¢
BIZBITE

Bathtub Refinishing Business

Ugly tubs, happy landlords, and tiny-ticket reglazing jobs that add up fast

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Bathtub refinishing companies resurface worn tubs, tile, sinks, and countertops instead of replacing them. The surprising angle is that owners and property managers can save thousands versus a full bathroom renovation, which makes refinishing an easy sell in older housing stock. It is a compact service business with straightforward crews and attractive labor leverage.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
72Excellent
Avg revenue
$300K/yr
$100K–$700K range
Profit margin
28%
~$84K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$168K–$294K
startup: $10K–$50K

How It Works

The operator prepares the surface, repairs chips or cracks, sprays a new coating, and returns the fixture to service after curing. Revenue comes from per-fixture jobs, apartment turnover work, hotel renovations, and contractor referrals. Many owners start mobile, then add crews and light shop space as volume grows.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Bathtub Refinishing Business maps to the Bathtub Refinishing Business model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

72Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 269 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Bathtub Refinishing Business

medium labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Residential tub/shower reglazing jobs, apartment-turn contracts, hotels, property managers, and warranty/rework discipline
  • Average job ticket, jobs per technician per week, prep/spray time, curing callbacks, and add-on tile/sink work
  • Lead flow from Google Local Services, property-manager referrals, remodelers, and rental-turn vendors
  • Chemical process and ventilation discipline after the methylene-chloride rule change
  • Technician training, respirator/PPE documentation, vehicle routing, and coating supplier availability

Key risks

  • Chemical exposure and ventilation errors can create real safety liability
  • Callbacks erase margin because the technician repeats prep, travel, and masking
  • Apartment customers may demand speed and low price while shifting complaint risk to the contractor
  • Lead-gen dependence can make revenue look transferable when the seller was the closer
  • Regulatory changes around methylene chloride and worker protection can obsolete old procedures

What you need to believe

  • The shop can produce two clean jobs per technician day without callbacks
  • Chemical safety and ventilation are documented, not improvised
  • Apartment/property-manager accounts transfer after the owner exits
  • The 28% SDE margin includes real labor and warranty costs
  • Lead flow is repeatable without the seller personally closing every job

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one two-technician refinishing crew serving residential and apartment-turn jobs in one metro. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Standard tub/shower refinishing jobs650 completed jobs/year × ~$400 average ticket; low case is ~300 jobs, high case is 1,000+ jobs with two crews/property turns$120K$260K$520K
Tile, sink, countertop, anti-slip, and repair add-ons~200 add-on scopes × ~$200 average incremental ticket$10K$40K$120K
Commercial/apartment turn premium schedulingproperty-manager rush/volume work can add revenue, but only if rework stays low$0$0$60K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Technician labor and scheduling2538%

    Two jobs/day works only when prep, spray, cure, and travel are standardized; rush work creates callbacks.

  • Coatings, prep materials, PPE, ventilation1018%

    The safety kit is part of COGS after methylene-chloride scrutiny, not optional overhead.

  • Lead gen and local marketing816%

    One-off homeowner leads can look profitable until paid search is fully loaded.

  • Vehicles, insurance, compliance, disposal612%

    Insurance and chemical-handling procedures determine whether property managers will keep using the shop.

  • Callbacks and warranty reserve410%

    A peeling tub is a second unpaid job; warranty rate is the hidden margin lever.

SDE margin · low
20%
SDE margin · base
28%
SDE margin · high
35%

What actually swings the deal

  • Completed jobs per technician week

    ±2 jobs/week at $400 across 50 weeks ≈ ±$40K revenue per technician before materials.

  • Callback rate

    A 5pt callback rate on 650 jobs means ~33 unpaid revisits; at $250 loaded travel/labor/material each, that is ~$8K SDE leakage plus review damage.

  • Average ticket / add-on capture

    $50 of extra ticket across 650 jobs ≈ ±$32.5K revenue, usually from tile/sink/anti-slip add-ons.

