¢
BIZBITE

Dumpster Rental

People's trash is literally your treasure

Bottom line

Operator-friendly model; diligence should focus on acquisition price.

Dumpster rental businesses deliver roll-off containers to construction sites, renovation projects, and cleanout jobs. Customers pay a flat fee for delivery, a set rental period, and disposal by weight. The business benefits from predictable project-based demand and simple operations.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
54Strong
Avg revenue
$250K/yr
$100K–$600K range
Profit margin
25%
~$63K SDE
Multiple
2.5–5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$156K–$313K
startup: $60K–$250K

How It Works

Customers call when they need a dumpster for a renovation, construction project, or cleanout. You deliver a roll-off container via hook-lift truck, pick it up when full, and haul it to the landfill or transfer station. Revenue comes from delivery fees, rental period charges, and overage/weight fees.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Dumpster Rental maps to the Dumpster Rental model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

54Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 26 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Dumpster Rental

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Number of rentable roll-off containers and monthly turns per box
  • Average delivered rental ticket after tonnage allowance, overage, and rental-extension fees
  • Haul density between jobs, yard, landfill, and transfer station
  • Commercial contractor and restoration accounts that book repeat same-week work
  • Disposal-fee pass-through discipline when landfill tipping fees move

Key risks

  • One truck failure can freeze revenue while containers sit full at customer sites
  • Landfill fee inflation or hidden overweight loads can consume the quoted margin
  • Permit, franchise-zone, or hauler-registration rules can block certain municipalities
  • Customer concentration in a few contractors can disappear with a GC relationship
  • Seller may understate owner dispatch, sales, and maintenance labor inside SDE

What you need to believe

  • Container utilization and pricing can absorb disposal-fee volatility without customer churn.
  • The truck, driver, and dispatch system can turn boxes reliably without the seller’s phone.
  • Repeat contractor accounts are transferable and not just personal relationships.
  • Permits, yard access, and disposal outlets survive the transaction.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one local roll-off route: ~25 owned containers and one hook-lift/roll-off truck. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Core dumpster rentals20-40 containers × 1.5-2.5 turns/month × $260-$420 average base rental × 12 months$115K$210K$420K
Overweight, extra-day, and swap fees15-30% of rentals generate $75-$250 of overage/extension/swap revenue when contracts pass through weight and time$10K$40K$120K
Repeat commercial/project accounts2-6 contractors/restoration accounts × 2-5 boxes/month × $350-$500 delivered ticket$0$20K$90K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Landfill and transfer-station tipping fees1832%

    The quote is only as good as the tonnage allowance; every unpriced overweight load is margin donated to the landfill.

  • Driver labor and dispatch1628%

    A one-truck shop often hides dispatch in the owner. Cost the phone and routing before calling it SDE.

  • Truck fuel, maintenance, tires, insurance1018%

    Roll-off trucks break expensively; uptime is a revenue driver, not a maintenance footnote.

  • Container repairs, depreciation, yard rent713%

    Bent rails, doors, paint, and theft slowly eat the fleet unless every box carries a reserve.

  • Marketing, software, card fees, permits49%

    High-intent calls are expensive; missed calls during renovation season are lost turns, not admin noise.

SDE margin · low
15%
SDE margin · base
25%
SDE margin · high
35%

What actually swings the deal

  • Turns per container per month

    ±0.25 turns/month across 25 containers at a $350 ticket ≈ ±$26K revenue/year; the yard can look full while utilization is weak.

  • Average disposal weight per rental

    a 0.5-ton miss at $75/ton across 600 annual rentals removes ~$22.5K gross profit unless overage billing is automatic.

  • Truck uptime

    10 lost truck days at 4 hauls/day and $350/haul is ~$14K revenue plus customer churn from full boxes stranded on site.

