¢
BIZBITE

Linen Supply Route

Clean linens, dirty-reliable recurring revenue

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Linen supply businesses provide laundered linens, uniforms, and towels to restaurants, hotels, salons, and medical facilities on a recurring delivery schedule. Customers sign service agreements, creating predictable weekly revenue. The business requires a processing facility or partnership with a commercial laundry.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
46Fair
Avg revenue
$500K/yr
$200K–$1.2M range
Profit margin
25%
~$125K SDE
Multiple
2.5–4.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$313K–$563K
startup: $150K–$500K

How It Works

Sign commercial clients to weekly service agreements. Pick up soiled linens on a scheduled route, process them at your laundry facility, and deliver clean ones on the next visit. Revenue comes from per-piece or per-pound fees billed weekly or monthly. Clients include restaurants, hotels, spas, and medical offices.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Linen Supply Route maps to the Linen Supply Route model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

46Fair
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Linen Supply Route

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Weekly pieces or pounds under contract, not one-off laundry jobs
  • Account mix: restaurants, gyms, clinics, hotels, spas, uniforms, and short-term rentals
  • Route density, stop time, missed pickup penalties, and minimum invoice discipline
  • Plant processing capacity, wash formula, soil classification, and rewash rate
  • Linen replacement charges, loss/damage controls, and whether the customer rents or owns the inventory

Key risks

  • A cheap customer can destroy margin by hoarding inventory, missing carts, and disputing replacement charges
  • Utility and labor inflation hit the plant before the customer contract resets
  • Hospitality demand is cyclical and concentrated accounts can walk with a route day
  • Healthcare or food-service work carries hygiene documentation expectations
  • The seller's route knowledge may be the real operating system if contracts and inventory counts are sloppy

What you need to believe

  • The route sells recurring textile control, not laundry by the pound
  • Contracts let utility, labor, and replacement inflation pass through
  • Route density is high enough that truck time does not eat the plant margin
  • Inventory counts and loss charges are enforceable after closing
  • A buyer can run the plant by dashboards, not tribal route memory

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one metro linen route feeding a small commercial laundry plant. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Weekly rental/service accounts70-180 recurring accounts × $175-$425/month average invoice × 12; base is 110 accounts × $275/month × 12$150K$363K$900K
Specialty healthcare/hospitality processing8-25 higher-soil accounts × $750-$1,200/month for mats, gowns, towels, table linen, or hygiene programs$35K$95K$240K
Loss, damage, setup, rush, and ancillary charges~8% of base recurring revenue when replacement terms are actually enforced$15K$42K$60K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Plant labor and supervision2030%

    The hidden KPI is clean pounds per labor hour; rewash turns one wash into two labor cycles.

  • Water, sewer, gas, electricity, chemicals1222%

    Commercial laundry pays the utility bill before it knows whether the customer will accept a surcharge.

  • Route labor, fuel, trucks, carts1018%

    A $275/month account 40 minutes off-route is a bad account wearing a recurring-revenue costume.

  • Linen replacement / rag-out reserve612%

    Lost towels and torn mats are not shrinkage; they are capex, and contracts decide who pays.

  • Facility, maintenance, insurance, billing, admin713%

    Boilers, extractors, ironers, and washers need a reserve even when the seller calls them fully depreciated.

SDE margin · low
18%
SDE margin · base
25%
SDE margin · high
32%

What actually swings the deal

  • Average monthly account invoice

    $25/month across 110 recurring accounts = +$33K annual revenue, mostly contribution margin if route time is unchanged.

  • Route density

    Saving 10 minutes on 75 weekly stops is 650 driver-hours/year; at $24/hour loaded cost that is roughly +$16K SDE.

  • Linen loss/rag-out

    A 3pt miss on replacement reserve against $500K revenue is −$15K SDE or an ugly catch-up capex bill.

