¢
BIZBITE

Mobile Mechanic

Fix cars where they are — skip the shop overhead

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Mobile mechanics bring auto repair services directly to customers at their home, office, or wherever the vehicle is located. By eliminating the need for a physical shop, this model dramatically reduces overhead while charging similar rates. It is perfect for common repairs like brakes, oil changes, and diagnostics.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
73Excellent
Avg revenue
$130K/yr
$60K–$250K range
Profit margin
30%
~$39K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$78K–$137K
startup: $10K–$50K

How It Works

Customers book appointments online or by phone for common repairs. You arrive at their location with a fully equipped van or truck and perform the work on-site. Revenue comes from labor charges and parts markup. Most jobs are brakes, batteries, oil changes, starters, and diagnostics.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Mobile Mechanic maps to the Mobile Mechanic model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

73Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 30% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 282 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !High owner dependency

Category operating model

Mobile Mechanic

medium labor
low capex
high owner

Revenue drivers

  • On-site diagnostics, brakes, batteries, alternators, starters, suspension, fluids, and pre-purchase inspections
  • Labor hours billed per day × effective labor rate × first-visit completion rate
  • Fleet, delivery-driver, rideshare, rental, and small contractor maintenance accounts
  • Parts markup, diagnostic fees, travel fees, after-hours premiums, and subscription/preventive maintenance work
  • ASE credibility, reviews, dispatch radius, parts availability, and mobile-tool capability

Key risks

  • Seller is the only diagnostic brain, brand, and customer trust asset
  • Drive time and parts runs make billed labor-hour math look better than reality
  • Jobs that require a lift, alignment, programming, or shop equipment create failed visits and refunds
  • Parts warranty and callback disputes follow the buyer after the seller leaves
  • Weather, apartment parking lots, and unsafe roadside work cut productive capacity

What you need to believe

  • Customers will pay for convenience, but only if the route avoids unbillable driving and parts chaos.
  • The technician skill and diagnostic process can transfer beyond the seller.
  • The company knows which repairs belong in a driveway and which belong on a lift.
  • Repeat fleet/customer work can smooth the otherwise random emergency calendar.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one mobile service van operated by an ASE-capable mechanic inside a tight metro radius. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Diagnostics and mobile repair labor3 billed labor hours/day × $120 effective labor rate × 260 working days; diagnosis and minimums protect short calls$65K$94K$180K
Parts markup and consumables$120/day average gross parts contribution × 260 days; brakes, batteries, starters, alternators, and fluids drive the line$18K$31K$85K
Fleet/preventive accounts and inspections10 repeat accounts/inspection customers × $100/month average equivalent; denser and stickier than random no-start calls$5K$12K$60K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Mechanic labor / owner replacement2842%

    BLS auto-tech wages understate the cost of a mobile tech who diagnoses alone, sells, and manages customers in a driveway.

  • Parts cost, returns, warranty leakage1832%

    Parts markup is real only after wrong-part runs and warranty replacements are charged to the job.

  • Van, fuel, tools, scan subscriptions, insurance1018%

    The van is a tiny shop; scan tools and specialty equipment decide what work can be done on-site.

  • Dispatch, marketing, software, phones, payment fees715%

    Every no-show or tire-kicker diagnostic call is unbilled shop capacity on wheels.

  • Callbacks, safety, weather, bad debt, admin510%

    A failed driveway repair often costs two trips: the original mistake and the apology visit.

SDE margin · low
20%
SDE margin · base
30%
SDE margin · high
38%

What actually swings the deal

  • Billed labor hours per day

    ±1 billed hour/day at $120 × 260 days ≈ ±$31.2K revenue, before parts contribution.

  • Effective labor rate

    ±$20/hour across 780 billed hours ≈ ±$15.6K revenue, usually from diagnostic/travel minimum discipline.

  • First-visit completion rate

    10 failed visits/month at 2 hours opportunity cost can burn ~$28.8K annual labor capacity.

