¢
BIZBITE

Graffiti Removal Service

Cities pay monthly retainers to erase vandalism — most owners never think to ask

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Graffiti removal businesses clean exterior surfaces — concrete, brick, metal, stucco, and painted walls — using chemical removers, pressure washing, and abrasive blasting. The surprising revenue engine is municipal and transit authority contracts that pay a flat monthly retainer regardless of incident volume. Most operators start with a pressure washer and a van, then layer government accounts on top of retail, commercial, and insurance-funded spot work to create a stable base.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
69Strong
Avg revenue
$150K/yr
$75K–$350K range
Profit margin
32%
~$48K SDE
Multiple
1.5–2.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$72K–$120K
startup: $5K–$20K

How It Works

Operators respond to calls or contracts for graffiti incidents on commercial and public surfaces. Chemical removers dissolve most paint without damaging the substrate; pressure washing handles the rest. Anti-graffiti coatings applied after cleaning create a sacrificial layer that makes future removals faster and cheaper, encouraging repeat contracts. Municipal retainers provide monthly base income while one-off jobs and insurance claims add variable revenue on top.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Graffiti Removal Service maps to the Graffiti Removal Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

69Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 32% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 67 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Graffiti Removal Service

medium labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Spot removals for commercial buildings, HOAs, retail centers, schools, transit assets, utilities, and property managers
  • Municipal or transit retainers that pay for response capacity, not just each wall cleaned
  • Anti-graffiti coating upsells, sacrificial coating renewals, and surface-protection programs
  • Response time, surface mix, chemical method, water capture/disposal, and route density
  • Insurance-funded cleanup and vandalism-response work where the buyer is less price-sensitive

Key risks

  • Municipal contracts are slow to win and can be rebid away
  • Improper wastewater handling or chemical use creates fines and customer risk
  • One-person operations often hide unpaid sales, bidding, and night/weekend response labor
  • Demand is incident-driven and seasonal without retainers
  • Surface damage claims can exceed the ticket size quickly

What you need to believe

  • The route can be converted from reactive wall washing into contracted response capacity
  • Environmental handling and surface methods are disciplined enough for public and institutional customers
  • Retainers and coatings can smooth demand without requiring a large crew
  • The seller does not personally own every government and property-manager relationship

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one owner-led graffiti crew with a van, pressure washer, chemical kit, and retainer book. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Commercial/property spot removals7-20 jobs/week × $125-$225/job × 40-46 active weeks; base case 14 jobs × $165 × 42 weeks$45K$97K$210K
Municipal/property-manager retainers2-8 monthly retainers × $600-$1,200/month; base case 4 retainers × $850 × 12$15K$41K$96K
Anti-graffiti coatings and surface protection10-88 coating jobs/year × ~$500 average; base case uses 24 coating jobs/year × $500$5K$12K$44K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Field labor and owner replacement wage2538%

    Small operators often call it profit because the owner answers nights/weekends and does the work.

  • Vehicle, fuel, pressure washer, maintenance814%

    Route density and water access decide whether a $165 job is attractive.

  • Chemicals, coatings, PPE, water capture/disposal714%

    Coatings carry better ticket size but require method discipline and surface knowledge.

  • Insurance, permits, environmental compliance48%
  • Sales, bidding, admin, photo documentation59%
SDE margin · low
18%
SDE margin · base
32%
SDE margin · high
40%

What actually swings the deal

  • Jobs per active week

    ±3 jobs/week × $165 × 42 weeks ≈ ±$20.8K revenue; utilization is the difference between a route and a side hustle

  • Retainer count

    ±1 $850/month retainer ≈ ±$10.2K annual revenue and stabilizes scheduling

  • Average ticket

    a $25 ticket miss across 588 annual spot jobs ≈ −$14.7K revenue

  • Disposal/coating cost discipline

    a 4pt chemical/disposal overrun on $150K revenue ≈ −$6K SDE; small but very real in a low-ticket route

