Laundromat
The original passive income machine
Bottom line
Operator-friendly model; diligence should focus on acquisition price.
Laundromats provide self-service washers and dryers to the public on a pay-per-use basis. They serve a consistent need — everyone needs clean clothes — and can be operated with minimal staff. Many owners add wash-and-fold or pickup/delivery services to boost revenue.
How It Works
Customers use coin or card-operated washers and dryers. Revenue comes from machine usage fees, plus optional services like wash-and-fold, dry cleaning drop-off, and vending. Most laundromats operate 14-18 hours daily with an attendant or fully unattended.
BizBite verdict
Worth underwriting
Laundromat maps to the Laundromat model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.
Why it may work
- +Attractive 30% estimated margin profile
- +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
- +Lower labor intensity than many SMB categories
- +SBA dataset shows 69 recent comparable loans
Be careful
- !Source link status has not been verified yet
- !No last-checked date yet
- !Capex-sensitive model
Category operating model
Laundromat
Revenue drivers
- • Washer and dryer turns per day
- • Average vend price by machine size
- • Wash-and-fold or pickup/delivery attachment
- • Vending, ATM, detergent, and ancillary sales
- • Hours open and neighborhood density
Key risks
- • Old machines can create a near-term capex bomb
- • Short lease term can destroy acquisition value
- • Utility costs can quietly compress margins
- • Turns/day claims are easy to exaggerate without machine-level proof
What you need to believe
- The location has durable renter/student/urban demand.
- Machine replacement needs are reflected in the purchase price.
- Lease control is long enough to recover the acquisition premium.
- Reported cash sales are verifiable enough to underwrite.
Unit economics
How one unit makes money
Modeled per one ~2,500 sq ft store: ~24 washers + 16 dryers in a renter-dense corridor. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.
Revenue build-up
| Line | Low | Base | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-serve wash & dry3–6 turns per washer per day × $3.50–$7.50 vend across machine sizes × 24 washers; dryers add another ~40% on top of wash revenue | $140K | $310K | $560K |
| Wash-and-fold & delivery$1.25–$2.25/lb × 150–1,500 lbs/week; commercial accounts (gyms, salons, short-term rentals) are the scale lever | $10K | $70K | $340K |
| Vending & ancillarydetergent, drinks, ATM fees — small lines at ~70% margin | $5K | $20K | $50K |
Where it goes — cost structure
- Water, sewer, gas, electric18–26%
The margin killer — sewer is usually billed off water-in, so every wasted gallon is paid for twice
- Rent & occupancy15–25%
Past ~22% of revenue the model stops working; the lease is the business
- Labor5–20%
Unattended self-serve at the low end; wash-and-fold drags it up fast — cost it at market wages, not owner hours
- Repairs & machine replacement reserve6–10%
The fleet costs $150K–$400K to replace every 12–18 years; reserve ~8% or pay it all at once later
- Insurance, processing, security, misc4–8%
What actually swings the deal
- Turns per washer per day
±1 turn/day ≈ ±$60K–$80K annual revenue on a 24-washer store — the single biggest driver, and verifiable from water bills before you wire a dollar
- Vend price vs the neighborhood ceiling
a $0.50 vend increase across 24 washers at 4.5 turns/day ≈ +$20K/yr, nearly all of it dropping to SDE — the cheapest raise in small business
- Utility rate pass-through
a 15% water/sewer rate hike you fail to pass through ≈ −3pts of margin (~$12K on a $400K store)
- Wash-and-fold labor discipline
W&F at $1.75/lb with $16/hr labor breaks even near 35 lbs per labor-hour — below that throughput you bought yourself a job, not a margin line
Benchmarks to memorize
A 40-machine store at an aggressive 7–8 turns/day tops out near $700K of self-serve revenue. Beyond that, growth means commercial wash-and-fold accounts or a second site — not more of the same store.
Market analysis
Who owns these & where demand comes from
Highly fragmented: the large majority of laundromats are single-location, owner-operated stores, many held by owners near retirement age. Small multi-store operators exist in dense metros; institutional ownership is rare outside pickup-and-delivery aggregators.
