¢
BIZBITE

Lawn Care Franchise

Proven playbook, built-in brand, recurring mowing revenue

Bottom line

Operator-friendly model; diligence should focus on acquisition price.

Lawn care franchises provide mowing, fertilization, and basic landscaping services under an established brand with proven systems. Franchises like Lawn Doctor, Weed Man, and Spring-Green provide training, marketing support, and operational systems in exchange for royalty fees. It is a lower-risk entry into the landscaping industry.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
64Strong
Avg revenue
$325K/yr
$125K–$750K range
Profit margin
16%
~$52K SDE
Multiple
2–3.25×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$104K–$169K
startup: $80K–$160K

How It Works

Purchase a franchise territory. Follow the franchisor's system for marketing, sales, and operations. Service residential and commercial clients on recurring schedules. Pay royalties (typically 6-10% of revenue) in exchange for brand recognition, national marketing, and operational support.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Lawn Care Franchise maps to the Lawn Care Franchise model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

64Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 212 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Lawn Care Franchise

high labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Recurring applications, mowing visits, irrigation calls, and enhancement jobs per territory
  • Average ticket by service line and technician productivity per day
  • Customer density inside protected territories
  • Franchise royalty/brand fees versus lead flow and operating systems received
  • Seasonal prepay, retention, and route scheduling discipline

Key risks

  • Labor shortages and overtime erase thin franchise margins
  • Royalty and brand fees come off the top even when routes are immature
  • Weather compresses schedules and creates callbacks
  • Territory potential can be oversold relative to household density and competition
  • Owner-led sales often walk out with the seller

What you need to believe

  • The territory has enough dense recurring customers to absorb franchise fees
  • Crew productivity can reach benchmark stops/day without owner babysitting
  • The brand produces leads or systems worth its royalty drag
  • Service mix can move beyond low-margin mowing into programs/enhancements
  • The buyer can recruit and retain field labor through peak season

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one franchise territory with 2 crews and ~350 recurring residential accounts. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Recurring lawn programs/mowing250-650 customers × 18-28 visits/apps × $18-$30 contribution per visit/app$85K$190K$430K
Irrigation, landscape, and enhancement120-300 jobs × $350-$900 average ticket across irrigation, mulch, cleanups, aeration, and enhancements$25K$100K$260K
Commercial/HOA accounts5-15 contracts × $500-$1,500/month seasonalized$0$35K$120K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Field labor and payroll burden3245%

    This is the business; route inefficiency shows up immediately as overtime and callbacks.

  • Materials and consumables1018%

    Fertilizer and chemical variance separates route operators from lawn hobbyists.

  • Vehicles/equipment/fuel/repairs814%

    A two-crew territory needs real reserve for mowers, sprayers, trailers, and trucks.

  • Franchise royalty, brand fund, software711%

    Fees tax gross revenue before you learn whether the territory works.

  • Marketing, insurance, admin, callbacks713%

    Callbacks are unpriced second visits; track them like warranty claims.

SDE margin · low
12%
SDE margin · base
16%
SDE margin · high
22%

What actually swings the deal

  • Crew stops per day

    ±2 stops/day across 2 crews at $55/stop over 160 service days ≈ ±$35K revenue before labor changes.

  • Royalty/brand fee burden

    A 9% fee load on $325K revenue is ~$29K off the top, before local labor and materials.

  • Callback rate

    A 5% callback rate on 5,000 annual visits at $35 labor/material cost ≈ $8.8K direct cost plus schedule damage.

  • Enhancement attach rate

    50 extra enhancement jobs at $650 ticket and 35% gross margin adds ~$11K gross profit.

Benchmarks to memorize

Heroes Lawn Care initial investment$159K-$215K
Heroes Lawn Care royalty6.5% of gross revenue after initial years / minimum royalty
SBA 561730 proxy577 COO loans; median implied deal ~$625K
Franchise share in SBA proxy~4.7%
Median jobs supported11
The ceiling

A two-crew territory doing 10 stops/crew/day for 160 heavy service days has about 3,200 route stops before weather compression. Growth past the midpoint requires denser routes, higher-ticket treatments, or another crew, not motivational franchise slogans.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A recurring residential and light-commercial field-service market under the landscaping-services SBA proxy. The franchise wrapper adds systems and fees to a brutally local labor-routing business.

Tailwinds

  • Recurring service programs convert one-off mowing into annual customer value
  • Franchise CRMs and call centers can professionalize sleepy local operators
  • SBA financing appetite is strong for landscaping-services transactions

Headwinds

  • Labor availability is the binding constraint in peak season
  • Fuel, insurance, fertilizer, and equipment costs can move faster than annual price increases
  • Drought restrictions and local pesticide rules can reduce service volume

Demand drivers

  • Homeowners outsource recurring lawn applications and mowing when time, equipment, or chemical know-how is scarce
  • HOAs and property managers need predictable exterior maintenance
  • Irrigation, aeration, fertilization, and seasonal cleanups create upsell surfaces
  • Aging homeowners and dual-income households support route density in suburban markets

Regulation

State pesticide/fertilizer applicator licensing, local water restrictions, vehicle/trailer compliance, workers comp, and franchise agreement restrictions matter. The regulatory burden is manageable, but license continuity after close is not optional.

Who you bid against

Franchise buyers, local landscapers, home-service roll-ups, and searchers all bid. Experienced operators discount royalties unless the territory shows dense recurring revenue and crew-level KPIs.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density

    Dense recurring customers turn labor hours into billable visits; sparse routes turn trucks into unpaid commuting.

  • moderateFranchise system

    Brand, CRM, pricing playbooks, and call center support help only if they increase route density faster than fees consume margin.

  • moderateRecurring contracts

    Annual programs and prepay reduce spring churn and smooth cash flow.

