¢
BIZBITE

Towing Business

24/7 demand — breakdowns and accidents never take a day off

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Towing businesses provide vehicle recovery and transport services for breakdowns, accidents, and parking enforcement. Revenue comes from motor club contracts (AAA, etc.), police rotation lists, private property towing, and direct consumer calls. The business runs 24/7 and demand is extremely consistent.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
50Fair
Avg revenue
$450K/yr
$150K–$1.3M range
Profit margin
32%
~$144K SDE
Multiple
2.1–3.9×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$302K–$562K
startup: $50K–$200K

How It Works

Revenue streams include motor club calls (AAA pays per tow), police/municipality rotation calls, private property enforcement, and direct consumer calls. A tow truck responds to calls, recovers or transports the vehicle, and charges for the service. Impound lots generate additional storage fees.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Towing Business maps to the Towing Business model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

50Fair
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 32% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 12 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Towing Business

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Light-duty towing, roadside assistance, accident recovery, impounds, private-property towing, and motor-club calls
  • Calls per truck per day × blended hook/mileage ticket × dispatch response time
  • Police rotation, municipal contracts, repair-shop/body-shop referrals, insurers, clubs, fleets, and parking-property relationships
  • Storage/impound days, release fees, after-hours premiums, winching/recovery, and medium-duty capability
  • Truck uptime, driver availability, dispatch software, lot capacity, and regulatory compliance

Key risks

  • Motor-club volume can keep trucks busy at weak rates while cash calls subsidize the fleet
  • Driver shortage and 24/7 coverage requirements can make reported owner labor fictional
  • Insurance, claims, and accident liability can reprice suddenly
  • Police rotation or impound privileges may not transfer automatically
  • Aging trucks and hydraulics create capex cliffs that sellers under-reserve

What you need to believe

  • Calls are dense and profitable enough to cover 24/7 labor and heavy truck capex.
  • Regulated contracts, rotations, and lot rights survive the transaction.
  • Truck uptime and insurance economics are normal, not deferred maintenance in disguise.
  • The buyer can replace owner dispatch/on-call labor without destroying SDE.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one two-truck light-duty towing operator with storage lot access and mixed cash/contract calls. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Cash calls, roadside, repair-shop and fleet towing2 trucks × 4 calls/day × $140 blended hook/mileage ticket × 220 days; cash and fleet calls carry the margin$120K$246K$520K
Police rotation, accident recovery, impounds, private-property towing600 regulated/impound/recovery calls/year × $220 blended tow/recovery ticket before storage and releases$60K$132K$400K
Storage, release fees, winching, after-hours and specialty add-ons850 add-on events/days/year × $90 average net add-on from storage days, releases, winching, dollies, and after-hours fees$30K$77K$250K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Drivers, dispatch, payroll burden, on-call coverage2642%

    The ugly truth is 24/7 availability; owner-dispatch add-backs can turn a good shop into a night job.

  • Truck financing, fuel, tires, maintenance, depreciation1830%

    A tow truck is a revenue unit and a capex cliff; hydraulics and transmissions do not care about adjusted EBITDA.

  • Insurance, permits, lot lease/security, compliance1020%

    Insurance and storage-lot compliance are often the difference between a route and a regulated nuisance.

  • Motor-club admin, dispatch software, phones, collections510%

    Low-rate club calls can fill idle hours, but they should not become the whole business.

  • Claims, unpaid impounds, bad debt, damage, legal49%

    Every disputed impound or damaged vehicle is a margin event, not a customer-service detail.

SDE margin · low
22%
SDE margin · base
32%
SDE margin · high
40%

What actually swings the deal

  • Calls per truck per day

    ±1 call/day across 2 trucks at $140 × 220 days ≈ ±$61.6K revenue.

  • Blended ticket

    ±$25 across ~2,360 annual tow/add-on events ≈ ±$59K revenue, driven by mix and regulated fee schedules.

  • Truck uptime

    one truck down 10 days at 4 calls/day × $160 blended contribution can erase ~$6K-$8K plus repair cost.