Tailwinds
- ↗ Aging owner base creates steady acquisition supply, often at reasonable multiples
- ↗ Card/mobile payment and remote monitoring reduce the cash-business trust problem
- ↗ Pickup-and-delivery attaches a growth channel to an otherwise flat storefront model
Headwinds
- ↘ New apartment construction increasingly includes in-unit or on-site laundry
- ↘ Utility cost inflation (water, sewer, gas) compresses margins between price increases
- ↘ Equipment vendors financing new competitors can add capacity in strong neighborhoods
Demand drivers
- Renter density — apartments without in-unit laundry are the core customer base
- Household income mix: laundromats over-index in working-class and student neighborhoods
- Urbanization and shrinking unit sizes keep in-unit machines out of reach for many renters
- Wash-and-fold and delivery demand from time-poor professionals and small businesses
Regulation
Light. Local water/sewer hookup fees and ADA compliance matter at build-out; some cities meter or surcharge high-volume water users.
Who you bid against
First-time buyers and side-hustle searchers are the main bidders, which keeps small-store auctions emotional. Multi-store operators bid rationally and usually win the better-documented stores.
Competitive advantage
What protects the good ones
- strongLocation & lease control
Customers will not carry laundry past a competitor. A 10+ year lease in a renter-dense corridor with no vacant retail nearby is close to a local monopoly on clean clothes.
- moderateMulti-store density
Operators with 3+ stores in one metro share attendants and repair techs, buy machines better, and run one W&F delivery route across all locations — economics a single store cannot match.
- weakReputation & reviews
Matters for wash-and-fold and delivery; barely matters for self-serve, where proximity and cleanliness decide.
Who wins — and who loses
The winner owns 3-5 card-operated stores in one metro, prices vends at the neighborhood ceiling, runs wash-and-fold as a scheduled commercial route, and treats water bills as a management dashboard. The loser is the absentee owner with a coin-only store, 15-year-old machines, a month-to-month lease, and no idea what a turn is worth — which is exactly the store the winner buys at a discount.
How this niche degrades
- ↘ In-unit laundry keeps gaining share of new apartment construction — slow, structural, and brutally neighborhood-specific; underwrite the 10-minute walk radius, not the metro
- ↘ Utility rate inflation outrunning vend increases compresses margins ~1pt per unpassed hike cycle
- ↘ Pickup-and-delivery aggregators are commoditizing the W&F growth lever by renting your differentiation to every competitor at once
- ↘ Equipment manufacturers finance new "laundromat 2.0" builds aggressively — a strong corridor can get a shiny competitor precisely because it is strong
Early. PE money is in pickup-and-delivery aggregation, not store roll-ups — store multiples still reflect a fragmented, aging-owner market. That gap between institutional interest in the service layer and neglect of the real estate layer is the acquisition window.
SBA 7(a) data
Real acquisitions in this category
Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 812310 · Coin-Operated Laundries and Drycleaners
Deal size distribution
Deal flow over time
Financing profile
Recent comparable deals
| Closed | State | Loan | Implied deal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | WA | $286K | $337K |
| Mar 2026 | NY | $1.1M | $1.3M |
| Mar 2026 | NY | $2.2M | $2.6M |
| Mar 2026 | CA | $3.4M | $4.0M |
| Mar 2026 | CA | $3.7M | $4.4M |
| Feb 2026 | TX | $1.3M | $1.6M |
| Feb 2026 | MO | $828K | $974K |
| Feb 2026 | CA | $5M | $5.9M |
| Jan 2026 | MO | $474K | $558K |
| Jan 2026 | AZ | $378K | $444K |
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.
Valuation framework
How these actually get priced
Priced on a multiple of verified owner cashflow (SDE), sanity-checked against gross revenue and the value of the machine fleet and lease. Well-documented, card-heavy stores with long leases trade at the top of the range; cash-only stores with aging machines trade near asset value.
What moves the multiple
- ▲ PremiumLease length and terms
10+ years of lease control (including options) supports a premium; under 5 years is a structural discount — the lease IS the business.
- ▼ DiscountMachine age
Fleets past ~12-15 years carry a replacement bill of $150k-$400k for a mid-size store. Subtract imminent capex from the price, not from conversation.
