¢
BIZBITE

Automatic Car Wash

Hands-free revenue that cleans up nicely

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Automatic car washes use conveyor systems and automated equipment to wash vehicles with minimal labor. They generate consistent, weather-dependent revenue with strong margins once established. Monthly membership programs are increasingly driving recurring revenue in this space.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
49Fair
Avg revenue
$800K/yr
$300K–$1.5M range
Profit margin
35%
~$280K SDE
Multiple
3–6×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$840K–$1.7M
startup: $300K–$800K

How It Works

Customers pay per wash or subscribe to an unlimited monthly plan. Vehicles enter a tunnel or bay where automated brushes, sprayers, and dryers clean the car in 3-5 minutes. Revenue scales with traffic count and membership penetration.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Automatic Car Wash maps to the Automatic Car Wash model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

49Fair
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 35% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 70 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Automatic Car Wash

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Cars washed per day by program: single retail, unlimited club, fleet, and discounted promos
  • Monthly membership count, churn, utilization, and plan price by tier
  • Average ticket after plan mix, upgrades, ceramic/wax add-ons, and rewash guarantees
  • Site throughput: tunnel length, stacking lanes, pay-station speed, and labor choreography
  • Real estate visibility, ingress/egress, traffic count, and competing tunnels in the trade area

Key risks

  • New express tunnels in the same trade area can reset price, promotion, and membership churn overnight
  • Seller-reported club revenue can hide high utilization, discounting, and cancellation pressure
  • Water/sewer, chemical, and equipment capex can move faster than wash prices
  • Leased real estate with weak assignment or redevelopment language can make the tunnel unfinanceable
  • Weather, road construction, traffic pattern changes, and site access matter more than metro-level demand

What you need to believe

  • The site can defend membership count and average ticket against nearby tunnel competition.
  • The wash-volume claim is corroborated by POS, utilities, and chemical usage, not just seller P&L.
  • Capex and lease/land control are clean enough that the advertised SDE survives a buyer reset.
  • Throughput, reviews, and staffing can improve without requiring a new tunnel build.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one express or in-bay automatic wash site with paid retail washes plus an unlimited-club book. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Retail and member wash revenue70-240 cars/day × $10-$15 blended realized ticket × 330-350 washable days; unlimited plans lift frequency but lower realized ticket per wash$260K$620K$1.3M
Premium packages, vacuums, vending, detail add-ons20-35% of cars buy a $3-$8 upgrade plus vac/mat/retail add-ons; strong tunnels attach the premium menu before the pay station bottleneck$30K$90K$220K
Fleet, B2B, and local-account revenue40-250 local vehicles on billed plans × $25-$100/month, plus contractor/detailer traffic that values speed over perfect finish$10K$90K$300K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Labor and site management1830%

    Express is not passive: attendants, prep, traffic control, incident handling, and manager coverage decide cars/hour.

  • Chemicals, water, sewer, gas, electric1222%

    Water is visible; dryer/blower power and sewer pass-through are where margin leaks hide.

  • Rent, taxes, ground lease, insurance1022%

    Owned dirt and long lease control deserve different valuations. A beautiful tunnel on a weak lease is a wasting asset.

  • Equipment maintenance and replacement reserve714%

    Conveyors, brushes, reclaim, blowers, vacuums, and POS fail in wet abuse. Reserve before calling SDE clean.

  • Marketing, software, processing, refunds, admin510%

    Membership acquisition and churn management are real operating costs, not SaaS fairy dust.

SDE margin · low
25%
SDE margin · base
35%
SDE margin · high
45%

What actually swings the deal

  • Cars washed per day

    ±20 cars/day at a $12 realized ticket across 340 days ≈ ±$82K annual revenue before chemical/labor leakage.

  • Unlimited-club churn

    losing 100 members at $29/month removes ~$34.8K recurring revenue and usually forces promo spend to replace them.

  • Average realized ticket

    $1 of realized ticket on 170 cars/day × 340 days ≈ $58K revenue, mostly flowing through if chemical and labor ratios hold.