Benchmarks to memorize

Known operator case$230K revenue / ~$70K-$75K profit
SBA median implied deal for NAICS 561790~$527K
Base model14 jobs/week × $165 × 42 weeks = ~$97K spot revenue
Profile SDE margin32%
The ceiling

A one-crew graffiti business doing 15-20 small jobs a week tops out around $175K-$225K before retainers and coatings. The upgrade path is contracted response capacity and portfolio coatings, not pretending a $165 wall cleanup scales infinitely.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A local route/response service with fragmented supply. Demand comes from visible vandalism on commercial, municipal, school, utility, transit, and residential association assets; supply ranges from solo pressure-washing operators to facilities vendors with public contracts.

Tailwinds

  • Urban property managers increasingly outsource specialized exterior maintenance
  • Photo-documented response times make small operators credible to institutional customers
  • Low capex lets disciplined operators reach profitability quickly

Headwinds

  • One-off job volume is seasonal and incident-driven
  • Government sales cycles are slow and paperwork-heavy
  • Environmental and surface-damage risks are easy for amateurs to underestimate

Demand drivers

  • Cities and property owners want rapid removal because visible graffiti invites complaints and repeat tagging
  • Public agencies and transit systems buy response capacity through retainers or contracts
  • Anti-graffiti coatings make sense on repeat surfaces where each future removal becomes cheaper
  • Insurance and property-management budgets reduce price sensitivity for urgent cleanups

Regulation

Local rules matter more than a national license. Wastewater discharge, chemical handling, storm drains, public-right-of-way work, insurance certificates, and municipal vendor requirements should be checked city by city.

Who you bid against

Bidders are pressure-washing owners, facilities-maintenance companies, small searchers, and municipal vendors. Experienced buyers pay for contracts and documented response history; novices pay for a pressure washer and vibes.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongMunicipal/property-manager contracts

    Retainers and response SLAs convert vandalism randomness into recurring availability revenue.

  • moderateSurface-method know-how and environmental process

    Brick, stucco, painted metal, glass, and concrete need different methods; damaging a wall or discharging wastewater into the wrong drain kills trust.

  • moderateRoute and documentation density

    Before/after photos, timestamps, and clustered response routes help win renewals and defend pricing.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner sells response reliability to cities and property portfolios, cleans with the right method for each surface, documents every wall, and upsells coatings where tagging repeats. The loser owns a pressure washer, chases one-off calls across town, dumps wastewater wherever convenient, and has no contract when the weather turns cold.

How this niche degrades

  • Municipal budgets and procurement cycles can delay or reprice retainer work
  • Environmental enforcement or customer rules around wastewater can raise compliance cost
  • General pressure-washing companies can enter low-skill jobs, pressuring one-off tickets
  • Vandalism volume is local and episodic; without retainers, revenue can be lumpy
Consolidation status

Fragmented and under-institutionalized. Graffiti removal is usually a small service line inside pressure washing, facilities maintenance, or municipal vendors; standalone deals are small enough that owner-operators and local service buyers set the market.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561790 · Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings

Deals tracked
182
67 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$448K
$245K–$978K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$527K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
23
$150K–500K
75
$500K–1M
40
$1M–2M
36
>$2M
8

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−13.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−51.7%
31 recent · 36 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
9% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
7
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company23
The Huntington National Bank13
Customers Bank7
Stearns Bank National Association6
Columbia Bank5
Where deals happen
FL23
TX21
CA17
AZ11
OH9
CO8
WA6
IL6
KS5
MA5

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $350K median vs $471K for independents — a −26% franchise discount. Franchises make up 20% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026TX$350K$412K
Mar 2026NJ$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026LA$402K$473K
Feb 2026FL$55K$65K
Feb 2026FL$615K$723K
Feb 2026FL$50K$59K
Jan 2026TX$270K$318K
Jan 2026KS$171K$201K
Jan 2026FL$650K$765K
Jan 2026KS$211K$248K
Volume rank #44/544Deal-size rank #438/544Momentum rank #222p90 loan: $1.6MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, with meaningful premiums for assignable retainers and discounts for one-off, owner-operated routes. Equipment value is small; the buyer is paying for contracted response and customer relationships.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRetainer/contract revenue share

    Monthly contracts smooth incident volatility and are the real recurring asset.

