¢
BIZBITE

Fleet Washing Service

Keeping delivery trucks and school buses spotless on contract

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Fleet washing companies hold recurring contracts to clean commercial vehicles — delivery trucks, school buses, municipal fleets, and utility vehicles — at client facilities after hours. The business is invisible to consumers but deeply embedded in corporate and government operations. A single school district or logistics company can anchor $80K–$150K in annual recurring revenue.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
64Strong
Avg revenue
$350K/yr
$150K–$750K range
Profit margin
32%
~$112K SDE
Multiple
2–3×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$224K–$336K
startup: $25K–$80K

How It Works

Operators sign annual or multi-year contracts with fleet owners (trucking companies, school districts, municipalities, utilities) to wash vehicles on a set schedule — usually nightly or weekly. A crew arrives after hours with a pressure wash rig, cleaning chemicals, and water reclaim equipment. Revenue is flat-rate per vehicle or per visit. Route density is key: tight geography means faster washes, less drive time, and compounding margins.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Fleet Washing Service maps to the Fleet Washing Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

64Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 32% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 70 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Fleet Washing Service

high labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Recurring wash contracts by vehicle count, wash frequency, vehicle type, and site density
  • Premium services: degreasing, aluminum brightening, trailer washouts, heavy-equipment washing, and water reclaim
  • Night/weekend route capacity when customer fleets are parked
  • Environmental compliance documentation for wastewater capture, disposal, and customer audits
  • Crew productivity measured as washed units per labor hour after setup and travel

Key risks

  • Runoff compliance is not optional; customers can push environmental risk onto the vendor
  • Low per-truck pricing collapses if the route has travel, setup, or reclaim time
  • Crew no-shows at night can lose the entire fleet account
  • Weather, freezing temperatures, and drought/water restrictions can disrupt schedules
  • Owner-dependent sales and QA make large contracts fragile after close

What you need to believe

  • Route density and recurring schedules turn dirty trucks into predictable gross margin
  • Environmental compliance is documented and priced, not improvised at the curb
  • Crew productivity survives without the owner leading every night route
  • Large accounts will renew because uptime and documentation matter more than the cheapest wash

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one mobile fleet-washing route with ~90 recurring weekly vehicles plus add-on work. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Recurring truck/van fleet washing50-200 vehicles washed weekly × $35-$50 average wash × 52 weeks; base uses 90 × $45 × 52 = ~$211K$95K$211K$520K
Trailers, equipment, degreasing, and brightening20-60 premium units/week × $55-$95 incremental ticket × 26-40 service weeks$30K$80K$160K
Reclaim/compliance, pad cleaning, and emergency washessite fees and related wash work equal ~20-30% of recurring fleet revenue when customers require wastewater handling$15K$59K$120K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Crew labor and payroll burden2438%

    Fleet washing is sold as convenience but manufactured as nighttime labor productivity.

  • Fuel, trucks, route travel, setup time816%

    The same $45 wash is profitable inside one yard and silly across three counties.

  • Chemicals, water, reclaim/disposal714%

    Reclaim equipment is a margin weapon only when the customer pays for compliance.

  • Equipment maintenance and replacement reserve510%

    Pressure washers, hoses, pumps, tanks, mats, generators, and trailers fail in exactly the hours customers expect service.

  • Insurance, permits, admin, sales510%

    Large fleets demand certificates, safety rules, and scheduling discipline.

SDE margin · low
22%
SDE margin · base
32%
SDE margin · high
40%

What actually swings the deal

  • Average wash price

    $5 on 90 weekly vehicles = $23.4K annual revenue if volume holds.

  • Crew productivity

    dropping from 8 to 6 vehicles/hour on 90 weekly units adds ~195 labor hours/year; at $25 loaded/hour that is about -$4.9K SDE per crew route.

  • Route travel/setup leakage

    3 unbilled setup/travel hours per week at a 2-person $25/hr loaded crew = -$7.8K SDE/year.

  • Reclaim requirement not priced

    30 units/week carrying $8 of unbilled wastewater cost = -$12.5K annual margin.

