¢
BIZBITE

Pest Control

Bugs never stop coming, and neither does the revenue

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Pest control businesses provide treatment and prevention services for insects, rodents, and wildlife in homes and commercial properties. The model thrives on recurring quarterly or monthly service agreements. Once pests are treated, customers stay on prevention plans indefinitely, creating long-term recurring revenue.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
61Strong
Avg revenue
$500K/yr
$180K–$1M range
Profit margin
30%
~$150K SDE
Multiple
2.5–4.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$375K–$675K
startup: $25K–$125K

How It Works

Technicians perform initial treatment to eliminate active pest problems, then transition customers onto recurring prevention plans (monthly or quarterly). Revenue comes from recurring service agreements, one-time treatments, and specialty services like termite treatment and wildlife removal.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Pest Control maps to the Pest Control model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

61Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 30% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 48 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Pest Control

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Recurring residential quarterly/monthly service plans
  • Commercial contracts for restaurants, multifamily, healthcare, warehousing, and food service
  • Termite, bed bug, mosquito, wildlife, and specialty one-time treatments
  • Renewal rate, route density, and technician productivity
  • Add-on services sold into the existing customer base

Key risks

  • Revenue concentration in low-margin one-time work rather than recurring plans
  • Technician churn, weak licensing coverage, or owner-held route knowledge
  • Chemical handling, application compliance, and claims exposure
  • Customer churn hidden by aggressive new-customer promotions
  • Poor route density that makes reported margins hard to sustain at scale

What you need to believe

  • The recurring book is real, renewable, and transferable after owner exit
  • Technician capacity and licensing can support growth without margin collapse
  • Route density can improve materially or is already strong enough to defend margins
  • Compliance practices are clean enough that hidden claims will not follow the buyer

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one local pest-control branch with recurring residential and commercial routes. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Recurring general pest plans700 starting accounts × $45/month equivalent × 12 months × 90% retention = ~$340K; quarterly plans convert to monthly revenue for underwriting$180K$340K$520K
Termite, bed bug, mosquito, wildlife, specialty treatments~170 specialty jobs/year × ~$650 realized ticket = ~$110K, with termite and wildlife skewing the high end$40K$110K$220K
Commercial contracts and add-ons~25 restaurant, multifamily, warehouse, and food-service accounts × ~$2K annual contract/add-on value$10K$50K$120K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Technician wages, benefits, training2842%

    The gross margin walks out in a truck; turnover and callbacks destroy route math.

  • Vehicles, fuel, routing, insurance815%

    Route density decides whether labor becomes billable stops or windshield time.

  • Chemicals, bait, PPE, disposal612%

    Material cost is not huge until underpriced termite/rodent accounts consume repeat visits.

  • Sales, marketing, phones, admin1020%

    Recurring revenue looks beautiful only after customer acquisition and call handling are fully costed.

  • Licensing, compliance, claims38%

    Termite paperwork and pesticide logs are diligence items, not back-office decoration.

SDE margin · low
18%
SDE margin · base
30%
SDE margin · high
40%

What actually swings the deal

  • Recurring account count

    ±100 starting accounts × $45/month × 12 months × 90% retention ≈ ±$48.6K annual revenue before route labor.

  • Technician stops per day

    ±2 stops/day per tech at $85 average service value across 220 days ≈ ±$37K revenue capacity per technician.

  • Retention/churn

    A 10-point retention miss on a $340K recurring book forces ~$34K of replacement sales before growth begins.

  • Specialty treatment mix

    an extra 50 termite/bed-bug jobs at $600 ticket adds $30K revenue, but only if callback liability is controlled.

Benchmarks to memorize

2025 industry cost structure58% gross margin; 25.8% direct labor; 7.8% materials; 15% operating profit
Recurring revenue share74% of revenue across the 246-company study
Profile base case$340K recurring + $110K specialty + $50K commercial = $500K revenue
Sold-business SDE multiples1.69-3.00× interquartile range; 2.40× average (2021-2025)
Profile multiple range2.5-4.5× SDE; upper end requires strategic-grade recurring density
SBA implied deal median — pest control~$479K
The ceiling

A pest branch grows by adding technician days without breaking route density. Once a tech is full, the next $100K is not “marketing”; it is another trained, licensed truck that can hit enough stops without drowning in callbacks.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Fragmented local-service market with many owner-operated firms, but consolidation is active because recurring pest routes resemble subscription revenue. National brands, regional platforms, franchise systems, and PE-backed acquirers compete for dense recurring books; small general-pest shops still trade to local operators and first-time buyers.