  • Repeat-account retention

    losing one contractor using four boxes/month at $400 cuts ~$19K annual revenue and leaves containers hunting for retail jobs.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median — solid-waste collection proxy~$683K
Published small-operation gross margin35-45%
Published well-managed net margin15-25%
Profile midpoint economics$250K revenue × 25% margin = $62.5K SDE
2025 waste-management transaction multiple3.20× average cash flow
BizBite profile multiple range2.5-5.0× SDE
The ceiling

A one-truck, 25-box operator doing two turns per box per month at $350 is a ~$210K base-rental route before overages. To grow materially, the buyer needs more boxes, a second truck/driver, or higher-value commercial density — not just more Google Ads.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Local logistics business inside the broader solid-waste market. National haulers dominate large commercial contracts and landfill assets, while roll-off dumpster rental remains fragmented around small fleets, contractor relationships, and municipal disposal access.

Tailwinds

  • Home improvement and restoration work keeps producing bulky debris that pickup trucks cannot legally or economically handle
  • Online booking and dispatch software let a small operator capture urgent jobs faster than legacy haulers
  • SBA data shows financing precedent for waste-collection change-of-ownership deals, with 62 tracked transactions in-repo

Headwinds

  • Tipping fees, fuel, insurance, truck parts, and CDL labor inflate faster than many quoted flat-rate jobs
  • Large haulers can squeeze local operators when they control disposal outlets or municipal relationships
  • Demand is cyclical with construction and real-estate activity, especially for retail homeowner rentals

Demand drivers

  • Residential renovation, roofing, estate cleanouts, fire/water restoration, and small construction projects
  • Local landfill or transfer-station access and tipping-fee structure
  • Repeat contractor accounts that need rapid delivery and swaps, not one-off price shopping
  • Storm and disaster cleanup spikes that temporarily pull every available box into service

Regulation

Moderate. Operators may need local hauler registration, yard permissions, DOT/commercial-vehicle compliance, insurance, waste-type restrictions, and municipality-specific franchise or permit rights. Hazardous or prohibited waste handling must be excluded or specially permitted.

Who you bid against

Local waste haulers, equipment-savvy owner-operators, and first-time buyers compete for small fleets. Strategic buyers pay for density and repeat accounts; searchers often overpay for container count without proving turns and disposal economics.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density and disposal access

    The operator closest to the job, yard, and landfill can price below scattered haulers while earning more per haul.

  • moderateContainer fleet availability

    Boxes on the ground during peak renovation season are production capacity; a truck with no spare boxes is just an expensive tow vehicle.

  • moderateContractor relationships

    Restoration firms, roofers, and remodelers care about same-day swaps and reliable billing more than the cheapest retail quote.

  • weakPermits/franchise territories

    Municipal rules can protect incumbents in some markets, but most local moats are operational rather than legal.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns enough boxes to keep the truck loaded, prices tonnage like a hawk, and is the first hauler a roofer texts when a job changes at 4 p.m. The loser buys five pretty dumpsters and one tired truck, then learns that landfill scales, deadhead miles, and missed calls decide the P&L.

How this niche degrades

  • Landfill and transfer-station fee hikes compress margins immediately if contracts lack automatic pass-throughs
  • Large waste haulers can bundle roll-off with commercial accounts and underprice retail jobs when they want density
  • Truck or driver scarcity creates a hard capacity ceiling during the best demand weeks
  • Municipal franchise zones, permits, or disposal-site restrictions can make expansion town-specific instead of metro-wide
Consolidation status

Fragmented below regional waste-management scale. Strategic waste haulers will buy density and disposal access; one- and two-truck routes still trade to local operators and searchers because the business is too operationally gritty for pure financial buyers.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 562111 · Solid Waste Collection

Deals tracked
62
26 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$581K
$270K–$1.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$683K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
9
$150K–500K
18
$500K–1M
14
$1M–2M
15
>$2M
6

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+16.7%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−36.9%
14 recent · 12 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.25%
19% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
7
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank10
Old National Bank5
Live Oak Banking Company5
Heritage Bank Inc3
Zions Bank, A Division of3
Where deals happen
IN8
PA7
MI5
GA4
CA3
SD3
AL3
AZ3
VA3
UT2