Benchmarks to memorize

Observed fleet-wash price range~$35-$90 per van/box truck; semis/trailers higher
SBA implied deal median~$1.41M across 269 car-wash NAICS proxy deals
Base route math90 vehicles × $45 × 52 = ~$211K recurring revenue
Compliance cost watch$8 unbilled reclaim cost on 30 weekly units = ~$12.5K/yr
The ceiling

One owner-led route usually caps around two reliable night crews before supervision, QA, and dispatch become the business. Growth past ~$500K revenue is less about buying another pressure washer and more about recruiting crew leads who can keep large accounts clean without the owner driving behind them.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A fragmented route-service niche adjacent to car washes and pressure washing. SBA car-wash NAICS comps overstate the real-estate side, but they confirm lenders finance vehicle-wash cash flow; the mobile version is lower capex and more labor/route-density dependent.

Tailwinds

  • More last-mile and service fleets create dense parked-vehicle clusters
  • Customers increasingly want outsourced vendors with insurance and environmental documentation
  • Adjacent wash services let a route sell more to the same industrial accounts

Headwinds

  • Labor-intensive night work creates recruiting and quality-control friction
  • Water restrictions/freezing weather can reduce service days in some markets
  • Large accounts can pressure price when vendors cannot prove service differentiation

Demand drivers

  • Local delivery, service, rental, construction, municipal, and logistics fleets need clean branded vehicles
  • Fleet managers prefer washing when vehicles are parked instead of pulling drivers through retail washes
  • Runoff and wastewater rules make compliance documentation valuable for yards and contractors
  • Diesel, construction, and waste fleets create recurring dirt, not discretionary shine

Regulation

Wastewater cannot simply be pushed into storm drains. EPA industrial stormwater guidance and local ordinances make reclaim, containment, or approved disposal a diligence item, especially at commercial yards.

Who you bid against

Mostly pressure-washing operators, mobile-detailing owners, local route-service buyers, and occasional car-wash operators looking for B2B volume. The sophisticated bidder prices route density and compliance, not just the vehicle count.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density

    Setup, water, hoses, and travel are fixed per stop; washing more vehicles in one yard is the entire profit engine.

  • moderateEnvironmental compliance

    Customers with regulated yards prefer vendors who document wastewater handling and do not create stormwater headaches.

  • moderateRecurring B2B contracts

    A fleet manager values reliability during parked hours more than a consumer values a shiny car.

  • weakEquipment

    Pressure washers are easy to buy; reliable crews, reclaim discipline, and dense contracts are not.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns several yards in one industrial corridor, washes them on a repeat schedule, prices reclaim separately, and measures vehicles per crew-hour like a factory. The loser buys a trailer rig, quotes every truck the same, drives 45 minutes between stops, and discovers that water compliance and night labor are not side details.

How this niche degrades

  • Customer procurement can rebid large fleets and squeeze per-unit pricing unless service reliability is documented
  • Stormwater enforcement or customer ESG audits can raise reclaim/disposal requirements quickly
  • Labor availability for night wet work caps growth before demand does
  • Fixed-site truck washes compete for highway fleets, while mobile wins parked local fleets
Consolidation status

Still local and fragmented. Car-wash assets attract institutional capital, but mobile fleet washing remains a route-density service where small operators can win contracts too operationally messy for asset-heavy car-wash buyers.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 811192 · Car Washes

Deals tracked
269
70 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.2M
$579K–$2.6M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.4M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
13
$150K–500K
42
$500K–1M
62
$1M–2M
64
>$2M
88

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−40.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−51.2%
26 recent · 44 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.00%
16% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
300 mo
real-estate heavy
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
6
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Celtic Bank Corporation23
Metro City Bank18
The Huntington National Bank14
Open Bank11
Hanmi Bank11
Where deals happen
TX34
CA33
GA21
FL17
MI15
CO15
AZ11
OH10
IN10
MO10

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MD$2.7M$3.1M
Mar 2026MA$558K$657K
Mar 2026MI$312K$367K
Mar 2026MD$1.8M$2.2M
Feb 2026TX$2.7M$3.2M
Jan 2026TX$1.6M$1.9M
Jan 2026TX$1.0M$1.2M
Jan 2026CA$480K$565K
Dec 2025PA$1.4M$1.7M
Nov 2025OR$850K$1M
Volume rank #27/544Deal-size rank #101/544Momentum rank #302p90 loan: $4.3MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE from recurring fleet contracts after normalizing owner labor, equipment reserve, and wastewater compliance costs. The profile's 2.0x-3.0x range fits a labor-heavy route service; the high end requires transferable recurring accounts and documented crew productivity.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring contract density

    Weekly/biweekly accounts in the same corridor deserve more than scattered one-off detail jobs.