- ▲ PremiumPayment mix
Card/app-payment stores have provable revenue and get financed more easily; heavily cash stores price at a verification discount.
- ▲ PremiumWash-and-fold share
A real W&F book (with commercial accounts) adds growth and margin — but confirm labor is fully costed in SDE.
Worked example
A typical store doing $400k revenue at ~30% margin generates ~$120k SDE. At the category range of 2.7x-5.5x, that prices between ~$325k and ~$660k. The same store with 3 years left on the lease and 15-year-old machines is worth the low end minus the machine reserve; with a fresh 10-year lease, new machines, and 30% wash-and-fold revenue it defends the high end.
Common buyer mistakes
- ✕ Underwriting seller-reported turns per day without utility bills to corroborate volume
- ✕ Ignoring the machine replacement reserve because "everything works today"
- ✕ Valuing wash-and-fold revenue at self-serve margins — labor changes the math
- ✕ Assuming rent renews at current rates in a gentrifying corridor
Deal Calculator
Priced off $120K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?
SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.
Due diligence checklist
Before you sign anything
- 01
Pull 24 months of water, sewer, gas, and electric bills. Do utilities corroborate the claimed wash volume?
Utilities are the one dataset a seller cannot dress up. Water usage maps almost linearly to washer turns.
Red flagReported revenue implies turns the water bill cannot support. - 02
What is the age, brand, and repair history of every washer and dryer?
The machine fleet is the balance sheet. Age determines the real purchase price after capex.
Red flagNo machine-level records, or a fleet mostly past 12 years with no reserve priced in. - 03
How many years remain on the lease including options, and does it survive a sale?
A laundromat cannot relocate; lease control is the moat and the loan collateral.
Red flagUnder 5 years of control, personal-guarantee-only assignment, or demolition/redevelopment clauses. - 04
What share of revenue is card/app versus cash, and can the card processor statements be pulled directly?
Card revenue is provable; the cash share is where misreporting lives.
Red flagSeller resists processor pulls or claims an unusually high cash share for the neighborhood. - 05
Break out wash-and-fold: volume, pricing, labor hours, and commercial accounts.
W&F can be the growth story or a minimum-wage trap; only a full labor costing tells you which.
Red flagW&F "profit" that disappears once the owner-operator hours are priced at market. - 06
Walk the neighborhood: renter density, competitor stores, and any new apartment construction with in-unit laundry.
Demand is hyper-local and slow-moving — the 10-minute-walk radius is the whole market.
Red flagA new-build corridor of amenity-laundry apartments absorbing the renter base.
Pros
- +Recession-proof demand — laundry is a necessity
- +Semi-passive with low labor needs
- +Cash-flow positive from day one when buying existing
- +Multiple revenue streams (machines, wash-fold, vending)
Cons
- -Equipment replacement is expensive ($5K-$15K per machine)
- -Location is critical — bad location means low revenue
- -Utility costs (water, gas, electric) eat into margins
Best For
Semi-passive investors who want a proven, recession-resistant model
Operating Costs
Major costs include rent, utilities, repairs, equipment financing, attendants, cleaning, insurance, and payment systems. July 17, 2026 recheck found current laundromat sources still clustering optimized net margins around 25-35%, self-service stores around five-figure monthly revenue, and larger multi-store/hybrid operations trading at higher EBITDA multiples; BizBite's 30% margin, $150k-$1M revenue band, and 2.7-5.5x range remain aligned with current market data.
Deep Dive
BizBite Deep Dive — Laundromats (Self‑Serve + WDF Add‑On)
1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)
- Laundromats are still one of the cleanest small-business acquisition models: local recurring demand, no receivables, no inventory, and simple cash-flow mechanics when the lease and machine base are right.
- The 2026 buyer trap is overpaying for “passive income.” Reported sold comps show laundromats are popular, but the actual diligence still comes down to bankable SDE, utilities, lease term, machine age, and verifiable turns per day.
- The best stores are not just “coin laundries.” They are neighborhood utility nodes with modern payment, uptime discipline, clean/safe facilities, and optional wash-and-fold/commercial pickup where labor throughput is proven.
