¢
BIZBITE

Gas Station with Convenience Store

Where the real money is made inside, not at the pump

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Gas stations with convenience stores combine fuel sales with high-margin retail, food, and beverage sales. The convenience store is where the real profit lives — cigarettes, drinks, snacks, and prepared food carry 30-50% margins compared to 5% on fuel. This is the more profitable evolution of a basic gas station.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
35Fair
Avg revenue
$2M/yr
$1M–$4M range
Profit margin
11%
~$220K SDE
Multiple
3–4.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$660K–$990K
startup: $500K–$2M

How It Works

Fuel brings customers in, and the convenience store converts them into higher-margin purchases. In-store items like beverages, tobacco, lottery, and prepared food drive 60-70% of total profit despite being a fraction of total revenue. Successful operators optimize store layout and product mix relentlessly.

BizBite verdict

Pass for now

Gas Station with Convenience Store maps to the Gas Station with Convenience Store model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

35Fair
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 2 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Thin margin profile
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Gas Station with Convenience Store

high labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Fuel gallons × cents-per-gallon margin, plus inside basket size and conversion rate
  • Traffic count, ingress/egress, brand/jobber supply terms, canopy visibility, and pump uptime
  • C-store categories: beverages, tobacco/nicotine, snacks, prepared food, lottery, car wash, ATM, and services
  • Inventory turns, shrink, labor scheduling, vendor rebates, lottery commission, and card-fee control
  • Real estate, environmental status, UST compliance, and ability to finance fuel inventory/working capital

Key risks

  • Fuel revenue is huge but low-margin; inside gross profit pays the bills
  • Environmental UST liabilities can dwarf annual SDE
  • Labor, shrink, spoilage, lottery/tobacco compliance, and cash controls are constant operational pressure
  • A seller can overstate earnings through cash sales, family labor, inventory timing, or fuel-price swings
  • EV adoption, tobacco decline, or road-pattern changes can impair weak sites over time

What you need to believe

  • The site converts traffic into inside gross profit, not just low-margin fuel volume.
  • Environmental and tank records are clean enough to finance and insure.
  • Labor, shrink, and cash controls survive the seller leaving the register.
  • Fuel supply, permits, lottery/tobacco licenses, and vendor programs transfer without disrupting operations.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one branded neighborhood gas station with convenience store and ~45K gallons/month. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Fuel sales25K-80K gallons/month × $3.00-$3.80 retail price × 12 months; base ≈ 45K gallons × $3.05 × 12$900K$1.6M$3.2M
Inside merchandise / prepared food / tobacco / beveragesFuel transactions × 25%-45% inside conversion × $6-$11 average basket plus local walk-in traffic$90K$300K$650K
Lottery, ATM, air/vac, car wash, commissions, and servicesCommission/service lines equal roughly 2%-8% of sales depending on lottery, car wash, ATM, and site add-ons$10K$50K$150K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Fuel COGS, freight, card fees, and price competition7286%

    Fuel creates most sales dollars and much less gross profit; card fees can consume several cents per gallon.

  • Inside merchandise COGS, shrink, spoilage, vendor rebates816%

    Inside margin is where the money lives; category mix and shrink control matter more than total SKUs.

  • Labor, manager replacement, payroll burden, and security612%

    Many small stores rely on owner/family shifts; normalize every hour.

  • Rent/debt/taxes, utilities, repairs, POS/pumps/refrigeration49%

    Pumps, coolers, canopy, POS, and tanks are expensive fixed assets.

  • Licenses, insurance, UST compliance, cleaning, and marketing25%

    UST compliance is existential, not optional back office.

SDE margin · low
6%
SDE margin · base
11%
SDE margin · high
14%

What actually swings the deal

  • Fuel margin

    +$0.03/gallon on 540K annual gallons adds ~$16.2K gross profit before card-fee effects.

  • Inside basket

    +$1 average basket across 30K inside transactions adds ~$30K high-margin sales.

  • Shrink/spoilage

    2pts of shrink on $300K inside sales removes $6K SDE and often signals control problems.

  • Owner labor normalization

    Replacing 40 unpaid owner/family hours/week at $18/hour costs ~$37K/year, or $111K-$167K of value at 3x-4.5x.