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $493K median vs $703K for independents — a −30% franchise discount. Franchises make up 19% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026GA$435K$512K
Jan 2026IA$1.1M$1.2M
Jan 2026TX$1M$1.2M
Dec 2025OH$518K$609K
Nov 2025PA$500K$588K
Nov 2025IN$400K$471K
Nov 2025IN$1.9M$2.2M
Nov 2025NC$1.3M$1.5M
Sep 2025ID$150K$177K
Sep 2025ID$15K$18K
Volume rank #114/544Deal-size rank #343/544Momentum rank #104p90 loan: $1.9MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Small dumpster-rental companies trade on SDE, cross-checked against trucks and containers. CurbWaste's under-$500K-SDE guide is 2.0-3.5× and BizBuySell's broader 2025 waste-management transactions averaged 3.20× cash flow; BizBite's 2.5-5.0× profile range therefore reserves 5.0× for multi-truck, management-run density rather than an ordinary one-truck route.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumContainer turns and fleet condition

    High turns per box with documented maintenance supports the top of the range; idle boxes and bent containers are a discount.

  • ▲ PremiumDisposal pass-through discipline

    Contracts with weight allowances, scale-ticket reconciliation, and automatic overage billing protect margin.

  • ▼ DiscountTruck age and uptime

    A tired roll-off truck can require six-figure replacement or weeks of lost service; price it before applying the SDE multiple.

  • ▼ DiscountCustomer concentration

    If two contractors supply most work and both know the seller personally, retention belongs in structure or holdback.

Worked example

A dumpster route doing the profile midpoint of $250K revenue at a 25% margin produces $62.5K SDE. At the published 2.5-5.0× range, that implies $156K-$312.5K of value. A one-truck route normally belongs around the lower half even with clean scale-ticket proof; the top end requires multi-truck density, repeat contracts, non-owner dispatch, durable disposal access, and no deferred fleet capex.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting containers instead of paid turns per container
  • Trusting flat-rate revenue without reconciling landfill scale tickets and overweight billing
  • Ignoring owner dispatch and missed-call coverage in normalized SDE
  • Buying a one-truck business without pricing the revenue outage from one major breakdown

Deal Calculator

Priced off $63K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.05×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.5× SDE ($220K)
Category range: 2.5×–5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($22K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.25%
SBA median for this category: 9.3%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$220K
3.5× of $63K SDE
Cash to close
$29K
$22K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$3K/mo
$30K/yr on $198K loan
Cash-on-cash
112%
cash back in ~11 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.05×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 12-24 months of jobs by container, size, delivery date, pickup date, customer, base fee, tonnage, and overage billed.

    This verifies turns per box, average ticket, and whether the published revenue is utilization or just equipment count.

    Red flagSeller cannot show container-level history or most revenue lacks pickup/tonnage detail.
  2. 02

    Reconcile every landfill/transfer-station scale ticket to customer invoices for a sample of peak and slow months.

    Disposal weight is the biggest cost sensitivity and the easiest place to leak margin.

    Red flagScale tickets show weights above allowance with no customer overage billing.
  3. 03

    Inspect truck age, hours, maintenance logs, hydraulics, tire history, insurance claims, and replacement quotes.

    Truck uptime is production capacity. One truck down can halt the whole route.

    Red flagDeferred maintenance, no spare hauling capacity, or replacement capex omitted from price.
  4. 04

    Verify municipal permits, hauler registrations, yard legality, DOT compliance, and disposal-account transferability.

    Local operating rights and disposal access must survive the close.

    Red flagThe business operates from an informal yard or depends on seller-only disposal accounts.
  5. 05

    Call top contractors and restoration accounts during confirmatory diligence and test whether pricing/service terms transfer.

    Repeat accounts are the moat; they must belong to the company, not the seller’s cell phone.

    Red flagTop accounts are verbal, price-shopping, or unaware of the sale.
  6. 06

    Ride a route and time deadhead miles, load/unload time, dump time, and dispatch interruptions.

    Route density and labor reality decide whether 42% margin survives a non-owner operator.