  • ▲ PremiumDocumented wastewater compliance

    Reclaim records and customer-approved disposal reduce the risk that a buyer inherits environmental exposure.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner-led crew dependence

    If the owner supervises every profitable night route, replace that labor before applying the multiple.

  • ▼ DiscountAging rig/equipment

    Trailers, pumps, hoses, tanks, reclaim vacs, and generators need a real replacement reserve.

Worked example

At the profile midpoint, $350K revenue × 32% margin = $112K SDE. At 2.0x-3.0x, that values the route around $224K-$336K. A dense book of weekly fleet contracts with crew leads and priced reclaim can justify the top; a one-rig owner/operator with scattered accounts should be priced closer to equipment plus an earnout.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting vehicle count without wash frequency and route map
  • Forgetting unpaid setup/travel time between yards
  • Treating wastewater reclaim as optional when the customer site requires it
  • Ignoring equipment reserve because the rig looks cheap compared with revenue

Deal Calculator

Priced off $112K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

4.41×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($280K)
Category range: 2×–3× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($28K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.00%
SBA median for this category: 9.0%
Loan term — 25 years
SBA median for this category: 300 months
Purchase price
$280K
2.5× of $112K SDE
Cash to close
$36K
$28K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$25K/yr on $252K loan
Cash-on-cash
238%
cash back in ~6 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
4.41×+$7K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export every fleet account with vehicle count, wash frequency, unit price, site address, contract term, and cancellation language.

    This verifies recurring revenue, route density, and price-per-vehicle assumptions.

    Red flagRevenue comes from scattered month-to-month jobs with no account-level frequency.
  2. 02

    For four representative routes, measure crew hours from yard departure to return and divide by washed units.

    Crew productivity is the hidden factory math behind SDE.

    Red flagReported margins assume wand time only and ignore setup, travel, and cleanup.
  3. 03

    Review wastewater/reclaim procedures, disposal receipts, customer requirements, and local stormwater rules.

    Unpriced compliance can swing margin and create customer/site liability.

    Red flagRunoff handling is informal or contradicted by customer contracts.
  4. 04

    Inspect rigs, pumps, reclaim equipment, tanks, hoses, generators, and maintenance logs.

    Equipment downtime kills night routes and large accounts quickly.

    Red flagNo maintenance records or single-point-of-failure equipment used on key accounts.
  5. 05

    Call top five fleet customers and ask why they use this vendor and what would trigger rebid.

    Large-account retention drives the multiple.

    Red flagThey cite only low price or personal owner responsiveness.
  6. 06

    Separate recurring fleet washing from one-off pressure washing/detail jobs in the P&L.

    Route-service multiples should not be paid on project revenue.

    Red flagSeller blends high-margin owner-performed projects into recurring fleet economics.

Pros

  • +Long-term government and corporate contracts provide highly predictable recurring revenue
  • +Municipal and school district clients rarely cancel — switching is painful and procurement-heavy
  • +Nightly work means crews never compete with daytime traffic or yard operations
  • +Water reclaim systems satisfy environmental compliance and open municipal contracts

Cons

  • -Winter weather in northern climates complicates scheduling and can freeze equipment
  • -Crew reliability is the #1 operational challenge — this is early-morning labor
  • -Government contract RFP cycles mean 1-2 year sales cycles for new municipal accounts

Best For

Operators with B2B sales skills who want a route business anchored by sticky institutional clients

Operating Costs

A two-person crew with a trailer-mounted wash rig can handle 40–60 vehicles per night. Primary costs are labor (50–55% of revenue), chemicals, fuel, equipment maintenance, and water reclaim disposal. At 350 managed vehicles on contract at $25/wash weekly, annual revenue hits ~$455K. Net margins of 28–35% are achievable with strong route density.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Commercial Cleaning Businesses

Search for fleet and commercial washing business listings

BizQuest – Service Businesses

Fleet service and route business acquisition opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a fleet washing service
via BizBuySell – Commercial Cleaning Businesses
See listings →