  • Motor-club mix

    a 20pt shift from cash/police to low-rate club work can cut gross profit by $25K-$50K even if call count holds.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median — NAICS 488410~$1.34M
Consumer tow price anchor$75-$125 average tow / $50 minimum plus per-mile charges
Profile multiple range2.1x-3.9x SDE
Healthy towing SDE margin22-40%
Transferability minimumcall log by source, truck uptime, contracts/rotations, lot rights, insurance loss runs
The ceiling

A two-truck light-duty shop running 4 calls/truck/day for 220 days is roughly 1,750 tow calls before nights, storms, and accidents. Growth above that requires another truck/driver, better channel mix, or storage/recovery yield; dispatch alone cannot tow the car.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Towing is a local regulated route-and-response business. Competition includes owner-operators, multi-truck local companies, motor-club contractors, police-rotation providers, private-property towers, and repair/body-shop-affiliated operators. The same truck can produce great or terrible economics depending on call source.

Tailwinds

  • SBA data shows financed change-of-ownership precedent despite capital intensity
  • A well-run dispatch operation can improve truck utilization without adding assets
  • Fragmented local ownership leaves room for disciplined operators to buy routes and rationalize channel mix

Headwinds

  • Driver availability, night coverage, insurance, and truck maintenance are persistent constraints
  • Low-rate motor-club work can dilute margins while keeping reported call count high
  • Regulated fee schedules and impound rules vary by jurisdiction and can reprice slowly

Demand drivers

  • Breakdowns, accidents, flat tires, dead batteries, impounds, illegal parking, and vehicle relocations are recurring local needs
  • Police, municipal, and private-property relationships create non-Google demand
  • Storage lots add economics when impound/release process is compliant
  • Fleets, repair shops, body shops, and insurers need fast recurring response

Regulation

High and local. Towing permits, police rotation eligibility, storage-lot rules, consumer-notice/release laws, lien-sale procedures, insurance, driver requirements, DOT/FMCSA considerations, and municipal fee schedules must be checked before valuing the book.

Who you bid against

Buyers include local towing companies, repair/body-shop groups, fleet-service operators, and searchers comfortable with 24/7 operations. Strategic buyers pay for rotations, contracts, lot rights, and drivers; first-time buyers overpay for trucks.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongPolice/municipal rotation and storage rights

    Regulated call flow and lot access are hard to recreate and can create storage economics beyond the tow itself.

  • moderateDispatch response and truck uptime

    The nearest available truck wins, but only if drivers and equipment are actually live.

  • moderateRepair-shop, body-shop, fleet, and property relationships

    Repeat referral channels reduce dependence on low-rate clubs and random paid leads.

  • moderateInsurance/compliance record

    Clean loss runs and compliant impound processes support contract retention and insurability.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns regulated rotations, a compliant lot, live dispatch data, and trucks that are maintained before they fail on a police call. The loser chases motor-club volume at bad rates, answers every night himself, and discovers the “busy” fleet was subsidized by unpaid owner labor and deferred truck repairs.

How this niche degrades

  • Insurance and truck-maintenance inflation can compress margins faster than regulated rates update
  • Motor clubs and roadside platforms can push volume while negotiating rates down
  • Police rotation, impound rules, and property-tow regulations can change or fail to transfer
  • EVs and advanced drivetrains require training/equipment changes for safe towing over time
Consolidation status

Fragmented locally, with strategic interest where operators control police rotations, lots, fleet contracts, or repair/body-shop referral networks. Small owner-dispatch businesses still trade on SDE because management depth is thin.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 488410 · Motor Vehicle Towing

Deals tracked
54
12 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.1M
$499K–$1.9M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.3M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
2
$150K–500K
12
$500K–1M
10
$1M–2M
18
>$2M
12

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−28.6%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+54.9%
5 recent · 7 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.88%
17% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
9
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.3
First National Bank of Pennsylvania3
First Bank2
Live Oak Banking Company2
United Business Bank2
Where deals happen
CA7
NC6
MN5
FL4
UT3
TN3
MO3
MI3
WA2
SC2

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Nov 2025TN$1.2M$1.4M
Nov 2025CA$1.7M$2.0M
Nov 2025NC$1.2M$1.4M
Jun 2025FL$1.4M$1.6M
May 2025CA$539K$634K
Mar 2025MO$5M$5.9M
Mar 2025VA$4.8M$5.6M
Feb 2025NH$640K$753K
Sep 2024TX$1.5M$1.8M
Sep 2024AZ$270K$318K
Volume rank #128/544Deal-size rank #107/544Momentum rank #266p90 loan: $3.7MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, with asset and debt sanity checks because trucks and lots matter. Premiums go to police rotation, storage rights, clean loss runs, driver/dispatch depth, and profitable channel mix; discounts hit old trucks, low-rate motor-club dependence, seller-dispatch dependency, and non-transferable regulated relationships.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumPolice rotation / lot / regulated rights

    Assignable regulated call flow and storage economics justify higher multiples.