  • Repeat fleet/customer accounts

    ±10 accounts at $100/month ≈ ±$12K sticky revenue and better routing.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median — NAICS 811111 proxy~$706K
Independent repair labor-rate proxy~$90-$150+/labor hour depending on market
Auto-tech labor cost anchorBLS automotive service technicians and mechanics wage benchmark
Healthy mobile SDE margin20-38%
Profile multiple range2.0x-3.5x SDE
The ceiling

One van with one mechanic has about 750-900 realistic billed hours/year after drive time, parts runs, weather, and admin. Above ~$150K revenue, the next step is not more calls; it is a second trained van or a fleet route that reduces unbilled movement.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Mobile mechanic businesses sit between independent repair shops and roadside convenience: usually one or two vans, owner-led, local, and review-driven. SBA repair-shop data is a useful financing proxy, but mobile operations are more constrained by travel time and job filtering than bay utilization.

Tailwinds

  • Customers increasingly expect booked-at-home services for routine categories
  • Small fleet and gig-economy vehicles create local repeat maintenance demand
  • Asset-light capex lets a skilled tech start and scale cautiously without leasing bays

Headwinds

  • Modern diagnostics, programming, ADAS, lifts, and alignments limit the addressable job set
  • Weather, parking constraints, and customer no-shows create unbilled capacity loss
  • Scaling beyond the owner is hard because mobile techs need technical and customer-service skill

Demand drivers

  • Consumers and small fleets pay for convenience when brakes, batteries, starters, alternators, fluids, and inspections can be done on-site
  • Vehicle age and repair-cost inflation keep older cars on the road longer
  • Rideshare, delivery, contractor, and small fleet vehicles need uptime without shop drop-off friction
  • Trust gaps in auto repair make transparent mobile diagnostics a differentiator when reviews are strong

Regulation

Moderate. Business licensing, insurance, mobile repair disclosures, parts warranties, environmental handling for fluids, roadside safety, and local rules for working in parking lots or apartment properties all matter. ASE is not a legal license, but it is a trust and hiring signal.

Who you bid against

Buyers include owner-technicians, small repair shops adding mobile service, fleet-maintenance operators, and local service searchers. Fixed shops may buy a mobile route for lead generation, but they will discount if the book is seller-personal.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongDiagnostic skill and trust

    The customer is letting a stranger repair a vehicle in a driveway; wrong diagnosis destroys both margin and reviews.

  • moderateRoute density and job filtering

    Mobile economics work only when travel and unperformable jobs are screened before dispatch.

  • moderateFleet/repeat accounts

    Small fleets create recurring preventive work and fewer consumer no-shows.

  • moderateTooling and scan capability

    A mobile operator with the right scan/tool set keeps more jobs in-house and avoids referral leakage.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner sells paid diagnostics, filters lift-required work before arrival, carries the tools and common parts for high-frequency repairs, and clusters fleet accounts inside one radius. The loser drives an hour for a no-start, guesses at the part, returns unpaid, and calls the calendar full.

How this niche degrades

  • Parts availability and modern vehicle electronics can push more jobs back into fixed shops or dealers
  • Paid local leads get expensive when mobile convenience is marketed as emergency service
  • Warranty disputes and failed diagnostics can destroy reviews faster than a fixed shop because the service is personal
  • Technician scarcity makes it hard to scale beyond the owner without losing quality
Consolidation status

Early and fragmented. Large mobile-repair platforms exist, but most acquisition supply is owner-operated. A buyer should pay for repeat fleet density and process, not just the seller’s diagnostic reputation.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 811111 · General Automotive Repair

Deals tracked
802
282 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$600K
$320K–$1.1M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$706K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
100.0%
of loans that finished

Deal size distribution

<$150K
76
$150K–500K
260
$500K–1M
247
$1M–2M
165
>$2M
54

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+13.6%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+10.8%
150 recent · 132 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
10% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
7
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company136
The Huntington National Bank48
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company18
U.S. Bank, National Association16
Plumas Bank11
Where deals happen
CA83
TX77
FL46
MN36
WA33
AZ32
WI30
IL30
CO29
PA28