- The biggest risks are falsifiable: weak lease assignment/options, utility bills out of line with claimed sales, old machines with no capex reserve, owner hours hidden inside SDE, and cash revenue that cannot be reconciled.
- Buyer strategy: underwrite the base self-serve cash flow first, value WDF only if throughput and accounts are documented, and structure holdbacks/seller financing around lease assignment, equipment condition, and post-close revenue verification.
2) Market Research
Industry shape
- The Coin Laundry Association defines the sector as commercial-grade, self-service laundry equipment in retail space and says U.S. coin laundries are mostly individual owner/operators, with no meaningful franchise dominance.
- CLA’s investor overview cites roughly 29,500 U.S. coin laundries generating nearly $5B of gross annual revenue, usually in 1,000–5,000 sq ft retail spaces and commonly on long-term 10–25 year leases.
- Demand concentrates in renter-heavy, dense neighborhoods. CLA specifically calls out renter density, apartment housing, and population concentration as the core demand drivers.
Demand drivers
- Renters without reliable in-unit laundry.
- Dense immigrant/student/urban corridors where machine ownership is lower.
- Building laundry pain: unreliable machines, poor cleanliness, safety issues, or inconvenient hours.
- Convenience buyers for wash-and-fold, pickup/delivery, and small commercial accounts.
Buyer segments
- Core self-serve households within a practical 1–3 mile radius.
- Students and workforce renters with weekend/evening peaks.
- Cleaners, salons, gyms, STR hosts, and other small B2B laundry generators.
- Time-poor households willing to pay for WDF if quality and pickup logistics are reliable.
TAM/SAM/SOM (practical)
- TAM: every household that washes clothes.
- SAM: renter-heavy local households + convenience/WDF buyers + small commercial laundry needs.
- SOM: households and accounts within the store’s reachable trade area, capped by machines, turns/day, parking/safety, hours, and staff capacity for WDF.
3) Moat Analysis
- The real moat is lease + location + machine base + operating trust.
- A good lease is not paperwork — it is the asset. Assignment rights, renewal options, rent escalators, CAM exposure, and landlord cooperation directly affect saleability and financing.
- Switching costs are behavioral: customers return to the laundromat that is clean, safe, open, priced predictably, and has machines available when they need them.
- Modern payment can help reduce cash leakage and improve data, but it is not a moat by itself. The moat is using the data to price, maintain machines, staff peaks, and prove revenue to lenders/buyers.
- WDF/commercial defensibility comes from recurring accounts, route density, documented quality control, and throughput per labor hour — not from simply offering the service.
4) Unit Economics
Revenue drivers
- Washer cycles: CLA says washer turns/day generally range from 3 TPD to 8+ TPD depending on demographics, equipment, price, competition, and store condition.
- Dryer revenue: CLA says dryer income is often 40%–60% of washer income.
- Ancillary lines: vending, soap, ATM/card fees, dry-cleaning agency, WDF, pickup/delivery, and small commercial accounts.
Base store math (example)
- 24 washers × 4.5 turns/day × $5.50 average washer vend × 365 = ~$217K washer revenue.
- Dryer income at 45% of washer revenue = ~$98K.
- Ancillary/WDF = $20K–$90K depending on labor/account maturity.
- Practical revenue band for a solid neighborhood store: ~$250K–$425K before heavy WDF scale.
Cost structure
- Utilities are the first gate. Lendio cites utilities commonly around 20%–24% of gross receipts; underwriting should sensitize water/sewer/gas/electric separately, not as one vague bucket.
- Rent/occupancy: dangerous when it drifts above ~20%–22% of sales unless the location has exceptional turns and pricing power.
- Labor: low for unattended self-serve, meaningful for attendants/WDF. WDF must be tested on pounds per labor hour and rewash/refund rates.
- Repairs/capex reserve: commercial front-load washers/dryers often have 10–15 year useful lives per CLA; toploaders can be shorter at 5–8 years. A buyer should reserve for replacement even if tax statements do not.
- Payment processing, insurance, security, cleaning, supplies, marketing, software, and licenses round out the stack.
Margin reality
- A well-run self-serve store can show attractive SDE, but “true owner benefit” must subtract market replacement labor and a machine replacement reserve.