  • ▲ PremiumDocumented response and photo history

    Proof helps renew property-manager and municipal contracts after a sale.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner dependency in bidding and relationships

    If the seller personally holds every city/property contact, transfer risk is high.

  • ▼ DiscountWeak environmental process

    Wastewater or surface-damage issues can kill institutional work.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint, $150K revenue × 32% SDE margin = ~$48K SDE. Applying the 1.5x-2.5x profile range gives roughly $72K-$120K of value. A one-off pressure-washing book sits near the bottom; a documented route with municipal/property retainers and coating attach can defend the high end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Paying for equipment instead of contracts
  • Ignoring owner bidding/admin/night-response labor
  • Underwriting one-off spot jobs as recurring demand
  • Skipping wastewater and surface-method diligence because the service looks simple

Deal Calculator

Priced off $48K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

3.58×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.0× SDE ($95K)
Category range: 1.5×–2.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($10K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$95K
2.0× of $48K SDE
Cash to close
$12K
$10K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$1K/mo
$13K/yr on $86K loan
Cash-on-cash
280%
cash back in ~5 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
3.58×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Rebuild 24 months of jobs by customer, address, surface, method, ticket, labor hours, chemical/coating use, disposal handling, photos, and response time.

    This verifies jobs/week, average ticket, disposal cost, coating attach, and route density.

    Red flagInvoices exist, but there is no job-level method or photo documentation.
  2. 02

    Review all municipal, transit, HOA, and property-manager contracts for term, SLA, pricing, renewal, assignment, and rebid risk.

    Retainer count is the main recurring revenue sensitivity.

    Red flagRetainers are informal or non-assignable.
  3. 03

    Audit wastewater, chemical, storm-drain, and disposal procedures against local rules and customer requirements.

    Environmental handling protects institutional accounts.

    Red flagCrew cannot explain where wash water goes on a public job.
  4. 04

    Inspect pressure washers, hot-water units, vans, pumps, hoses, coating inventory, PPE, and maintenance logs.

    Capex is low but reliability matters for response work.

    Red flagEquipment is homeowner-grade but revenue depends on commercial response SLAs.
  5. 05

    Call top customers about response quality, documentation, renewal intent, and whether relationships transfer.

    Customer transferability is the moat check.

    Red flagCustomers only know the seller personally or plan to rebid immediately.
  6. 06

    Separate coating revenue from removal revenue and calculate repeat-tag surfaces.

    Coatings are the upside lever only where repeat incidents justify the ticket.

    Red flagCoatings are sold randomly with no repeat-surface logic or margin tracking.

Pros

  • +Low startup cost — a van, pressure washer, and chemical kit is enough to start
  • +Municipal contracts create predictable monthly retainer income
  • +Insurance-funded jobs bypass customer price sensitivity entirely
  • +Anti-graffiti coating upsells multiply revenue per customer visit

Cons

  • -Seasonal demand peaks in warmer months when vandalism increases
  • -Chemical handling and environmental disposal regulations vary by city
  • -Government contract bidding is slow and requires references to win

Best For

Owner-operators who want a low-capital service with a clear path to government contract revenue

Operating Costs

Real-world data showed a Sacramento operator at $230K revenue and $70-75K profit, roughly 32% net. Per financial model benchmarks, solo owners typically net $50K-$100K on $75K-$150K in revenue. Main costs are chemicals, vehicle fuel, liability insurance, and disposal fees.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Graffiti Removal Businesses

Search for graffiti removal service listings with disclosed revenue and cash flow

Starter Story – Graffiti Removal

Owner interviews with real revenue and startup cost data for graffiti removal operators

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a graffiti removal service
via BizBuySell – Graffiti Removal Businesses
See listings →