¢
BIZBITE

Chimney Sweep Service

Wood-burning fireplaces need cleaning every year — homeowners are legally and safety-motivated

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Chimney sweep businesses inspect, clean, and repair residential and commercial chimneys, flue liners, and fireplace components. Annual chimney inspections are recommended by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA 211) and required by many homeowner insurance policies. The core service — sweeping a standard single-flue chimney — takes 45–90 minutes and generates $150–$300. Operators who add inspections, video scanning, waterproofing, and liner relining turn single-visit revenue into $500–$2,500+ per job. It's a skilled trade with strong recurring demand and limited competition in suburban and rural markets.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
69Strong
Avg revenue
$400K/yr
$150K–$1M range
Profit margin
38%
~$152K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$304K–$532K
startup: $12K–$45K

How It Works

The operator gets CSIA (Chimney Safety Institute of America) certification — a recognized credential that commands premium pricing and builds homeowner trust. They equip a van with brushes, rods, a HEPA vacuum, and a video inspection camera. Revenue comes from annual sweep appointments (usually scheduled fall–winter), inspection fees, and high-ticket repairs (liner installation, waterproofing, crown rebuilding). Repeat customer rates are high because homeowners who have fireplaces serviced annually become loyal annual clients. Online booking and five-star reviews drive efficient lead acquisition with low ad spend.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Chimney Sweep Service maps to the Chimney Sweep Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

69Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 38% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 67 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Chimney Sweep Service

medium labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Annual Level 1 inspection/sweep calls driven by NFPA 211 habit, wood-burning households, and real-estate transactions
  • Higher-ticket repairs: caps, dampers, crowns, flashing, masonry tuckpointing, liners, and prefab-fireplace parts
  • Route density by county: windshield time is the margin leak in a business that looks simple from the driveway
  • Certification proof, camera inspection reports, Google reviews, and insurance comfort for work involving fire and carbon monoxide
  • Shoulder-season scheduling: fall demand is abundant, but spring/summer repair quoting decides annual utilization

Key risks

  • Reported revenue can be a seller-owned phone book of repeat customers rather than a transferable route engine
  • A fall rush can hide underutilized crews the other seven months of the year
  • Unpriced roof-access risk creates workers comp, liability, and callback losses
  • Repair revenue can be overstated if it depends on one owner-technician with masonry/liner skill
  • Cheap new entrants can sell low-priced sweeps, but usually cannot carry certification, repairs, or documentation

What you need to believe

  • The customer list renews because of reminders and documentation, not because the seller is personally trusted by every homeowner
  • Two crews can keep enough non-fall work on the board to make annual margins real
  • Repair tickets are diagnosable, repeatable, and priced with full labor/material burden
  • The buyer will preserve certification, insurance credibility, and local referral relationships

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one two-crew chimney company covering one metro/county cluster. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Inspection and sweep calls500-2,000 annual calls × $240-$260 average sweep/inspection ticket; base assumes ~1,100 calls × $235$120K$260K$520K
Repairs, liners, caps, masonry, and flashing80-250 repair jobs × $700-$1,600 average ticket; base assumes 125 jobs × $1,000 after materials/subs$25K$125K$400K
Dryer vent and real-estate inspection add-ons150-500 add-on visits × $125-$175, usually sold off the same homeowner/referral base$5K$25K$80K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Technician and helper labor2234%

    The real question is paid roof time versus windshield time; unpaid owner diagnostics must be normalized.

  • Materials, subcontractors, and repair parts1022%

    Low on sweeps, high on liners/masonry; gross margin mix changes as the company sells repairs.

  • Vehicles, fuel, tools, cameras, ladders, vacuums, PPE610%

    A camera and clean report often pay for themselves faster than another brush set.

  • Insurance, certification, software, admin, payment processing59%

    Fire/roof work is not a handyman insurance class; check the actual policy.

