¢
BIZBITE

Portable Storage Pods

Deliver storage to the customer's doorstep

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

Portable storage pod businesses deliver storage containers to customers' locations for loading, then either store them on-site or transport them to a secure facility. This model combines the convenience of moving services with the recurring revenue of storage. It is a rapidly growing alternative to traditional self-storage.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
63Strong
Avg revenue
$350K/yr
$150K–$700K range
Profit margin
42%
~$147K SDE
Multiple
3–4×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$441K–$588K
startup: $100K–$400K

How It Works

You purchase or lease portable storage containers and a delivery truck. Customers order a pod, you deliver it to their location, they load it, and you either leave it on-site or pick it up for storage at your yard. Monthly rental fees create recurring revenue. Moving services between locations add additional income.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Portable Storage Pods maps to the Portable Storage Pods model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

63Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 42% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 17 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Portable Storage Pods

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Number of rentable containers
  • Occupancy/utilization rate
  • Average monthly rent per container
  • Delivery/pickup and relocation fees
  • Damage waiver, locks, insurance, and long-distance/move add-ons

Key risks

  • Idle containers mistaken for capacity
  • Delivery truck/forklift downtime
  • Yard/zoning constraints
  • Damage/theft and poor container tracking
  • Paid lead dependence against PODS/U-Haul/national brands

What you need to believe

  • Containers stay rented long enough to earn attractive yield
  • Delivery density protects labor/fuel margin
  • The yard and equipment can support growth
  • Local search/contractor demand offsets national-brand competition
  • Container condition and tracking are clean

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one local portable-storage fleet with ~120 containers and one delivery setup. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Monthly container rental120 containers × 72% occupied × $210/month × 12 = ~$218K rental revenue$135K$218K$420K
Delivery, pickup, relocation, and rush fees180 delivery/pickup cycles × $450 average combined fee = ~$81K$45K$81K$180K
Damage waiver, locks, insurance, ancillary~86 occupied containers × ~$49/month ancillary yield × 12 = ~$51K$12K$51K$110K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Container depreciation/repair/replacement reserve816%

    Steel boxes look permanent until doors, roofs, floors, and rust start collecting rent.

  • Driver labor and payroll burden1222%
  • Truck/forklift/trailer fuel, maintenance, insurance1018%

    Delivery equipment, not containers, is the uptime choke point.

  • Yard rent, permits, security510%
  • Sales/SEO, software, admin, bad debt612%
SDE margin · low
30%
SDE margin · base
42%
SDE margin · high
52%

What actually swings the deal

  • Occupancy rate

    ±10 occupied containers × $210/month × 12 ≈ ±$25K recurring revenue before delivery/ancillary upside

  • Monthly rent per container

    $20/month across 86 rented boxes ≈ $20.6K annual revenue, mostly high contribution

  • Delivery density

    One extra delivery/pickup cycle/day at $450 for 120 days adds ~$54K revenue if equipment capacity exists

  • Container damage/write-offs

    Five containers needing $2K repairs is a $10K capex hit and possible lost rental months

Benchmarks to memorize

PODS monthly container rental~$139-$239/month average cited by PODS
U-Haul container monthly fee~$80-$200/container for temporary storage
SBA implied deal median~$1.06M for NAICS 532490
Recent SBA sample45 tracked loans; 17 recent
The ceiling

One delivery setup can only drop, pick, and reposition so many boxes in a week. A 120-container fleet at 80%+ occupancy grows by better delivery routing and more containers; after that, the bottleneck becomes yard space and equipment, not demand theory.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Portable storage sits between self-storage, moving, and equipment rental. Local operators compete with PODS/U-Haul-style brands, but speed, contractor relationships, and delivery density can make a small fleet profitable in one metro.

Tailwinds

  • Monthly recurring rent creates attractive yield on owned containers
  • Renovation and restoration demand is less tied to long-distance moving
  • Ancillary insurance/damage-waiver revenue can lift contribution margin

Headwinds

  • National-brand CAC pressure
  • Capital tied up in idle containers
  • Yard zoning/security and delivery equipment constraints

Demand drivers

  • Home moves, renovations, restoration projects, estate cleanouts, and temporary business storage
  • Contractors needing jobsite material storage
  • Customers who want storage at their driveway instead of a self-storage facility
  • Insurance/restoration events where speed matters

Regulation

Moderate. Yard zoning, container placement permits in some municipalities/HOAs, truck/DOT rules, insurance, local right-of-way restrictions, and customer damage/waiver terms matter.

Who you bid against

Buyers include moving/storage operators, equipment rental companies, restoration contractors, and searchers attracted to recurring revenue. The disciplined buyer pays for occupancy history and delivery density, not box count.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongLocal delivery density

    A dense delivery zone lets a local operator beat national brands on speed while keeping truck hours profitable.

  • strongContainer fleet utilization

    High occupancy on owned boxes produces recurring yield; idle boxes are stranded steel.

  • moderateYard control and zoning

    Cheap, legal, accessible yard space is harder to find than containers.

  • moderateContractor/restoration relationships

    Repeat remodel/restoration users smooth occupancy beyond household moves.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner thinks like a mini self-storage REIT with trucks: high occupancy, clean boxes, tight delivery zones, and monthly ancillary yield. The loser buys containers because they look tangible, parks them in a yard, and learns that an unrented box has a 0% cap rate and excellent rust.