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $674K median vs $580K for independents — a +16% franchise premium. Franchises make up 13% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026FL$970K$1.1M
Mar 2026FL$1.6M$1.8M
Mar 2026MI$225K$265K
Mar 2026PA$1.5M$1.8M
Mar 2026OK$559K$658K
Mar 2026NJ$936K$1.1M
Mar 2026NJ$50K$59K
Mar 2026WA$1.1M$1.3M
Mar 2026MN$445K$524K
Mar 2026MA$965K$1.1M
Volume rank #4/544Deal-size rank #326/544Momentum rank #111p90 loan: $1.7MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, with a premium for repeat fleet accounts, documented job filtering, clean reviews, parts margin, and non-owner technician capacity. Discount for owner-only diagnostic skill, high drive-time leakage, weak parts records, and jobs that routinely need a fixed shop.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRepeat/fleet revenue

    Scheduled fleet work is more valuable than random consumer emergencies because routing and no-show risk improve.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner diagnostic dependency

    If the seller is the brand and only competent tech, normalized earnings need replacement labor and transition risk.

  • ▲ PremiumJob-type discipline

    A clean accept/reject matrix protects first-visit completion and margin.

  • ▼ DiscountParts/tooling records

    Poor parts margin, returns, or missing scan subscriptions reduce transferability.

Worked example

A mobile mechanic doing $130K revenue at a 30% margin produces about $39K SDE. At the BizBite 2.0x-3.5x range, that implies roughly $78K-$137K of value. The high end requires repeat fleet accounts, clean reviews, documented diagnostics, and a transferable van/tool system; a one-tech seller brand deserves a low multiple unless the buyer is that tech.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Underwriting booked appointments as billed hours while ignoring drive time, parts runs, and no-shows
  • Treating parts markup as margin before returns and warranty callbacks
  • Buying the seller’s diagnostic reputation without a retained tech or transition plan
  • Accepting every repair category instead of checking which jobs can actually be done mobile

Deal Calculator

Priced off $39K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.79×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($100K)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($10K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$100K
2.5× of $39K SDE
Cash to close
$13K
$10K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$1K/mo
$14K/yr on $90K loan
Cash-on-cash
193%
cash back in ~7 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.79×+$2K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of jobs by repair type, diagnostic fee, labor hours billed, parts revenue/cost, drive time, parts-run time, callback, and review outcome.

    This verifies billed-hour capacity, effective labor rate, parts margin, and first-visit completion.

    Red flagSeller has invoices but no way to separate labor, parts, travel, and callbacks.
  2. 02

    Build the accepted/rejected job matrix and compare it to refunds, referrals, and incomplete visits.

    Mobile-safe job filtering is the core operating system.

    Red flagThe company accepts lift/programming/alignment-heavy work it cannot complete on-site.
  3. 03

    Inspect the van, tools, scan subscriptions, jacks, compressor, common parts, titles, liens, and maintenance condition.

    The rolling shop must transfer intact.

    Red flagCritical tools are personal, leased, expired, or missing from the sale.
  4. 04

    Call repeat fleet/customers and review schedule history, response time, pricing, and assignment consent.

    Repeat work is the premium revenue.

    Red flagCustomers say they hired the seller personally and will rebid after close.
  5. 05

    Review insurance, roadside safety, fluid handling, parts warranty, customer authorizations, disputes, and chargebacks.

    Mobile repair has liability outside a controlled shop.

    Red flagNo written authorizations or repeated warranty fights on the same job types.
  6. 06

    Observe a diagnostic call from booking to estimate to completed repair.

    The buyer must see whether trust and diagnosis are process-driven or personality-driven.

    Red flagThe seller improvises diagnosis and pricing with no replicable checklist.