    Red flagThe seller's stated route time excludes landfill queues, maintenance stops, or phone work.

Pros

  • +Strong margins with simple pricing model
  • +Consistent demand from construction and renovation
  • +Relatively low competition in many local markets
  • +Can start with just one truck and a few containers

Cons

  • -Requires a specialized hook-lift or roll-off truck ($40K-$80K)
  • -Landfill/disposal fees can fluctuate and eat margins
  • -Truck maintenance and fuel are significant ongoing costs

Best For

Operators who want a straightforward logistics business

Operating Costs

Major costs include landfill disposal fees, truck fuel and maintenance, container depreciation, insurance, and marketing. July 28, 2026 recheck used CurbWaste's 2025 market white paper, operator profitability writeups, and roll-off equipment launch guides: gross margins can run 35-55%, but buyer-grade net margin is usually closer to 15-25% after disposal, repairs, insurance, debt service, and deadhead miles. A real startup budget is rarely the old $30K floor once a usable hook-lift/roll-off truck plus multiple containers are included; BizBite now models $60K-$250K and 2.5-5.0x SDE depending on route density, container utilization, and landfill access.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Roll-Off Dumpster Rental (Residential + Commercial)2026-04-29

BizBite Deep Dive — Roll-Off Dumpster Rental (Residential + Commercial)

The business in one sentence: You own a fleet of steel roll-off containers and a hook-lift truck — customers pay $300–$600 to rent a dumpster for a week; you drop it, pick it up, and dump it. Repeat 5–10× per truck per week.


1) What the Business Actually Is

Roll-off dumpster rental is a logistics-first local services business. You maintain a fleet of 10–40 cubic yard open-top steel containers and a specialized hook-lift or cable-hoist truck. Customers — homeowners doing cleanouts, contractors doing renovations, commercial demolition crews — rent a container for 3–7 days, fill it, and you haul it to a landfill or transfer station.

The economics are deceptively simple: a single truck and 20 containers, fully deployed, generates $400–$700k in annual revenue. The limiting factor isn't demand — nearly every zip code in North America is underserved relative to the true number of renovation/cleanout projects happening. The limiting factor is how fast you can add containers and trucks while keeping dump fees and driver costs under control.

Primary revenue streams:

  • Per-haul rental fee: $300–$600 for residential (10–20 YD), $500–$900 for commercial (30–40 YD)
  • Overage weight fees: $60–$100 per ton over the included weight allowance
  • Extended rental fees: $10–$20/day past the base rental period
  • Debris type surcharges: mattresses, tires, concrete, hazmat — $25–$100 per prohibited item or separate pricing tier
  • Commercial account retainers: some operators lock in construction companies at discounted flat rates in exchange for guaranteed volume

Who buys:

  • Homeowners: spring/fall cleanouts, estate cleanouts, garage demolitions, landscaping debris
  • General contractors: framing, drywall, roofing tear-offs — typically 2–4 hauls per project
  • Demolition crews: interior gut jobs, commercial buildouts
  • Property managers/REITs: tenant turnover debris, renovation projects across a portfolio
  • Municipalities and government: event debris, park cleanouts (less common but high-ticket)

Key cost drivers:

  • Landfill/transfer station tipping fees: $40–$120/ton depending on region (this is the #1 margin lever)
  • Driver labor: $20–$28/hour in most markets; CDL-A required in some states for heavier trucks
  • Fuel: diesel at 4–6 MPG on a hook-lift truck; $0.25–$0.50 per mile depending on fleet age
  • Container maintenance: roll-off cans last 15–25 years with basic upkeep; annual maintenance ~$200–$400/container
  • Truck maintenance: hook-lift trucks run $80k–$160k new; expect $8–$15k/year in maintenance per truck

2) Why It's a Strong Acquisition Target

Durable demand: Renovation, construction, and cleanout activity is structurally persistent. Even in down housing markets, deferred maintenance catches up. Cleanout volume actually increases during downturns (estate liquidations, foreclosures, downsizing).

