¢
BIZBITE

Bowling Alley

Strikes, spares, and surprisingly solid cash flow

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Bowling alleys generate revenue from lane rentals, shoe rentals, food and beverage sales, leagues, and events. Modern bowling centers have evolved into entertainment complexes with arcades, bars, and party rooms. League bowling provides a predictable base of recurring weekly revenue.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
47Fair
Avg revenue
$800K/yr
$400K–$2M range
Profit margin
15%
~$120K SDE
Multiple
2–3×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$240K–$360K
startup: $500K–$2M

How It Works

Revenue streams include lane fees (hourly or per game), shoe rentals, food and beverage, arcade games, league fees, and private event/party bookings. Leagues run weekly for 30+ weeks and provide a steady revenue base. Cosmic/glow bowling and entertainment upgrades drive higher per-visit spending.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Bowling Alley maps to the Bowling Alley model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

47Fair
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 29 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Bowling Alley

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Lane utilization by daypart
  • League lineage and recurring events
  • Food and beverage spend per bowler
  • Parties, corporate events, and arcade/FEC add-ons
  • Shoe rental and pro-shop/ancillary revenue

Key risks

  • Deferred pinsetter/scoring/lane capex
  • League decline without event replacement
  • Food/beverage shrink and labor creep
  • Real-estate lease/roof/HVAC exposure
  • Seller as league/community relationship holder

What you need to believe

  • The center can monetize idle lanes beyond traditional leagues
  • Major mechanical/building capex is priced correctly
  • F&B/event execution is not seller magic
  • Local demand supports family/corporate entertainment
  • League relationships transfer

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one ~16-lane community bowling center with food/beverage and events. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Open bowling and leagues16 lanes × 18 paid games/day × $5.50/game × 300 active days = ~$475K$280K$475K$850K
Food, beverage, shoe rental, and arcade$20K/month combined F&B/shoes/arcade = $240K; FEC-heavy centers skew much higher$140K$240K$650K
Parties, corporate events, tournaments, pro shop~170 events/tournaments/pro-shop periods × $500 average contribution = ~$85K$40K$85K$300K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Payroll and event/F&B labor2436%

    Labor has to flex around peaks; staffing empty lanes is how a bowling alley bleeds politely.

  • Occupancy, utilities, insurance1830%

    Big boxes have big fixed costs; cheap rent can be the entire thesis.

  • F&B COGS and shrink816%
  • Pinsetter/lane/scoring/arcade maintenance reserve714%

    Deferred mechanical capex is the thing sellers hide in plain sight.

  • Marketing, league management, cleaning, admin, misc814%
SDE margin · low
8%
SDE margin · base
15%
SDE margin · high
24%

What actually swings the deal

  • Paid games per lane per day

    ±2 games/lane/day × 16 lanes × $5.50 × 300 days ≈ ±$52.8K revenue

  • F&B spend per bowler

    $2 extra spend on 86K annual games/visits is ~$172K revenue; at 60% gross margin, it changes the deal

  • Mechanical downtime

    One lane down for 30 peak days at 30 games/day × $5.50 is ~$5K revenue plus customer frustration

  • Event conversion

    Two extra $500 parties/week adds ~$52K annual revenue on otherwise idle capacity

Benchmarks to memorize

Revenue per lane benchmark~$73K/lane cited from BPAA 2024 reporting by industry sources
Valuation rule of thumb~4x EBITDA example for profitable centers
SBA implied deal median~$1.40M for NAICS 713950
Recent SBA sample59 tracked loans; 29 recent
The ceiling

A 16-lane center cannot add lanes without real estate. Growth comes from filling dead dayparts with events, F&B, arcade, and better pricing; once prime lanes are full, the ceiling is physical.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Local entertainment plus specialized real estate. Bowling centers are not easy to recreate cheaply: lanes, pinsetters, parking, kitchens, liquor licensing, and big-box occupancy make replacement cost and lease quality central to valuation.

Tailwinds

  • Family-entertainment-center upgrades can lift revenue per square foot
  • Online booking and event packages monetize idle capacity
  • Food/beverage and arcade can diversify away from pure lineage

Headwinds

  • Aging league demographics
  • High fixed occupancy and utility costs
  • Mechanical systems and scoring tech can require lumpy capex

Demand drivers

  • League bowlers and recurring social groups
  • Birthday parties, corporate outings, school/church/community events
  • Food, beverage, and arcade spend attached to the visit
  • Bad-weather and family-friendly entertainment demand

Regulation

Moderate. Liquor/food permits, amusement/arcade rules, ADA, fire code, music licensing, labor law, and lease/zoning all matter. If alcohol or kitchen revenue is important, license transfer is a deal gate.

Who you bid against

Buyers include local families, FEC operators, real-estate buyers, and searchers attracted to community moats. The smart buyer prices capex and idle-lane monetization before nostalgia.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongLocal entertainment real estate

    A bowling center is hard to recreate in the same trade area because zoning, build-out, parking, and box size are scarce.

  • moderateLeague/community relationships

    Leagues create recurring weekly traffic, but only if the organizer relationships transfer.

  • moderateMechanical/operating know-how

    Pinsetter uptime and lane condition decide whether customers return.

  • moderateEvent/FEC execution

    Parties and corporate events monetize idle lanes better than traditional open bowling.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner runs a family-entertainment yield machine: leagues protect weekdays, parties fill weekends, F&B is controlled, and mechanics keep lanes alive. The loser owns a museum of pinsetters, underprices birthday parties, and calls empty Tuesday lanes “community goodwill.”