Tailwinds

  • Recurring service plans create financeable, route-based revenue
  • PE and strategic acquirers continue to value dense local recurring accounts
  • Warmer seasons and urban density support mosquito, termite, rodent, and bed-bug demand
  • Software, routing, and technician enablement can lift margin in under-managed shops

Headwinds

  • Technician hiring, licensing, and retention constrain growth
  • Regulation and chemical restrictions can change approved treatment methods
  • Lead-gen competition and national brands bid up customer acquisition costs
  • One-time infestation work is less predictable and less valuable than recurring plans

Demand drivers

  • Recurring household need for prevention and treatment of insects, rodents, termites, and seasonal pests
  • Commercial compliance needs in restaurants, food service, multifamily, healthcare, and warehousing
  • Population growth, housing turnover, and warmer weather extending pest seasons
  • Customer preference for scheduled prevention rather than emergency infestation work
  • Local reputation, reviews, and fast response times in high-anxiety pest events

Regulation

Operators need state/provincial pesticide applicator licensing, training, insurance, chemical storage/handling records, label compliance, and in many cases termite-specific documentation. Rules vary by jurisdiction and violations can transfer into claims or lost licenses.

Who you bid against

Strong recurring books attract strategic buyers, franchises, and PE-backed platforms. Smaller owner-dependent shops with mixed one-time work face more local buyer competition and lower multiples.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRecurring contracts and retention

    Quarterly/monthly service plans turn pests into route revenue; renewal history is the transferable asset.

  • moderateRoute density

    Dense stops let one tech produce more revenue per day while cutting fuel, callbacks, and overtime.

  • moderateLicensing/compliance/reputation

    Pesticide credentials, termite documentation, and review history protect trust-sensitive work and reduce post-close liability.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns a dense recurring book, prices specialty work separately, retains licensed technicians, and tracks every termite/pesticide record like a legal file. The loser buys “accounts” that only existed because customers texted the owner directly at 9 p.m.

How this niche degrades

  • Roll-ups and strategic acquirers bid up high-quality recurring books, compressing returns for searchers
  • Technician scarcity and turnover can cap growth even when demand is strong
  • Door-to-door and digital lead-gen competition raises CAC for operators without local reputation
  • Compliance failures in termite or pesticide records can create liabilities larger than normal working capital
Consolidation status

Active roll-up category: recurring revenue, route density, and cross-sell are exactly what strategic buyers want. Small buyers can still win below platform size or with messy owner-dependent books they know how to professionalize.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561710 · Exterminating and Pest Control Services

Deals tracked
89
48 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$407K
$214K–$915K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$479K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
13
$150K–500K
38
$500K–1M
18
$1M–2M
13
>$2M
7

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+18.2%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+46.9%
26 recent · 22 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
8.75%
19% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company12
The Huntington National Bank11
Colony Bank2
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company2
Security State Bank and Trust2
Where deals happen
TX14
CA11
FL6
NY6
NH5
OH4
OR3
AZ3
CT3
VA3

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $530K median vs $405K for independents — a +31% franchise premium. Franchises make up 25% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026NC$540K$635K
Mar 2026NH$50K$59K
Mar 2026NH$802K$944K
Mar 2026NY$430K$506K
Feb 2026CT$200K$235K
Feb 2026KS$2.1M$2.4M
Feb 2026CA$50K$59K
Feb 2026CA$786K$925K
Jan 2026NE$15K$18K
Jan 2026NE$308K$362K
Volume rank #82/544Deal-size rank #462/544Momentum rank #103p90 loan: $1.8MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Usually valued on SDE for small owner-operated companies, with buyers placing a premium on recurring contracted revenue, renewal rates, route density, technician bench, and clean compliance records. Revenue multiples are a cross-check, but cashflow quality decides price.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring revenue share and retention

    A book with 70%+ recurring revenue, high renewal rates, and transferable agreements is the asset buyers pay for.

  • ▼ DiscountTechnician bench and licensing

    If the owner is the license holder, lead tech, salesperson, and scheduler, post-close cashflow is fragile.

  • ▲ PremiumRoute density

    Dense routes turn the same labor hours into more stops and higher margins; scattered accounts deserve a discount.

  • ▼ DiscountCompliance and claims history

    Missing pesticide logs, termite paperwork, licenses, or insurance claims can create liabilities beyond normal working capital.