  • Equipment downtime

    one closed Saturday at a 2.5x normal traffic day can cost $8K-$15K of sales plus membership cancellations if outages repeat.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median — car washes~$1.41M
US car wash locations~17.5K conveyor + 29K in-bay + 16.25K self-service
Professional-wash preferencenearly 80% of US drivers most frequently wash professionally
Healthy small-site SDE/EBITDA margin25-45%
BizBite profile multiple range3x-6x SDE
The ceiling

A tunnel that washes 240 cars/day at a $14 realized ticket for 340 days is a ~$1.14M wash-revenue asset before add-ons. Past that, the ceiling is stacking, tunnel speed, membership churn, and another site — not a prettier foam color.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Automatic car washes sit between local real estate and emerging multi-site platforms. ICA estimates roughly 17,500 conveyor washes and 29,000 in-bay automatic washes in the US, while SBA change-of-ownership data shows car washes are financeable assets with a median implied deal around $1.41M. The sector is still fragmented at one- and two-site ownership, but express tunnels with membership books are now a consolidation target.

Tailwinds

  • Membership plans make the best sites look more like recurring local infrastructure than one-off retail
  • Payment, license-plate recognition, and POS telemetry make volume more verifiable for buyers and lenders
  • Small independent owners still sell below platform scale, creating a professionalization wedge

Headwinds

  • New tunnel construction is running hot in strong corridors and can crush local pricing power
  • Utilities, chemicals, labor, and equipment parts are inflating faster than some operators reprice
  • Bad weather helps some periods and kills others; daily sales need weather-normalized underwriting
  • Site access disruptions from road work or traffic pattern changes can hurt a wash more than a broad recession

Demand drivers

  • Driver preference shifted toward professional washes: ICA says nearly 80% of US drivers now most frequently wash professionally versus about 48% in 1994
  • Road salt, pollen, dust, bugs, and weather cycles create recurring cleaning need even when discretionary spending softens
  • Unlimited clubs convert irregular retail demand into monthly revenue if churn and utilization are controlled
  • Traffic count, access, and stacking capacity determine whether demand can physically enter the tunnel

Regulation

Moderate. Buyers need municipal water/sewer and discharge compliance, stormwater rules, chemical storage, building/traffic permits, signage, ADA/accessibility, and any local water-restriction or reclaim-system requirements.

Who you bid against

Strategic tunnel platforms, local multi-site operators, gas/convenience owners, land buyers, and first-time searchers all show up. Platforms pay for clean sites and membership books; first-timers are more likely to overpay for headline revenue without checking churn and capex.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongLocation/site control

    Visibility, ingress/egress, stacking lanes, water/sewer entitlement, and lease or land control are hard to recreate once the corridor is built.

  • moderateMembership base

    A real club book smooths weather and creates recurring revenue, but it is only durable when churn and member wash frequency are measured.

  • moderateThroughput and uptime

    Fast tunnels with working pay stations, vacuums, and reliable prep produce more cars per labor hour and fewer cancellation-triggering bad visits.

  • weakBrand/reviews

    Reviews matter when quality fails; convenience and price still dominate commodity wash decisions.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns a high-visibility site, keeps the tunnel running, knows cars/hour by daypart, and treats member churn like a SaaS metric with mud on it. The loser buys a “passive” wash from a glossy broker memo, ignores a permitted tunnel two intersections away, and learns that unlimited-club revenue can vanish faster than it was sold.