  • ▼ DiscountTruck age, liens, and uptime

    Near-term truck replacement or hidden financing comes off the price.

  • ▲ PremiumChannel mix quality

    Cash, fleet, police, and body-shop calls are better than low-rate motor-club volume.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner dispatch and driver depth

    24/7 seller labor needs replacement cost and transition risk.

Worked example

A towing business doing $450K revenue at a 32% margin produces about $144K SDE. At the BizBite 2.1x-3.9x range, that implies roughly $302K-$562K of value. The high end requires assignable rotations/contracts, maintained trucks, clean loss runs, and non-owner dispatch; a low-rate club contractor with old trucks belongs near the low end after capex.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying trucks instead of profitable call sources and regulated rights
  • Counting motor-club call volume without checking rate, response time, and gross margin
  • Ignoring owner night dispatch and on-call labor in SDE normalization
  • Missing insurance loss runs, impound compliance, liens, and truck capex before signing

Deal Calculator

Priced off $144K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.19×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.2× SDE ($460K)
Category range: 2.1×–3.9× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($46K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.00%
SBA median for this category: 9.9%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$460K
3.2× of $144K SDE
Cash to close
$60K
$46K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$5K/mo
$66K/yr on $414K loan
Cash-on-cash
131%
cash back in ~10 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.19×+$7K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of calls by source, time, response time, tow miles, hook/mileage/storage/release fees, driver, truck, payment speed, and gross margin.

    This verifies calls/truck/day, blended ticket, channel mix, and dispatch economics.

    Red flagSeller has revenue totals but cannot separate motor-club, cash, police, impound, fleet, and private-property calls.
  2. 02

    Verify all police rotations, municipal contracts, motor-club agreements, property contracts, repair/body-shop referrals, and assignment/change-of-control rules.

    The most valuable demand may be regulated or relationship-based.

    Red flagRotation or lot rights terminate on sale or depend personally on the seller.
  3. 03

    Inspect every truck: age, mileage, hydraulic condition, maintenance logs, liens, financing, title, downtime, and replacement needs.

    Truck uptime and capex are core sensitivities.

    Red flagOld financed trucks with no maintenance records and high recent downtime.
  4. 04

    Review storage-lot lease/ownership, security, release procedures, lien-sale files, complaints, and regulatory notices.

    Storage economics only count if compliant and transferable.

    Red flagImproper notices, disputed releases, or lot rights not included in the deal.
  5. 05

    Obtain insurance policies, certificates, loss runs, claims, driver MVRs, safety/training records, and incident reports.

    Insurability and claims history can reprice the whole business.

    Red flagPremium shock, open claims, excluded drivers, or poor loss runs.
  6. 06

    Map dispatcher/driver coverage for nights, weekends, weather events, and vacations.

    Reported SDE often hides owner on-call labor.

    Red flagSeller personally answers dispatch and fills driver gaps with no paid replacement.

Pros

  • +24/7 demand — vehicles break down constantly
  • +Multiple revenue streams (motor clubs, police, private)
  • +Impound and storage fees add passive income
  • +High barriers to entry once on police rotation lists

Cons

  • -24/7 on-call requirement is demanding on lifestyle
  • -Tow trucks are expensive ($50K-$150K each)
  • -Insurance costs are very high due to liability exposure

Best For

Operators who thrive in 24/7 businesses and can manage dispatch logistics

Operating Costs

Major costs are truck payments and maintenance, fuel, high insurance premiums, dispatcher wages, and driver labor. July 28, 2026 recheck anchored this profile to BizBuySell's 2021-2025 towing-company transaction benchmarks: sold companies showed median revenue of about $1.33M, median owner earnings of about $429K, and sold earnings multiples around 2.06x lower quartile / 3.16x median / 3.87x upper quartile. BizBite's revenue band now stretches to larger local operators, margin moves to 32% to match the benchmark earnings/revenue relationship, and the SDE multiple range is tightened to 2.1-3.9x rather than implying every towing company deserves a premium.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Towing Businesses (Light-Duty, Impound + Recovery)2026-08-10

BizBite Deep Dive — Towing Businesses (Light-Duty, Impound + Recovery)