Pros

  • +No shop rent — dramatically lower overhead than traditional
  • +Customers love the convenience of at-location service
  • +High margins due to low fixed costs
  • +Growing demand as people avoid dealership pricing

Cons

  • -Limited to repairs that can be done on-site (no lifts)
  • -Requires strong mechanical skills and diagnosis ability
  • -Weather and working conditions can be challenging

Best For

Skilled mechanics who want to work for themselves without shop overhead

Operating Costs

Primary costs are parts, tools, van payment/maintenance, fuel, insurance, and marketing — no shop rent is the key advantage. July 28, 2026 recheck cross-checked mobile-mechanic launch guides against BizBuySell/auto-repair transaction benchmarks: 20-40% net margin is plausible for a disciplined mobile operator, but parts inventory, warranty callbacks, diagnostic time, and van downtime keep the model from being a pure 50%+ margin service. Startup cost now allows a wider $10K-$50K path from used-van/tool-light owner-operator to properly stocked mobile bay; valuation moved to 2.0-3.5x SDE, below stronger fixed-shop auto repair comps unless the route has repeat fleet accounts.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Mobile Mechanic Routes2026-08-05

BizBite Deep Dive — Mobile Mechanic Routes

1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)

  • Mobile mechanics can be attractive acquisition targets because the model avoids fixed-shop rent while charging near-shop labor rates for diagnostics, brakes, batteries, starters, alternators, fluids, pre-purchase inspections, and light fleet maintenance.
  • The buyer trap is mistaking a talented owner-technician for a transferable company. If the seller is the diagnostic brain, estimator, dispatcher, mechanic, warranty department, and review engine, the business is fragile even when reported SDE looks strong.
  • The core operating question is not “can cars be repaired on-site?” It is whether the route filters jobs well enough to convert booked appointments into paid labor hours without burning time on drive distance, wrong parts, weather, parking, unsafe work, or jobs that require a lift/programming/alignment bay.
  • BizBite's current profile guardrails — $60K-$250K revenue, ~30% SDE margin, 2.0x-3.5x SDE, and $10K-$50K startup cost — are reasonable for a disciplined one-van to small-route operator, but the high end only fits repeat/fleet revenue and documented non-owner process.
  • Buyer strategy: underwrite billed labor hours, paid diagnostics, first-visit completion, parts gross margin, callbacks, and route density before paying for “convenience upside.” Structure seller financing around customer transition, job-mix proof, van/tool transfer, and post-close callback exposure.

2) Market Research

Industry shape

  • Mobile mechanics sit between independent repair shops, roadside assistance, fleet maintenance, and at-home convenience services. The industry is fragmented and local: many operators are one-van owner-technicians, with some regional mobile repair platforms and fixed shops adding mobile service as a lead or fleet channel.
  • BLS describes automotive service technicians and mechanics as workers who inspect, maintain, and repair cars and light trucks. Its 2024 data shows 805,600 U.S. jobs, median pay of $49,670/year ($23.88/hour), and projected employment growth of 4% from 2024-2034 with about 70,000 openings/year. That matters because the category is labor-skill constrained, not just demand constrained.
  • AAA's 2026 auto-repair labor-rate article says mechanic labor rates vary widely by market and cites a common shop-rate band around $120-$159/hour, with some rates below $100 and above $200. A mobile mechanic can charge near this range for convenience, but cannot assume every clock hour becomes billable labor.
  • Startup guides from auto-repair software vendors emphasize the basic stack: service vehicle, tools, diagnostic equipment, insurance, licenses/permits, pricing, local marketing, booking/estimating/invoicing, and customer follow-up. The low-rent advantage is real, but modern vehicles still require scan tools, specialty tools, safety equipment, and parts logistics.
  • SBA 7(a) change-of-ownership data for NAICS 811111 general automotive repair is a useful financing proxy, but mobile routes are narrower than fixed shops. A shop has bays and lifts; a mobile route has calendar density and job filtering. Do not borrow fixed-shop multiples without discounting for mobile constraints.

