¢
BIZBITE

Coin-Op Car Wash

Quarters add up faster than you think

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

Coin-operated car washes are open-air bays with pressure wash equipment that customers operate themselves. They are among the simplest car wash models — no tunnel, no conveyor, no employees. Modern versions accept credit cards and mobile payments alongside traditional coins.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
72Excellent
Avg revenue
$120K/yr
$60K–$250K range
Profit margin
47%
~$56K SDE
Multiple
2–3×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$113K–$169K
startup: $80K–$200K

How It Works

Customers insert coins or swipe a card to activate a timer on a pressure washer with selectable settings (soap, rinse, wax). Each bay operates independently. You maintain equipment, restock soap/chemical, and collect revenue. Vacuum islands add additional income per visit.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Coin-Op Car Wash maps to the Car Wash model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

72Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 47% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 70 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Car Wash

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Cars washed per day
  • Average ticket per wash
  • Monthly membership penetration
  • Traffic count and ingress/egress quality
  • Upsells such as wax, detailing, vacuums, and fleet accounts

Key risks

  • Equipment failures can be expensive and immediate
  • Weather and seasonality distort trailing results
  • Environmental or drainage issues can become hidden liabilities
  • Competition can pressure volume and membership churn

What you need to believe

  • The site has durable traffic and convenient access.
  • Equipment condition supports the asking multiple.
  • Membership economics are real and not masking churn.
  • Near-term capex will not consume the buyer return.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one small four-bay coin/card self-serve car wash with vacuums. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Self-serve bay washes4 bays × 12 paid washes/day × $5.75 average vend × 365 days = ~$100.7K$65K$101K$220K
Vacuums, vending, fragrance, towels, and card minimums~16% of bay revenue from vacuums/vending/card minimums = ~$19.3K$8K$19K$65K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Water, sewer, gas/electric1424%

    Utility discipline is the hidden P&L; leaks and unheated bays turn passive income into plumbing.

  • Chemicals, supplies, vending inventory612%
  • Repairs and equipment replacement reserve816%

    Pumps, hoses, coin/card meters, boilers, vac motors, and bay doors fail exactly when no attendant is watching.

  • Site cleaning, snow/landscape, security, insurance815%
  • Rent/property tax, payment fees, admin, misc814%
SDE margin · low
35%
SDE margin · base
47%
SDE margin · high
58%

What actually swings the deal

  • Washes per bay per day

    ±2 washes/bay/day × 4 bays × $5.75 × 365 ≈ ±$16.8K revenue — massive on a $120K site

  • Vend price

    $0.50 extra per wash at 48 washes/day ≈ +$8.8K annual revenue with little added cost

  • Downtime

    One bay down for 30 days at 12 washes/day × $5.75 loses ~$2.1K plus customer habit

  • Utility leak/waste

    A 15% utility overrun on a 20% utility line is ~3 margin points, or ~$3.6K on the midpoint profile

Benchmarks to memorize

Self-serve revenue per bay~$50K-$100K/bay cited by industry sources
Self-serve margin range~40-50% cited by operator/software sources
SBA implied deal median~$1.41M for NAICS 811192 car washes
Recent SBA sample269 tracked car-wash loans; 70 recent
The ceiling

A four-bay coin-op site is physically capped. Once each bay is busy at peak times, growth comes from vend pricing, vac/vending attach, better uptime, or buying another site — not from pretending the same slab has more lanes.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Self-serve coin/card washes are the small end of the car-wash market: simple sites, limited labor, and highly local traffic patterns. The broader SBA car-wash enrichment is deep, but buyers must separate bay economics from express-tunnel comps.

Tailwinds

  • Card/mobile payment improves revenue proof and ticket size
  • Low labor remains attractive when wages rise
  • Small neglected sites can be improved with cleanliness, lighting, and uptime discipline

Headwinds

  • Express tunnel subscriptions compete for heavy users
  • Aging equipment and unattended vandalism require constant reserve
  • Utility rates and winter weather can pressure margins

Demand drivers

  • Apartment renters and owners without easy driveway washing
  • Visible roadside traffic and convenient ingress/egress
  • Weather, pollen, salt, mud, and local vehicle culture
  • Vacuum/vending convenience attached to the wash stop

Regulation

Moderate. Water/sewer discharge, stormwater, chemical handling, local permits, ADA/site safety, and zoning matter; environmental issues are lower than gas stations but not zero.

Who you bid against

Buyers include first-time passive-income seekers, local car-wash operators, real-estate buyers, and tunnel operators selectively buying land. The smart buyer pays for bay-level revenue proof and equipment condition, not generic car-wash hype.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongLocation and traffic access

    Drivers choose the convenient bay they can see and enter easily; weak ingress can ruin a good road count.

  • moderateSite cleanliness and uptime

    Self-serve customers tolerate old equipment less than owners think; broken hoses train them to leave forever.

  • moderateLow labor / property control

    Owned land or long leases preserve the semi-passive economics.

  • weakPayment modernization

    Card readers help prove revenue and raise tickets, but competitors can install them too.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns a clean, visible, low-labor site with working bays, fast repairs, sensible vend prices, and utility bills watched like telemetry. The loser buys “passive income,” ignores broken wands and soap dilution, and slowly donates customers to the tunnel wash down the road.