1) Executive Summary (5 bullets)

  • Towing is not one business model. It is a channel-mix business where the same truck can make strong money on police rotation, cash calls, fleet work, and storage — or lose the owner’s life to low-rate motor-club volume.
  • The acquisition thesis is recurring, need-now demand with local barriers: vehicles break down, accidents happen, apartments enforce parking, municipalities rotate providers, and compliant storage lots create add-on economics.
  • The buyer trap is buying visible assets instead of profitable call sources. A tow truck without dispatch density, assignable rotations, driver coverage, insurance, and lot rights is just expensive yellow iron.
  • BizBuySell’s 2021–2025 sold-comps benchmark shows towing companies sold at median revenue of about $1.33M, median owner earnings of about $429K, average earnings multiple of 3.28x, and sold earnings quartiles of 2.06x–3.87x.
  • Buyer strategy: underwrite every dollar by channel, normalize 24/7 owner labor, inspect trucks like aircraft, verify transferability of rotations/contracts/lot rights, and structure price around capex, claims, and post-close contract retention.

2) Market Research

Industry shape

  • Towing companies serve breakdowns, crashes, police calls, vehicle relocations, private-property enforcement, impounds, roadside assistance, repossession-adjacent work, fleet coverage, and repair/body-shop referrals.
  • The market is local and fragmented. A national motor club can send work, but the operating company is still a local fleet with drivers, dispatch, insurance, permits, trucks, and storage.
  • BizBuySell describes sold/listed towing companies as light-, medium-, and heavy-duty providers often combining roadside assistance, vehicle recovery, law-enforcement towing, impound lots, and storage services.
  • The attractive part is demand durability. People do not choose a tow the way they choose a restaurant. When a car blocks a driveway, breaks on the highway, gets ticketed, or is wrecked after a collision, response time and authority matter more than brand polish.

Demand drivers

  • Breakdowns: dead batteries, flat tires, overheating, mechanical failures, lockouts, stuck vehicles, and no-start events.
  • Accidents and recoveries: police scenes, wreck transport, winching, rollovers, and body-shop referrals.
  • Regulated/public demand: police rotation lists, municipal contracts, impound assignments, abandoned vehicle programs, and parking enforcement.
  • Private-property enforcement: apartment complexes, retail centers, HOAs, downtown lots, universities, hospitals, and commercial landlords.
  • Fleet and commercial work: delivery fleets, contractors, small trucking operators, auto dealers, repair shops, and insurers needing predictable response.

Buyer segments

  • Searchers buying a first operating company because towing has obvious demand and SBA-financeable precedent.
  • Local repair/body-shop groups that want capture of tow-in volume and customer flow.
  • Existing towing operators buying routes, trucks, drivers, police lists, lot capacity, or a nearby competitor.
  • Fleet-service companies adding roadside coverage to existing accounts.
  • Private-property enforcement specialists that want apartment/parking-lot density.

TAM/SAM/SOM (practical)

  • TAM: all vehicle owners, fleets, police/municipal entities, property managers, insurers, and repair shops needing vehicle movement or recovery.
  • SAM: the local service radius the fleet can actually cover with acceptable response times, permits, lot access, and driver availability.
  • SOM: calls the business can win and service profitably after channel mix, truck count, driver roster, dispatch coverage, lot capacity, and regulation. For a two-truck light-duty shop, the practical ceiling is usually calls per truck per day, not the size of the vehicle market.

3) Moat Analysis

  • The real moat is regulated access + response density + compliant storage + driver/truck uptime.
  • Police rotations and municipal contracts matter because they create non-Google demand. But they only deserve value if they are assignable, transferable in practice, and not dependent on the seller’s personal reputation.
  • Storage-lot rights can turn a tow into a higher-yield event through storage, release, admin, and lien-sale economics. They can also become a regulatory headache if notices, releases, complaints, or security are sloppy.
  • Repair-shop, body-shop, fleet, and property-manager relationships reduce dependence on random paid leads and low-rate motor-club volume. Repeat referral work is worth more than one-off calls.
  • Dispatch discipline is a moat when it lifts calls/truck/day without adding trucks. The operator who knows truck location, driver availability, response time, channel profitability, and unpaid invoices has a different business than the operator answering a phone in bed.
  • The moat is not “owning tow trucks.” Trucks are replaceable assets. Profitable demand, permits, drivers, and response reliability are the defensible pieces.