Demand drivers

  • Consumers want repair without towing, rideshare disruption, dealership pricing, or losing a full day to a shop visit.
  • Aging vehicles and higher repair costs keep owners repairing instead of replacing.
  • Rideshare, delivery, contractor, property-management, rental, and small fleet vehicles need uptime and scheduled maintenance without shop drop-off friction.
  • Used-car buyers need pre-purchase inspections, and sellers/dealers may use mobile techs to clear simple repairs fast.
  • Trust gaps in auto repair create demand for transparent diagnostics, itemized estimates, photos, and strong reviews.

Customer segments

  • Retail consumers: no-starts, batteries, brakes, fluids, lights, starters, alternators, belts, sensors, diagnostics, and inspections.
  • Small fleets: delivery vans, trades vehicles, property-management vehicles, rideshare operators, rental operators, and local service companies.
  • Dealers/wholesalers: reconditioning overflow and pre-sale checks, but this can be lower-margin and relationship-dependent.
  • Specialty niches: diesel light trucks, EV-adjacent low-voltage/non-high-voltage work, pre-purchase inspections, or convenience maintenance subscriptions.

TAM/SAM/SOM (practical)

  • TAM: all vehicle repair and maintenance demand.
  • SAM: repairs that can be safely and profitably done mobile: diagnostics, brakes, batteries, fluids, starters, alternators, simple suspension, inspections, and preventive work.
  • SOM: paid jobs inside a tight service radius that the operator can complete on first visit with available tools, parts, weather/parking conditions, and technician capacity.

3) Moat Analysis

  • The moat is diagnostic trust + route density + job filtering + review reputation + repeat accounts.
  • Diagnostic trust is the first asset. Customers are paying someone to make a call in a driveway without the comfort of a full shop. A wrong diagnosis can create parts cost, return trips, refunds, chargebacks, and one-star reviews.
  • Route density is the second asset. Mobile economics break when the calendar is spread across a 40-mile radius. The best routes cluster jobs, enforce minimums, sell paid diagnostics, and schedule fleets or repeat customers by geography.
  • Job filtering is the operating system. A mobile business should know exactly which jobs it accepts, rejects, refers, or quotes only after diagnostic inspection. Lift-required, alignment, programming, heavy drivability, major suspension, and unsafe roadside work can turn revenue into unpaid chaos.
  • Reviews and local search matter because most one-off consumers start with panic plus Google. But reviews are transferable only if the phone, brand, response time, estimate quality, and technician experience survive the seller's exit.
  • Fleet accounts are the most acquirable moat because they create repeat work, better routing, lower no-show risk, and a buyer diligence trail. A route with ten small fleet relationships is materially stronger than a route built entirely on emergency consumer calls.
  • Tooling can help but is not enough. Scan subscriptions, jacks, compressors, battery testers, common parts, and specialty tools expand the addressable job set, but the moat is using them inside a repeatable dispatch and diagnostic workflow.

4) Unit Economics

Revenue drivers

  • Billed labor hours per day.
  • Effective labor rate after discounts, diagnostic fees, travel fees, minimum charges, and warranty/non-billable time.
  • Parts revenue and gross margin after returns, warranty replacements, and wrong-part runs.
  • First-visit completion rate.
  • Repeat fleet/preventive accounts and inspections.
  • Service radius, daily route density, lead source, review score, and booking conversion.

Base one-van math

  • Conservative case: 2.1 billed hours/day × $105 effective labor rate × 240 working days = ~$53K labor revenue, plus $15K-$25K parts/diagnostic contribution.
  • BizBite base case: 3 billed hours/day × $120 effective labor rate × 260 days = ~$94K labor revenue, plus ~$31K parts contribution and ~$12K fleet/inspection work, producing roughly $130K-$140K revenue.
  • Strong route: 4.5 billed hours/day × $145 effective labor rate × 260 days = ~$170K labor revenue, plus parts/fleet contribution that can push total revenue toward $225K-$275K if the work mix is dense and repeatable.
  • The capacity ceiling appears quickly. One mobile mechanic may have 750-900 realistic billed hours/year after drive time, parts runs, admin, weather, and customer coordination. Above that, growth requires a second trained van, dispatcher/estimator support, or denser fleet calendars.

