¢
BIZBITE

Wheel Repair Business

Curb rash, bent rims, and powder coating make for quietly durable cash flow

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Wheel repair shops refinish, straighten, weld, powder coat, and repaint damaged alloy wheels for dealerships, body shops, tire stores, and retail drivers. The surprising angle is that cosmetic wheel damage is common, insurance-adjacent, and much cheaper to repair than replace, which creates an easy sales pitch. Dealers especially like the business because a repaired wheel can lift used-car gross profit fast.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
66Strong
Avg revenue
$900K/yr
$250K–$1.8M range
Profit margin
24%
~$216K SDE
Multiple
2–4×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$432K–$864K
startup: $40K–$180K

How It Works

Customers drop off damaged wheels or the shop picks up from dealership and body-shop accounts. The operator strips, straightens, welds, machines, repaints, or powder coats the wheel, then returns it for reinstall. Revenue comes from per-wheel jobs, wholesale dealer accounts, and upsells like color changes or CNC finishes.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Wheel Repair Business maps to the Wheel Repair Business model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

66Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 85 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Wheel Repair Business

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Wheels repaired per technician per day by channel: dealers, body shops, retail, insurance, and mobile calls
  • Average repair ticket by cosmetic rash, bent wheel straightening, refinishing, color match, welding, and full set work
  • B2B account density: dealerships and body shops that batch wheels instead of one-off retail appointments
  • Technician quality: first-pass finish, color match, comeback rate, and mobile setup time
  • Add-ons from caliper paint, wheel protection, tire mount/balance partnerships, and reconditioning packages

Key risks

  • Quality failures are visible: bad color match, peeling clear, vibration, or unsafe structural repairs generate comebacks
  • Dealer relationships may be personally held by the seller or rebid by procurement
  • Technician recruiting and training cap growth faster than customer demand
  • Mobile convenience loses money if accounts are scattered
  • Structural/welded repairs carry liability if the shop outruns its technical competence

What you need to believe

  • The business sells repeat B2B convenience, not just a craft skill owned by the seller
  • Technicians can produce factory-looking repairs at speed with low comeback rates
  • Mobile routing and account density preserve the attractive material margins
  • The company knows which repairs are cosmetic, structural, safe, and properly priced

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one mobile/shop wheel-repair operation with two technicians and dealership/body-shop routes. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Dealer and body-shop cosmetic repair routes30-100 wheels/week × $100-$150 wholesale repair × 52 weeks; base uses 50 × $125 × 52 = $325K$180K$325K$650K
Retail curb-rash and mobile appointments8-40 wheels/week × $150-$225 retail ticket × 52 weeks; base uses 25 × $175 × 52 = $227.5K$50K$228K$450K
Straightening, refinishing, welding, color/full-set work8-45 complex jobs/week × $200-$300 average ticket × 52 weeks; base uses 24 × $250 × 52 = $312K$20K$312K$600K
Mobile/setup, caliper paint, protection add-onsroute/mobile fees and add-ons equal ~4% of core repair revenue in the base case$0$36K$100K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Technician labor, payroll burden, training3040%

    Materials are cheap; the product is skilled hands that can make a wheel look uninjured.

  • Paint, clear, abrasives, welding supplies, PPE, waste815%

    Consumables are favorable compared with replacement wheels, but comeback work doubles them.

  • Vans/shop, compressors, straighteners, booth/equipment reserve612%

    Mobile units earn only when route density beats setup time.

  • Insurance, rent/utilities, compliance, software611%

    Dealer and body-shop accounts expect certificates, process, and reliability.

  • Sales, fuel, routing, warranty/comebacks, admin510%

    A comeback is not just cost; it teaches a dealer to call someone else.

SDE margin · low
18%
SDE margin · base
24%
SDE margin · high
32%

What actually swings the deal

  • Wheels repaired per week

    10 extra wholesale wheels/week at $125 = +$65K annual revenue before labor/materials.

  • Average ticket

    $25 ticket lift across 5,150 annual wheels/jobs = +$128.8K revenue if mix and volume hold.

  • Comeback/rework rate

    5% rework on 5,150 jobs = ~258 unpaid repairs; at $125 internal value that is ~$32K of capacity leakage.