Worked example

A pest-control company doing $500K revenue at a 30% margin produces about $150K SDE. At the BizBite 2.5x-4.5x range, that supports roughly $375K-$675K of enterprise value. The high end requires a dense recurring book, clean licenses/compliance, low churn, and non-owner technicians; an owner-dependent company with mostly one-time jobs and weak records belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Treating one-time treatment revenue like recurring route revenue
  • Ignoring technician licensing and assuming the owner can be replaced immediately
  • Underestimating churn after price increases or brand transition
  • Failing to separate high-margin recurring pest control from lower-margin specialty jobs

Deal Calculator

Priced off $150K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.11×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.5× SDE ($525K)
Category range: 2.5×–4.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($53K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 8.75%
SBA median for this category: 8.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$525K
3.5× of $150K SDE
Cash to close
$68K
$53K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$6K/mo
$71K/yr on $473K loan
Cash-on-cash
116%
cash back in ~11 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.11×+$7K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Break revenue into recurring residential, recurring commercial, termite, bed bug, mosquito, wildlife, and one-time general pest work.

    The mix determines durability and valuation; recurring route revenue is worth more than episodic infestation work.

    Red flagSeller cannot provide service-line revenue or most revenue comes from non-recurring jobs.
  2. 02

    Pull cohort churn, renewal rates, cancellations, price increases, and average customer tenure for the recurring book.

    A recurring plan is only valuable if customers renew after the owner and brand transition.

    Red flagHigh gross churn masked by constant new-customer promotions.
  3. 03

    Audit technician roster, licenses, training records, compensation, route ownership, and turnover.

    The labor bench is the delivery engine; losing key licensed techs can stop revenue immediately.

    Red flagOwner holds the only qualifying license or top technician relationships are undocumented handshake deals.
  4. 04

    Review route density: stops per day, drive time, geography, callback rates, and schedule utilization.

    Reported margins depend on route efficiency; scattered customers consume labor and fuel.

    Red flagLow stops per tech per day with broad geography and no credible routing improvement plan.
  5. 05

    Inspect pesticide logs, labels/SDS records, termite documentation, claims history, and insurance coverage.

    Compliance failures create regulatory and customer-claim risk that can survive the transaction.

    Red flagMissing application records, termite retreatment disputes, or repeated claims/complaints.
  6. 06

    Verify customer acquisition economics by channel: reviews, referrals, Google Ads/LSA, aggregator leads, and call conversion.

    A buyer needs to know whether growth is organic and profitable or bought at fragile CAC.

    Red flagGrowth comes mainly from paid leads with weak close rates and no repeat-service conversion.

Pros

  • +Strong recurring revenue from prevention contracts
  • +High customer retention — nobody wants bugs back
  • +Scalable with route-based efficiency
  • +Relatively low startup costs for the revenue potential

Cons

  • -Requires licensing and pesticide applicator certification
  • -Chemical handling liability and regulatory compliance
  • -Seasonal demand spikes can strain capacity

Best For

Operators who want SaaS-like recurring revenue in a service business

Operating Costs

Technician labor, vehicles, fuel, insurance, routing/admin, licensing/compliance, and customer acquisition are the primary costs; chemicals are usually low relative to labor. August 14, 2026 recheck: FieldRoutes cites typical pest-control revenue around $400K-$743K with smaller owner-operators at $135K-$250K, Housecall Pro notes 50-55% gross margins, and 2026 valuation guidance puts broad-market operators around 3.5x-6x EBITDA with platform assets higher; BizBite lifted the profile to $180K-$1.0M revenue, 30% SDE margin, and a 2.5x-4.5x small-business SDE range.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Pest Control (Residential + Commercial)2026-03-20

BizBite Deep Dive — Pest Control (Residential + Commercial)

1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)

  • Pest control is the most attractive recurring-revenue model in home services: 70–85% of revenue is locked in monthly or quarterly service agreements.
  • Margins are exceptional — well-run operators achieve 25–35% EBITDA margins, far higher than most service businesses.
  • Low labor complexity: 2–4 week technician training vs. 4–5 year apprenticeships for plumbing/HVAC; technician shortage (13,400 open positions) actually protects pricing power.
  • Demand is climate-driven and regulatory-tailored: warming winters expand pest ranges northward, and mandatory IPM programs (FSMA, WDI inspections) create non-discretionary customer demand.
  • Valuation multiples reflect the quality: $500K–$2M revenue deals trade at 3.75×–4.5× SDE; larger platforms push 6–16× EBITDA. The spread between buying multiples (2.5×) and selling multiples (4.5×–6×) creates substantial arbitrage for value-add buyers.