  • Marketing, reviews, referral fees, callbacks, bad weather612%
SDE margin · low
28%
SDE margin · base
38%
SDE margin · high
45%

What actually swings the deal

  • Sweep calls per crew-day

    +1 completed sweep/day at $235 across 180 working days ≈ +$42K revenue before variable labor; route clustering is not cosmetic

  • Repair attachment rate

    Moving from 8% to 14% repair conversion on 1,100 sweeps at a $1,000 ticket adds ≈ $66K revenue

  • Owner diagnostic replacement

    A seller doing 15 unpaid diagnostic hours/week at $45/hr is ≈ $35K of hidden labor that can cut SDE by 9pts on a $400K shop

  • Fall season concentration

    If 45% of revenue lands in 10 fall weeks, one missed crew or bad weather week can move annual revenue by $15K-$25K

Benchmarks to memorize

Sweep/inspection ticket$129-$381 typical consumer range
SBA NAICS 561790 implied deal median~$527K
SBA median jobs supported7 jobs
Certification moatNCSG / CSIA-style certification and documentation
Target SDE margin28-45%
The ceiling

A two-crew company running 4-5 jobs per crew-day for ~200 days tops out around 1,600-2,000 annual service calls before adding trucks. Past that, growth depends on trained crew leads and repair quoting discipline, not the seller answering faster.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Local service trade with many owner-operators, small crews, and mixed chimney/dryer-vent/fireplace repair shops. SBA NAICS 561790 enrichment shows 182 tracked change-of-ownership loans, a ~$527K implied median deal, and only ~20% franchise share across the broader building-services bucket.

Tailwinds

  • Photo/video inspection reports make repair selling more credible and less dependent on the owner verbally persuading customers
  • Dryer-vent cleaning adds a low-capex adjacent ticket using the same scheduling muscle
  • Aging owner-operators create acquisition supply that is often process-poor but relationship-rich

Headwinds

  • Usage can decline in neighborhoods where fireplaces become decorative rather than active heat sources
  • Seasonality creates fall bottlenecks and off-season crew-utilization risk
  • Safety, roof access, and fire-related liability demand real insurance and training

Demand drivers

  • Annual inspection norms under NFPA 211 practice and homeowner safety anxiety around chimney fires and carbon monoxide
  • Real-estate transactions and insurance requests that require camera/Level 2-style documentation
  • Aging masonry, liners, caps, crowns, and prefab fireplace components that convert sweeps into repairs
  • Cold-weather regions and older housing stock with active fireplaces or wood stoves

Regulation

Moderate. Certification is not always statutory, but NFPA 211 inspection language, local permits for liners/masonry, workers comp, roof safety, and insurance requirements shape credibility and risk.

Who you bid against

First-time service buyers like the simple equipment list; strategic local operators pay for technician teams, reviews, and repair mix. The disciplined buyer bids on documented recurring customers and repair conversion, not the romance of soot.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • moderateCertification and trust

    The work involves fire, CO risk, roof access, and insurance comfort. A certified company with photo reports can charge more than a brush-and-cash operator.

  • moderateRoute density and reminders

    Annual reminders plus ZIP clustering turn a seasonal call business into a route machine; scattered jobs burn margin.

  • strongRepair capability

    Sweeps are the lead source; liners, crowns, caps, dampers, and masonry are where the profit pool expands.

  • moderateReputation and referral relationships

    Realtors, home inspectors, property managers, and Google reviews create a local trust flywheel.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner is a documentation-heavy two-to-four-truck operator that treats every fireplace as a recurring inspection asset and every defect photo as a repair funnel. The loser is a seasonal sweep who fills October, forgets January, prices every roof the same, and calls seller skill “goodwill.”

How this niche degrades

  • Milder winters and fewer wood-burning households reduce pure sweep volume in some markets over time
  • Low-priced handyman entrants pressure simple cleanings but rarely carry the insurance/certification needed for repair-heavy work
  • Workers comp and roof-access incidents can reprice insurance quickly
  • Referral platforms can rent demand to every competitor unless the company owns reviews and reminders
Consolidation status

Fragmented under NAICS 561790, with SBA change-of-ownership data showing small financed deals and some franchise presence. This is still a local-owner market; the professional edge is process, not national scale.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561790 · Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings

Deals tracked
182
67 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$448K
$245K–$978K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$527K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
23
$150K–500K
75
$500K–1M
40
$1M–2M
36
>$2M
8

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−13.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−51.7%
31 recent · 36 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
9% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
7
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company23
The Huntington National Bank13
Customers Bank7
Stearns Bank National Association6
Columbia Bank5
Where deals happen
FL23
TX21
CA17
AZ11
OH9
CO8
WA6
IL6
KS5
MA5

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $350K median vs $471K for independents — a −26% franchise discount. Franchises make up 20% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026TX$350K$412K
Mar 2026NJ$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026LA$402K$473K
Feb 2026FL$55K$65K
Feb 2026FL$615K$723K
Feb 2026FL$50K$59K
Jan 2026TX$270K$318K
Jan 2026KS$171K$201K
Jan 2026FL$650K$765K
Jan 2026KS$211K$248K
Volume rank #44/544Deal-size rank #438/544Momentum rank #222p90 loan: $1.6MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, adjusted for recurring customer reminders, technician depth, repair mix, certification/insurance, vehicle/tools condition, and owner diagnostic dependency. SBA implied-deal data for NAICS 561790 gives a sanity check, but a chimney-specific deal still prices on verified cashflow.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumDocumented repeat customer base

    A reminder-driven book with job history and photos earns a premium over a phone-number goodwill business.