Benchmarks to memorize

NACS 2025 industry splitFuel was 65.0% of sales dollars but 38.8% of gross profit dollars; in-store sales topped $340B
EPA UST universeApproximately 542,000 underground storage tanks nationwide store petroleum or hazardous substances
Profile base revenue reconciliation$1.65M + $300K + $50K = $2.0M
Profile margin reconciliation$2.0M × 11% = ~$220K SDE
The ceiling

A site is capped by forecourt traffic, pump positions, tank capacity, store square footage, and labor. More sales dollars are easy to imagine with fuel-price inflation; more gross profit requires gallons, inside conversion, category margin, and shrink control.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Hybrid fuel retail, convenience retail, and real-estate asset. Operators range from owner-run independents to branded jobber networks and large chains. The buyer must underwrite fuel economics, inside retail, real estate, and environmental risk as separate businesses sharing one site.

Tailwinds

  • NACS reported U.S. convenience in-store sales above $340B, showing the store profit pool is large and durable
  • Foodservice, coffee, loyalty, and better merchandising can lift gross profit without more fuel gallons
  • Clean real estate and documented UST compliance remain financeable assets

Headwinds

  • Fuel gross margin is thin and volatile relative to sales dollars
  • Labor, theft/shrink, tobacco regulation, card fees, and environmental compliance are persistent drags
  • Weak sites face long-term traffic risk from EV adoption, road changes, and stronger nearby chains

Demand drivers

  • Vehicle miles traveled, commuting corridors, neighborhood convenience, fuel price visibility, and quick-trip behavior
  • Inside categories: drinks, snacks, coffee, prepared food, tobacco/nicotine, lottery, and local services
  • Brand trust, canopy visibility, loyalty programs, cleanliness, restroom quality, and speed of transaction
  • Real-estate control, traffic pattern stability, and ability to add car wash or foodservice

Regulation

High. Underground storage tanks, environmental monitoring, fuel licenses, weights/measures, lottery/tobacco/alcohol permits, food safety, sales tax, PCI/security, employment rules, and local zoning all matter. Tank files should be treated like loan collateral.

Who you bid against

Buyers include independent operators, regional c-store groups, fuel jobbers, branded chains, real-estate investors, and searchers. Sophisticated buyers pay for site quality, tanks, inside margin, and clean controls; naive buyers pay for revenue.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongTraffic/location/ingress

    A station cannot manufacture convenient traffic; the corner and curb cuts are the moat.

  • strongInside-sales execution

    Fuel attracts visits, but food, beverage, tobacco, and merchandising decide profit.

  • moderateFuel supply and brand terms

    Jobber/branded/unbranded economics, card fees, and price zones shape gallons and margin.

  • strongEnvironmental cleanliness

    Clean tanks and compliance records are required for financing, insurance, and peace of mind.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns a clean corner with documented tanks, steady gallons, strong inside gross profit, manager-level controls, and category discipline. The loser buys $2M of revenue, forgets fuel is mostly pass-through, and inherits tanks, shrink, unpaid family labor, and a stale food program.

How this niche degrades

  • UST leaks or missing environmental files can overwhelm deal economics
  • Card fees, fuel-price volatility, and nearby price competition compress fuel margin
  • Tobacco/nicotine mix, lottery rules, prepared-food execution, and labor availability affect inside profit
  • EV charging, road changes, or new competitors can reduce gasoline trips at marginal sites
Consolidation status

Fragmented ownership under a highly professional fuel/c-store ecosystem. Strong sites attract regional operators, jobbers, and branded chains; small independent sites still trade when environmental files, real estate, and books are clean enough.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 447110 · Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores

Deals tracked
397
2 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.3M
$741K–$2.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.5M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
14
$150K–500K
42
$500K–1M
97
$1M–2M
130
>$2M
114

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
0.0%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+29.6%
1 recent · 1 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
8.88%
0% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
300 mo
real-estate heavy
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
6
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Celtic Bank Corporation44
Metro City Bank24
Open Bank22
Commonwealth Business Bank19
UniBank17
Where deals happen
TX89
CA77
WA60
IL20
WI18
MN17
AZ11
GA9
CO8
FL7

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $1.4M median vs $898K for independents — a +55% franchise premium. Franchises make up 70% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026GA$4.2M$4.9M
Jun 2024GA$3.2M$3.8M
Jun 2023WA$5M$5.9M
May 2023MT$886K$1.0M
Apr 2023MN$777K$915K
Oct 2022WA$2.2M$2.6M
Oct 2022WA$4.7M$5.6M
Sep 2022WA$1.5M$1.8M
Sep 2022CO$495K$582K
Jun 2022OR$2.8M$3.3M
Volume rank #17/544Deal-size rank #84/544Momentum rank #125p90 loan: $3.3MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE/EBITDA and sometimes real-estate value, with separate adjustments for fuel margin, inside gross profit, environmental/tank condition, labor normalization, brand/supply terms, and real estate. Revenue multiples are dangerous because fuel sales inflate the top line.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumInside gross profit mix

    High-margin food/beverage/merchandise profit deserves more credit than fuel gallons alone.