2) Market Research

Who buys pest control and why

  • Residential: homeowners (cockroaches, ants, spiders, termites, bed bugs, wildlife), renters (apartments, condos)
  • Commercial: food facilities (mandatory IPM compliance), hospitality, real estate/property management, warehouses, office buildings
  • B2B-ish: property managers managing 50–500 units (sticky, high-lifetime value)

Market size and growth

  • U.S. market: ~$26 billion (2025), growing at 6.1% CAGR through 2033 (vs. 2–3% for most industries)
  • Segments: residential general pest (40% of market), commercial pest management (30%), termite/WDI (15%), wildlife/exclusion (10%), mosquito/tick seasonal (~5%)

Key demand drivers (structural, not cyclical)

  • Climate change: Warmer winters = pest ranges expanding 50+ miles northward per decade; termite pressure zones expanding; mosquito seasons lengthening by 3–4 weeks in northern markets
  • Public health: Lyme disease cases doubled since 2010; post-pandemic awareness of disease vectors (mosquitoes, ticks, rodents)
  • Regulatory: FDA Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) mandates documented pest management for food facilities; real estate transactions in 45 states require WDI inspections
  • Housing density: Multi-family construction booms drive commercial pest management; apartment living (no in-unit laundry) = no external storage = pest issues
  • Urbanization: Denser suburbs/exurbs create pest pressure; less DIY appetite in urban/dense markets

Pricing by service type

Service Avg. Ticket Frequency Gross Margin
General Pest (Recurring) $45–$65/mo Monthly/quarterly 55–65%
Termite Treatment $1,200–$3,500 One-time + annual renewal 40–50%
Mosquito/Tick Barrier $80–$150/visit Seasonal (Apr–Oct) 60–70%
Commercial IPM Contract $300–$1,500/mo Monthly recurring + audits 50–60%
Wildlife & Exclusion $400–$1,200 One-time projects 45–55%
Bed Bug Treatment $500–$1,500 One-time + follow-up 50–60%

3) Moat Analysis

  • Relationship moat: once a property manager or homeowner has a good pest control vendor, switching costs are high (new technician must learn building layout, pest history, account-specific protocols)
  • Recurring revenue moat: 70–85% of revenue locked into monthly/quarterly contracts creates a "stickiness floor" — even in recession, customers keep general pest services
  • Regulatory moat: FSMA compliance, WDI certifications, and state-level pesticide applicator licenses create barriers to entry; license non-transferability (buyer must re-test in most states) means sellers can't easily shop around
  • Route density moat: a technician completing 18–22 stops per day in a tight zip code (5–8 mile radius) is 3–4× more profitable than one doing 8–12 stops scattered across a metro; existing operators with dense routes are hard to displace
  • Seasonal service stacking moat: one technician can upsell mosquito/tick treatments, termite inspections, wildlife exclusion, bed bug thermal remediation to existing recurring customer base with minimal incremental labor cost

4) Unit Economics

Revenue drivers

  • Stops per day (industry benchmark: 12–16; top quartile: 18–22)
  • Recurring revenue % (benchmark: 65–75%; top quartile: 80–90%)
  • Revenue per route/month (benchmark: $15K–$20K; top quartile: $22K–$28K)
  • Revenue per technician/year (benchmark: $150K–$200K; top quartile: $220K–$280K)

Cost structure (typical)

  • Labor: 40–55% of revenue (technician wages $47K–$65K + benefits + payroll taxes)
  • Materials/chemicals: 8–12% of revenue (pesticides, baits, equipment, PPE)
  • Vehicle + fuel: 5–10% of revenue (truck maintenance, gas, insurance)
  • Rent/overhead: 5–8% of revenue (office, dispatch, admin)
  • Marketing: 2–15% of revenue (depending on growth stage; CAC trending up)
  • Licensing/compliance: $3K–$15K/year (state applicator licenses, EPA FIFRA training, FSMA documentation, insurance)

Break-even and cash flow

  • Fixed costs: $18K–$35K/mo (rent, core salaries, insurance, marketing, admin)
  • Variable costs: 30–40% of revenue (labor + chemicals + fuel)
  • Break-even revenue: $35K–$60K/mo depending on route count and service mix
  • Payback on $80K–$150K acquisition: typically 8–14 months