How this niche degrades

  • National brands can dominate paid search and brand trust
  • Truck/forklift downtime can interrupt deliveries and churn customers
  • Zoning or yard lease loss can force costly relocation
  • Housing/moving slowdown can reduce short-term demand
Consolidation status

Fragmented locally despite national brands. SBA data uses a broader equipment-rental NAICS, so buyers should underwrite fleet yield and delivery economics directly rather than leaning too hard on category comps.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 532490 · Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing

Deals tracked
45
17 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$900K
$295K–$2.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.1M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
6
$150K–500K
9
$500K–1M
8
$1M–2M
9
>$2M
13

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+12.5%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+225.4%
9 recent · 8 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.25%
24% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank7
TowneBank2
Western Alliance Bank2
Truliant FCU2
UMB Bank, National Association2
Where deals happen
MI5
CA5
MN4
MO3
PA3
NM2
AZ2
KS2
NV2
CO2

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026UT$3.8M$4.4M
Mar 2026UT$200K$235K
Feb 2026TX$4.9M$5.8M
Feb 2026OH$150K$177K
Jan 2026OH$1.9M$2.3M
Jan 2026MI$1.4M$1.6M
Aug 2025MI$100K$118K
Aug 2025MI$1.6M$1.9M
Jul 2025CO$5M$5.9M
Apr 2025MN$450K$529K
Volume rank #147/544Deal-size rank #188/544Momentum rank #114p90 loan: $3.8MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE with an asset-yield sanity check: container fleet fair value, utilization, delivery equipment, and yard control all adjust price. Premiums go to high occupancy and recurring contractor demand; discounts go to idle inventory and fragile equipment.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumFleet occupancy and rental yield

    High occupancy proves boxes are earning assets rather than capex souvenirs.

  • ▼ DiscountDelivery equipment condition

    Truck/forklift/trailer capex should reduce price if deferred.

  • ▲ PremiumYard lease/zoning/security

    Legal, cheap, accessible yard control protects growth and shrink.

  • ▼ DiscountPaid-lead dependence

    National brands can bid CAC higher; organic/contractor demand deserves more.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $350K revenue and 42% margin, SDE is about $147K. At the listed 3.0x-4.0x range, value is roughly $441K-$588K before fleet-condition adjustments. A buyer pays up for 75%+ occupancy, good boxes, working delivery equipment, and yard control; idle or damaged containers should be marked down like inventory.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting total containers instead of rented containers
  • Ignoring delivery equipment uptime and operator labor
  • Underwriting national-brand pricing without CAC reality
  • Forgetting zoning/yard control when modeling fleet expansion

Deal Calculator

Priced off $147K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.06×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.5× SDE ($515K)
Category range: 3×–4× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($52K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.25%
SBA median for this category: 9.3%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$515K
3.5× of $147K SDE
Cash to close
$67K
$52K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$6K/mo
$71K/yr on $464K loan
Cash-on-cash
113%
cash back in ~11 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.06×+$6K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export container-level history: size, age, condition, location, customer, rent, delivery fees, months rented, damage, and idle days.

    This verifies occupancy, rent, ancillary yield, and fleet-condition sensitivity.

    Red flagNo container-level tracking or many boxes idle over 90 days.
  2. 02

    Map delivery/pickup routes, cycles/day, driver hours, fuel, failed deliveries, and customer wait times.

    Delivery density is the operational moat.

    Red flagScattered jobs require full-day routes for low fees.
  3. 03

    Inspect truck, forklift, trailers, locks, container roofs/floors/doors, and maintenance reserve.

    Equipment capex can absorb a year of SDE.

    Red flagDeferred delivery-equipment repairs or widespread container rust/leaks.
  4. 04

    Review yard lease, zoning, security, expansion rights, and municipal/HOA placement rules.

    Yard control and legal placement constrain growth.

    Red flagMonth-to-month yard or unresolved zoning complaints.
  5. 05

    Analyze lead sources, contractor/restoration accounts, CAC, close rate, and churn by customer type.

    Demand quality decides whether boxes stay rented.

    Red flagOccupancy depends on expensive paid search against national brands.
  6. 06

    Read rental contracts, damage waivers, insurance terms, collections, and delinquency logs.

    Ancillary revenue is only valuable if enforceable and collected.

    Red flagHigh delinquency or unenforceable damage claims.

Pros

  • +Lower startup costs than traditional self-storage
  • +Recurring monthly rental revenue per container
  • +Growing market as consumers prefer convenience
  • +Scalable — add containers as demand grows

Cons

  • -Requires delivery truck(s) and a storage yard
  • -Logistics and scheduling complexity increases with scale
  • -Competition from PODS, 1-800-PACK-RAT, and other national brands

Best For

Operators who want storage economics with lower capital requirements

Operating Costs

Key costs include container financing or purchase, truck maintenance and fuel, storage yard lease, insurance, delivery labor, dispatch/software, and repairs. July 20, 2026 recheck found adjacent self-storage and portable-container data still pointing to 40%+ operating-margin targets when utilization is healthy, while startup costs depend heavily on fleet size and whether the operator owns trucks and yard space; BizBite's 42% margin and $100k-$400k startup range remain plausible for a small portable-storage operator.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find portable storage and moving businesses for sale

BizQuest

Browse storage-related business opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a portable storage pods
via BizBuySell
See listings →