¢
BIZBITE

Occupational Health Clinic

Work injuries, DOT physicals, and drug screens are a cash flow machine nobody brags about

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Occupational health clinics serve employers with work injury care, pre-employment physicals, DOT exams, drug testing, respirator clearance, and compliance paperwork. The boring magic is that employers buy speed, documentation, and predictable turnaround, not bedside manner. Demand is supported by OSHA, DOT, and workers' comp workflows that do not disappear in a downturn.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
32Speculative
Avg revenue
$1.4M/yr
$500K–$4M range
Profit margin
22%
~$308K SDE
Multiple
3–6×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$924K–$1.8M
startup: $150K–$600K

How It Works

Clinics contract with local employers and TPAs to handle injuries, screenings, drug tests, and return-to-work paperwork. Revenue comes from per-visit billing, employer accounts, and occupational testing programs. Strong operators win by having fast front-desk throughput, employer sales relationships, and extended hours for walk-in injuries.

BizBite verdict

Pass for now

Occupational Health Clinic maps to the Occupational Health Clinic model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

32Speculative
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 9 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Occupational Health Clinic

high labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Employer accounts buying injury care, pre-employment screens, DOT exams, drug tests, physicals, and clearances
  • Visit volume by service type, payer/employer contract, average reimbursement, and turnaround requirement
  • Workers-comp case management, return-to-work documentation, and employer reporting
  • Clinician and medical-assistant utilization across walk-ins, scheduled exams, and testing queues
  • Onsite/mobile programs, audiometry, respirator clearance, vaccines, labs, and compliance paperwork

Key risks

  • Provider dependence can make earnings non-transferable
  • Workers-comp reimbursement and denial patterns can distort revenue quality
  • Employer concentration can walk after closing
  • Poor throughput turns a B2B clinic into waiting-room chaos
  • Compliance errors in DOT/drug testing paperwork damage trust

What you need to believe

  • Employer relationships and documentation workflows survive closing
  • Provider coverage is replaceable and credentialed
  • Workers-comp revenue converts to cash without ugly denial lag
  • The clinic can process high-volume low-ticket tests efficiently
  • The margin is service-line real, not an accounting average

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one employer-focused occupational medicine clinic with injury care, screening, and compliance testing. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Work injury / workers-comp visits4,000 injury/return-to-work visits/year x ~$150 collected average across initial and follow-up care$180K$600K$1.7M
Drug screens, DOT/pre-employment physicals, clearances10,000 screening/physical transactions/year x ~$55 blended collected fee$220K$550K$1.2M
Employer programs, onsite/mobile, labs/vaccines/audiometry50 employer accounts x ~$5,000/year in programs, onsite days, and specialty testing$100K$250K$1.1M

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Clinicians, MAs, techs, payroll burden3345%

    The model sells speed, but credentialed labor is still the constraint.

  • Lab/drug-screen supplies, vaccines, x-ray, medical supplies816%

    Low-ticket screens need supply and collection discipline or they clog the clinic for no margin.

  • Rent, malpractice, EMR, billing, front desk, collections1220%

    Employer reporting and collections are part of the product.

  • Sales, account management, credentialing, compliance49%

    Employer accounts are won and retained operationally, not with medical branding.

  • Bad debt, denials, referral leakage, owner medical-director time48%

    Workers-comp receivables can make revenue look healthier than cash.

SDE margin · low
15%
SDE margin · base
22%
SDE margin · high
30%

What actually swings the deal

  • Screening/physical volume

    ±1,000 low-ticket tests at ~$55 collected = ±$55K revenue before staffing friction.

  • Collected reimbursement per injury visit

    +$20 across 4,000 injury visits = +$80K revenue, but only if denials/collections support it.

  • Employer account count

    Losing five employers at the base $5K/year program value removes ~$25K revenue plus referral flow.

  • Clinician utilization

    A 5pt labor-utilization miss on $1.4M revenue is roughly -$70K SDE.