Back-of-napkin example (illustrative)

  • 1 owner-operator + 3 technicians
  • $600K annual revenue (12 routes × $50K/route/yr)
  • Direct labor: $240K (techs @ $50K + benefits)
  • Materials: $60K (10% of revenue)
  • Vehicle/fuel: $45K (7.5%)
  • Overhead/marketing: $90K (15%)
  • SDE-ish (before owner labor): $165K (27.5% SDE margin)
  • Valuation at 3.5× SDE = $577.5K

5) Due Diligence Checklist

Financials (24–36 months)

  • Bank statements, tax returns, P&L with clear separation of recurring vs. one-time revenue
  • Merchant processor reports (payment collections, refunds, chargebacks)
  • Customer count + churn rate (calculate lifetime value: customer paying $50/mo × 50 month lifespan = $2,500 LTV)
  • Top 20 customers and % of revenue (concentration risk; ideal is no single customer >10%)

Recurring revenue quality (most critical)

  • Full recurring revenue schedule: active customer count, % monthly vs. quarterly vs. annual contracts, attrition rate
  • Industry average is 2–3% monthly attrition. Above 4% signals churn problem. Below 1.5% is premium.
  • Calculate annual churn: 3% monthly = 31% annual attrition (massive replacement burden)
  • Verify: are contracts auto-renewing or do customers have to actively recommit?

Operations

  • Route maps and stops-per-day metrics; drive-time analysis
  • Technician schedule and utilization rates
  • Lead flow: how many calls/week, what's call-to-close conversion, who's answering phones
  • Quoting process: fixed pricing menu or custom bids?
  • Verification steps: call the business yourself during peak hours; does someone answer? How fast is the quote?

Compliance & licensing

  • All required state/federal pesticide applicator licenses (CA, TX, FL, GA, NC, AZ, OH, NY, etc.)
  • Are licenses transferable? If not, what's the re-test timeline and cost?
  • EPA violation history + state agriculture department complaints
  • Environmental liability insurance COIs and claims history
  • FSMA documentation (if commercial IPM contracts exist)
  • OSHA hazard communication compliance + safety training records

Customers & acquisition

  • Top 10 customers and relationship depth (how many years, likelihood to stay)
  • Lead sources: Google, referrals, direct mail, Facebook, door-to-door, partnerships
  • Customer acquisition cost (CAC) calculation: total marketing spend ÷ new customers acquired
  • Top quartile operators achieve CAC <$200 and 40%+ referral rate; high CAC ($300+) signals marketing inefficiency
  • Google Business Profile ownership, website, phone numbers (are these transferable to buyer?)

6) What to Watch For (Common Failure Modes)

  • High attrition rate (>3% monthly): recurring revenue base erodes fast if acquisition slows or post-close transition fumbles
  • Seasonal cash flow collapse: 60–70% of revenue concentrated Mar–Sept; acquisition closing in Q4 creates debt service risk in slow winter months
  • Poor route density: <10 stops/day across sprawling territory = low profitability, high replacement burden
  • DIY & big-box competition: $40–$60/mo general pest customer is vulnerable to retail pest products and YouTube DIY videos
  • Compliance violations: EPA fines, license revocation, or undisclosed environmental incidents can create hidden liabilities
  • Regulatory shifts: EPA neonicotinoid restrictions (2026–2027) will phase out some chemistries; heat treatment alternatives may compress margins
  • Technician turnover: industry average 30–40%; poor retention = constant re-training, quality drops, customer churn spikes

7) How to Come Up With the Money

  • SBA 7(a) loans: pest control is SBA-friendly; 10–20% down typical, 7–10 year terms
  • Seller financing: very common; 20–60% seller notes are standard, especially if relationship/goodwill is the asset
  • Bank loans: conventional CRE/commercial loans available for profitable, documented operations
  • Partner capital: team structure (owner-operator + manager-run routes) attracts partner investment
  • Earnouts: tie payment to revenue/attrition retention; aligns seller incentive post-close

8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

Pest control is typically valued on SDE and EBITDA multiples, with multiples varying sharply by revenue scale and recurring % quality.