- A store doing $315K revenue at 28% true SDE produces ~$88K. At a 3.5× sold-comps multiple, that implies ~$308K before lease/equipment adjustments.
5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business
Documents to request (24–36 months)
- Tax returns, P&Ls, monthly bank statements, and merchant/card/app processor reports.
- Coin collection logs, route/armored-car records if applicable, and cash deposit history.
- Utility bills by month: water, sewer, gas, electric. Ask for rate schedules, not just totals.
- Lease, amendments, CAM reconciliations, assignment language, renewal options, personal guarantee terms, and landlord consent process.
- Equipment list with make/model/serial, installation year, vend price, maintenance history, known issues, leases/liens, and distributor/service contact.
- If WDF/commercial: customer list, contract terms, pounds/orders by week, pricing, refunds/rewashes, pickup radius, and labor schedule.
Verification steps
- Reconcile claimed revenue to water usage and machine turns. If water/sewer is too low for the claimed cycles, assume sales are overstated until proven otherwise.
- Visit during peak and off-peak. Count active machines, broken machines, customer wait times, parking, cleanliness, safety, and staff behavior.
- Test payment systems and run a few cycles. Broken card readers or coin jams are revenue leaks.
- Call the landlord before closing; confirm assignability, remaining term, options, CAM, and planned redevelopment.
- Price-check every laundromat in the trade area. A store below market may have upside; a store already above market may have no pricing lever.
Red flags
- “Mostly cash” revenue with no credible reconciliation to deposits, water usage, or collection logs.
- Lease term shorter than the debt payback period, weak renewal options, or a landlord who will not consent early.
- Machines near end-of-life with no price concession or capex reserve.
- Owner works large weekly hours while add-backs assume replacement labor is zero.
- WDF revenue shown as high margin without pounds/hour, staffing, refunds, or customer concentration detail.
6) What to Watch For
- Utility inflation and sewer charges; water-in often drives sewer billing too.
- Construction, parking, crime/safety, and store cleanliness — small perception changes can shift repeat traffic.
- Equipment downtime on the highest-capacity machines; one broken 60-lb washer can matter more than several small machines.
- Overbuilding or competitor renovations nearby.
- Payment-system migration risk: cards/apps reduce leakage and create data, but customers can resist if the transition is clumsy.
- WDF quality risk: lost garments, late orders, rewash rates, and delivery reliability can turn a nice add-on into a labor-heavy complaint machine.
7) How to Come Up With the Money to Buy It
- Seller financing: valuable because it keeps the seller honest on reported cash flow and can bridge valuation gaps.
- SBA/bank financing where books, lease term, and DSCR support it; lenders will care hard about tax returns and assignable lease term.
- Equipment financing for replacement or post-close modernization, ideally separate from the acquisition note.
- Earnouts/holdbacks tied to post-close revenue verification or landlord consent.
- Partner equity only if governance, control, buyout rights, and capital calls are explicit.
8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet
Current comp guardrails
- CLA’s long-running market-value rule of thumb is 3×–5× net cash flow, with lease, equipment, demographics, vend pricing, and replacement cost driving the range.
- BizBuySell’s 2021–2025 sold laundromat dataset shows 855 sold listings, median sale price $250K, median revenue $219,878, median owner earnings $76,560, average earnings multiple 3.65×, and average revenue multiple 1.33×.
- BizBuySell shows the 2025 sold-business average earnings multiple rising to 4.12× and revenue multiple to 1.45×, while sold-business quartiles over the five-year period were roughly 2.72×–4.50× SDE.
Example deal (illustrative)
- Revenue: $315K
- True SDE after replacement labor and capex reserve: $88K
- Base multiple: 3.5× = $308K enterprise value
- Structure: 20% buyer equity ($62K), 25% seller note ($77K), 55% bank/equipment financing ($169K)
- Adjustment: reduce price or escrow $30K–$75K if the machine list shows near-term replacement; require landlord consent and clean lien releases before closing.
Premium factors
- 10+ years of assignable lease/options after closing.
- Card/app data that ties revenue to machine-level turns.
- Clean water-bill triangulation and stable monthly deposits.
- Newer high-capacity equipment, strong reviews, safe parking, and obvious pricing headroom.