How this niche degrades

  • Express tunnel overbuilding is the real disruption: one aggressive membership competitor nearby can force price promos and churn for years
  • Water/sewer and utility inflation compress sites that cannot raise vend prices or improve reclaim performance
  • Parent-carrier and fleet traffic shifts can change B2B volume; retail traffic is not the only demand pool
  • Deferred equipment capex turns a high-margin asset into a conveyor, blower, and POS rebuild project
Consolidation status

Active. ICA notes consolidation changed the tunnel segment from the mid-2010s, with roughly 200 companies operating 10+ stores and 6,000+ locations. Subscale owner-operated sites still trade locally, but the best express assets compete with strategic and PE-backed platforms.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 811192 · Car Washes

Deals tracked
269
70 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.2M
$579K–$2.6M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.4M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
13
$150K–500K
42
$500K–1M
62
$1M–2M
64
>$2M
88

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−40.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−51.2%
26 recent · 44 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.00%
16% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
300 mo
real-estate heavy
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
6
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Celtic Bank Corporation23
Metro City Bank18
The Huntington National Bank14
Open Bank11
Hanmi Bank11
Where deals happen
TX34
CA33
GA21
FL17
MI15
CO15
AZ11
OH10
IN10
MO10

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MD$2.7M$3.1M
Mar 2026MA$558K$657K
Mar 2026MI$312K$367K
Mar 2026MD$1.8M$2.2M
Feb 2026TX$2.7M$3.2M
Jan 2026TX$1.6M$1.9M
Jan 2026TX$1.0M$1.2M
Jan 2026CA$480K$565K
Dec 2025PA$1.4M$1.7M
Nov 2025OR$850K$1M
Volume rank #27/544Deal-size rank #101/544Momentum rank #302p90 loan: $4.3MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Automatic washes are valued on verified SDE or EBITDA, with a separate real-estate analysis when land is included. Membership revenue, throughput, lease/land control, equipment condition, and nearby tunnel supply decide where the multiple lands.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumMembership quality

    Active members with cohort churn, wash frequency, and clean billing data deserve a premium; vague “club revenue” without churn belongs at a discount.

  • ▼ DiscountNew tunnel supply

    A permitted express competitor inside the trade area can reprice the whole asset before closing.

  • ▲ PremiumReal estate and lease control

    Owned land or 10+ years of assignable lease/options protects the tunnel; short leases or redevelopment clauses cut the multiple.

  • ▼ DiscountEquipment condition and downtime history

    Deferred tunnel, reclaim, blower, pay-station, and vacuum capex should be deducted directly from price.

Worked example

A profile-standard automatic wash doing $800K revenue at a 35% margin produces about $280K SDE. At the BizBite 3x-6x range, that implies roughly $840K-$1.68M for the operating business. A clean express site with owned land or long lease control, low member churn, and no nearby permitted tunnel defends the high end; a leased in-bay site with old equipment and no club analytics belongs near the low end after capex reserves.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Valuing membership revenue without checking churn, member utilization, refunds, and promo cohorts
  • Ignoring permitted tunnel supply because the current P&L still looks strong
  • Blending real estate and operating value into one asking price without separating land comps
  • Trusting wash counts without reconciling POS, water/sewer, chemical purchases, and weather-normalized traffic

Deal Calculator

Priced off $280K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.45×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 4.5× SDE ($1.3M)
Category range: 3×–6× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($126K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.00%
SBA median for this category: 9.0%
Loan term — 25 years
SBA median for this category: 300 months
Purchase price
$1.3M
4.5× of $280K SDE
Cash to close
$164K
$126K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$10K/mo
$114K/yr on $1.1M loan
Cash-on-cash
101%
cash back in ~12 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.45×+$14K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of POS data by day, wash package, payment type, member/non-member, refund, and weather.

    Cars/day and realized ticket are the revenue model; weather and promos can make a trailing year lie.

    Red flagSeller provides summary P&Ls but cannot export transaction-level wash counts.
  2. 02

    Pull membership cohorts: active members, tier, join date, churn, pause/cancel reasons, washes/member/month, and discount code.

    Membership is the premium multiple argument; churn and high utilization can turn it into a margin trap.

    Red flagMember revenue is reported as one line with no churn or usage history.
  3. 03

    Reconcile wash volume to water/sewer, chemical, and reclaim-system usage.

    Utilities and chemicals are the physical shadow ledger of car count.