Valuation multiples by revenue size:

Revenue Band Multiple Value Range
<$500K 3.0×–3.75× SDE $180K–$450K
$500K–$2M 3.75×–4.5× SDE $375K–$1.8M
$2M–$10M 4.5×–6.5× SDE/EBITDA $1.5M–$8M
$10M–$50M 8×–12× EBITDA $8M–$60M
$50M+ (PE platforms) 12×–16× EBITDA $60M+

What drives premium multiples (4.0×–6.0× vs. 2.0×–2.5×):

  • 75%+ recurring revenue from monthly/quarterly contracts ✓ vs. heavy one-time termite jobs ✗
  • Manager-run with route optimization + SOPs ✓ vs. owner runs routes personally ✗
  • 500+ residential accounts (low concentration) ✓ vs. 3–5 large commercial contracts ✗
  • Diversified service mix (pest + termite + wildlife + mosquito) ✓ vs. single general pest line ✗
  • <2% monthly attrition ✓ vs. >4% churn ✗
  • 25%+ EBITDA margin with clean financials ✓ vs. <15% margin ✗

Deal structure patterns

  • 20–30% down (equity required)
  • 40–60% seller note (if relationships are transferable)
  • 20–40% bank financing (if recurring revenue is documented)
  • Holdback/earnout (typically 10–20%, tied to customer retention post-close)

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. What's your monthly customer attrition rate, and has it been trending up or down?
  2. What % of revenue is from recurring (monthly/quarterly) vs. one-time services?
  3. Who are your top 10 customers and what % of revenue do they represent?
  4. How many stops per day does a typical technician complete, and what's the average drive time?
  5. What's your customer acquisition cost (total marketing spend ÷ new customers), and where do new customers come from?
  6. Do you have any EPA violations, license suspensions, or environmental incidents in the past 5 years?
  7. What's your technician turnover rate, and what's your wage/retention strategy?
  8. If you added mosquito/termite inspections to every existing customer touchpoint, what's the realistic upsell rate?
  9. Are your state applicator licenses transferable to a new owner, or does the buyer need to re-test?
  10. What's the seasonal cash flow pattern (which months are 50%+ of annual revenue), and how did you fund that gap historically?

3 Concrete Example Scenarios

A) Small owner-operator (residential general pest)

  • Revenue: $450K/yr
  • Technicians: 1 owner + 2 techs
  • Recurring %: 70%
  • SDE: $125K (27.8% margin)
  • Valuation at 3.5× SDE: $437.5K
  • Upside: cross-sell mosquito ($50K/yr revenue, $30K margin), improve attrition from 3% to 1.5%, add commercial contracts

B) Mid-market (residential + light commercial + termite)

  • Revenue: $1.5M/yr
  • Technicians: 1 owner + 8–10 techs
  • Recurring %: 75% (~$1.125M locked in)
  • EBITDA: $400K (26.7% margin)
  • Valuation at 4.0× SDE: $1.6M
  • Upside: tighten route density (move from 14 to 18 stops/day), shift more revenue to commercial IPM (higher margins), add wildlife exclusion line

C) Regional multi-service operator (pest + termite + wildlife + mosquito)

  • Revenue: $4.5M/yr
  • Technicians: 25–30 techs
  • Recurring %: 80% (~$3.6M recurring)
  • EBITDA: $1.2M (26.7% margin)
  • Valuation at 5.5× EBITDA: $6.6M
  • Upside: PE platform bolt-on; consolidate dispatch, implement GPS routing, layer smart monitoring tech, push EBITDA to 32%+

7-Day Action Plan (Buyer Playbook)

  1. Map your market: define 3–5 mile radius; research 10 local competitors + their web pricing, Google reviews, call response time
  2. Set your buy box: target revenue range ($500K–$1.5M), recurring % (>70%), attrition (<2%), and multiple (2.75×–3.5× SDE)
  3. Hunt for deals: BizBuySell, BizQuest, broker networks, industry events; target owners 55+ (65% of pest control owners are ready to exit)
  4. Request info: full P&L, customer list + attrition, route maps, technician payroll, lead flow data, compliance docs
  5. Underwrite: calculate SDE conservatively; include capex reserve for equipment refresh, compliance/licensing costs, technician turnover buffer
  6. Verify compliance: confirm state licenses, EPA clean record, insurance, FSMA (if applicable)
  7. Close & execute: day-one plan = retain top customers, tighten route density, add service lines, implement price discipline

Sources

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find pest control companies for sale nationwide

BizQuest

Browse pest control business acquisition opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a pest control
via BizBuySell
See listings →