¢
BIZBITE

Gas Station (Basic)

Thin margins, massive volume

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Basic gas stations sell fuel to consumers and make money on slim per-gallon margins multiplied by high volume. While fuel margins are tight, the real value is in the underlying real estate and the captive traffic that can be monetized through add-on services. Many owners operate multiple locations to achieve scale.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
31Speculative
Avg revenue
$1.5M/yr
$800K–$3M range
Profit margin
5%
~$75K SDE
Multiple
3–4.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$225K–$338K
startup: $300K–$1M

How It Works

You purchase fuel wholesale and sell it at a markup of $0.10-$0.30 per gallon. Revenue is huge but margins are razor thin on fuel alone. Profits come from volume, plus ancillary income like air/vacuum machines, car washes, and lottery. Most operators work with a branded supplier (Shell, BP, etc.) or go unbranded for better margins.

BizBite verdict

Pass for now

Gas Station (Basic) maps to the Gas Station (Basic) model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

31Speculative
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 2 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Thin margin profile
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Gas Station (Basic)

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Gallons sold per month
  • Cents-per-gallon margin after card/freight costs
  • Inside merchandise basket size
  • Lottery/ATM/ancillary commissions
  • Fuel brand, site access, and traffic count

Key risks

  • Leaking tanks or environmental liability
  • Fuel gross margin volatility measured in pennies per gallon
  • Inside-store shrink and cash control problems
  • Brand/supply agreement restrictions
  • Labor coverage and safety issues in low-volume sites

What you need to believe

  • The site has durable traffic and access, not just cheap fuel pricing
  • Tank and environmental risk are known and financeable
  • Inside sales carry enough gross profit to offset thin fuel economics
  • Supply/brand contracts do not trap the buyer
  • Cash/shrink controls survive without the seller

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one small branded or unbranded gas station with convenience-store inside sales. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Fuel sales330K gallons/year × $3.30 pump price = ~$1.09M gross fuel sales; the profit is only cents/gallon$700K$1.1M$2.4M
Inside merchandise and prepared items$28K/month inside sales × 12 = $336K; tobacco/beer/snacks/coffee mix decides gross margin$250K$336K$900K
Lottery, ATM, air/vac, commissions, rent/ancillary~$6.25K/month of lottery/ATM/air/vac/tenant commissions = $75K$25K$75K$180K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Fuel COGS and freight6878%

    Gross revenue is misleading: a 35.7¢/gal fuel margin on 330K gallons is only ~$118K before card fees and site costs.

  • Inside-store COGS1018%

    Inside gross profit, not gallons, usually pays the bills.

  • Payroll and manager/owner coverage59%
  • Card fees, utilities, insurance, repairs, environmental compliance59%

    Card fees are painful because they apply to high-dollar, low-margin fuel tickets.

  • Rent/debt service, brand fees, shrink, misc48%
SDE margin · low
3%
SDE margin · base
5%
SDE margin · high
8%

What actually swings the deal

  • Fuel margin cents/gallon

    ±5¢/gal × 330K gallons ≈ ±$16.5K gross profit — huge against only ~$75K midpoint SDE

  • Inside sales per month

    ±$5K/month at 30% inside gross margin ≈ ±$18K annual gross profit

  • Card fee rate

    A 25 bps change on $1.09M fuel sales is ~$2.7K, but it stacks with every penny of margin pressure

  • Shrink/cash loss

    2% shrink on $336K inside sales is ~$6.7K — nearly 9% of midpoint SDE

Benchmarks to memorize

Fuel share of sales / gross profitfuel can be ~65% of sales but <40% of gross profit
Fuel margin benchmark~35.7¢/gal cited by NACS/OPIS in Jan 2025
SBA implied deal median~$1.48M for NAICS 447110
SBA sample397 tracked deals; high franchise/branded share ~70%
The ceiling

A basic station without foodservice or real estate expansion is capped by traffic count, pump positions, and inside basket conversion. Once gallons flatten, the only honest growth is inside margin, foodservice, or another site.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Convenience fuel retail is local but not naive: branded supply chains, environmental rules, and real-estate/site quality dominate. The SBA data for NAICS 447110 shows 397 change-of-ownership loans and a median implied deal near $1.48M, with unusually long median terms because real estate often matters.