Recurring commercial relationships: A single GC doing 30+ projects/year is a $30–$60k annual revenue account. Land 5 of them and you've got a $150–$300k annuity before a single residential order comes in.

Asset-backed pricing floor: You own hard assets (steel containers, truck). Unlike a service route, you can liquidate your fleet for 60–80 cents on the dollar in a distress scenario. Lenders like this — SBA lenders regularly finance roll-off businesses because of the tangible collateral.

Defensible local moat: Roll-off is hyperlocal. Customers search "dumpster rental [city]" and call whoever shows up first and answers the phone. A local operator with fast delivery, clean containers, and a well-optimized Google Business Profile dominates their market against national players (Waste Management, Republic Services) who don't move fast on small residential orders.

Owner-operator friendly: Many routes are run by a single owner-operator with 1–2 employees. Lifestyle-compatible: most deliveries happen 7 AM–3 PM; weekends can be structured as surcharge-only or off. The owner typically does sales, dispatch, and some driving — cleanly separable on acquisition.

Scalability is linear and predictable: Adding a container costs $3,000–$6,000 (used) or $5,000–$9,000 (new). Adding a truck costs $80,000–$150,000. Revenue scales directly with assets deployed — no R&D, no product risk, no software dependency.


3) Red Flags to Avoid

Landfill access risk: Some operators rely on a single landfill or transfer station — and tipping fee increases of $10–$20/ton can compress margins 15–30% overnight. Always ask: how many dump sites do you use? What's the relationship? Are rates locked?

Truck age and hidden mechanicals: A hook-lift truck over 300,000 miles or 15 years old with deferred maintenance is a capital trap. Budget a $100k truck replacement into your underwrite if condition is questionable.

Concrete/heavy debris accounts: Residential debris is light (furniture, drywall, wood). A commercial account dumping concrete, dirt, or asphalt at flat-rate pricing destroys margins. Scrutinize every commercial account for debris type and weight history.

No CDL driver pipeline: If the owner is the only driver and they're leaving at close, you're operating on a wing until you hire and qualify a CDL driver. This is the #1 operational landmine in solo-owner deals.

Geography with high tipping fees: Markets near California, Northeast metro areas, and Pacific Northwest often have tipping fees 2–3× the national average. This suppresses SDE and caps your pricing. Always benchmark tipping fees against national norms before underwriting.

Seasonal concentration: Northern markets with hard winters (Minnesota, Wisconsin, upstate NY) can see revenue drop 40–60% from November–March. If trailing 12 months includes a soft winter, you may be overpaying relative to peak-season revenue.


4) Financial Model: 3 Scenarios

Scenario A — Starter (1 truck, 15 containers)

  • 6 hauls/day × 250 days × $380 avg: $570,000 revenue
  • Tipping fees (avg $65/ton, 3 tons/haul): $292,500
  • Driver ($25/hr, 50 hrs/wk, 50 wks): $62,500
  • Fuel + maintenance + insurance + G&A: $55,000
  • SDE: ~$160,000 (28% margin)
  • Acquisition range: $400k–$640k (2.5–4× SDE)

Scenario B — Mid-Size (2 trucks, 35 containers)

  • 10 hauls/day × 250 days × $420 avg: $1,050,000 revenue
  • Tipping fees: $525,000
  • 2 drivers + dispatcher: $145,000
  • Fleet ops + insurance + G&A: $90,000
  • SDE: ~$290,000 (28% margin)
  • Acquisition range: $725k–$1.16M (2.5–4× SDE)

Scenario C — Established Operator (4 trucks, 70 containers, commercial accounts)

  • 20 hauls/day × 260 days × $460 avg: $2,392,000 revenue
  • Tipping fees: $1,092,000
  • 4 drivers + ops manager + admin: $320,000
  • Fleet ops + fuel + insurance + G&A: $180,000
  • SDE: ~$800,000 (33% margin — commercial density improves economics)
  • Acquisition range: $2M–$3.2M (2.5–4× SDE)
  • At this scale, deal likely structured with SBA 7(a) + equity partner or institutional search capital

Key levers that move SDE:

