¢
BIZBITE

Laundry Pickup & Delivery

The modern laundromat that comes to you

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Laundry pickup and delivery services collect dirty laundry from customers, wash and fold it at a processing facility or partner laundromat, and deliver it back clean. The model leverages convenience-driven demand from busy professionals. It is an asset-light approach to the laundry industry.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
70Strong
Avg revenue
$250K/yr
$75K–$600K range
Profit margin
28%
~$70K SDE
Multiple
1.5–2.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$105K–$175K
startup: $15K–$75K

How It Works

Customers schedule pickups via an app or website. A driver collects the laundry, brings it to your processing facility or partner laundromat, and your team washes, dries, and folds it. Clean laundry is delivered back within 24-48 hours. Pricing is typically per pound ($1.50-$3.00/lb).

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Laundry Pickup & Delivery maps to the Laundry Pickup & Delivery model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

70Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 102 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Laundry Pickup & Delivery

high labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Pounds processed per route day and average price per pound
  • Recurring household subscriptions and commercial account density
  • Pickup/delivery fee discipline, minimum order sizes, and express surcharges
  • Plant partner or owned-equipment capacity during peak route windows
  • Driver routing, missed-pickup rate, and 24-hour turnaround reliability

Key risks

  • Convenience pricing collapses when route density is too low
  • A plant partner can raise wholesale cost or miss turnaround promises
  • Customer churn is high if pickup windows or garment quality slip
  • Labor productivity is easy to overstate when the owner folds at night
  • Commercial accounts can be lower margin if linen specs and pickup windows are loose

What you need to believe

  • Route density, not app polish, is the business
  • Base-case pounds can be processed at market wages without owner heroics
  • Customers reorder because reliability is better than doing laundry themselves
  • Commercial accounts add density rather than turning the route into a cheap linen plant
  • The brand can raise minimums without breaking demand

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one metro pickup route + processing partner handling ~2,400 lbs/week. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Residential wash-and-fold900-3,000 lbs/week × $1.40-$2.30/lb × 52 weeks, after discounts$65K$150K$360K
Commercial recurring laundry5-15 salons/gyms/Airbnbs × 80-250 lbs/week × $1.10-$1.75/lb × 52 weeks$0$75K$180K
Delivery, express, specialty fees$5-$15 delivery/express/specialty contribution × 40-80 orders/week$10K$25K$60K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Processing labor or wholesale plant cost2842%

    The model dies below roughly 30-40 lbs per labor-hour once folding, tagging, and quality checks are honest.

  • Drivers, fuel, insurance, vehicle1018%

    Pickup adds price premium and route cost; scattered customers are beautiful revenue and ugly margin.

  • Supplies, rewash, lost/damaged claims48%

    Every rewash is a full second COGS pass with no second invoice.

  • Software, payment, customer support37%

    A real order-tracking stack prevents margin death by exception handling.

  • Marketing and churn replacement815%

    Household laundry is recurring only if the bag shows up on time, clean, and unlost.

SDE margin · low
20%
SDE margin · base
28%
SDE margin · high
33%

What actually swings the deal

  • Pounds per week

    ±300 lbs/week at $1.75/lb ≈ ±$27.3K revenue before route and labor cost.

  • Pounds per labor-hour

    Moving from 28 to 38 lbs/hr on 2,400 lbs/week saves ~27 labor hours/week; at $17/hr that is ~$24K/yr.

  • Stops per route hour

    A 20-stop day that takes 5 hours beats a 28-stop day that takes 9; the extra 4 driver hours/week-day can erase ~$17K/yr.

  • Minimum order size

    Raising the minimum from 10 to 15 lbs at $1.75/lb adds $8.75/order or forces bad micro-stops off the route.