Tailwinds

  • Inside sales remain resilient when the store is clean, stocked, and fast
  • Foodservice/coffee can lift gross profit per visitor
  • Good sites can finance well because real estate and tanks provide collateral when clean

Headwinds

  • Fuel volume is mature and exposed to EV/efficiency trends
  • Card fees, theft/shrink, and wage inflation squeeze low-margin operators
  • Environmental diligence can kill deals late if not front-loaded

Demand drivers

  • Commuter and neighborhood traffic
  • Fuel price visibility versus nearby competitors
  • Convenience-store basket demand: tobacco, beer, snacks, coffee, lottery
  • Fleet/local commercial accounts where available

Regulation

High. Underground storage tank records, environmental Phase I/II, fuel permits, lottery/tobacco/alcohol licenses, weights-and-measures, food permits, franchise/supply contracts, and local zoning all need verification.

Who you bid against

Buyers include immigrant owner-operators, local multi-site operators, branded dealers, c-store chains, and real-estate buyers. The smart buyer bids on verified gross profit and clean environmental history, not headline revenue.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongLocation/access

    Traffic count, ingress/egress, side-of-road convenience, and nearby commuter patterns decide gallons before marketing starts.

  • moderateFuel brand/supply relationship

    Brand can drive trust and card programs, but restrictive supply terms can also trap margin.

  • moderateInside-store execution

    The best operators monetize the fuel stop with coffee, beer, tobacco, snacks, and clean bathrooms; weak stores sell commodity fuel and hope.

  • strongPermits and environmental compliance

    Tank records, licenses, and clean environmental history are financing moats and deal gates.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner knows fuel is the billboard and inside sales are the business: clean site, fast pumps, disciplined pricing, no shrink, and a basket attached to every gallon. The loser celebrates $1.5M of revenue without noticing that five cents per gallon or a bad tank report can wipe out the deal.

How this niche degrades

  • EV adoption is slow but structurally pressures long-duration fuel demand
  • Environmental/tank issues can create six-figure liabilities
  • Wholesale fuel and card-fee volatility can compress already-thin margins
  • Large c-store chains can outmerchandise weak independents on foodservice and loyalty
Consolidation status

Mixed. Large chains consolidate prime c-store sites, but small branded/unbranded stations still trade locally. SBA deal sizes are large partly because fuel businesses often include real estate, long terms, and brand/franchise structures.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 447110 · Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores

Deals tracked
397
2 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.3M
$741K–$2.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.5M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
14
$150K–500K
42
$500K–1M
97
$1M–2M
130
>$2M
114

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
0.0%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+29.6%
1 recent · 1 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
8.88%
0% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
300 mo
real-estate heavy
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
6
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Celtic Bank Corporation44
Metro City Bank24
Open Bank22
Commonwealth Business Bank19
UniBank17
Where deals happen
TX89
CA77
WA60
IL20
WI18
MN17
AZ11
GA9
CO8
FL7

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $1.4M median vs $898K for independents — a +55% franchise premium. Franchises make up 70% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026GA$4.2M$4.9M
Jun 2024GA$3.2M$3.8M
Jun 2023WA$5M$5.9M
May 2023MT$886K$1.0M
Apr 2023MN$777K$915K
Oct 2022WA$2.2M$2.6M
Oct 2022WA$4.7M$5.6M
Sep 2022WA$1.5M$1.8M
Sep 2022CO$495K$582K
Jun 2022OR$2.8M$3.3M
Volume rank #17/544Deal-size rank #84/544Momentum rank #125p90 loan: $3.3MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE plus real-estate/tank/site considerations. The multiple is only meaningful after separating fuel gross profit, inside gross profit, rent/debt service, environmental liabilities, and whether real estate is included.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumReal estate and tank condition

    Owned land with clean environmental records supports financing and higher value.