    Red flagClaimed volume requires water or chemical usage the site never consumed.
  4. 04

    Map existing and permitted car washes within the drive-time trade area, including tunnels under construction.

    New tunnel supply is the largest valuation sensitivity.

    Red flagA platform-backed express tunnel is permitted nearby and not in the seller memo.
  5. 05

    Inspect tunnel equipment, reclaim, blowers, vacuums, pay stations, cameras, controls, downtime logs, and service contracts.

    Equipment uptime is capacity; deferred capex directly reduces price.

    Red flagNo service logs, recurring downtime, or six-figure near-term capex with no reserve.
  6. 06

    Review lease/land title, assignment, options, access easements, traffic ingress/egress, signage rights, and redevelopment language.

    The wash cannot relocate; site control is the moat and the financing collateral.

    Red flagShort lease, weak assignment, road-access dispute, or landlord redevelopment right.

Pros

  • +High margins with low ongoing labor costs
  • +Recurring revenue through monthly membership plans
  • +Recession-resistant — people always need clean cars
  • +Real estate asset appreciates over time

Cons

  • -High upfront capital for equipment and construction
  • -Weather and seasonality impact daily volume
  • -Equipment maintenance can be expensive and unpredictable

Best For

Investors seeking semi-passive income with real estate upside

Operating Costs

Major costs include water, chemicals, equipment maintenance, utilities, rent or property costs, and 1-3 employees per shift. July 14, 2026 recheck found current 2026 car-wash sources still support 35-50% four-wall EBITDA for strong express/tunnel assets and higher 7-8x+ valuations only when member revenue, churn, site quality, and EBITDA scale are exceptional; BizBite's 35% margin and 3-6x small-business acquisition range remain conservative but not materially wrong for broad automatic formats.

Deep Dive

Deep Dive: Automatic Car Wash (Express Exterior + Memberships)2026-05-18

BizBite Deep Dive — Automatic Car Wash (Express Exterior + Memberships)

1) Executive Summary

  • Automatic car washes are attractive because labor can stay low while throughput scales with traffic count, weather, and membership penetration.
  • The best acquisition targets have dense commuter locations, modern equipment, clean water/reclaim systems, and a real monthly unlimited wash base.
  • Industry sources continue to show strong economics: well-run washes commonly underwrite around 20–40% net margins, with in-bay/self-serve formats sometimes showing materially higher owner cash-flow margins when volume is strong.
  • The risk is capex. A cheap wash with tired equipment, weak drainage, or no room for subscription-lane flow can become a disguised construction project.
  • Buyers should diligence traffic, equipment age, chemical/water costs, membership churn, environmental compliance, and whether reported revenue reconciles to POS/bank deposits.

2) Market Research

Demand drivers

  • Commuter-heavy corridors, suburban household growth, rideshare/fleet use, harsh winter road salt, pollen seasons, and customer preference for speed.
  • Express exterior models keep winning because customers value fast throughput and recurring membership convenience.
  • Unlimited wash clubs can stabilize revenue and increase visit frequency, but they also create capacity pressure during peak hours.

Buyer segments

  • Daily commuters and suburban households.
  • Fleet/light commercial vehicles.
  • Premium retail customers buying ceramic/protectant upsells.
  • Existing operators looking for a tuck-in site.

Competitive landscape

  • Private equity and regional chains have professionalized the sector, especially express tunnels.
  • Independent opportunities still exist in older in-bay sites, under-marketed single tunnels, or sites with poor membership execution.
  • The local market matters more than national averages: traffic count, ingress/egress, nearby competition, and zoning are the business.

3) Moat Analysis

  • Location moat: visibility, traffic count, easy right-turn access, and limited nearby substitutes.
  • Process moat: uptime, consistent wash quality, clean vacuums, fast payment lanes, and no bottlenecks.
  • Membership moat: a recurring customer base lowers volatility if churn is measured and managed.
  • Real estate moat: owned land or a long assignable lease with renewal options can be the whole deal.