Cost structure

  • Mechanic labor / owner replacement: 28%-42% of revenue. BLS wage data is only the floor; a mobile tech also diagnoses alone, sells, communicates, and carries trust.
  • Parts cost, returns, and warranty leakage: 18%-32% depending on markup discipline and callback rate.
  • Van, fuel, maintenance, tools, scan subscriptions, insurance, and safety gear: 10%-18%.
  • Dispatch, marketing, software, phones, reviews, payment fees, and admin: 7%-15%.
  • Callback reserve, weather/no-show loss, bad debt, and miscellaneous: 5%-10%.

Margin reality

  • A clean owner-operated route can show 20%-38% SDE margins after normalizing parts, van/tool costs, marketing, insurance, and some admin. Reported margins above that may be possible, but should be treated as owner-labor-heavy until proven otherwise.
  • At $130K revenue × 30% SDE margin, normalized SDE is ~$39K. At 2.0x-3.5x SDE, implied value is roughly $78K-$137K.
  • A route doing the same revenue but requiring the seller's personal diagnostics, personal van/tools, and scattered drive time should price closer to asset-plus-transition value. A route with repeat fleet accounts, a transferable tech, paid diagnostic workflow, and clean job data can justify the high end.

5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business

Documents to request (24-36 months)

  • Tax returns, P&Ls, bank statements, processor reports, and monthly revenue by labor, diagnostics, travel/minimum fees, parts, fleet accounts, inspections, subscriptions, and other work.
  • Job-level exports: date, ZIP/address zone, customer type, vehicle, repair type, diagnostic fee, quoted labor hours, billed labor hours, parts revenue/cost, drive time, parts-run time, completion status, callback, refund, and review outcome.
  • Lead-source data: Google Business Profile, local SEO, paid search, marketplace leads, referrals, fleet accounts, repeat customers, motor club/dealer channels, and conversion rates.
  • Accepted/rejected job matrix: what is mobile-safe, what requires inspection first, what gets referred to a shop, and what the seller has learned not to touch.
  • Van and tool inventory: title/lien, mileage, maintenance, racks/storage, jacks/stands, compressor, scan tools, subscriptions, specialty tools, battery/charging equipment, common parts, fluids, and safety gear.
  • Insurance, licenses/permits, environmental/fluid handling, customer authorizations, warranty policy, dispute/chargeback history, and any roadside or property incidents.
  • Employee/contractor data: technician credentials, ASE status, pay structure, customer relationships, scheduling process, and whether the techs will stay post-close.

Verification steps

  • Reconcile booked appointments to completed paid jobs and completed jobs to deposits. The important KPI is not calls received; it is paid labor hours and gross profit per route day.
  • Time-test one week of historical work: appointment windows, drive time, diagnostic time, parts procurement, actual repair time, cleanup/admin, and callback time.
  • Compare parts markup to actual gross margin after returns, wrong parts, warranty swaps, shop-supply costs, and customer disputes.
  • Observe a diagnostic call from booking through estimate and completion. Determine whether the process is documented or simply the seller's judgment.
  • Call top repeat customers/fleets with the seller. Confirm work cadence, pricing, response time, assignment tolerance, and whether they trust the company or only the seller.
  • Inspect the van and tools like production equipment. Missing scan subscriptions, worn jacks, personal tools excluded from sale, or deferred van maintenance are purchase-price adjustments.
  • Mystery-shop local competitors and fixed shops for labor rate, diagnostic fee, travel/minimum charge, response time, and job categories accepted.

Red flags

  • Seller counts appointment hours as billable hours and cannot show completed-job economics.
  • No separation between labor revenue, parts revenue, parts cost, diagnostics, travel fees, and callbacks.
  • Heavy reliance on the seller's personal name, phone, vehicle, tools, and diagnostic reputation.
  • Large service area with low route density and no minimum charge.
  • Frequent incomplete visits because jobs require a lift, programming, alignment, or shop equipment.
  • Poor written authorizations, vague warranty policy, repeated chargebacks, or untracked parts returns.
  • Fleet/customer relationships are verbal and personal, with no introduction or transfer plan.