  • ▲ PremiumInside gross profit mix

    A store that converts fuel traffic into high-margin baskets is more durable than a fuel-only operator.

  • ▼ DiscountSupply/brand restrictions

    Unfavorable fuel contracts, image requirements, or transfer hurdles reduce buyer flexibility.

  • ▼ DiscountShrink/cash-control weakness

    Small leakage is large relative to 5% SDE margins.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $1.5M revenue and 5% margin, SDE is about $75K. At the listed 3.0x-4.5x range, operating value is roughly $225K-$338K before any real-estate or environmental adjustment. A clean owned site with strong inside gross profit can be worth far more; leased land, weak tank records, or poor supply terms should push the operating multiple down.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying revenue instead of gross profit by category
  • Waiting until late diligence to inspect tanks/environmental files
  • Ignoring card fees on low-margin fuel gallons
  • Treating lottery/tobacco/beer permits as automatically transferable

Deal Calculator

Priced off $75K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.96×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.8× SDE ($280K)
Category range: 3×–4.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($28K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.00%
SBA median for this category: 8.9%
Loan term — 25 years
SBA median for this category: 300 months
Purchase price
$280K
3.8× of $75K SDE
Cash to close
$36K
$28K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$25K/yr on $252K loan
Cash-on-cash
136%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.96×+$4K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Reconcile 24 months of gallons sold, fuel invoices, tank inventory readings, pump totals, and gross margin cents/gallon.

    This verifies the fuel-margin sensitivity and catches inventory leakage.

    Red flagFuel margin cannot be rebuilt by grade/month.
  2. 02

    Break inside sales into categories with gross margin, shrink, lottery/ATM commissions, and cash/card mix.

    Inside gross profit usually funds the station; category mix determines SDE quality.

    Red flagNo POS category reporting or unexplained shrink/cash variance.
  3. 03

    Review Phase I/II reports, UST records, leak detection, compliance notices, tank age, insurance, and remediation history.

    Environmental risk is the deal-killer.

    Red flagMissing tank records, unresolved notices, or seller refuses environmental access.
  4. 04

    Read fuel supply, brand, franchise, lease, and transfer documents.

    Contracts can restrict pricing, capex, branding, and buyer eligibility.

    Red flagBuyer cannot assume terms or must fund major image upgrades.
  5. 05

    Verify permits/licenses for tobacco, beer/alcohol, lottery, foodservice, weights/measures, and local operations.

    Ancillary gross profit depends on transferable permissions.

    Red flagMaterial permit depends personally on seller or has compliance problems.
  6. 06

    Observe site traffic, ingress/egress, competitor prices, bathroom/store condition, and pump downtime by daypart.

    Location quality is operational, not just a map pin.

    Red flagTraffic counts look good but access is awkward or pumps are frequently down.

Pros

  • +Massive top-line revenue creates lending opportunities
  • +Real estate value provides asset protection
  • +Essential service with consistent demand
  • +Multiple add-on revenue streams available

Cons

  • -Extremely thin margins on fuel (3-7%)
  • -Environmental liability and tank compliance costs
  • -Requires significant working capital for fuel inventory

Best For

Operators comfortable with high-volume, low-margin businesses

Operating Costs

Fuel inventory is the largest cost, plus labor (2-4 employees), utilities, insurance, tank maintenance, and environmental compliance fees. July 17, 2026 recheck found current gas-station valuation guidance still driven by fuel volume, gross margin, real estate or lease quality, environmental risk, and add-on revenue; BizBite's 5% blended margin and 3-4.5x range remain reasonable for fuel-heavy small operators.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Browse gas station listings nationwide

BizQuest

Find gas stations for sale across the US

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a gas station (basic)
via BizBuySell
See listings →