4) Unit Economics

Revenue drivers

  • Call count per truck per day: the most important utilization metric.
  • Blended ticket: hook fee, mileage, winching, accident recovery, dolly use, after-hours premium, storage days, release/admin fees, and specialty equipment.
  • Channel mix: cash calls, police, fleet, repair/body-shop, private property, and motor-club calls have very different margins and payment timing.
  • Truck type: light-duty wheel-lifts/flatbeds differ materially from medium/heavy-duty recovery equipment.
  • Lot economics: impound volume, average storage duration, release success, abandoned vehicle handling, and lien-sale process.

Base two-truck math (illustrative)

  • 2 trucks × 4 tow calls/day × 220 operating days × $140 blended cash/fleet/police tow ticket = ~$246K.
  • 600 police/impound/recovery calls × $220 blended tow/recovery ticket = ~$132K.
  • 850 add-on events/storage days/releases × $90 average net add-on = ~$77K.
  • Practical midpoint for a small mixed-channel operator: ~$450K revenue, matching the current BizBite profile midpoint.
  • A larger local company with more trucks, heavy recovery, strong rotations, and meaningful storage can reach the $1M+ range; the profile’s high case is $1.3M.

Cost structure

  • Drivers and dispatch: often 26%–42% of revenue once payroll burden, night/weekend coverage, on-call shifts, overtime, and replacement owner labor are counted.
  • Trucks: financing, depreciation, fuel, tires, hydraulics, winches, flatbed maintenance, transmissions, inspections, and spare capacity.
  • Insurance and compliance: auto liability, garagekeepers, on-hook cargo, workers comp, umbrella coverage, permits, regulatory fees, and claims.
  • Lot and admin: yard lease/ownership, fencing, cameras, lighting, release office, phones, dispatch software, motor-club admin, invoicing, and collections.
  • Leakage: unpaid impounds, chargebacks, vehicle damage claims, denied club invoices, bad debt, legal disputes, and deadhead miles.

Margin reality

  • BizBite’s current model uses a 32% SDE margin at midpoint, consistent with the July 28 profile recheck and the BizBuySell benchmark where median owner earnings were about 32% of median revenue.
  • That margin is not automatic. A shop can be busy and still weak if the call book is low-rate motor-club work, the seller is unpaid night dispatch, trucks are aging, and storage compliance is messy.
  • A clean $450K revenue operator at 32% SDE produces ~$144K SDE. At 2.1x–3.9x SDE, that implies ~$302K–$562K before truck/capex/contract adjustments.

5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business

Documents to request (24–36 months)

  • Tax returns, P&Ls, bank statements, merchant statements, motor-club remittance reports, dispatch exports, invoices, and AR aging.
  • Call logs by channel: cash, motor club, police, accident, impound, private property, fleet, repair/body-shop, repossession-adjacent, and specialty recovery.
  • Truck-level history: title, liens, financing, make/model/year, mileage, maintenance logs, hydraulic repairs, downtime, accidents, inspections, and replacement estimates.
  • Contracts and eligibility: police rotation documents, municipal agreements, motor-club contracts, property-manager agreements, fleet/customer contracts, referral arrangements, and assignment/change-of-control language.
  • Storage-lot documents: lease/deed, zoning, permits, insurance, security, release procedures, notice templates, lien-sale records, complaint history, and abandoned vehicle process.
  • Insurance: policies, certificates, exclusions, claims, loss runs, driver MVRs, safety/training records, incident reports, and renewal quotes.
  • Staffing: driver roster, dispatcher schedule, wage rates, on-call coverage, owner hours, subcontractors, turnover, training, background requirements, and vacation coverage.

Verification steps

  • Reconcile dispatch exports to invoices, deposits, club remittances, and bank statements. Revenue without call-source detail is not bankable enough for a premium.
  • Build a channel P&L. Motor-club calls, cash calls, police/impound, private property, and fleet work need separate gross margins and payment timing.
  • Ride along or observe dispatch during normal and ugly windows: weekday rush hour, late night, weekend, weather event, or post-accident peak.
  • Inspect every truck with a mechanic familiar with towing equipment. Hydraulics, winches, wheel-lifts, flatbed decks, tires, transmissions, frames, and lights are acquisition-price issues.
  • Call contract owners before close when allowed: police/municipality, landlords/property managers, motor clubs, repair shops, fleet customers, and the storage-lot landlord.
  • Test transferability of permits, rotation standing, insurance underwriting, lot lease, phone numbers, web properties, and dispatch software.
  • Normalize owner labor aggressively. If the seller answers dispatch, covers driver gaps, handles lien paperwork, and negotiates every angry release, SDE is overstated.