4) Unit Economics

Revenue drivers

  • Wash count per day × average ticket.
  • Membership count × monthly price × churn/usage economics.
  • Upsells: tire shine, ceramic/protectant packages, vacuums, vending, fleet accounts.

Cost buckets

  • Water/sewer, gas/electric, chemicals, merchant fees.
  • Maintenance, parts, tunnel/in-bay equipment repairs.
  • Labor for attendants, sales, cleaning, and site oversight.
  • Rent/debt service, insurance, property tax, landscaping/snow removal.
  • Capex reserve for pumps, arches, dryers, controllers, payment kiosks, and pavement/drainage.

Rule-of-thumb underwriting

  • Healthy small washes often show 20–40% net margins, but the true margin depends on rent/debt, capex reserves, and whether owner labor is normalized.
  • Treat very high margins skeptically unless the site has modern equipment, documented low labor, and clean bank/POS reconciliation.

5) How to Due Diligence This Type of Business

Documents to request

  • 36 months of tax returns, P&L, bank statements, POS/payment reports, and membership reports.
  • Equipment list by age, vendor, maintenance history, and upcoming replacement needs.
  • Water/sewer/gas/electric bills by month.
  • Lease, renewal options, landlord assignment consent, or property survey if owned.
  • Environmental/drainage permits, reclaim system documentation, oil-water separator records, and any notices.

Verification steps

  • Count cars during peak and off-peak windows; compare observed volume to reported wash counts.
  • Reconcile POS wash counts, membership billing, merchant deposits, and bank statements.
  • Inspect equipment with a car-wash technician, not a generic contractor.
  • Mystery-shop competitors for price, queue length, membership pitch, and wash quality.

Red flags

  • Revenue claimed from cash with weak POS records.
  • Short lease, bad ingress/egress, or road construction risk.
  • Old equipment presented as “fully operational” with no capex reserve.
  • Membership revenue with no churn, usage, or refund reporting.
  • Environmental compliance gaps or drainage problems.

6) Valuation & Deal Structure Cheatsheet

  • Small independent washes often trade on SDE/cash flow, while premium express tunnel assets can command higher EBITDA multiples when recurring revenue, real estate, and scale are strong.
  • Separate business value from real estate value.
  • Use holdbacks or seller notes for equipment condition, membership retention, and permit/environmental findings.
  • Do not pay a recurring-revenue multiple for memberships unless active count, churn, and billing history are proven.

7) 10 Questions to Ask the Owner

  1. What are monthly retail washes, member washes, and fleet washes for the last 24 months?
  2. How many active members exist today, and what is monthly churn?
  3. What percentage of revenue is top-tier upsell packages?
  4. Which equipment components are oldest or most failure-prone?
  5. How many hours per week does the owner work on-site?
  6. What caused the biggest downtime events in the last two years?
  7. Are water/sewer rates changing or are there drought restrictions?
  8. Is the lease assignable, and how many renewal years remain?
  9. Are there any environmental, drainage, or separator compliance issues?
  10. What would you fix first if you kept the business for another year?

8) 7-Day Action Plan

  1. Pull traffic counts and map all competing washes within a 10-minute drive.
  2. Visit the target at morning, lunch, and weekend peaks; count cars and queue time.
  3. Request POS, membership, utility, lease, and equipment files before valuation.
  4. Hire a car-wash equipment technician for a pre-LOI site review if possible.
  5. Build a conservative model with capex reserve, replacement labor, and membership churn.
  6. Price three scenarios: base case, capex-heavy downside, and membership-growth upside.
  7. Submit terms only with equipment, environmental, lease-assignment, and revenue-reconciliation diligence conditions.

Sources

BizBite Deep Dive | May 18, 2026 | Automatic Car Wash

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Largest marketplace for car wash businesses for sale in the US

BizQuest

Find car wash acquisition opportunities across all states

LoopNet

Commercial real estate listings that often include car wash properties

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a automatic car wash
via BizBuySell
See listings →