  • Plant rewash rate

    Every 5% of pounds rewashed consumes a second pass of labor, utilities, and capacity with no second invoice.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA proxy sample5 COO loans; median implied deal ~$735K
TRSA industry scalecommercial laundry/linen services cite ~$50B sales annually and ~$14B expenditures
Healthy contract mix>70% written recurring accounts with minimums
Replacement reserve watch zone6-12% of revenue depending on linen type and loss discipline
The ceiling

A small plant-route business usually hits the wall when route days and finishing capacity fill at the same time. Past ~$1M revenue, the buyer is underwriting a second route/shift, not just more accounts.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

The market is split between national textile rental companies, regional plants, and local routes that survive on responsiveness and geography. A small buyer should not pretend to be Cintas; the edge is owning a tight pocket of restaurants, clinics, gyms, salons, or short-term-rental operators that value reliability over lowest bid.

Tailwinds

  • Outsourcing non-core back-office work favors route suppliers that make textile problems disappear
  • Healthcare/food hygiene expectations raise the value of documented processing
  • Aging local operators with weak systems create bolt-on opportunities for disciplined buyers

Headwinds

  • Large textile rental companies can undercut or bundle national accounts
  • Energy, water, sewer, and labor costs rise faster than old contracts
  • Restaurant and hospitality churn makes low-minimum accounts deceptively unstable

Demand drivers

  • Food service, hospitality, healthcare, gyms, spas, and STR managers need clean textiles every week
  • Customers prefer rental/service contracts because owning, washing, and replacing linen is operationally annoying
  • Hygiene-sensitive customers need documented handling and consistent replacement, not just clean-looking towels
  • Route density turns the same truck and plant into higher margin as accounts cluster

Regulation

Moderate. Healthcare-adjacent linen triggers bloodborne-pathogen handling discipline; food-service customers expect hygiene controls, and local wastewater/boiler rules can matter at the plant.

Who you bid against

Regional linen companies, laundries with excess plant capacity, and route buyers. The best acquirer is usually an existing plant that can absorb the route without adding a second fixed-cost base.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density

    Laundry is heavy and weekly; the operator with clustered stops can underprice a scattered route while earning more per driver hour.

  • moderateContracts and inventory control

    Minimums, loss charges, and customer-owned versus company-owned linen terms decide whether growth creates cash or missing towels.

  • moderateProcessing know-how

    Food grease, spa towels, clinic linens, mats, and uniforms use different wash formulas and replacement curves.

  • weakEquipment alone

    Washers and trucks can be financed; dense recurring stops and disciplined accounts cannot.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner is a route accountant with a laundry plant: weekly minimums, replacement clauses, pounds per labor hour, and driver minutes by stop. The loser is a helpful local laundry that accepts every restaurant towel account, hides replacement in the wash price, and discovers that recurring revenue can still be unprofitable when the route is shaped like spaghetti.

How this niche degrades

  • Large regional linen providers can take enterprise hospitality and healthcare accounts when service quality slips
  • Utility or labor inflation between contract resets compresses margin quickly
  • Customer concentration in restaurants/hotels can turn one lost route day into stranded plant capacity
  • Poor inventory controls create a silent working-capital leak that only shows up at renewal or sale
Consolidation status

Regional and national players exist, but small routes remain fragmented because service is local, route-specific, and messy. Strategic buyers pay for dense recurring stops they can bolt into an existing plant; they do not need another random washer.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 812331 · Linen Supply

Deals tracked
5
0 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$625K
$503K–$725K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$735K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
1
$150K–500K
0
$500K–1M
3
$1M–2M
0
>$2M
1

Financing profile

Median rate
last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
12
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company2
GBank1
Community Banks of Colorado, A Division of NBH Bank1
TowneBank1
Where deals happen
NY2
CA1
WY1
NJ1

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Aug 2023NJ$625K$735K
May 2023NY$725K$853K
May 2023NY$50K$59K
Feb 2023CA$503K$591K
Jun 2022WY$4.7M$5.5M
Volume rank #517/544Deal-size rank #314/544p90 loan: $725KData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE after normalizing owner labor, replacement reserve, utility pass-through, contract transferability, and route density. The SBA data is thin but useful as a sanity check: BizBite's in-repo linen sample implies deals around the mid-six figures, which fits a $500K route only if contracts and inventory are real.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumWritten contracts with minimums and replacement terms

    They make recurring revenue transferable and stop customers from turning the linen pool into free working capital.