Red flags

  • Seller cannot export call count, ticket, miles, response time, driver, truck, source, or payment status.
  • “AAA keeps us busy” with weak rates, slow pay, denied claims, and no standalone margin by club.
  • Police rotation, storage-lot rights, or municipal work terminate on sale or require fresh approval with uncertain timing.
  • Trucks are financed, near end-of-life, or missing maintenance records.
  • Insurance loss runs show frequent claims, excluded drivers, large open incidents, or renewal premium shock.
  • Impound/storage process has consumer complaints, bad notices, poor records, abandoned-vehicle issues, or noncompliant lien sales.

6) What to Watch For

  • Driver availability: 24/7 service is only valuable if paid coverage exists. A towing company can become a lifestyle trap if the owner is the invisible dispatcher/driver.
  • Insurance repricing: claims, driver records, accident history, and industry-wide premium inflation can move margins quickly.
  • Truck capex cliffs: one failed flatbed or heavy hydraulic repair can erase months of SDE if the seller under-reserved maintenance.
  • Motor-club dependence: clubs can fill the board, but low rates and admin friction can make high call count look better than it is.
  • Regulatory changes: local towing fees, notice rules, impound laws, consumer-protection requirements, police rotation rules, and property-tow restrictions vary by jurisdiction.
  • EV and advanced vehicle handling: towing EVs, AWD vehicles, low-clearance cars, and complex drivetrains can require training, dollies, flatbeds, safety procedures, and liability awareness.
  • Storage ethics and reputation: private-property and impound towing can be lucrative but reputationally volatile. Bad reviews and complaint history can threaten contracts.

7) How to Come Up With the Money to Buy It

  • SBA financing can fit when tax returns, documented SDE, DSCR, management continuity, collateral, and transferability are strong. SBA data in the BizBite intelligence entry shows financed change-of-ownership precedent for NAICS 488410.
  • Seller financing is especially useful in towing because it keeps the seller tied to contract transfer, post-close call volume, driver retention, and training.
  • Equipment financing can be separated for truck additions or replacements, but do not let equipment debt hide a bad acquisition price.
  • Earnouts/holdbacks can be tied to police rotation transfer, municipal approval, motor-club assignment, storage-lot lease transfer, insurance renewal, or verified post-close call volume.
  • Partner equity can work if one partner is operationally strong, but governance must be explicit. This is not a passive asset; nights, drivers, claims, and compliance need a boss.

8) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

Current comp guardrails

  • BizBuySell’s towing-company benchmark shows median sale price $1.35M, median revenue $1.33M, median owner earnings $429K, average revenue multiple 0.92x, and average earnings multiple 3.28x for sold companies.
  • Sold earnings multiples for 2021–2025 towing-company transactions were 2.06x lower quartile, 3.16x median, 3.28x average, and 3.87x upper quartile.
  • Sold revenue multiples were 0.61x lower quartile, 0.85x median, 0.92x average, and 1.14x upper quartile.
  • BizBite’s active profile uses a practical acquisition range of 2.1x–3.9x SDE, aligned to sold-comps quartiles rather than inflated asking prices.

Example deal (illustrative)

  • Revenue: $450K
  • SDE margin: 32%
  • SDE: $144K
  • Base multiple: 3.2x midpoint = ~$461K enterprise value
  • Structure: 15%–20% buyer equity, 15%–25% seller note/holdback, remainder SBA/bank/equipment financing depending on collateral and DSCR.
  • Adjustment: reduce price or escrow for truck repairs, non-transferable rotations, insurance premium shock, owner-dispatch replacement, or storage-lot lease risk.

Premium factors

  • Assignable police/municipal rotation and clean standing.
  • Compliant storage lot with documented release/lien-sale process and available capacity.
  • Truck fleet with clear titles, maintenance records, low downtime, and no surprise liens.
  • Channel mix weighted toward cash, police, fleet, repair/body-shop, private-property, and profitable recovery work — not purely low-rate club calls.
  • Dispatcher/driver bench that works without the seller.
  • Clean insurance loss runs and stable renewal path.