How this niche degrades

  • Deferred mechanical/building capex can exceed annual SDE
  • Traditional league participation can age out without events/FEC replacing it
  • Labor and food costs squeeze centers that do not manage F&B tightly
  • Competing entertainment venues can steal birthday/corporate spend
Consolidation status

Selective. Large family-entertainment and bowling operators exist, but many community centers remain family-owned. SBA financing appears active, but the exact asset quality spread is enormous.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 713950 · Bowling Centers

Deals tracked
59
29 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.2M
$309K–$2.4M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.4M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
8
$150K–500K
11
$500K–1M
7
$1M–2M
15
>$2M
18

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−61.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−35.0%
8 recent · 21 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
24% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
300 mo
real-estate heavy
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
14
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank10
Provident Bank4
Grasshopper Bank National Association3
OakStar Bank2
Summit CU2
Where deals happen
MI9
WI7
OH6
IL5
PA4
IN2
MO2
NY2
FL2
NJ2

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Jan 2026MI$1.7M$2.1M
Nov 2025DE$150K$177K
Nov 2025DE$4.2M$5.0M
Sep 2025NJ$445K$524K
Sep 2025PA$2.4M$2.8M
Jun 2025WV$215K$253K
May 2025OH$25K$29K
May 2025OH$1.1M$1.3M
Apr 2025IL$550K$647K
Mar 2025OH$100K$118K
Volume rank #120/544Deal-size rank #102/544Momentum rank #343p90 loan: $3MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE/EBITDA plus a heavy capex and lease/real-estate overlay. The multiple expands for event/F&B execution, clean mechanics, and long site control; it compresses when capex is deferred or leagues are owner-held relationships.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumLease/real-estate control

    Long site control or owned real estate protects the hard-to-recreate box.

  • ▼ DiscountMechanical/scoring/lane condition

    Deferred capex should reduce price dollar-for-dollar where imminent.

  • ▲ PremiumEvent/F&B mix

    Diverse revenue monetizes idle capacity better than pure league/open bowling.

  • ▼ DiscountLeague transfer risk

    Relationships must survive the seller leaving.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $800K revenue and 15% margin, SDE is about $120K. At the listed 2.0x-3.0x range, operating value is roughly $240K-$360K before real-estate and capex adjustments. Clean mechanics, long lease, and proven event/F&B revenue lift the price; a tired center with hidden pinsetter and roof/HVAC needs deserves a hard discount.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying nostalgia instead of lane/daypart utilization
  • Ignoring pinsetter, scoring, roof, HVAC, and lane-surface capex
  • Counting league revenue without checking organizer transfer
  • Valuing F&B sales without purchase/shrink controls

Deal Calculator

Priced off $120K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

4.24×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($300K)
Category range: 2×–3× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($30K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 25 years
SBA median for this category: 300 months
Purchase price
$300K
2.5× of $120K SDE
Cash to close
$39K
$30K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$28K/yr on $270K loan
Cash-on-cash
235%
cash back in ~6 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
4.24×+$8K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export lane utilization by daypart, open bowling, leagues, events, parties, and tournaments for 24 months.

    This verifies paid games/lane/day and idle capacity upside.

    Red flagOnly aggregate revenue is available; no lineage/daypart reporting.
  2. 02

    Inspect pinsetters, lanes, scoring, ball returns, arcade, roof, HVAC, kitchen, and deferred maintenance with specialists.

    Capex can dwarf SDE.

    Red flagMajor systems past useful life with no reserve priced in.
  3. 03

    Break F&B revenue, COGS, labor, shrink, liquor mix, and permit transferability.

    F&B can be upside or leakage.

    Red flagHigh F&B revenue with weak gross margin or non-transferable liquor license.
  4. 04

    Verify league rosters, contracts, organizer relationships, and retention after sale.

    League revenue is recurring only if the community transfers.

    Red flagTop leagues are personal favors to the seller.
  5. 05

    Audit event pipeline, booking sources, deposits, package pricing, and labor requirements.

    Event conversion is the main idle-lane sensitivity.

    Red flagParties are underpriced custom work with no contribution margin.
  6. 06

    Read lease, CAM, renewal options, zoning, parking rights, and assignment provisions.

    The site is hard to replicate.

    Red flagShort lease or landlord consent uncertainty.

Pros

  • +Multiple revenue streams beyond just bowling
  • +League bowling provides reliable recurring revenue
  • +Community gathering place with strong local loyalty
  • +Food and beverage carry high margins (60-70%)

Cons

  • -High capital requirements for equipment and buildout
  • -Lane maintenance and pinsetter repairs require specialized techs
  • -Seasonal demand fluctuations (summer slumps)

Best For

Operators who enjoy community-facing entertainment businesses

Operating Costs

Major costs include labor, utilities for large-format HVAC and lighting, lane/pinsetter maintenance, food/beverage COGS, games/arcade upkeep, rent or mortgage, and insurance. July 20, 2026 recheck found current bowling/FEC guidance still supports 15-30% net margins for well-run entertainment centers and roughly 3-5x EBITDA for smaller centers; BizBite's 15% margin remains conservative, while the acquisition multiple was raised from 2-3x to 3-5x to reflect current valuation guidance.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find bowling alleys and entertainment centers for sale

BizQuest

Browse bowling alley and recreation business listings

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a bowling alley
via BizBuySell
See listings →