring contract model)

  • Customer count × average weekly ticket × 50 weeks/year (accounting for weather/seasonal closures)
  • Example: 80 customers × $50/week avg × 50 weeks = $200,000/year revenue

Cost structure (solo vs. crew)

Solo operator ($120K revenue, 40 customers, $60/week average):

  • Labor (owner): $120K revenue ÷ 40 weeks worked ≈ $3K/week = owner income before expenses
  • Equipment/mower maintenance & replacement: $1,500–$3,000/year
  • Fuel: $200–$300/month
  • Insurance (liability + commercial auto): $1,000–$1,500/year
  • Truck payment/depreciation: $300–$500/month
  • Marketing/admin: $200–$500/month
  • Net to owner: $60K–$80K (50–65% margin)

3-crew operation ($480K revenue, 280 customers):

  • Owner + 2 FT crew (payroll + benefits + taxes): ~$160K/year
  • Equipment/maintenance: $6K–$10K/year
  • Fuel: $800–$1,200/month
  • Insurance: $3,500–$5K/year
  • Vehicles/depreciation: $1,200–$1,800/month
  • Marketing: $1,500–$3K/month
  • Overhead (office, dispatch, admin): $2K–$3K/month
  • Gross margin ~40%; net margin 18–22% after all expenses = $85K–$105K EBITDA

KPI dashboard (what matters)

  • Customers per route/crew (target: 25–35 active customers per crew)
  • Stops per day (target: 8–12 residential stops/day per 2-person crew)
  • Revenue per stop (target: $50–$80 for residential weekly)
  • Utilization rate (% of work hours billable vs. admin/drive time)
  • Add-on revenue % (mulch, cleanups, trimming — target: 15–25% of total revenue)
  • Customer acquisition cost via paid channels (target: <$80/customer for sustainable growth)
  • Churn rate (target: <5% annual for residential recurring)

5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business

Documents to request (24–36 months)

  • Bank statements + tax returns (verify claimed revenue)
  • Customer list with service frequency, pricing, and tenure
  • Crew payroll records (W-2 vs. 1099 classification)
  • Equipment list with age/condition and maintenance history
  • Vehicle titles, loans, and condition
  • Insurance certificates (GL, commercial auto, workers comp)
  • Google Business Profile analytics (if available)
  • Marketing spend by channel (Google Ads, door hangers, etc.)
  • Lead conversion data (calls/inquiries → booked jobs)

Verification steps

  1. Customer reality-check: Call 10 random customers from the list. Ask: service frequency, price, satisfaction, how long they've been a customer.
  2. Crew interview: Talk to the lead crew member. Ask: how long have they worked here, do they know the customers, would they stay under new ownership?
  3. Route audit: Pick a peak season day and ride along. Count actual stops, estimate service times, verify customer names match the list.
  4. Equipment inspection: Check mower condition, age, maintenance records, any pending repairs/replacement needs.
  5. Google rank check: Search "landscaping [city name]" — where does this business appear? 200+ reviews = strong asset; <50 reviews = marketing risk.

Red flags

  • Owner does 100% of the cutting (key-person risk)
  • Customers paid in cash with no reconciliation
  • Crew is 100% 1099 (misclassification liability)
  • Revenue declining YoY
  • Spike in customer churn (5%+ in one year)
  • Google ranking tanked (algorithm hit or review issue)
  • Mower/equipment nearing end of life with no replacement plan
  • Single neighborhood representing >40% of revenue

6) What to Watch For (Common Failure Modes)

  • Seasonal cashflow collapse: Peak May–Sept, near-zero Dec–Feb. Many operators don't reserve capital; buyer inherits cashflow timing risk.
  • DIY + big-box competition: Millennials with Roombas and edge trimmers, Walmart/Home Depot powered equipment. Affects lower-income segments most.
  • Labor inflation & turnover: Crew wages rising faster than pricing power. Typical turnover: 30–40%/year (high for the industry).
  • Weather volatility: Wet spring = delayed season start + compressed schedule + rework on slippery properties. Dry summer = water restrictions + HOA complaints.
  • Equipment breakdown: A mower failure mid-season = lost days; backup mower is $3K–$5K not every operator maintains.
  • Crew dependency: If one crew member leaves and takes 10 customers with them, revenue craters.
  • Margin compression via competition: In saturated suburbs, Google Ads CAC climbs to $100–$200/customer; traditional referral-based models undercut on price.

7) How to Come Up With the Money

Typical deal size: $150K–$400K

  • Smaller ($150K): $50K down + $75K SBA + $25K seller note
  • Mid-range ($250K): $50K down + $150K SBA + $50K seller note
  • Larger ($400K): $80K down + $240K SBA + $80K seller note

Financing options ranked

  1. Seller financing: Common; sellers often take 20–40% as a note. Structure: 5-year term, 6–7% interest, tied to customer retention (holdback).
  2. SBA 7(a) loan: Works if the business has 2+ years of clean tax returns showing positive cash flow. Down payment: 10–20%. Term: 7–10 years.
  3. Equipment financing: Trucks and mowers can be financed separately at lower rates if the business acquisition doesn't fully qualify.
  4. HELOC / personal savings: Used as buyer equity injection to reduce SBA or seller note required.