  • weakEquipment

    Mowers and trucks are buyable; trained crews and dense accounts are not.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner treats the franchise as a routing and retention machine: dense neighborhoods, prepaid programs, low callbacks, and enhancement upsells. The loser buys a protected territory, pays 8-10% off the top, and becomes a recruiting agency with mowers because every new customer is 22 minutes from the last one.

How this niche degrades

  • Labor scarcity and wage inflation hit every route before the franchisor feels it
  • Local independents can underprice mowing because they do not pay royalties
  • Weather volatility compresses spring schedules and raises callback risk
  • Franchise territory saturation can leave late buyers with maps, not economics
Consolidation status

Landscaping is highly fragmented, with local independents, franchises, and regional acquirers all active. SBA volume is deep, but franchise resale quality depends less on the logo than on route density and technician bench strength.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561730 · Landscaping Services

Deals tracked
577
212 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$531K
$236K–$1.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$625K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
99
$150K–500K
176
$500K–1M
127
$1M–2M
116
>$2M
59

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−39.4%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+61.0%
80 recent · 132 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
15% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
11
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank64
Live Oak Banking Company23
First Internet Bank of Indiana13
BayFirst National Bank12
Beacon Bank and Trust12
Where deals happen
FL83
PA30
TX30
MI27
CO26
MN26
CA24
UT21
OH19
AZ18

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026NY$135K$159K
Mar 2026NJ$150K$177K
Mar 2026NJ$1.4M$1.6M
Mar 2026CA$333K$392K
Mar 2026MN$83K$97K
Mar 2026IL$1.2M$1.4M
Mar 2026MA$100K$118K
Mar 2026FL$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026SC$480K$565K
Feb 2026IN$990K$1.2M
Volume rank #10/544Deal-size rank #366/544Momentum rank #298p90 loan: $2MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE after normalizing owner labor, royalties, equipment reserve, and seasonality. Franchise resales earn a premium only when brand systems translate into recurring route density; otherwise the logo is just another fixed cost.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring contracted revenue

    Annual/prepaid programs reduce churn and support the high end.

  • ▲ PremiumCrew bench and manager layer

    A transferable field lead reduces owner-dependency discount.

  • ▼ DiscountRoyalty burden without lead flow

    Franchise fees should be recast against actual acquired customers and systems value.

  • ▼ DiscountAging equipment fleet

    Trucks, trailers, mowers, sprayers, and software-required equipment need reserve.

Worked example

$325K revenue × 16% margin = ~$52K SDE. At 2.0x-3.25x, the profile indicates roughly $104K-$169K of value. A mature territory with prepaid programs, a field lead, and low callbacks can defend the top; owner-sold, mowing-heavy revenue with weak density belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Using franchisor Item 19 averages without adjusting for local territory maturity
  • Forgetting royalties and brand fund fees in the SDE bridge
  • Treating owner sales and estimating as transferable labor
  • Buying mowing revenue when the margin is actually in treatments and enhancements

Deal Calculator

Priced off $52K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.83×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($130K)
Category range: 2×–3.25× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($13K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$130K
2.5× of $52K SDE
Cash to close
$17K
$13K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$18K/yr on $117K loan
Cash-on-cash
199%
cash back in ~7 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.83×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export revenue, gross margin, visits, stops/day, callbacks, and crew hours by service line for 24 months.

    This verifies crew productivity, callback cost, and service-mix sensitivities.

    Red flagThe seller tracks revenue but not crew-level economics.
  2. 02

    Reconcile franchise fees, required marketing spend, software, and call-center costs to gross revenue.

    The franchise fee burden is a direct SDE sensitivity.

    Red flagFees are excluded from seller discretionary cashflow or offset by vague brand value.
  3. 03

    Read the franchise agreement for assignment fees, transfer approval, territory rights, non-competes, and required upgrades.

    The franchise contract must survive the sale and can impose post-close capex.

    Red flagFranchisor approval is uncertain or territory protection is weaker than advertised.
  4. 04

    Inspect technician roster, pay rates, licenses, route ownership, and retention history.

    Labor is the largest cost line and owner dependency risk.

    Red flagThe best crew leaves with the seller or no licensed applicator transfers.
  5. 05

    Review customer cohort retention, prepay share, and cancellation reasons.

    Recurring revenue quality drives the multiple.

    Red flagGrowth is from discounts and churn replacement, not retained accounts.
  6. 06

    Inspect equipment age, debt/liens, maintenance logs, and replacement needs.

    Equipment reserve can consume the first-year cashflow.

    Red flagA fleet refresh is due but absent from valuation.

Pros

  • +Proven business model with training and support
  • +Brand recognition helps with customer acquisition
  • +Recurring revenue from maintenance contracts
  • +Lower risk than starting an independent business

Cons

  • -Royalty fees reduce margins compared to independent
  • -Less flexibility — must follow franchisor's system
  • -Franchise fees and territory costs add to startup

Best For

First-time business owners who want structure and a proven playbook

Operating Costs

2026-08-11 recheck: Franchise Chatter/Heroes Lawn Care FDD coverage points to materially higher territory investment than the old placeholder, with 6.5%+ royalties after ramp; small first-territory operators still cluster in the low-six-figure revenue band, while mature territories can clear $500K+. Labor, royalties, equipment/fuel, fertilizer/materials, local marketing, and seasonality are the main margin governors.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find lawn care franchise resales and independent businesses

Franchise Direct

Browse lawn care franchise opportunities with FDD data

Franchise Chatter - Heroes Lawn Care 2026 FDD Review

2026 FDD-based franchise cost, fee, royalty, and revenue context

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a lawn care franchise
via BizBuySell
See listings →