  • Tipping fee negotiation: 10 volume haulers/week unlocks volume discounts at most transfer stations ($5–$15/ton savings)
  • Debris type enforcement: strict "no concrete, no dirt" on residential flat-rate orders protects margin
  • Route density: clustered drops (multiple hauls on one street) slash fuel and time cost per haul
  • Online booking: removing phone tag with an online booking widget increases daily haul volume 15–25% (faster close, less driver idle time)
  • Commercial account acquisition: 1 GC account at $60k/year replaces 150+ residential hauls

5) Due Diligence Checklist

Financials (24–36 months minimum)

  • Bank statements cross-referenced to claimed revenue
  • Tax returns (business + personal if sole prop)
  • Dispatch logs or software export: hauls per day, revenue per haul, weight tickets
  • Accounts receivable aging (flag any commercial accounts >45 days past due)
  • Tipping fee invoices from landfill/transfer station (verify rate and volume)

Fleet & Equipment

  • Truck title(s), VIN, year, mileage, last DOT inspection, open service issues
  • Container count, condition grading, any damaged or retired units
  • Liens on truck or containers?
  • Hook-lift/cable mechanism last serviced (hydraulic cylinders, chains — $5–$15k failure point)
  • Any containers currently lost, unreturned, or disputed with customers?

Commercial Accounts

  • Full list of commercial accounts: name, volume/year, pricing structure, contract term
  • Concentration check: no single account >15% of revenue
  • Are commercial accounts on written contracts or handshake deals?
  • Contact history: does the owner know these accounts personally, or are they brand-loyal?
  • Any accounts in notice, paused, or in dispute?

Landfill & Disposal

  • Active tipping agreements with transfer stations/landfills (names, rates, terms)
  • Rate lock or at-will pricing? When was the last rate change?
  • Backup disposal options if primary landfill relationship changes?
  • Any debris streams requiring special disposal (hazmat, e-waste, asbestos)?

Compliance & Licensing

  • State commercial hauler license / solid waste transporter permit
  • DOT compliance (commercial vehicle registration, USDOT number, FMCSA filings if crossing state lines)
  • Driver's CDL class and medical certificate current?
  • Any citations, NOVs (notices of violation), or open complaints from state EPA or DOT?
  • Commercial auto + general liability insurance current — limits adequate?

Operations

  • Dispatch system: software (Docket Manager, Trash Flow, etc.) or spreadsheet/phone?
  • Online booking: does the business have an active booking flow, or is it phone-only?
  • Google Business Profile rating and review volume (strong local SEO signal)
  • Driver situation: will they stay post-acquisition? Are they CDL-qualified independently?
  • Key man risk: how many commercial accounts deal only with the owner?

6) What to Watch For

The seasonal cliff: Many sellers list in Q3 (peak season) with a trailing 12-month SDE that looks excellent. Always request monthly revenue by month for the last 24 months — then calculate what the winter trough looks like and whether the cash flow covers debt service year-round.

Container inventory discrepancy: It's common to list "35 containers" on the marketing package and find 28 in the yard (5 on rental, 2 retired/damaged, 2 "missing"). Do a physical count at site visit.

Driver not staying: The #1 post-close disruption in this business. A CDL driver who knows the routes, dump sites, and commercial accounts is worth $40k in transition value. Negotiate a 90-day stay bonus funded out of escrow if the driver is key.

No-trespass or container seizure history: If containers have ever been seized by municipalities or property owners for illegal placement, this is a signal of operational sloppiness that creates ongoing liability.

Geographic market saturation: In some markets (suburban Chicago, Phoenix, Dallas suburbs), venture-backed aggregators (Bin There Dump That, Waste Connections local arms) have entered aggressively with app-based ordering. Confirm how the target business ranks on Google for "dumpster rental [city]" — organic visibility is a real moat.

Under-the-table cash: Roll-off is notorious for cash residential customers. If bank deposits are materially lower than claimed revenue, ask for weight tickets (every landfill issues them) — weight tickets are the independent audit trail.