8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

Valuation multiples (landscaping)

  • BizBuySell landscaping median: ~1.8–2.5× SDE for solo/small ops; 2.0–3.0× SDE for 3+ crew operations
  • Premium factors: diversified customer base (no single customer >10%), high crew density route, add-on revenue 20%+, low churn (<5%), owner non-dependent
  • Discount factors: owner-operated, concentrated geography, high crew turnover, declining revenue, weak review profile

Example math:

  • Revenue: $320K
  • COGS (payroll/fuel/equipment): $200K
  • Overhead: $40K
  • SDE: $80K
  • At 2.25× = $180K purchase price
  • Deal: $45K down (25%) + $90K SBA (50%) + $45K seller note (25%, 5-year, 6%)
  • Monthly SBA payment: ~$1,050
  • Monthly seller note: ~$900
  • Net to owner after debt: ~$4K–$5K/month (from existing $80K SDE)

Earnout / holdback structure

  • Tie 10–20% of purchase price to customer retention post-close (e.g., if you retain 90%+ of customers, seller gets full payment; if churn hits 15%, seller note is reduced)
  • Protects buyer from customer exodus when seller is gone

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. Walk me through your top 10 customers. How long have you serviced each? What's the average ticket? Any at-risk?
  2. How many customers do you have and what was it 2 years ago? (Reveals growth/churn trajectory)
  3. What percentage of revenue is recurring weekly/bi-weekly maintenance vs. one-time projects/add-ons?
  4. How many crews do you run and what does a typical crew earn/turnover look like?
  5. Where do new customers come from? (Google, referrals, door hangers, Facebook — helps you understand CAC and scalability)
  6. What's the typical drive time between stops in your territory? (Route density question — affects profitability)
  7. Do you offer any add-on services? (Mulch, cleanups, hardscape, aeration — reveals margin opportunity)
  8. What equipment do you own and what's nearing replacement? (Understand capex burden)
  9. How much do you personally work in the business vs. on it? (Reveals owner dependency)
  10. If you sold tomorrow and disappeared, what would break? (Honest answer shows risk areas)

3 Concrete Example Scenarios

Scenario A: Solo operator, seasonal work, $100K revenue

  • 30 customers, $50–$80/cut, weekly or bi-weekly
  • Fully owner-dependent; cuts every day in season
  • Seasonality: $60K May–Sept, $10K Nov–Mar
  • SDE: ~$50K (owner labor)
  • Valuation at 2.0× = $100K
  • Upside for buyer: hire first crew member, cross-sell add-ons, grow to $200K revenue
  • Risk: customer exodus if crew doesn't replicate owner's relationships

Scenario B: 2-crew operation, $280K revenue

  • 90 customers across 4 neighborhoods
  • 60% recurring weekly maintenance, 20% bi-weekly, 20% one-time/seasonal
  • Owner runs ops; two crews handle field
  • SDE: ~$70K (after crew payroll + fuel + equipment)
  • Valuation at 2.25× = $157.5K
  • Upside: add third crew, expand to adjacent neighborhoods, add-on services
  • Risk: crew dependency (if either crew leaves, 30% of revenue at risk)

Scenario C: 4-crew professional operation, $550K revenue

  • 200+ customers across 6+ zip codes
  • Owner non-dependent (manager runs day-to-day)
  • Diverse revenue: 55% lawn, 20% mulch/cleanup, 15% design/hardscape, 10% snow removal
  • SDE: $140K (18–20% margin)
  • Valuation at 2.75× = $385K
  • Upside: consolidate with adjacent operator, layer on irrigation/landscape design, franchise
  • Risk: lower (diversified, systematized, manager-run)

7-Day Action Plan (Buyer Track)

Day 1: Define your buy box

  • Geography (1–3 suburbs within 30 minutes of home)
  • Revenue size ($200K–$500K target)
  • Minimum recurring customer count (100+)
  • SDE floor ($50K+)
  • Valuation ceiling (2.5× SDE max for owner-dependent; 2.75–3.0× for systematized)

Day 2: Source deals

  • Search "landscaping [city]" on Google Maps, BizBuySell, BizQuest
  • Direct outreach: email/call 30 local landscapers with acquisition interest note
  • Engage brokers specializing in landscaping/service businesses

Day 3: Talk to 3 live prospects

  • Request 24 months P&L, customer list, crew payroll
  • Ask about churn, top customers, owner involvement
  • Schedule on-site visit

Day 4: Site visit + customer calls

  • Ride along on a peak-season day
  • Call 5 random customers for satisfaction/tenure check
  • Inspect equipment condition
  • Meet crew members

Day 5: Financial deep-dive

  • Calculate SDE conservatively (add back owner salary + one-time items)
  • Build 3-year revenue projection based on historical churn + growth potential
  • Model debt service: what cash flow remains after SBA + seller note?

Day 6: Underwrite the risk

  • Verify customer list via cross-check to bank deposits
  • Check Google ranking + review history
  • Confirm crew payroll classification (W-2 vs. 1099)
  • Assess equipment replacement capex due

Day 7: Issue LOI

  • Price: 2.0–2.5× conservative SDE
  • Structure: 20% down, 50% SBA, 30% seller note with 10% holdback tied to retention
  • Exclusivity: 30 days
  • Transition: 60–90 day seller involvement at 50% of agreed purchase price

Sources

BizBite Deep Dive | April 18, 2026 | Landscaping Services

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find landscaping businesses for sale across the US

BizQuest

Browse landscaping company acquisition opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a landscaping business
via BizBuySell
See listings →