6) What to Watch For

  • Drive-time leakage. A full calendar can still be a bad business if only half the day is billable.
  • Parts chaos. Wrong parts, unavailable parts, returns, and warranty swaps quietly destroy gross margin.
  • Modern-vehicle complexity. ADAS, programming, security modules, EV/high-voltage restrictions, and OEM scan requirements can narrow the profitable mobile job set.
  • Weather and worksite conditions. Rain, snow, heat, darkness, apartment parking restrictions, unsafe roadsides, and poor lighting reduce productive capacity.
  • Customer no-shows. A no-show in a fixed shop is annoying; a no-show after a 25-minute drive is direct capacity loss.
  • Review volatility. Mobile repair is personal and high-stress. A bad diagnosis or late arrival can damage local search faster than in lower-stakes home services.
  • Technician scarcity. Scaling from owner-operator to two vans is hard because mobile techs need technical skill, customer judgment, sales communication, and autonomy.
  • Insurance and liability. Fluid spills, property damage, roadside safety, incorrect repairs, and customer authorization disputes matter more outside a controlled shop.
  • Owner dependency. If the seller handles every hard diagnostic call, customer reassurance, and warranty dispute, the buyer is acquiring fragile goodwill.

7) How to Finance the Acquisition

  • SBA 7(a)/bank financing: possible when tax returns support cash flow, assets/tools transfer cleanly, and the buyer has relevant operating experience. Lenders will view NAICS 811111 auto repair as the closest proxy but may discount one-van seller-dependent routes.
  • Seller financing: essential in many deals. A seller note keeps the seller aligned through customer introductions, Google/phone/domain transfer, tech retention, fleet handoff, and post-close diagnostic support.
  • Asset-plus-goodwill structure: appropriate when the route is basically one owner-tech. Value the van, tools, phone number, Google profile, customer list, and transition separately instead of paying a platform multiple.
  • Holdback/earnout: tie 10%-20% of price to fleet/customer retention, technician retention, callback exposure, or a defined post-close revenue floor.
  • Equipment/vehicle financing: useful for a replacement van or second unit only after route density is proven. Financing a second van before hiring a capable tech can turn a cheap model into a fixed-cost trap.
  • Working capital reserve: hold cash for parts float, insurance renewals, van repairs, scan-tool subscriptions, marketing, warranty work, and the first 60-90 days of seller handoff friction.

8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

Multiple ranges

  • Seller-only one-van route with weak records: 0.8x-1.8x SDE or asset-plus-customer-list value.
  • Clean owner-operated route with bankable revenue, strong reviews, job-level records, paid diagnostics, and sensible geography: 2.0x-2.8x SDE.
  • Transferable route with repeat fleets, a retained technician, documented job filtering, CRM/process, and low callback rates: 2.8x-3.5x SDE.
  • Larger multi-van platform with dispatcher, non-owner techs, fleet contracts, and management depth may exceed small-route ranges, but that is not the normal BizBite buyer target.

BizBite profile guardrail

  • Current BizBite range: 2.0x-3.5x SDE.
  • This range fits the data if the buyer distinguishes a route from a job. The low end is for owner-skill dependence; the high end requires repeat accounts, transferable technicians/process, and clean job economics.

Example deal

  • TTM revenue: $135K.
  • Normalized SDE margin: 30%.
  • Normalized SDE: ~$41K.
  • Base value at 2.7x SDE: ~$111K.
  • Structure: $25K buyer equity, $46K conventional/SBA-style debt, $30K seller note, $10K retention/callback holdback.
  • Conditions: clean van/tool inspection, transfer of phone/domain/Google profile/software, 45-60 day seller transition, top customer/fleet introductions, job-level gross-margin proof, and written warranty/callback responsibility.