7) How to Finance the Acquisition

Option 1 — SBA 7(a) + Seller Note (most common path)

  • SBA 7(a) covers up to $5M; lenders favor roll-off because of tangible asset collateral (truck + containers)
  • Typical structure: 10% buyer down, 70–75% SBA, 15–20% seller note
  • Live Oak Bank, Byline Bank, Celtic Bank, and Newtek are active in this category
  • DSCR requirement: >1.25× on trailing 12-month SDE after debt service
  • Require the seller note to be subordinated to SBA lien

Option 2 — Asset-Backed Equipment Loan + Seller Financing

  • For smaller deals ($200–$500k): finance the truck and containers separately via equipment loan (Balboa Capital, Stearns Bank, or dealer financing), then structure the goodwill/route value as seller carry
  • Equipment loans close faster than SBA and can be combined with seller carry on the route premium
  • Useful when seller doesn't want to wait 60–90 days for SBA close

Option 3 — ROBS / Retirement Rollover

  • If you have $150k+ in a 401(k)/IRA, ROBS lets you use those funds without penalty
  • Works well for small starter acquisitions ($300–$600k) where SBA is overkill
  • Use Guidant Financial or Benetrends — requires C-corp structure

Option 4 — Seller-Financed Deal (motivated/retiring seller)

  • 30–40% down, seller carries 60–70% at 7–9%, 5–7 year term
  • Best for aging owner-operators who own the business outright and want clean exit without bank involvement
  • Negotiate: first-year payment holiday (60–90 days), performance-linked price adjustment if key commercial accounts churn within 90 days

Rule of thumb: Always push for seller carry on 15–25% of the purchase price. Even if you have SBA approved, it signals seller confidence and creates a motivated post-close advisor.


8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

Primary valuation method: SDE multiple

Business Quality SDE Multiple
Weak (old truck, no commercial accounts, cash-heavy, seasonal market) 1.5–2.0×
Average (1–2 trucks, mixed residential/commercial, solid local presence) 2.5–3.0×
Strong (3+ trucks, recurring commercial accounts, online booking, Google dominance) 3.0–3.75×
Exceptional (4+ trucks, 30%+ commercial volume, locked contracts, systems-run) 3.75–4.5×

Secondary check: Asset replacement value

  • Tally up the cost to replicate the fleet from scratch (truck + containers + permits + 12 months to build a customer base)
  • If asking price ≤ asset replacement value + 1 year of normalized SDE, it's a fair deal floor

Add-backs to negotiate on:

  • Owner salary above market rate for an operator ($60–$80k is market; anything above = add back the excess)
  • Personal vehicle run through business expenses
  • One-time equipment purchases (new container batch) that won't recur
  • Non-recurring legal or insurance claim costs

Deal structure template (mid-size deal, $700k purchase price, SDE ~$230k)

  • Down payment: $70,000 (10%)
  • SBA 7(a) loan: $490,000 (70%) at ~10.5%, 10-year term → ~$6,500/month
  • Seller note: $140,000 at 7.5%, 5 years → ~$2,800/month
  • Total monthly debt service: $9,300 ($112k/year)
  • Year-1 free cash flow after debt service: ~$118,000 — healthy 1.5× coverage

Non-price terms that matter:

  • Training period: 60–90 days; seller rides routes and introduces commercial accounts personally
  • Non-compete: 5 years, 50-mile radius minimum
  • Container count warranty: purchase agreement specifies exact count; price reduces pro-rata for any shortage at close
  • Commercial account retention clause: if accounts representing >10% of TTM revenue churn in first 60 days, escrow holdback releases to buyer
  • Driver retention bonus: $5–$10k funded from escrow, paid to key driver at 90 days post-close