  • ▲ PremiumDense routes feeding owned excess plant capacity

    A buyer with capacity can convert acquired revenue into contribution margin instead of duplicating fixed cost.

  • ▼ DiscountUnpriced linen loss or utility inflation

    If replacement and utilities are buried in price, historical SDE overstates buyer economics.

  • ▼ DiscountOne-driver/owner route knowledge

    Transfer risk is high when account terms, keys, cart locations, and pickup exceptions live in the seller's head.

Worked example

$500K revenue × 25% margin = ~$125K SDE. At 2.5x-4.5x, indicated value is roughly $313K-$563K. A dense contracted route with clean inventory records can defend the high end; a loose restaurant towel route with no loss charges deserves a discount even if revenue is technically recurring.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Calling every weekly customer recurring revenue without checking minimums and cancellation terms
  • Ignoring the linen pool as working capital and replacement capex
  • Buying plant equipment when the real value is route density
  • Treating restaurant volume as stable without customer-level churn and margin

Deal Calculator

Priced off $125K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

1.95×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.5× SDE ($440K)
Category range: 2.5×–4.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($44K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.50%
Typical SBA 7(a) range: 9.5–12% (prime-based)
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$440K
3.5× of $125K SDE
Cash to close
$57K
$44K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$5K/mo
$64K/yr on $396K loan
Cash-on-cash
106%
cash back in ~12 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
1.95×+$5K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months by account: monthly invoice, pounds/pieces, stop minutes, contract term, minimums, replacement charges, and gross margin.

    This verifies average invoice, route-density, and replacement-reserve sensitivities.

    Red flagRevenue is recurring but account-level margin is unknown or replacement charges are never enforced.
  2. 02

    Ride the two largest route days and time every stop from truck park to truck park.

    Route density is the moat; invoices without minutes lie.

    Red flagSmall accounts consume long detours or special handling that the P&L does not price.
  3. 03

    Count company-owned linen inventory at customers and in plant, then compare to the balance sheet and replacement reserve.

    Missing towels and mats are hidden capex.

    Red flagThe seller cannot reconcile inventory by customer or explain rag-out history.
  4. 04

    Review 24 months of utility bills, clean pounds processed, rewash rate, and pounds per labor hour.

    Plant economics must survive utility inflation and rewash leakage.

    Red flagRevenue rose while pounds per labor hour fell and utility surcharges did not move.
  5. 05

    Verify healthcare/food-service handling procedures, wastewater/boiler compliance, insurance, and any customer audits.

    The premium accounts require proof of hygiene discipline.

    Red flagHealthcare/food accounts exist but procedures are informal or undocumented.

Pros

  • +Contractual recurring revenue with high retention
  • +B2B clients are more reliable than consumer clients
  • +Essential service — businesses need clean linens daily
  • +Route density improves efficiency and margins over time

Cons

  • -Requires significant capital for laundry processing equipment
  • -Lost and damaged linen is an ongoing expense
  • -Industrial laundry equipment maintenance is specialized

Best For

Operators who want B2B recurring revenue in an essential service

Operating Costs

Laundry processing costs include water, sewer, gas, electricity, chemicals, labor, route drivers, truck/fuel, linen replacement, rent, and reserve maintenance for washers, dryers, boilers, and ironers. August 14, 2026 recheck: IBISWorld's 2026 industrial laundry/linen coverage flags labor, energy, regulation, and scale as margin constraints, while 2026 laundry valuation guides show single-site laundries at roughly 3x-5x SDE and contracted commercial laundry routes higher at about 4x-7x EBITDA; BizBite kept the 25% owner-operator SDE margin but widened startup cost to $150K-$500K and acquisition multiples to 2.5x-4.5x SDE for contracted route quality.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find linen supply and commercial laundry businesses

BizQuest

Browse linen service business acquisition opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a linen supply route
via BizBuySell
See listings →