Discount factors

  • Seller is the dispatcher, nighttime driver, complaint handler, and relationship holder.
  • Aged trucks with near-term replacement needs or poor maintenance records.
  • Weak call-source reporting, unpaid impounds, high AR, denied club invoices, or messy cash handling.
  • Non-transferable rotation/municipal/property contracts.
  • High claims frequency, bad driver records, or uninsurable operations.

9) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. Can you export the last 24 months of calls by source, truck, driver, response time, tow miles, fee type, and payment status?
  2. What percentage of revenue and gross profit comes from cash calls, motor clubs, police, accidents, impounds, private property, fleets, and repair/body-shop referrals?
  3. Which police rotations, municipal contracts, property agreements, motor-club contracts, and fleet accounts are written and assignable?
  4. What is the age, mileage, title status, financing balance, maintenance history, and downtime for every truck?
  5. How many driver/dispatcher hours per week does the owner personally cover, including nights and weekends?
  6. What are the last three years of insurance premiums, claims, loss runs, driver MVR issues, and renewal quotes?
  7. How does the storage-lot process work from intake to release/lien sale, and can we inspect notice files and complaint history?
  8. What calls are declined today because of geography, truck type, driver availability, or response-time constraints?
  9. Which relationships would require personal introductions or approval before close, and which could realistically disappear after sale?
  10. Why sell now, and what seller note, transition support, non-compete, and post-close call-volume verification are you willing to provide?

10) 3 Concrete Example Scenarios

A) Two-truck mixed-channel operator

  • Revenue: $37.5K/mo (~$450K/yr)
  • Drivers/dispatch: $12.5K | trucks/fuel/maintenance: $8.0K | insurance/compliance/lot: $5.0K | admin/software/bad debt: $2.0K
  • True SDE: ~$10K/mo or ~32% if owner labor is limited and trucks are maintained.

B) Motor-club-heavy “busy” operator

  • Same 2 trucks, more calls, but blended ticket falls and admin/denials rise.
  • Revenue: $34K/mo; direct labor + truck costs still eat most of the month.
  • True SDE: $4K–$7K/mo after replacing owner dispatch. The fleet looks active, but the buyer is buying a job unless channel mix improves.

C) Impound/storage upside with compliance

  • Add 40 net storage/release events per month at $85 average net add-on = ~$3.4K/mo revenue.
  • Incremental labor/admin/security/complaints reserve: ~$1.0K/mo.
  • Incremental SDE: ~$2.4K/mo if notices, releases, lot capacity, and complaint handling are clean. At 3.2x, that can create ~$92K of value — but only if contracts and lot rights transfer.

11) 7-Day Action Plan

  1. Define buy box: acceptable owner hours, minimum documented SDE, max motor-club concentration, truck-age ceiling, required rotation/contract transfer, and insurance constraints.
  2. Pull all local competitors, police rotation participants, body shops, repair shops, apartment clusters, commercial lots, and fleet corridors in the trade area.
  3. Request dispatch export, bank statements, tax returns, truck list, contracts, insurance loss runs, lot documents, and staffing schedule before hardening the LOI.
  4. Build a channel P&L and rank revenue by gross margin, payment speed, response burden, and transferability.
  5. Inspect trucks and the storage lot with specialists; price required repairs and replacement reserve before signing.
  6. Speak with key relationship owners under NDA/LOI process: municipality, police/rotation administrator, storage-lot landlord, top property managers, motor clubs, and top referral accounts.
  7. Submit an LOI with seller financing/holdback tied to contract transfer, clean insurance renewal, truck condition, owner transition support, and 60–90 days of post-close call-volume verification.

Sources checked / refreshed August 10, 2026

  • BizBuySell, “Towing Company Business Valuation Multiples & Financial Benchmarks” — sold transaction medians, sale/ask ratio, days on market, revenue/earnings multiples, and quartiles.
  • SBA 7(a) / 504 FOIA data for NAICS 488410 — financing/change-of-ownership precedent referenced in BizBite intelligence enrichment.
  • Towing and Recovery Association of America — industry association context for towing and recovery operators.
  • FMCSA, “Drivers” commercial driver requirements — federal CDL/ELDT context; local towing requirements still need state/municipal review.
  • HomeGuide towing cost guide — directional consumer tow-price anchors used only as a low-grade pricing sanity check.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find towing companies for sale across the US

BizQuest

Browse towing business acquisition opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a towing business
via BizBuySell
See listings →