Residential HVAC
When the AC breaks, price is no object
Bottom line
Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.
Residential HVAC businesses install, repair, and maintain heating and cooling systems for homeowners. The business generates revenue from emergency repairs, seasonal maintenance contracts, and full system installations. HVAC is one of the highest-revenue home service categories with strong demand year-round.
How It Works
Revenue comes from three streams: emergency repairs (highest margin), maintenance contracts (recurring revenue), and full system installations (highest ticket). Technicians are dispatched to homes for diagnostics and repairs. Growth comes from building a service agreement base and scaling install crews.
BizBite verdict
Worth underwriting
Residential HVAC maps to the Residential HVAC model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.
Why it may work
- +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
- +SBA dataset shows 269 recent comparable loans
- +5 clear operating upside levers identified
Be careful
- !Source link status has not been verified yet
- !No last-checked date yet
Category operating model
Residential HVAC
Revenue drivers
- • Maintenance agreements, tune-ups, and recurring residential service plans
- • Emergency repair calls during heating and cooling peaks
- • System replacements, heat pumps, furnaces, condensers, air handlers, and indoor-air-quality add-ons
- • Technician count, install crew capacity, dealer relationships, and financing close rate
- • Reviews, dispatch speed, memberships, and replacement conversion from aging equipment
Key risks
- • Owner or lead tech holds the only license, dealer relationship, or diagnostic judgment
- • Replacement revenue is overstated by one hot summer or storm/cold-snap season
- • Maintenance agreements are stale, underpriced, manually tracked, or not transferable
- • Warranty callbacks and manufacturer claims eat install margin after close
- • Technician shortage creates a ceiling regardless of lead volume
What you need to believe
- The maintenance base is real, renewable, and tied to the company rather than the owner
- Technician/install capacity can carry growth without quality collapse
- Replacement margins survive normalized equipment cost, financing fees, and callbacks
- Lead generation is not masking weak retention or underpriced agreements
Unit economics
How one unit makes money
Modeled per one small residential HVAC branch: 2 service techs plus one install crew. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.
Revenue build-up
| Line | Low | Base | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance agreements and tune-up-driven service600 active agreements × $250/year; renewal price and equipment age decide whether this is recurring revenue or a mailing list | $90K | $150K | $350K |
| Repair and emergency service calls2 techs × 2.2 paid calls/day × $325 average ticket × 220 field days | $180K | $315K | $700K |
| System replacements and install add-ons28 replacements/year × $9,000 average ticket; equipment is 40-55% of the invoice before labor and callbacks | $120K | $252K | $900K |
Where it goes — cost structure
- Technician/installer labor and payroll burden25–40%
BLS puts HVAC mechanics at about $59,810 median pay; experienced diagnostic techs and installers are scarcer than the average wage implies.
- Equipment, parts, refrigerant, warranty22–38%
Install-heavy shops can look huge on revenue while equipment pass-through suppresses margin.
- Vans, fuel, tools, insurance8–15%
Each added tech requires a rolling tool room, not just a payroll slot.
- Dispatch, CSR, software, marketing10–20%
Google/LSA lead costs punish weak membership renewal and low close rates.
- Licensing, permits, callbacks, seasonality reserve4–9%
Callbacks on installs are margin termites: small in count, large in labor disruption.
What actually swings the deal
- Replacement conversion
±10 installs/year at $9,000 ticket ≈ ±$90K revenue, but only the gross profit matters after equipment and callback reserve.
- Paid service calls per tech per day
±0.5 calls/day across 2 techs at $325 × 220 days ≈ ±$71.5K revenue.
- Maintenance agreement renewal
a 15pt renewal miss on 600 agreements at $250/year removes $22.5K recurring revenue and future replacement conversations.
- Install gross margin
5pts on $252K replacement revenue is ~$12.6K SDE, or ~$32K-$57K of value at 2.5x-4.5x.
Benchmarks to memorize
A two-tech HVAC shop can only run about 900-1,000 paid service calls/year before overtime and callbacks destroy scheduling. The real growth step is converting those calls into replacements and adding a trained truck, not buying more leads during a heat wave.
Market analysis
Who owns these & where demand comes from
Local home-service market with owner-led shops, franchises, regional platforms, and PE-backed consolidators. Residential service/replacement is more recurring and financeable than new-construction HVAC, which often carries builder concentration, lower margins, and slower collections.