  • ▲ PremiumRepair mix and technician capability

    Liners, caps, crowns, and masonry add ticket size only if the skill survives the seller.

  • ▼ DiscountSeasonality and route sprawl

    A fall-only calendar or wide service radius should reduce the multiple.

  • ▼ DiscountInsurance/certification gaps

    Fire/roof work without proper coverage can turn yesterday’s SDE into tomorrow’s claim.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $400K revenue and 38% margin, SDE is about $152K. At the listed 2.0x-3.5x range, operating value is roughly $304K-$532K. The high end requires transferable crew leads, documented repeat customers, repair attachment, and clean insurance; a seller-diagnosed fall sweep route belongs near the low end after replacing owner labor.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting sweep volume but not measuring repair conversion
  • Treating owner technical diagnosis as transferable goodwill
  • Ignoring seasonality when calculating working capital and crew retention
  • Buying vans and brushes while missing the liability policy and certification story

Deal Calculator

Priced off $152K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.83×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($380K)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($38K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$380K
2.5× of $152K SDE
Cash to close
$49K
$38K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$4K/mo
$54K/yr on $342K loan
Cash-on-cash
199%
cash back in ~7 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.83×+$8K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of jobs by ZIP, service type, ticket, technician, duration, roof-access difficulty, and callback.

    This validates route density, sweep volume, and the crew-day sensitivity.

    Red flagRevenue is scattered, undocumented, or only traceable to the seller calendar.
  2. 02

    Match inspection/sweep customers to repair quotes and closed repairs by month.

    Repair attachment is the main upside lever and a key part of the revenue build.

    Red flagThe seller claims repair opportunity but cannot show quote conversion.
  3. 03

    List certifications, licenses, permits, insurance coverage, claims history, and whether each survives a sale.

    Trust and liability are the moat; gaps reprice the deal.

    Red flagNo fire/roof-specific coverage or certification depends on the seller leaving.
  4. 04

    Normalize seller labor for diagnostics, estimating, emergency calls, and quality control.

    Owner diagnostic replacement can remove tens of thousands of dollars of SDE.

    Red flagReported SDE assumes the seller remains the expert technician for free.
  5. 05

    Inspect vans, ladders, vacuums, cameras, liners tools, masonry gear, and replacement needs.

    Small capex still matters if every truck is required to produce revenue.

    Red flagAging vehicles/tools or no camera-report capability priced as if modern.
  6. 06

    Review customer reminders, Google reviews, realtor/home-inspector relationships, and phone tracking.

    The repeat/referral engine must transfer, not just the seller’s reputation.

    Red flagCalls come from a personal cell and undocumented referral favors.

Pros

  • +CSIA certification is a recognized credential that justifies 30–40% pricing premium over uncertified competitors
  • +Annual recurring appointments create predictable revenue once a client base is established
  • +High-ticket repair work (liner replacement at $2K–$8K) dramatically elevates per-job revenue
  • +Insurance and safety motivations create non-discretionary demand — chimney fires are a real and documented risk

Cons

  • -Highly seasonal — 70–80% of revenue typically concentrates in September through January
  • -Physically demanding work in tight, dirty spaces; recrui and retaining quality technicians is a challenge
  • -Certification and training investment required before high-ticket repair work can be performed

Best For

Trade operators comfortable with seasonal revenue cycles who want high-margin, recurring home services with strong upsell potential

Operating Costs

At $400K revenue: labor for technicians runs 35–40%, vehicle and equipment adds 8–10%, supplies (brushes, rods, sealants) adds 5–7%, and insurance/overhead adds 8%. Owner-operators who do their own work report net margins of 42–50%. Multi-tech operations with a service manager compress to 30–38%.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Chimney & Fireplace Services

Search for chimney sweep and fireplace service business listings

CSIA – Chimney Safety Institute of America

Industry certification body for chimney sweep professionals

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a chimney sweep service
via BizBuySell – Chimney & Fireplace Services
See listings →