Price reducers

  • Deduct van repairs, tool exclusions, scan-subscription gaps, liens, and deferred maintenance.
  • Discount revenue from jobs outside the profitable radius or from categories that routinely require fixed-shop equipment.
  • Normalize seller labor at a real mobile-tech replacement rate.
  • Exclude or haircut unbanked cash, verbal fleet promises, and “scheduled” appointments that did not convert into deposits.
  • Do not pay for a second-van growth story until technician supply and route density are proven.

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. What were revenue, gross margin, and SDE by month and by line: labor, diagnostics, travel/minimum fees, parts, fleet, inspections, and other work?
  2. How many booked appointments became completed paid jobs, and what were billed hours/day, drive time/day, parts-run time, first-visit completion, and callback rate?
  3. Which jobs do you accept, reject, refer, or quote only after paid diagnosis, and how has that list changed?
  4. What is the effective labor rate after discounts, unbilled diagnostic time, warranty work, and travel?
  5. What is actual parts gross margin after returns, wrong parts, warranty swaps, shop supplies, and customer disputes?
  6. How much revenue comes from repeat customers or fleets, and will those customers accept a buyer introduction and written transition?
  7. Who besides the seller can diagnose, estimate, repair, communicate with customers, and handle callbacks?
  8. What van, tools, scan subscriptions, parts accounts, phone number, domain, Google Business Profile, CRM, and templates transfer at closing?
  9. Have there been insurance claims, roadside incidents, fluid spills, chargebacks, bad reviews, warranty disputes, or unpaid rework?
  10. Why sell now, and what seller note, training period, customer introductions, and post-close callback support are you willing to provide?

10) 7-Day Action Plan

  1. Build a local target list from Google Maps, Yelp, Craigslist/Facebook owner listings, BizBuySell auto-repair listings, fleet referrals, parts stores, and independent-shop networks.
  2. Define the buy box: $75K-$300K revenue, 25%+ repeat/fleet revenue or strong local reviews, tight service radius, job-level records, transferable van/tools, and seller transition willingness.
  3. Mystery-shop ten competitors for diagnostic fee, travel/minimum charge, labor rate, accepted jobs, response time, booking friction, warranty language, and service radius.
  4. Interview three parts-store managers, two small fleet owners, two used-car dealers, and two fixed-shop owners about which mobile mechanics are trusted and which job categories stay profitable.
  5. Build an underwriting model by route day: booked jobs, completed jobs, billed hours, labor rate, parts gross margin, drive time, callbacks, no-shows, CAC, and van/tool reserve.
  6. Contact 20 owner-operators with a succession angle: preserve reviews, protect customers, keep the seller's name clean, and create a careful handoff instead of a hard stop.
  7. Submit one indication of interest only after job-level economics reconcile to deposits, the accepted-job matrix is clear, the van/tools pass inspection, repeat customers support transition, and seller financing/holdback terms cover retention and callbacks.

Sources Used

  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics: 2024 median wage, employment base, job duties, and 2024-2034 outlook.
  • AAA — Average Mechanic Labor Rate: Repair Costs in Your State 2026: mechanic labor-rate range and shop-rate context.
  • AutoLeap — Ultimate Guide to Starting a Mobile Mechanic Business: business-plan, operating, licensing, pricing, and customer-management context.
  • autoGMS — How to Start a Mobile Mechanic Business in 2026: startup checklist for vehicle, tools, diagnostics, insurance, permits, software, marketing, and working capital.
  • SBA 7(a) change-of-ownership data — NAICS 811111 general automotive repair proxy in BizBite enrichment: lender-backed deal-size context.
  • BizBite profile and intelligence layer for Mobile Mechanic: current revenue, margin, startup-cost, multiple, source list, and worked-example assumptions.

BizBite Deep Dive | August 5, 2026 | Mobile Mechanic Routes

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find mobile and traditional auto repair businesses for sale

BizQuest

Browse automotive service business opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a mobile mechanic
via BizBuySell
See listings →