Tailwinds
- ↗ BLS projects HVAC mechanic employment growth through 2034, confirming persistent labor demand
- ↗ SBA financing precedent is strong under the shared plumbing/HVAC NAICS
- ↗ A2L/refrigerant and efficiency transitions favor operators with training and process
Headwinds
- ↘ Technician hiring and retention remain the growth bottleneck
- ↘ Replacement demand is seasonal and can make TTM earnings misleading
- ↘ Install equipment inflation and financing costs can compress close rates and gross margin
Demand drivers
- Heating and cooling failures are urgent and non-discretionary in peak seasons
- Aging furnaces, AC units, and heat pumps create replacement demand
- Maintenance agreements create recurring tune-ups and replacement visibility
- Electrification, efficiency incentives, IAQ, and heat pumps increase system complexity
Regulation
Moderate to high. State contractor licensing, EPA refrigerant handling, permits, code compliance, utility rebate rules, warranty registration, and local inspection practices determine whether work can continue after close.
Who you bid against
PE-backed platforms and strategic home-service buyers compete hard for clean HVAC books. Searchers should expect to win only by sourcing smaller owner-led companies or underwriting transition complexity better than institutions.
Competitive advantage
What protects the good ones
- strongMaintenance-agreement base
Agreements create recurring touch points and first look at replacement demand; the list is the asset if it is current and renewable.
- strongTechnician/install capacity
Demand is useless without licensed diagnostic techs and install crews who can complete work cleanly.
- moderateDealer, warranty, and financing relationships
Supplier terms, brand authorization, rebates, and financing affect close rate and gross margin.
- moderateLocal reviews and response speed
Emergency HVAC is a trust-and-timing purchase; strong reviews lower paid-lead dependence.
Who wins — and who loses
The winner owns 400+ live maintenance agreements, knows which systems are 12+ years old, sends licensed techs who can diagnose and sell ethically, and schedules installs without owner heroics. The loser buys a summer revenue spike, discovers the agreements were postcards, and watches the seller-license holder take the best tech with him.
How this niche degrades
- ↘ Technician scarcity caps growth and raises wage pressure faster than pricing in many markets
- ↘ Equipment and refrigerant transitions can create inventory, training, and warranty mistakes for sloppy operators
- ↘ Private-equity platforms bid up clean recurring books, leaving searchers with messier owner-dependent shops
- ↘ Paid lead channels get expensive during peak weather, which punishes weak retention and review profiles
Highly active roll-up category. Platforms prize maintenance agreements, tech depth, and install capacity; individual buyers can still win small branches where documentation is messy but the underlying customer base is real.
SBA 7(a) data
Real acquisitions in this category
Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 238220 · Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
Deal size distribution
Deal flow over time
Financing profile
Recent comparable deals
| Closed | State | Loan | Implied deal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | MI | $1.8M | $2.1M |
| Mar 2026 | FL | $700K | $824K |
| Mar 2026 | NE | $800K | $941K |
| Mar 2026 | WI | $284K | $334K |
| Mar 2026 | PA | $1.3M | $1.5M |
| Mar 2026 | TX | $175K | $206K |
| Mar 2026 | PA | $75K | $88K |
| Mar 2026 | TX | $1.3M | $1.5M |
| Mar 2026 | LA | $320K | $376K |
| Mar 2026 | WI | $1.2M | $1.4M |
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.
Valuation framework
How these actually get priced
Valued on SDE for small owner-operated shops, with recurring maintenance agreements, technician depth, install mix, and license continuity driving the multiple. Buyers should separate service/maintenance, replacement, and new-construction revenue before applying any headline HVAC multiple.
What moves the multiple
- ▲ PremiumMaintenance agreement quality
Live agreements with renewal dates, pricing, equipment age, and autopay support a higher multiple.
- ▲ PremiumLicensed tech and install bench
Multiple retained techs and installers reduce transition risk and let the buyer grow.
- ▼ DiscountNew-construction exposure
Builder work usually deserves lower margins and lower recurrence than service/replacement.
- ▼ DiscountWarranty/callback history
Install callbacks consume the highest-value calendar slots and can signal poor process.