Benchmarks to memorize

Typical wash-and-fold price$1.25-$2.50/lb
Pickup/delivery premium15-25% over in-store rates
Consumer pickup/delivery premium~30-50% over drop-off
Common order minimum8-15 lbs or $15-$25
SBA 812320 proxy200 COO loans; median implied deal ~$506K
The ceiling

One van route with disciplined windows usually caps around 2,500-3,500 lbs/week before the next driver or plant shift. Past that, the buyer is underwriting dispatch management, not a cute laundry app.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A local logistics-and-processing service layered on top of laundry capacity. SBA 812320 drycleaning/laundry transactions are financeable, but pickup-only models need buyer skepticism because much of the asset can be customer habit plus route SOPs.

Tailwinds

  • Consumers already understand delivery subscriptions
  • Commercial micro-accounts are too small for big linen companies but large enough for local routes
  • Laundry POS/order systems make claims, weights, and routing more auditable

Headwinds

  • Low barriers invite every laundromat owner to test pickup
  • Labor and vehicle insurance inflation hit both processing and delivery
  • Quality mistakes create immediate churn and refund exposure

Demand drivers

  • Time-poor households outsource chores when pickup is reliable enough to become weekly habit
  • Airbnbs, salons, gyms, massage clinics, and small hotels generate recurring high-poundage work
  • Urban density and parking pain make doorstep laundry meaningfully valuable
  • Existing laundromat capacity can be monetized during off-peak hours

Regulation

Mostly local business licensing, vehicle/insurance compliance, sales-tax treatment, and any plant-level environmental/utility rules if processing is owned. Commercial linen/healthcare work can add hygiene and contract standards.

Who you bid against

Existing laundromats, dry cleaners, small delivery entrepreneurs, route-service buyers, and software-backed laundry startups. The best buyer already controls processing capacity or a dense customer cluster.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density

    Laundry is heavy and low-ticket; density turns convenience pricing into margin.

  • moderateRecurring habits

    Weekly household and commercial schedules create stickiness if reliability is boringly perfect.

  • moderateProcess quality

    Tagging, stain handling, bag control, and on-time delivery are the difference between a service and lost clothes.

  • weakSoftware/app

    The app helps dispatch; it does not overcome bad route math or poor folding throughput.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner runs tight pickup windows in dense neighborhoods, refuses tiny orders, anchors the route with gyms/salons/Airbnbs, and knows pounds per labor-hour by employee. The loser buys an app, promises same-day service everywhere, and discovers that a $22 order across town is negative gross margin with nicer branding.

How this niche degrades

  • Large laundromats and dry cleaners can copy pickup once demand is visible
  • Gig-style delivery labor raises service variance and claims risk
  • Consumer subscriptions churn quickly when household budgets tighten or a single order is late
  • Commercial accounts can commoditize the service if contracts specify price but not exception fees
Consolidation status

Early and local. National software networks exist, but fulfillment still happens in local plants and vans; disciplined neighborhood density beats broad logos at small scale.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 812320 · Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated)

Deals tracked
200
102 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$431K
$264K–$734K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$507K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
16
$150K–500K
102
$500K–1M
44
$1M–2M
29
>$2M
9

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−17.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+29.1%
46 recent · 56 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
4% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Hanmi Bank15
The Huntington National Bank15
New Millennium Bank7
Bank of Hope7
Merchants Bank of Indiana7
Where deals happen
TX33
CA23
GA18
FL17
IL14
PA12
NY11
NJ10
CO7
AZ6

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $478K median vs $431K for independents — a +11% franchise premium. Franchises make up 7% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MI$840K$988K
Mar 2026FL$5M$5.9M
Feb 2026PA$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026PA$350K$412K
Feb 2026DE$942K$1.1M
Jan 2026NJ$296K$348K
Jan 2026MD$2.8M$3.3M
Jan 2026WA$261K$307K
Jan 2026TN$450K$529K
Dec 2025TX$457K$538K
Volume rank #39/544Deal-size rank #454/544Momentum rank #231p90 loan: $1.6MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE only after proving recurring customers, route density, and fully costed labor. Customer lists with weak reorder behavior deserve a discount; transferable commercial accounts and documented pounds/labor productivity earn the premium.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring customer mix

    Weekly subscriptions and commercial contracts make the revenue more than paid search arbitrage.