  • ▲ PremiumClean UST/environmental files

    Tanks, monitoring, phase reports, and insurance access support financing and reduce tail risk.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner/family labor and cash controls

    Unpaid shifts, weak POS controls, cash leakage, and shrink should reduce SDE.

  • ▲ PremiumFuel supply/brand terms and real estate

    Assignable favorable supply terms and owned/control real estate improve durability.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $2.0M revenue and 11% margin, SDE is about $220K. At the listed 3.0x-4.5x range, operating value is roughly $660K-$990K before any separate real-estate premium or environmental holdback. The high end requires clean tank files, strong inside gross profit, normalized labor, and transferable supply/brand terms; a fuel-heavy site with weak controls belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Being impressed by fuel revenue instead of gross profit dollars
  • Skipping tank/environmental diligence because the station is currently operating
  • Normalizing no owner/family labor while the seller works the register and orders inventory
  • Ignoring shrink, lottery/tobacco compliance, and card fees in category profit

Deal Calculator

Priced off $220K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.94×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.8× SDE ($825K)
Category range: 3×–4.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($83K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.00%
SBA median for this category: 8.9%
Loan term — 25 years
SBA median for this category: 300 months
Purchase price
$825K
3.8× of $220K SDE
Cash to close
$107K
$83K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$6K/mo
$75K/yr on $743K loan
Cash-on-cash
135%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.94×+$12K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export monthly gallons, fuel margin/cents per gallon, pool margin, card fees, inside sales, category gross margin, lottery/ATM/other commissions, and total SDE for 36 months.

    This separates low-margin fuel volume from actual profit.

    Red flagSeller talks revenue but cannot split gallons, fuel margin, and inside GP.
  2. 02

    Review UST registrations, tank age, leak detection, spill/overfill records, compliance inspections, Phase I/II reports, insurance, and any remediation history.

    Environmental exposure can exceed the purchase price.

    Red flagMissing records, old tanks, open releases, or no pollution liability coverage.
  3. 03

    Audit inventory counts, shrink, spoilage, cash over/short, lottery/tobacco/alcohol compliance, vendor rebates, and POS permissions.

    Inside gross profit is the value engine and the leakage point.

    Red flagPhysical inventory does not reconcile or shrink is treated as normal.
  4. 04

    Normalize labor for owner/family shifts, manager coverage, overnight hours, ordering, bookkeeping, and fuel-price management.

    Convenience stores often hide labor in family work.

    Red flagReplacing the seller turns reported SDE into a thin net margin.
  5. 05

    Verify fuel supply/jobber contract, brand obligations, pricing zone, dealer rebates, assignability, minimum gallons, and termination rights.

    Supply terms decide gallons, margins, and post-close continuity.

    Red flagFuel agreement is nonassignable or carries unfavorable minimums/penalties.
  6. 06

    Inspect pumps, canopy, POS, coolers, HVAC, kitchen/foodservice, security cameras, car wash/air/ATM equipment, and near-term capex.

    The physical plant is expensive and uptime-sensitive.

    Red flagDeferred pump/cooler/tank/canopy repairs are excluded from price.

Pros

  • +Blended margins much higher than fuel-only stations
  • +Captive high-traffic customer base for in-store sales
  • +Multiple revenue streams (fuel, retail, food, services)
  • +Strong asset value in real estate and equipment

Cons

  • -Complex operations requiring inventory management and staffing
  • -Higher labor costs (6-12 employees across shifts)
  • -Environmental liability from underground fuel tanks

Best For

Experienced operators who can manage retail complexity at scale

Operating Costs

Major costs include fuel inventory, retail COGS, labor (largest controllable expense), utilities, insurance, and environmental compliance. July 17, 2026 recheck found current valuation sources still separating fuel, convenience-store, foodservice, car wash, ATM, and real estate components, with convenience-store EBITDA commonly underwritten around 2.5-4.0x; BizBite's 11% blended margin and 3-4.5x range remain reasonable for small branded or independent sites.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find gas station and convenience store combo businesses

BizQuest

Search for convenience stores with fuel operations

LoopNet

Commercial properties including gas station/c-store combos

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a gas station with convenience store
via BizBuySell
See listings →