- ▼ DiscountOwner-held license/dealer status
If the right to operate or buy equipment walks with the seller, the buyer is not buying the advertised company.
Worked example
A residential HVAC company doing $700K revenue at a 20% margin produces about $140K SDE. At the BizBite 2.5x-4.5x range, that supports roughly $350K-$630K of value. The high end requires a real maintenance book, retained techs, clean install margins, and transferable license/dealer relationships; a break-fix shop with seller-only licensing and seasonal install spikes belongs near the low end.
Common buyer mistakes
- ✕ Counting maintenance-agreement names without verifying active renewals and pricing
- ✕ Valuing one hot summer of replacements as normalized recurring earnings
- ✕ Ignoring callback and warranty labor after equipment installs
- ✕ Assuming supplier, dealer, financing, and license relationships transfer automatically
Deal Calculator
Priced off $140K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?
SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.
Due diligence checklist
Before you sign anything
- 01
Export every maintenance agreement with customer, equipment age, price, renewal date, autopay, visits completed, and churn history.
This validates the recurring base and future replacement funnel.
Red flagAgreement count includes expired, free, manual, or underpriced plans. - 02
Separate revenue and gross margin for maintenance, service/repair, replacement, new construction, IAQ, and commercial work.
Mix drives margin and multiple; install revenue is not equal to recurring service revenue.
Red flagSeller cannot produce job-type margins or new construction carries the company. - 03
Verify license, EPA refrigerant credentials, dealer authorizations, warranties, and permit/inspection history.
Operating continuity depends on legal and supplier permissions.
Red flagThe owner is the only license holder or dealer relationship and will not stay. - 04
Calculate technician productivity: paid calls/day, install jobs/week, callbacks, overtime, and drive time.
Capacity is the real revenue ceiling.
Red flagGrowth plan assumes more leads without technician capacity. - 05
Review warranty claims, callback logs, failed inspections, and the last 25 installs estimate-vs-actual.
Install quality decides whether replacement revenue converts into SDE.
Red flagHigh callback rate or no job-level install margin tracking. - 06
Audit marketing by source: LSAs, Google Ads, reviews, referrals, memberships, close rate, and CAC by job type.
Lead quality determines whether growth is profitable or just expensive phone volume.
Red flagRevenue growth is bought from paid leads with weak close rates and no membership conversion.
Pros
- +Emergency work commands premium pricing
- +Maintenance agreements create recurring revenue
- +System replacements generate $8K-$15K+ per job
- +Essential service with year-round demand
Cons
- -Requires licensed, skilled technicians (hard to recruit)
- -High insurance and bonding costs
- -Seasonally lumpy — summer AC and winter heating spikes
Best For
Trade professionals or operators who can manage skilled technical teams
Operating Costs
Technician labor is the largest cost (35-45%), followed by parts/equipment, vehicles, insurance, licensing, and marketing. July 2026 checks still support roughly 2.5x-4.5x SDE for smaller HVAC shops, an 8-12% net-margin health target for residential contractors, and higher EBITDA multiples for larger operators with recurring maintenance agreements and less owner dependence.
Deep Dive
BizBite Deep Dive — Residential HVAC (Service + Replacement)
1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)
- Residential HVAC is one of the highest-value home service categories: emergency calls command premium pricing, maintenance agreements create a recurring revenue floor, and system replacements generate $6K–$15K+ per ticket.
- The maintenance agreement base is the real asset: a company with 400+ active service agreements is worth materially more than one doing the same revenue on pure break-fix and installs.
- The biggest acquisition risk is key man dependency — many HVAC companies are the owner + 1–2 techs, and if the license holder or lead tech leaves, the business walks out with them.
- Private equity is actively rolling up this sector, which is good news for buyers willing to operate, not just hold. You're competing with PE for listings but acquiring at owner-operator multiples if you source off-market.
- SBA 7(a) financing is very well-suited to HVAC — Live Oak Bank and similar lenders have done hundreds of these transactions; 10–15% down on a well-documented deal is achievable.
2) Market Research
Demand drivers
- HVAC systems have a finite life (15–20 years for furnaces, 10–15 years for AC). Replacement demand is non-cyclical.
- Emergency calls are non-discretionary: homeowners pay whatever it takes when the heat goes out in January or AC fails in August.
- Energy efficiency upgrades (heat pumps, variable-speed systems) are driving voluntary replacement demand as utility bills rise.