  • Mobile drive/setup time

    5 unbilled tech hours/week at $35 loaded cost = -$9.1K SDE per van before lost capacity.

Benchmarks to memorize

Wheel repair vs replacement~$150 repair vs $600-$1,200 replacement cited by franchise marketing
Technician labor cost range30-40% of revenue for multi-unit operators cited by franchise profile
SBA proxy implied deal median~$836.5K across 215 automotive body/paint/interior COO loans
Profile midpoint$900K revenue × 24% margin = ~$216K SDE
The ceiling

The ceiling is not wheel demand; every curb in America is apparently at war with alloy rims. The ceiling is trained technicians and account density. Past ~$1M revenue, the buyer is underwriting a technician-training and route-management company, not a simple mobile repair van.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Wheel repair is an automotive reconditioning specialty that lives near dealers, body shops, collision repair, used-car recon, and retail cosmetic repair. SBA automotive body/paint data is a useful transaction proxy, while actual demand is hyper-local and account-driven.

Tailwinds

  • High replacement-wheel costs make a $150 repair easy to understand
  • Dealership recon departments increasingly outsource specialty work to mobile vendors
  • Before/after photos and reviews make quality visible in local search

Headwinds

  • Dealer consolidation and procurement can pressure vendor pricing
  • Technician skill shortages limit growth
  • Structural repairs and specialty finishes increase liability and rework risk

Demand drivers

  • Dealers need used-car recon finished fast before inventory age hurts turn rates
  • Body shops and insurers prefer repair when replacement wheels are expensive or delayed
  • Retail customers want curb-rash and cosmetic fixes below replacement cost
  • Longer vehicle ownership and expensive OEM wheels make repair economics intuitive

Regulation

Moderate. Insurance, workers comp, hazardous materials/waste, paint/solvent handling, mobile-site rules, and repair-safety standards matter; unsafe structural repairs are a liability trap.

Who you bid against

Likely buyers are mobile recon operators, body shops, tire/wheel shops, franchisees, and small searchers. Strategic auto-service buyers can pay up when the target brings recurring dealer accounts and trained technicians.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRecurring B2B accounts

    Dealers and body shops value a reliable weekly vendor who keeps recon and claims moving without transport friction.

  • moderateTechnician skill/training

    Color match, finish quality, and safe repair judgment are learned production skills, not commodity labor.

  • moderateMobile route density

    A van visiting several accounts in one corridor can earn more than a shop waiting on one-off retail.

  • weakEquipment/brand

    Equipment can be purchased; low-comeback technician output and account trust take time.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner is a reconditioning vendor embedded in dealership/body-shop workflows: same-day wheels, low comebacks, tight mobile routes, and technicians who know when not to repair a wheel. The loser is a talented owner with one van, no second tech, and a dealer book that calls his cell because nobody else can match the finish.

How this niche degrades

  • Dealer procurement or national recon vendors can squeeze pricing if service is not differentiated
  • ADAS/EV wheel designs, specialty finishes, and structural liability raise training requirements
  • Technician churn can turn a good account book into a pile of comebacks
  • Cheap mobile competitors pressure simple curb-rash jobs while complex repairs require real capability
Consolidation status

Partly franchised but still fragmented. Alloy Wheel Repair Specialists claims 100+ territories, yet local markets still contain independents and body-shop add-ons. Acquirers should pay for recurring account density and technician systems, not just a van and Instagram before/afters.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 811121 · Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance

Deals tracked
215
85 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$711K
$265K–$1.4M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$837K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
30
$150K–500K
54
$500K–1M
54
$1M–2M
45
>$2M
32

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+83.3%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+70.3%
55 recent · 30 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
15% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank21
Live Oak Banking Company20
Pinnacle Bank7
First Internet Bank of Indiana7
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company7
Where deals happen
CA21
MI14
FL14
TX13
OH11
NJ11
MN10
CO9
NY9
WA9

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $496K median vs $730K for independents — a −32% franchise discount. Franchises make up 11% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MI$799K$940K
Mar 2026CA$2.4M$2.8M
Mar 2026TX$2.8M$3.3M
Mar 2026AZ$1.7M$2.0M
Feb 2026CA$329K$387K
Feb 2026KS$416K$489K
Feb 2026NC$711K$837K
Feb 2026CA$825K$971K
Feb 2026NY$3.9M$4.6M
Jan 2026IN$749K$881K
Volume rank #36/544Deal-size rank #262/544Momentum rank #58p90 loan: $2.5MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value on SDE from recurring account work, technician bench, and low-comeback production. The business deserves an automotive-service multiple only if revenue is not trapped in the seller's hands and repair quality survives technician turnover.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumTransferable dealership/body-shop accounts

    Written or clearly recurring B2B work with route history supports the top of the range.