  • Paid lead cost

    A 5pt marketing-cost move on $300K revenue is ±$15K SDE, enough to erase the apartment-turn discount.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA plumbing/HVAC contractor proxy median implied deal~$836K
NIOSH bathtub-refinishing fatality anchorat least 14 worker deaths since 2000 tied to methylene-chloride stripping agents
Base job math650 jobs × $400 = $260K
Add-on math200 add-ons × $200 = $40K
Profile SDE margin28% base case
The ceiling

One refinishing crew caps out around 8-12 good jobs a week because prep, ventilation setup, cure time, and travel do not compress cleanly. Past ~$300K-$400K per crew, growth means another trained tech/vehicle or higher-ticket commercial turns, not just more leads.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Bathtub refinishing sits between home services and light chemical contracting. Demand is simple: replacing tubs is expensive and disruptive, so landlords and homeowners pay to make ugly surfaces rentable again; the real moat is not the sprayer, it is doing that without callbacks or exposure incidents.

Tailwinds

  • Replacement/remodel costs make refinishing a cheaper repair option
  • Property managers prefer vendors who can document safety and reduce vacancy days
  • Compliant operators can use safety discipline as a differentiator against cheap entrants

Headwinds

  • Chemical safety scrutiny raises training/PPE/ventilation requirements
  • Low startup cost invites underpriced entrants
  • Callbacks and odor complaints can wipe out small-shop margin

Demand drivers

  • Rental turns and apartment refresh cycles need fast bathroom upgrades without demolition
  • Homeowners use refinishing when replacement cost and downtime are too high
  • Hotels, senior housing, and multifamily owners value predictable scheduling and low odor/rework
  • Aging housing stock creates recurring cosmetic repair demand

Regulation

Chemical safety is the regulatory center: EPA's 2024 methylene-chloride action, OSHA/NIOSH hazard guidance, SDS/PPE/respiratory protection, ventilation, workers comp, and local disposal rules. A buyer should underwrite the written process like a license.

Who you bid against

Buyers include home-service operators, small contractors, restoration companies, property-maintenance vendors, and owner-operators. Strategics pay for technician/process and apartment accounts; first-timers overpay because the equipment list looks cheap.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongProcess/safety discipline

    Documented ventilation, PPE, SDS, and alternative-chemical processes separate professional vendors from dangerous spray-and-pray operators.

  • moderateProperty-manager relationships

    Apartment turns repeat, but they punish callbacks and late scheduling quickly.

  • moderateLocal reputation/reviews

    Peeling, odor, overspray, and cure failures become visible review risk in a high-trust in-home service.

  • moderateTechnician training

    The equipment is cheap; the repeatable prep/spray/cure routine is the business.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner runs a boring, documented safety process, hits two clean jobs per tech day, photographs prep and cure conditions, and owns apartment relationships that value no-callback turns. The loser buys a sprayer and cheap chemicals, underquotes the job, and learns that one failed coating creates a free revisit, a bad review, and a safety file.

How this niche degrades

  • Chemical regulation tightens the market around compliant processes and can strand old product workflows.
  • DIY kits and handyman operators pressure homeowner pricing but rarely win property-manager repeat work.
  • Apartment customers can commoditize the service if vendors cannot prove lower callback rates.
  • Review platforms make quality failures visible faster than referrals can bury them.
Consolidation status

Fragmented and mostly local. SBA plumbing/HVAC proxy deals are much larger than a typical tub-refinishing shop, which means the buyer should treat the SBA data as financing/transaction context rather than a direct comp.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 238220 · Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors

Deals tracked
724
269 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$711K
$299K–$1.6M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$836K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
72
$150K–500K
217
$500K–1M
151
$1M–2M
154
>$2M
130

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−21.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+44.7%
118 recent · 151 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
14% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
11
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company167
The Huntington National Bank51
First Internet Bank of Indiana23
Old National Bank14
Byline Bank13
Where deals happen
FL83
TX64
CA53
PA41
MI32
CO32
WI31
NC27
OH26
IL26

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MI$1.8M$2.1M
Mar 2026FL$700K$824K
Mar 2026NE$800K$941K
Mar 2026WI$284K$334K
Mar 2026PA$1.3M$1.5M
Mar 2026TX$175K$206K
Mar 2026PA$75K$88K
Mar 2026TX$1.3M$1.5M
Mar 2026LA$320K$376K
Mar 2026WI$1.2M$1.4M
Volume rank #7/544Deal-size rank #263/544Momentum rank #243p90 loan: $2.8MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE with premiums for property-manager contracts, low callbacks, documented safety process, and non-owner technicians. The BizBite 2.0x-3.5x range fits a local crew-based service; add-on density and recurring apartment work support the high end.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring apartment/property-manager work

    Repeat turns reduce lead cost and prove scheduling reliability.