- Housing age: most of the US housing stock has aging HVAC equipment approaching or past end-of-life.
Revenue streams (and why mix matters)
- Emergency service/repair: highest margin per hour ($150–$500+ per call), but unpredictable volume.
- Maintenance agreements (SAs): $150–$350/unit/year for 2 tune-ups + priority service. Recurring, sticky, and the primary multiple-driver at sale.
- Equipment replacements: $6K–$15K+ per system (split: ~40–55% equipment cost, rest labor + overhead). Volume-predictable but margin-variable by brand relationship and competition.
- New construction (HVAC subcontract): avoid unless purpose-built for it — lower margins, builder concentration risk, slow pay.
Who buys HVAC services
- Homeowners (primary: 85–90% of residential HVAC).
- Landlords / property managers (good recurring account — one contact, multiple units).
- Small commercial (strip malls, small offices): adjacent opportunity, but a different sales motion.
TAM/SAM/SOM (practical)
- TAM: ~$30B+ annual residential HVAC services market (US).
- SAM: your metro's housing density × average service frequency × local pricing.
- SOM: households within your dispatching radius (~30–50 miles typical), constrained by technician count and scheduling capacity.
3) Moat Analysis
- License + relationships: HVAC licenses are state-issued and take years to obtain. The licensed qualifier is a genuine barrier. Brands like Carrier, Trane, Lennox, and Goodman grant dealer status selectively — your authorized dealer status opens rebate programs, warranty work, and preferred pricing.
- Maintenance agreement base: 400+ service agreements represent $60K–$140K+ in annual recurring revenue and 400+ annual touch points where replacement conversations happen. This is the deepest moat in the business.
- Google reputation: HVAC is one of the most review-dependent local services. A company with 300+ 4.8-star reviews and dominant Google Local Service Ads placement has a lead moat a competitor can't easily replicate.
- Technician depth: Skilled, licensed techs are genuinely scarce. Companies with 3+ stable, experienced techs are harder to disrupt than a one-tech shop.
4) Unit Economics
Revenue drivers
- Service calls (repair + diagnostic): volume × average ticket ($200–$500).
- Maintenance agreements: count × rate ($150–$350/unit/year).
- Replacements: count × average system ticket ($8K–$13K typical all-in).
- Revenue mix benchmark: best operators target 30–40% recurring (maintenance + service agreements) before counting installs.
Cost structure
- Technician labor: 35–45% of revenue (the dominant cost; includes wages, burden, benefits).
- Parts and equipment: 20–35% depending on install/replace mix (materials are a pass-through on installs).
- Vehicles: significant — each tech needs a van; factor $10K–$18K/year per vehicle (payment + fuel + maintenance + insurance).
- Insurance + licensing: $15K–$40K+/year depending on revenue and state (general liability, workers' comp, contractor bonds).
- Marketing / lead generation: 5–12% — Google Local Services Ads and Google Ads dominate HVAC lead gen; well-run companies achieve $40–$120 cost-per-lead.
- Owner-level admin/dispatch: often hidden in small shops; underwrite a replacement cost if the owner does all dispatching.
KPI math (what matters)
- Revenue per tech per day: well-run shops target $800–$1,400/tech/day blended.
- Maintenance agreement close rate: best operators convert 15–25% of service calls into agreements.
- Replacement attach rate on tune-up visits: systems 12+ years old should generate replacement conversations; 10–20% conversion is realistic.
- SDE% benchmark: 15–25% of revenue for owner-operated businesses with clean books, rising to 20–30% for highly systemized operators.
5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business
Docs to request (24–36 months)
- P&L (accrual or cash — reconcile carefully), tax returns, bank statements.
- Revenue breakdown by type: service/repair vs. maintenance vs. replacement (monthly detail).
- Maintenance agreement list: how many active, renewal rate, average contract value.
- Google Ads + Google Local Services Ads spend and lead volume (last 12 months).
- Employee list: roles, certifications, licenses held, tenure.
- License documentation: state contractor license + who is the qualifier.
- Equipment invoices and warranty registration records (large install jobs).
- Customer reviews profile + complaint history.
Verification steps
- Request the maintenance agreement software export (ServiceTitan, Housecall Pro, etc.) — count agreements, note expiration dates, verify renewal rate.