  • ▲ PremiumTechnician bench and training process

    Multiple productive techs reduce key-person risk and allow growth.

  • ▼ DiscountSeller-craft dependence

    If the seller is the only person who can do high-quality repairs, most SDE is a job.

  • ▼ DiscountComeback/liability history

    Rework, unsafe structural repairs, or paint failures should be priced as customer attrition risk.

Worked example

At the profile midpoint, $900K revenue at a 24% margin produces about $216K SDE. At the profile's 2.0x-4.0x range, indicated value is roughly $432K-$864K. A two-tech operation with recurring dealer routes can support the high end; a single-owner retail/mobile book with thin records belongs nearer the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting repair demand without checking technician capacity and comeback rate
  • Assuming dealership relationships transfer because invoices exist
  • Ignoring drive/setup time in mobile work
  • Treating structural wheel repair liability as cosmetic-repair risk

Deal Calculator

Priced off $216K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.38×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.0× SDE ($650K)
Category range: 2×–4× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($65K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$650K
3.0× of $216K SDE
Cash to close
$85K
$65K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$8K/mo
$91K/yr on $585K loan
Cash-on-cash
148%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.38×+$10K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export jobs by account, wheel count, repair type, price, technician, labor time, material cost, comeback, and channel.

    This verifies volume, ticket, rework, and technician-productivity sensitivities.

    Red flagThe seller has invoices but no repair-type or comeback data.
  2. 02

    Interview top dealership/body-shop accounts and confirm expected post-close vendor continuity.

    Recurring B2B accounts are the moat and the valuation premium.

    Red flagAccounts say they use the seller personally, not the company.
  3. 03

    Review before/after standards, warranty claims, paint/finish failures, structural repair policies, and insurance.

    Quality failures destroy repeat accounts and can create liability.

    Red flagStructural repairs are done without clear acceptance/rejection criteria.
  4. 04

    Ride along a mobile route and measure drive time, setup, wheels completed, and unpaid wait time.

    Route density decides whether mobile convenience preserves margin.

    Red flagTechs spend more time driving and waiting than repairing.
  5. 05

    Inspect vans, compressors, straighteners, paint systems, booth/shop equipment, maintenance, leases, and liens.

    Equipment condition and ownership affect real purchase price and continuity.

    Red flagCritical tools are personally owned, poorly maintained, or excluded from the sale.

Pros

  • +Strong repeat business from dealerships and tire shops
  • +Repairs are much cheaper than full wheel replacement
  • +Low footprint compared with many automotive service businesses
  • +Can add mobile service or wholesale pickup routes over time

Cons

  • -Quality control matters because bad finishes trigger costly rework
  • -Revenue can dip if dealer relationships weaken
  • -Specialized equipment and paint workflow require discipline

Best For

Operators who like B2B automotive accounts, tangible before-and-after work, and modest capex

Operating Costs

BizBuySell search snippets show one Spokane wheel repair shop with roughly $967K gross profit and about $242K adjusted net income, while a Kwicksilver-style operator showed about $99K cash flow. Main costs are technician labor, powder coating and paint materials, rent, and equipment upkeep.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Wheel Repair Business

Search result snippet highlighted a Spokane wheel repair business with 2024 gross profit and adjusted net income disclosed

BizBuySell – Kwicksilver Licensee Example

Search result snippet referenced wheel straightening, repair, and powder coating with cash flow disclosed

Wheel Repair Specialists

Industry operator showing the common service mix of refinishing, straightening, welding, and cosmetic repair

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a wheel repair business
via BizBuySell – Wheel Repair Business
See listings →