  • ▲ PremiumRoute density

    Dense zones lower driver hours and support minimum-order discipline.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner labor in plant or dispatch

    If the seller folds, drives, and handles complaints, SDE must be recast at market wages.

  • ▼ DiscountWholesale plant dependency

    A third-party processor can raise rates or miss SLAs after close.

Worked example

$250K revenue × 28% margin = ~$70K SDE. At 1.5x-2.5x, the profile prices at roughly $105K-$175K. A route with 60% recurring weekly pounds and commercial anchors can defend the high end; an owner-operated pickup list with ad-driven orders belongs at the bottom or on an earnout.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Valuing app users as customers when reorder cadence is weak
  • Ignoring owner folding/dispatch labor in SDE
  • Paying for revenue before measuring route miles and pounds per labor-hour
  • Assuming commercial accounts are profitable without SKU and pickup-window pricing

Deal Calculator

Priced off $70K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

3.54×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.0× SDE ($140K)
Category range: 1.5×–2.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($14K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$140K
2.0× of $70K SDE
Cash to close
$18K
$14K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$20K/yr on $126K loan
Cash-on-cash
276%
cash back in ~5 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
3.54×+$4K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 12-24 months of orders with pounds, price, customer type, pickup zone, route, driver, and delivery window.

    This validates pounds/week, route density, minimum-order discipline, and recurring mix.

    Red flagRevenue exists only in Stripe totals or app dashboards without operational fields.
  2. 02

    Measure pounds processed per labor-hour by employee and shift, including rewash and quality checks.

    Labor productivity is the largest cost sensitivity.

    Red flagOwner hours are excluded or throughput falls below the break-even assumption.
  3. 03

    Reconcile route miles/hours to orders and revenue by day.

    Pickup/delivery premium only matters if stops are dense enough to keep driver cost down.

    Red flagHigh-revenue days require scattered all-day routes.
  4. 04

    Review commercial contracts for term, pricing, minimums, damage/loss terms, and transferability.

    Commercial anchors can be a moat or a low-margin obligation.

    Red flagHandshake accounts with special pricing and no minimums.
  5. 05

    Audit refund, lost-item, rewash, and late-delivery logs.

    Quality failures predict churn and hidden COGS.

    Red flagClaims are handled manually with no trend reporting.
  6. 06

    If processing is outsourced, inspect the plant contract and backup capacity.

    A plant failure breaks the promise the customer actually buys.

    Red flagNo written SLA, no price lock, or one plant doing all work.

Pros

  • +Asset-light model — no need to own a laundromat
  • +Recurring revenue from weekly subscription customers
  • +Growing demand from convenience-focused consumers
  • +Can be operated from home with partner laundromat

Cons

  • -Logistics of pickup and delivery add complexity
  • -Dependent on reliable processing partners or own facility
  • -Customer acquisition costs can be high initially

Best For

Operators who see the future of laundry as a convenience service

Operating Costs

2026-08-11 recheck: Cents/Homebase laundromat economics and UpFlip laundry-franchise benchmarks support 20-35% optimized net margins for laundry operators, with pickup/delivery adding logistics and acquisition costs. Asset-light routes can start with partner processing and a vehicle/software stack; owned processing raises startup capital but lifts throughput. Main costs are wash/dry/fold processing, driver time, fuel/vehicle wear, bags/packaging, software, customer acquisition, and refunds/rework.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find laundry service businesses including delivery models

Flippa

Find online laundry delivery businesses and apps for sale

UpFlip - Laundromat Franchises

Laundry franchise revenue context for pickup/delivery and satellite models

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a laundry pickup & delivery
via BizBuySell
See listings →