- Call 5–10 random customers from the service log and ask about their experience.
- Confirm who holds the state license — is it the owner? Is it portable or tied to an individual you're not acquiring?
- Cross-check Google Ads spend against claimed marketing expense on P&L.
- Visit the shop: inventory state of vehicles, tools, parts stock.
- Talk to at least 2–3 technicians informally if possible.
Red flags
- All revenue from installs with minimal service agreement base (lumpy, low-moat business).
- Owner is the licensed qualifier, and license is non-transferable or requires re-examination.
- Key tech leaving with the owner at close.
- No CRM/field service software — jobs tracked in notebooks or spreadsheets only.
- Google reviews show a pattern of complaints around no-shows, pricing surprises, or warranty disputes.
- Revenue concentrated in one or two builder or property manager accounts.
6) What to Watch For
- License qualifier portability: some states (Florida, California, Texas, etc.) have specific rules about who can hold a license; confirm transfer mechanics before closing.
- Tech retention post-close: plan a transition; consider retention bonuses tied to stay-through milestones.
- Seasonality concentration: heavy AC or heat-only markets can create brutal Q1/Q2 vs. Q3/Q4 swings — model monthly cash flow, not annual averages.
- Manufacturer relationships: authorized dealer agreements can be terminated; confirm transferability or plan for re-certification.
- Google LSA (Local Service Ads) — background check requirement: if the company's LSA account requires re-verification under new ownership, leads can pause for weeks. Plan accordingly.
7) How to Come Up With the Money to Buy It
- SBA 7(a): the most common path for HVAC acquisitions under $5M. Live Oak Bank, Huntington, and several regional SBA preferred lenders specialize in home services. With clean financials, 10–15% down is achievable.
- Seller financing: 10–30% seller carry is common, especially structured as a note tied to maintenance agreement retention in year 1.
- Equipment/vehicle financing: fleet can often be financed separately, reducing acquisition debt load.
- Earnout on maintenance agreement count: if the seller claims 500 active agreements, structure part of the purchase price as contingent on confirmed count and year-1 renewal rate.
- Equity partner: for larger acquisitions ($1M+), bringing in a passive equity partner who provides the down payment in exchange for a minority stake with buyout rights can work well.
8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet
Multiple ranges (rule of thumb)
- Pure break-fix / install-heavy business: 2.0×–2.5× SDE
- Mixed (30–40% recurring revenue): 2.5×–3.5× SDE
- Strong maintenance agreement base (40%+ recurring, 300+ agreements): 3.5×–4.5× SDE
- PE roll-up targets (systemized, $1M+ SDE): 4.5×–6×+ SDE
Example (illustrative)
- Revenue: $900K | SDE: $180K | Mix: 35% recurring
- Valuation at 3.0× SDE = $540K
- SBA 7(a): 10% down ($54K) + SBA loan ($430K) + seller note ($56K)
- Year 1 DSCR: model carefully — SBA payment + seller note must leave positive cash flow after a market-rate manager salary
Maintenance agreement premium
- Some buyers value the MA base separately at $400–$700 per active agreement, then value the rest of the business on SDE. A 400-agreement base at $500/agreement adds $200K to the implied price floor.
9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner
- How many active maintenance agreements do you have, and what is your year-over-year renewal rate?
- Who holds the state contractor license, and what is the process to transfer or re-qualify?
- Which technicians are you planning to stay post-close, and have any expressed intent to leave?
- What percentage of revenue came from service/repair vs. maintenance vs. replacement in each of the last 3 years?
- What is your cost-per-lead on Google Local Services Ads, and who manages the account?
- What manufacturer dealer/authorized relationships do you have, and are those transferable to a new owner?
- How is your dispatching and scheduling handled today — owner, office staff, software?
- Do you have any ongoing warranty claims, disputes, or open permits that need resolution?
- What is your current technician compensation structure (hourly vs. flat-rate vs. commission)?
- Why are you selling, and what would your transition support look like for the first 90 days?
10) 7-Day Action Plan
Day 1: Define your buy box
- Choose your target geography (your market or a market where you can operate). Confirm the state's HVAC licensing requirements — know whether you need a license, can hire a qualifier, or can acquire the license via employee.