  • ▲ PremiumSafety documentation and chemical process

    Written SDS/PPE/ventilation/training lowers regulatory and customer risk.

  • ▼ DiscountCallback and warranty history

    High rework rate is deferred COGS disguised as customer service.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner-as-technician dependency

    If the seller is the only person who can prep and spray, the buyer is buying a lead source, not a company.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $300K revenue and 28% margin, SDE is about $84K. At 2.0x-3.5x SDE, value is roughly $168K-$294K. A two-tech shop with apartment accounts and low callbacks can defend the high end; a one-person, homeowner-lead shop with undocumented chemical procedures belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Ignoring callback and warranty cost because cash accounting hides it
  • Treating chemical safety as paperwork instead of existential risk
  • Buying paid-search revenue without checking booked-job conversion
  • Assuming apartment volume is profitable without rush/discount/rework analysis

Deal Calculator

Priced off $84K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.86×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($210K)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($21K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$210K
2.5× of $84K SDE
Cash to close
$27K
$21K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$29K/yr on $189K loan
Cash-on-cash
200%
cash back in ~6 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.86×+$5K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export every job by lead source, surface type, ticket, technician, hours, material cost, callback, warranty, review, and customer segment.

    This verifies job count, ticket, callback rate, paid lead quality, and the 28% SDE model.

    Red flagThe seller cannot tie callbacks and reviews to original jobs.
  2. 02

    Review SDS sheets, product inventory, EPA/OSHA compliance materials, respirator/PPE program, ventilation equipment, and training logs.

    Safety process is both a moat and a kill-risk after methylene-chloride scrutiny.

    Red flagTechnicians use unlabeled products or no documented respiratory/ventilation process.
  3. 03

    Call top apartment/property-manager accounts and ask about scheduling, odor complaints, callbacks, and transition after sale.

    Recurring turns are the premium multiple driver.

    Red flagAccounts use the seller personally or complain about rework.
  4. 04

    Reconcile Google Local Services/ads spend to booked jobs and completed revenue for six recent months.

    Paid lead cost is a direct sensitivity in this low-ticket service.

    Red flagLead volume rises while completed margin falls.
  5. 05

    Inspect vehicles, sprayers, compressors, ventilation fans, PPE inventory, and warranty material consumption.

    Capex is low, but missing gear shows process immaturity and future rework.

    Red flagEquipment is cheap, improvised, or inconsistent across technicians.

Pros

  • +Low startup cost and mobile-friendly model
  • +Clear ROI versus full bathroom replacement
  • +Property manager and contractor accounts can repeat often
  • +Fast jobs create good revenue per technician day

Cons

  • -Work quality and ventilation safety cannot be sloppy
  • -Consumer jobs can be lumpy without B2B referral channels
  • -Commodity pricing pressure exists in some local markets

Best For

First-time operators who want a low-capex home-service business with visible before-and-after value

Operating Costs

A BizBuySell search result for an established bathtub refinishing business in Los Angeles showed about $84K cash flow on a $48K asking price, which suggests small owner-operator shops can throw off strong earnings. Main costs are coatings and chemicals, labor, lead generation, insurance, and vehicle expense.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Bathtub Refinishing Business

Search result snippet referenced an established bathtub refinishing business with disclosed cash flow

Miracle Method

Large refinishing operator showing the service mix and replacement-versus-refinishing value proposition

This Old House – Tub Refinishing Cost

Consumer cost comparison that helps explain why refinishing is easier to sell than replacement

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a bathtub refinishing business
via BizBuySell – Bathtub Refinishing Business
See listings →