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. Why are you selling — and why now? (Health, retirement, burnout, or something operationally wrong? The hesitation tells you more than the words.)
  2. Walk me through your top 5 commercial accounts — how long have they been with you, what's the annual volume, and are they on contract? (Reveals account depth and transition risk.)
  3. What are your tipping fees at each landfill you use, and how has that changed over the last 3 years? (Rate creep is the margin killer most sellers don't volunteer.)
  4. If you took two weeks off with no cell service, what breaks? (Surfaces key-man risk: if the answer is "everything," that's priced accordingly.)
  5. What's the condition of the hook-lift mechanism, and when was it last serviced? (Hydraulic failure on a delivery is a revenue-killing, liability-creating event.)
  6. Do you have online booking, or is everything phone-based? (Phone-only = immediate growth opportunity but also signals operational age.)
  7. Have you ever had a container seized, ticketed, or complained about by a municipality or HOA? (One bad pattern here = ongoing compliance liability.)
  8. What percentage of your residential customers pay cash, and do you issue receipts? (Signals how clean the books are relative to real revenue.)
  9. How do you handle prohibited items — concrete, tires, hazmat — when a customer dumps them anyway? (Reveals operational discipline and whether you're inheriting a tipping-fee liability.)
  10. If you were doing this again, what would you do differently? (Best question for surfacing real lessons they won't advertise.)

10) 7-Day Action Plan

Day 1: Build your target list

  • Search BizBuySell, BizQuest, and BusinessBroker.net for "dumpster rental" or "roll-off" in your target geography. Filter: revenue $200k+, listed <120 days.
  • Search Google Maps for "dumpster rental [city]" and "roll-off rental [city]" — call the 3rd–10th ranked results directly. Ask if they've thought about selling.
  • Check Waste360's industry directory and your state's solid waste hauler license database for licensed operators in your target county.

Day 2: Screen listings

  • For each listing: calculate implied SDE multiple from asking price and claimed revenue. Flag anything over 4× without clear commercial account justification.
  • Note: number of trucks, container count, presence of online booking, Google review volume/rating, geography (compact metro vs. sprawling rural).
  • Shortlist 3–5 targets for outreach.

Day 3: Send inquiries / make calls

  • For broker-listed deals: submit NDA + short buyer profile (1 page: who you are, capital position, intent to operate).
  • For off-market cold outreach: call the owner directly. Script: "I'm looking to acquire a roll-off dumpster business in [area]. I saw you operate here — have you ever thought about an exit?"
  • Most will say no. Some will say "maybe in 2 years." Ask if you can stay in touch. Put them in a CRM. Those convert.

Day 4: Request initial financials

  • 3 years tax returns + trailing 12-month bank statements + dispatch log export (hauls, revenue, weight tickets)
  • Run a quick SDE calc from tax returns. If seller SDE and your calc diverge by >20%, ask for the bridge before going further.
  • Cross-reference weight tickets from landfill invoices to dispatch log — this is the cleanest audit trail in the business.

Day 5: Site visit

  • Physical container count (yard + on-rental). Match to the marketing package claim.
  • Inspect truck: condition, mileage, hook-lift mechanism operation, any visible deferred maintenance.
  • Meet the driver if possible. Ask how long they've worked there and whether they'd consider staying.
  • Ask to see the Google Business Profile admin — review volume and recency are a real moat signal.

Day 6: Valuation and LOI

  • Build your SDE model from verified financials. Apply your target multiple based on quality tier.
  • Deduct: estimated truck capex in next 24 months, any accounts in notice, any tipping fee risk.
  • Draft LOI: purchase price, structure (SBA + seller note split), 21–30 day exclusivity, key conditions (financing, equipment inspection, container count warranty).

Day 7: Submit LOI and start lender conversations

  • Submit the LOI. Simultaneously: call Live Oak Bank, Celtic Bank, or your local SBA preferred lender. Give them the deal summary (revenue, SDE, purchase price, down payment). Get a verbal pre-qual during exclusivity.
  • Engage a transaction attorney for purchase agreement review — $3–6k well spent. Insist on a container count warranty and commercial account retention clause in the agreement.

Sources

BizBite Deep Dive | April 29, 2026 | Roll-Off Dumpster Rental

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find dumpster rental and waste businesses for sale

BizQuest

Browse waste management business opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a dumpster rental
via BizBuySell
See listings →