- Set your price ceiling: most first-time buyers should target $300K–$800K enterprise value (manageable SBA loan, digestible risk). Document this before talking to any seller.
- Set your SDE floor: target a minimum $80K–$100K SDE to cover debt service + your time + a thin margin of safety.
Day 2: Set up deal flow
- Create alerts on BizBuySell, BizQuest, and MicroAcquire (some HVAC listings appear there too) for HVAC businesses in your target geography.
- Find your regional ACCA (Air Conditioning Contractors of America) chapter and PHCC chapter — local associations sometimes have quiet off-market deal flow.
- Identify 20–30 local HVAC companies via Google Maps. These are your off-market outreach targets. Most will not have a listing — the best deals never do.
Day 3: Build your off-market outreach
- Craft a one-paragraph buyer letter: who you are, you're looking to acquire an HVAC business in their area in the next 6–12 months, you're not a broker, you want a conversation.
- Mail physical letters (yes, physical) to the 20–30 operators you identified. Owners in the trades respond far better to a mailed letter than email or cold calls.
- Also: ask your accountant, SBA lender, and any M&A advisors you know if they're aware of HVAC operators in your area who've expressed interest in selling.
Day 4: Get pre-qualified for SBA
- Contact 2–3 SBA preferred lenders and walk them through a hypothetical deal in your price range. Ask: what documentation will you need from the seller? What is the current SBA 7(a) rate, term, and down payment? What does the DSCR requirement look like on a $500K deal?
- Live Oak Bank is the most active SBA lender in the home services space — start there.
- This call takes 30 minutes and will sharpen your financial model considerably.
Day 5: Build your underwriting model
- Build a simple acquisition model: revenue × SDE% = SDE, then pick a multiple range. Derive purchase price. Input SBA structure (10% down + 7(a) loan). Calculate annual debt service. Project Year 1 owner cash flow after debt service.
- Run the model at your target deal (e.g., $500K) and stress-test it: what if revenue drops 15%? What if one key tech leaves? Know your downside before you talk to a seller.
Day 6: First conversation with a live target
- If you have a listing contact or an off-market response: schedule a 30-minute intro call. Goal is to understand revenue, tech count, reason for sale, and maintenance agreement count. You are NOT negotiating yet — you're qualifying.
- If no response yet: follow up on outreach. Call the operators you mailed letters to. The opener: "I mailed you a letter a few days ago — I'm looking to acquire an HVAC business in the area and wanted to introduce myself."
Day 7: Preliminary underwrite + LOI prep
- If Day 6 conversation was promising: request a 12-month P&L, maintenance agreement count, and employee list (no sensitive data yet).
- Use those inputs to build a preliminary valuation range. Draft a non-binding LOI with your price range, structure, exclusivity period (21–30 days), and due diligence timeline.
- If Day 6 conversation was cold: move to the next target. There are thousands of HVAC companies — the deal flow is not the bottleneck. Discipline in your buy box and persistence in outreach are.
Sources
- ACCA (Air Conditioning Contractors of America) — Industry Statistics and Workforce Data 2024–2025: https://www.acca.org/
- IBISWorld — Heating, Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration Contractors (2025)
- Live Oak Bank — Home Services SBA Lending: https://www.liveoak.bank/business/home-services
- BizBuySell — HVAC Businesses for Sale, Sold Comps: https://www.bizbuysell.com/
- ServiceTitan — HVAC Benchmarks and KPI Report 2024
- SBA 7(a) Loan Program: https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/7a-loans
- HARDI (Heating, Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Distributors International) — 2025 Forecast
- BDR (Business Development Resources) — HVAC Financial Benchmarks for Contractors (2024–2025)
BizBite Deep Dive | April 24, 2026 | Residential HVAC
Where to Buy
Find HVAC businesses for sale nationwide
Browse HVAC company acquisition opportunities
Buyer's Toolkit
Essential tools to get started
Some links may be affiliate links. We only recommend tools we'd use ourselves.
Ready to Buy? Start Here →
Largest business-for-sale marketplace in the US
SBA loans and business acquisition financing — get funded fast
ROBS financing — use retirement funds to buy a business tax-free
Bookkeeping for small business owners — hands-off financials
Some links may be affiliate links. We only recommend tools we'd use ourselves.
Get the full breakdown in your inbox
Weekly boring business breakdowns
One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.