- Documented WDF/commercial accounts with low churn and proven labor throughput.
Discount factors
- Cash-heavy books, seller-only reconciliation, weak lease, aging fleet, rent/CAM spikes, safety issues, or owner-dependent operations.
- “Upside” that requires major capex should not be paid for twice. Either price it as-is or structure an earnout after the work is done.
9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner
- What are washer turns/day by machine size, and can you export them from the card/app system?
- What percentage of revenue is coin, card/app, WDF, vending, and commercial?
- Can I reconcile the last 24 months of water/sewer usage to claimed wash volume?
- Which machines produced the most revenue last quarter, and which had the most downtime?
- What is the remaining lease term, renewal option schedule, assignment process, and CAM history?
- What are the current vend prices by machine size, and when were prices last raised?
- What equipment is leased, financed, or subject to liens?
- If WDF exists: pounds per labor hour, refunds/rewashes, recurring accounts, and customer concentration?
- What owner tasks happen weekly that are not in payroll?
- Why sell now, and what transition support/seller note are you willing to provide?
10) 3 Concrete Example Scenarios
A) Clean self-serve, average ops
- Revenue: $26K/mo
- Utilities: $5.7K | Rent/CAM: $5.2K | Repairs/reserve: $2.1K | Payroll/cleaning: $2.2K | Other: $2.5K
- True SDE:
$8.3K/mo (**32% before debt service**) if owner labor is limited and the lease is stable.
B) Add disciplined WDF
- WDF revenue: +$7K/mo (e.g., ~4,000 lb/mo at $1.75/lb blended)
- Labor: -$3.2K | supplies/payment/delivery: -$0.8K | rewash/refund reserve: -$0.3K
- Incremental SDE: ~$2.7K/mo if production hits ~35+ lb/labor-hour and delivery routes stay dense.
C) Turnaround via uptime + pricing
- Raise washer average vend by $0.50 and recover 0.5 turns/day on 24 washers.
- Incremental washer revenue: ~$24K/yr; dryer pull-through at 45% adds ~$11K/yr.
- At 60% flow-through, SDE rises
$21K/yr; at 3.5×, that can create **$74K** of value before capex.
11) 7‑Day Action Plan
- Define buy box: minimum lease/options, max rent-to-sales, equipment age ceiling, and required bankable SDE.
- Map every competitor in the trade area with vend prices, reviews, hours, parking, and visible machine condition.
- Pull census/renter-density data and compare it to the customer radius.
- Visit target stores twice: one peak window, one dead window. Count turns, waits, broken machines, and staff load.
- Request lease, utilities, equipment list, processor reports, bank statements, and tax returns before LOI hardening.
- Underwrite three cases: current self-serve only, self-serve with maintenance reserve, and WDF/commercial upside after replacement labor.
- Submit an LOI with seller note/holdback language tied to landlord consent, clean equipment liens, and revenue verification.
Sources checked / refreshed July 24, 2026
- Coin Laundry Association, “Industry Overview” — store count, revenue, lease norms, TPD, dryer-income ratio, useful-life schedule, and valuation drivers.
- BizBuySell, “Laundromat Business Valuation: Multiples & Financial Benchmarks” — 2021–2025 sold-listing medians and valuation multiples.
- Lendio, “Laundromat Startup Cost: Financing Your Business” — utility-cost and equipment-cost benchmarks.
- Peak Business Valuation, “Valuation Multiples for a Laundromat” — market-approach context and current multiple sanity check.
Where to Buy
The top marketplace for laundromat businesses for sale
Find laundromat acquisition opportunities nationwide
Industry-specific forum with classifieds and deal flow
Buyer's Toolkit
Essential tools to get started
Some links may be affiliate links. We only recommend tools we'd use ourselves.
Ready to Buy? Start Here →
Largest business-for-sale marketplace in the US
SBA loans and business acquisition financing — get funded fast
ROBS financing — use retirement funds to buy a business tax-free
Bookkeeping for small business owners — hands-off financials
Some links may be affiliate links. We only recommend tools we'd use ourselves.
Get the full breakdown in your inbox
Weekly boring business breakdowns
One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.