How this niche degrades

  • Express tunnel memberships can pull frequent washers away
  • Vandalism, theft, and bay damage can eat unattended economics
  • Utility and chemical inflation compress margins if vend prices stay stale
  • Weather and winterization issues create seasonality and repair spikes
Consolidation status

Fragmented at the small self-serve level while express/tunnel car washes attract more institutional capital. SBA car-wash deal medians are much higher than this profile because the dataset includes larger tunnel/real-estate assets.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 811192 · Car Washes

Deals tracked
269
70 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.2M
$579K–$2.6M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.4M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
13
$150K–500K
42
$500K–1M
62
$1M–2M
64
>$2M
88

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−40.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−51.2%
26 recent · 44 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.00%
16% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
300 mo
real-estate heavy
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
6
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Celtic Bank Corporation23
Metro City Bank18
The Huntington National Bank14
Open Bank11
Hanmi Bank11
Where deals happen
TX34
CA33
GA21
FL17
MI15
CO15
AZ11
OH10
IN10
MO10

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MD$2.7M$3.1M
Mar 2026MA$558K$657K
Mar 2026MI$312K$367K
Mar 2026MD$1.8M$2.2M
Feb 2026TX$2.7M$3.2M
Jan 2026TX$1.6M$1.9M
Jan 2026TX$1.0M$1.2M
Jan 2026CA$480K$565K
Dec 2025PA$1.4M$1.7M
Nov 2025OR$850K$1M
Volume rank #27/544Deal-size rank #101/544Momentum rank #302p90 loan: $4.3MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, sanity-checked against land/site value and equipment condition. The multiple is lower than glamorous tunnel washes unless the site has owned real estate, excellent visibility, card-proven revenue, and low deferred capex.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumOwned land or long lease

    Site control protects the physical moat and financing value.

  • ▼ DiscountEquipment age and uptime

    Pumps, boilers, meters, vacuums, and bay surfaces need direct capex marks.

  • ▲ PremiumCard-proven revenue

    Card data reduces cash-verification risk and can improve lender comfort.

  • ▼ DiscountNearby tunnel competition

    Express subscriptions can permanently cap frequent-user volume.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $120K revenue and 47% margin, SDE is about $56K. At the listed 2.0x-3.0x range, operating value is roughly $113K-$169K before real-estate and equipment adjustments. A clean owned site with card readers can defend the high end; aging equipment on a short lease should trade near the low end or asset value.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Using tunnel-wash multiples on self-serve bay economics
  • Ignoring utility leaks and equipment downtime
  • Treating cash collections as verified revenue
  • Failing to inspect winterization, drainage, and chemical systems

Deal Calculator

Priced off $56K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

4.44×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($140K)
Category range: 2×–3× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($14K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.00%
SBA median for this category: 9.0%
Loan term — 25 years
SBA median for this category: 300 months
Purchase price
$140K
2.5× of $56K SDE
Cash to close
$18K
$14K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$1K/mo
$13K/yr on $126K loan
Cash-on-cash
240%
cash back in ~5 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
4.44×+$4K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Pull 24 months of bay meter readings, coin/card deposits, water/sewer/gas/electric bills, and chemical purchases.

    This triangulates washes/day, vend price, and utility sensitivity.

    Red flagClaimed washes cannot be reconciled to meters, deposits, or utility usage.
  2. 02

    Inspect pumps, boilers, hoses/wands, coin/card meters, vacuums, vending, drainage, lighting, cameras, and bay surfaces.

    Equipment condition directly adjusts purchase price.

    Red flagFrequent outages or no maintenance records.
  3. 03

    Analyze revenue by bay and by vacuum/vending asset.

    One weak bay can hide access, equipment, or customer-flow problems.

    Red flagLarge variance by bay with no explanation or repairs.
  4. 04

    Review lease/land title, zoning, water discharge/stormwater compliance, and utility rate history.

    The site and utility economics are the moat.

    Red flagShort lease, unresolved discharge issue, or major utility-rate exposure.
  5. 05

    Map competitors, especially express tunnel subscriptions within the trade area.

    Competition determines the capacity ceiling and vend-price room.

    Red flagA new tunnel wash capturing the same traffic corridor.
  6. 06

    Audit vandalism/theft incidents, camera coverage, police calls, and insurance claims.

    Unattended sites can leak SDE through damage and customer safety concerns.

    Red flagRepeated vandalism with no security fix.

Pros

  • +Nearly zero labor — truly passive income
  • +Simple mechanical systems are easy to maintain
  • +Lower acquisition cost than automatic washes
  • +Card payment upgrades increase average ticket

Cons

  • -Revenue ceiling is lower than automatic tunnels
  • -Exposure to vandalism and equipment abuse
  • -Seasonal weather dependency in many markets

Best For

Passive income seekers with a modest budget

Operating Costs

Water, sewer, chemicals, electricity, payment processing, bay cleaning, vandalism repair, and periodic equipment maintenance are the primary costs. July 20, 2026 recheck found current car-wash sources still treating self-serve/coin-op bays as lower-revenue but low-labor assets, with margin upside for clean owned-real-estate sites; BizBite's 47% margin is aggressive but defensible for a well-run coin-op property, and 2-3x SDE remains reasonable for small bay-only deals.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Search for coin-operated car wash businesses for sale

BizQuest

Find affordable coin-op car wash opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a coin-op car wash
via BizBuySell
See listings →