Benchmarks to memorize

Medical assistant median wage$44,200 in May 2024
Employer service mixDOT exams, drug screening, physical exams, injury care
SBA outpatient-care sample20 COO loans; median implied deal ~$1.17M under NAICS 621498
Profile base case$600K injury care + $550K screens + $250K programs = $1.4M revenue
The ceiling

A single clinic at ~$1.4M revenue is already juggling thousands of low-ticket tests and injury visits. Above ~$3M, growth usually requires another provider pod, extended hours, mobile/onsite coverage, and employer-account management that is not the owner's personal Rolodex.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Occupational health is B2B healthcare wrapped around compliance and workplace downtime. Demand comes from employers, TPAs, carriers, DOT-regulated workers, and safety programs; the local winner is the clinic that turns medical visits into clean operational paperwork.

Tailwinds

  • Employers increasingly outsource compliance/testing workflows
  • Outpatient care settings keep absorbing non-emergency work from hospitals
  • Mobile/onsite services can deepen large employer relationships

Headwinds

  • Urgent-care chains and health systems compete aggressively
  • Provider and MA wage pressure affects throughput economics
  • Workers-comp payer and denial dynamics can weaken cash conversion

Demand drivers

  • Employers need work-injury treatment and return-to-work documentation
  • DOT, OSHA-adjacent, drug-testing, respirator, and pre-employment requirements create recurring screens
  • Industrial, logistics, construction, and healthcare employers value fast clearance and reduced downtime
  • Workers-comp processes require documentation discipline

Regulation

High. Medical licensing, malpractice, CLIA/lab rules where applicable, DOT medical examiner requirements, drug-testing protocols, OSHA-related program documentation, HIPAA, and workers-comp billing rules all matter. Compliance is a selling point only when documented.

Who you bid against

Likely buyers include urgent-care groups, occupational medicine platforms, local physicians, healthcare searchers, and health systems. Strategics pay more when employer accounts increase utilization across existing providers.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongEmployer account relationships

    Employers value fast, consistent paperwork and return-to-work communication; switching clinics disrupts HR, safety, and claims workflows.

  • strongThroughput and documentation system

    The winner processes tests and visits quickly while producing clean employer/TPA documentation.

  • moderateCredentialed provider coverage

    DOT exams, injury care, and medical direction require qualified clinicians and reliable coverage.

  • moderateConvenient location / hours

    Industrial employers and drivers choose the clinic that reduces downtime.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner feels less like a clinic and more like an employer operations vendor: workers get seen fast, HR gets documentation, claims move, and supervisors know who to call. The loser is an urgent-care waiting room with occupational medicine painted on the door and no employer-level margin dashboard.

How this niche degrades

  • Urgent-care chains can bundle occupational health into broader networks.
  • Employer consolidation can centralize vendor selection and pressure local clinics.
  • Provider shortages and wage inflation can compress margins before contracts reset.
  • Workers-comp billing delays or denial changes can turn reported revenue into stale receivables.
Consolidation status

More consolidated than most boring niches because urgent-care and health-system platforms already sell employer services. Independent acquisition targets are attractive when they own local employer accounts and can show cash collections by service line.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 621498 · All Other Outpatient Care Centers

Deals tracked
20
9 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$991K
$300K–$1.6M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.2M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
2
$150K–500K
5
$500K–1M
4
$1M–2M
6
>$2M
3

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−20.0%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−60.2%
4 recent · 5 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
10.00%
11% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
12
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Oxford Bank2
The Huntington National Bank2
First Internet Bank of Indiana2
Celtic Bank Corporation2
Live Oak Banking Company2
Where deals happen
FL4
MI2
TX2
CA2
SC1
NE1
KS1
NV1
OK1
WI1

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Nov 2025KS$293K$345K
Jul 2025TX$984K$1.2M
May 2025FL$100K$118K
May 2025FL$3.1M$3.7M
Mar 2025NV$441K$519K
Jan 2025KY$1.7M$2.0M
Aug 2024FL$4.1M$4.8M
Aug 2024FL$300K$353K
Aug 2024NC$1.6M$1.9M
Feb 2024WI$4.6M$5.4M
Volume rank #257/544Deal-size rank #154/544Momentum rank #236p90 loan: $3.1MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value on SDE/EBITDA from collected cash, not billed charges, with adjustments for provider dependence, payer mix, employer concentration, and receivable quality. The multiple expands when employer contracts and provider coverage are transferable.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumEmployer account durability

    Written employer relationships, repeat utilization, and assignability support the upper range.

  • ▲ PremiumProvider coverage and medical director transfer

    A clinic not dependent on the seller-provider is more financeable.

  • ▼ DiscountReceivable/denial quality

    Workers-comp and insurance AR should be aged and haircut before valuing earnings.

  • ▼ DiscountService-line concentration

    One employer, TPA, or payer driving the book creates repricing risk.

Worked example

At the profile midpoint, $1.4M revenue at a 22% margin produces about $308K SDE. At the profile's 3.0x-6.0x range, indicated value is roughly $924K-$1.85M. The high end requires transferable employer accounts, clean collections, and provider coverage; seller-dependent medicine or stale AR pushes it down fast.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Valuing billed charges instead of collected cash
  • Ignoring provider replacement cost and credentialing delays
  • Treating low-ticket drug screens as pure margin without throughput costs
  • Missing employer concentration hidden behind many employee visits

Deal Calculator

Priced off $308K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

1.56×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 4.5× SDE ($1.4M)
Category range: 3×–6× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($139K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.00%
SBA median for this category: 10.0%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$1.4M
4.5× of $308K SDE
Cash to close
$180K
$139K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$16K/mo
$198K/yr on $1.2M loan
Cash-on-cash
61%
cash back in ~20 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
1.56×+$9K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months by employer, service line, visit/test count, billed amount, collected amount, denial, AR age, clinician, and turnaround.

    This verifies reimbursement, test volume, employer concentration, and cash conversion.

    Red flagThe seller shows billed production but not collections by service line.
  2. 02

    Review employer/TPA contracts, assignment rights, pricing schedules, termination clauses, and utilization history.

    Employer accounts are the moat and the transfer risk.

    Red flagTop employers are verbal relationships with the seller.
  3. 03

    Audit provider credentials, DOT examiner status, medical-director agreements, malpractice claims, licenses, and staffing schedules.

    Clinical capacity and compliance must survive closing.

    Red flagThe seller-provider cannot be replaced without revenue interruption.
  4. 04

    Measure wait time, report turnaround, no-shows, drug-screen processing time, and employer complaint logs.

    Throughput/documentation is the competitive advantage.

    Red flagEmployers complain about paperwork or employees sitting for hours.
  5. 05

    Separate workers-comp injury economics from employer-paid screens/physicals and onsite/mobile programs.

    Margins, collections, and risk differ sharply by service line.

    Red flagA high-margin average hides slow-pay injury care and underpriced screens.

Pros

  • +Recurring employer relationships and repeat testing volume
  • +Compliance-driven demand from DOT, OSHA, and workers' comp
  • +Can layer in diagnostics, physical therapy, and urgent-care style visits
  • +Less consumer marketing dependency than retail healthcare

Cons

  • -Licensing, staffing, and payer complexity are real
  • -Billing errors or slow turnaround can destroy employer accounts fast
  • -Clinical labor costs are high if provider utilization is poor

Best For

Healthcare operators who want B2B demand, compliance tailwinds, and repeat employer accounts

Operating Costs

Small occupational medicine clinics often trade around 3x-6x EBITDA depending on provider dependence and payer mix. Main costs are clinicians, medical assistants, rent, malpractice insurance, supplies, and billing/admin staff. Healthy clinics can keep 20%+ EBITDA with strong employer utilization and efficient scheduling.

Where to Buy

Scope Research

Occupational medicine valuation article citing roughly 3x-6x EBITDA for smaller clinics

BizBuySell – Medical Practice Benchmarks

Benchmark data for medical practice valuations and financial trends

BizBuySell – Georgia Health Care Businesses

Example listings including occupational health and diagnostic services businesses

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a occupational health clinic
via Scope Research
See listings →