Seamless Gutter Installation
Rainwater management is forgettable until it wrecks a roof, and that is the whole business
Bottom line
Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.
Seamless gutter companies fabricate and install gutters, downspouts, soffit, and fascia on homes and light commercial buildings. The surprising angle is that a small crew with a truck-mounted machine can produce strong cash flow because jobs are short, material markup is healthy, and referrals compound fast. Storm seasons and roofing relationships keep demand steady in many markets.
How It Works
The company measures the property, forms custom gutter runs on site, installs hangers and downspouts, and may bundle gutter guards or fascia work. Revenue comes from one-off installations, builder accounts, roofer referrals, storm repairs, and maintenance add-ons. The best operators own local search and maintain fast quoting.
BizBite verdict
Watch / verify
Seamless Gutter Installation maps to the Seamless Gutter Installation model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.
Why it may work
- +SBA dataset shows 6 recent comparable loans
- +5 clear operating upside levers identified
Be careful
- !Source link status has not been verified yet
- !No last-checked date yet
Category operating model
Seamless Gutter Installation
Revenue drivers
- • Linear feet installed by material, house count, and average ticket
- • Gutter guard, downspout, fascia/soffit repair, cleaning, and drainage add-ons
- • Crew days sold during roofing/siding season and after storm events
- • Lead mix from roofers, exterior remodelers, local SEO, storm restoration, and property managers
- • On-site fabrication speed, scrap control, and first-pass installation quality
Key risks
- • Lead costs and storm-chaser competition can pull margin out of simple replacement jobs
- • Material-price swings hit old quotes quickly
- • Bad pitch or insufficient downspouts create warranty callbacks
- • Owner estimating/roofer relationships may not transfer
- • Working at height creates safety and insurance exposure
What you need to believe
- Crew-level gross margins are real after material, callbacks, and owner estimating
- Referral relationships survive the seller leaving
- Add-ons are sold with discipline rather than given away to win replacements
- The gutter machine and vehicle package are maintained and productive
- Safety/insurance practices are strong enough for work-at-height risk
Unit economics
How one unit makes money
Modeled per one two-person seamless-gutter crew with truck, trailer, and gutter machine. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.
Revenue build-up
| Line | Low | Base | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seamless gutter replacement/install jobs70-140 jobs/year × 120-180 linear feet/job × $35-$50/ft installed equivalent; base is 100 jobs × 140 ft × $35/ft | $280K | $490K | $1M |
| Gutter guards, downspouts, drainage, fascia/soffit add-ons40%-60% attach rate × $1,000-$3,500 add-on ticket; base is 70 jobs × $2,500 | $60K | $175K | $550K |
| Cleaning, repair, storm/service work75-250 smaller jobs/year × $250-$600 average ticket | $20K | $35K | $150K |
Where it goes — cost structure
- Crew labor24–34%
The machine makes custom lengths quickly; ladders, tear-off, corners, and access consume the day.
- Materials and scrap22–34%
Coil price and guard material decide whether add-ons are margin or just larger invoices.
- Truck, gutter machine, trailer, tools, fuel6–11%
A down machine in peak season is a sales problem, not only a repair problem.
- Marketing, insurance, software, admin8–15%
Paid exterior leads can make revenue look bigger while SDE gets smaller.
- Owner estimating and warranty reserve4–9%
Normalize bid walks and callbacks; bad pitch sends the crew back for free.
What actually swings the deal
- Average linear feet per install
10 ft/job × 100 jobs × $35/ft = ±$35K revenue.
- Guard/add-on attach rate
Ten extra $2,500 guard/drainage add-ons = +$25K revenue.
- Material margin
A 5pt material-cost miss on $700K revenue is -$35K SDE.
- Callback rate
One unpaid half-day callback/month at $500 loaded crew opportunity cost is -$6K SDE.
Benchmarks to memorize
One crew generally caps around 100-150 full replacement days/year after weather, callbacks, and sales scheduling. Past ~$900K-$1.2M revenue, scale requires another trained crew and lead source, not simply a faster gutter machine.
Market analysis
Who owns these & where demand comes from
Seamless gutter installation is a field-fabrication service with exterior-remodel economics. The visible machine is less important than the referral loop, crew quality, and add-on discipline around guards, downspouts, and drainage.
Tailwinds
- ↗ Aging housing stock supports recurring exterior work
- ↗ Gutter guards and drainage add-ons raise average ticket
- ↗ Local roofers often prefer reliable subcontractors over running a gutter crew
Headwinds
- ↘ Lead-gen competition is high in storm markets
- ↘ DIY/handyman options pressure simple jobs
- ↘ Material and labor inflation can outrun old quoting habits
Demand drivers
- Aging homes, roof replacements, storm damage, and water-management problems drive replacements
- Roofing/siding projects create natural cross-sell timing
- Homeowners pay to prevent foundation, fascia, basement, and landscape damage
- Property managers need fast replacements with low tenant disruption
Regulation
Moderate. Licensing varies by state/locality, but work-at-height safety, insurance, permits where required, and building/drainage codes matter. Warranty discipline matters more than formal regulation in many markets.
Who you bid against
Roofers, siding contractors, exterior remodelers, handyman operators, and search buyers. A roofer with existing leads can usually pay more than a standalone buyer.
Competitive advantage
What protects the good ones
- strongContractor/referral relationships
Roofers and exterior remodelers can feed repeated high-intent jobs without paid-lead tax.
- moderateCrew process/reputation
Pitch, downspout placement, and no-leak installs create reviews and fewer callbacks.
- moderateRoute density
Clustered exterior jobs reduce dead time and let crews handle service calls between installs.
- weakEquipment
Gutter machines are buyable; trained crews and referral demand are not.
Who wins — and who loses
The winner is the exterior operator roofers trust after the shingles are done: clean estimates, tight install photos, high guard attach, and crews that do not create warranty calls. The loser owns a shiny gutter machine and buys leads one at a time, then gives away downspouts and returns for free because pitch was guessed from the driveway.
How this niche degrades
- ↘ Storm-restoration lead spikes can attract underpriced competitors
- ↘ Material inflation reprices old quotes immediately
- ↘ Roofing/siding companies can bring gutter work in-house if subcontractors are unreliable
- ↘ Safety incidents or warranty leaks can wreck reviews quickly
Fragmented and often attached to roofing/exterior remodelers. Strategic buyers are local roofers, siding companies, and exterior-service operators that can feed the crew.
SBA 7(a) data
Real acquisitions in this category
Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 238170 · Siding Contractors
Deal size distribution
Deal flow over time
Financing profile
Recent comparable deals
| Closed | State | Loan | Implied deal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | OR | $250K | $294K |
| May 2025 | VA | $3.9M | $4.6M |
| May 2025 | VA | $900K | $1.1M |
| Dec 2024 | ID | $664K | $781K |
| Jul 2024 | MN | $1.1M | $1.2M |
| Jul 2024 | MN | $250K | $294K |
| Apr 2024 | PA | $1.2M | $1.4M |
| Aug 2023 | AR | $150K | $177K |
| Aug 2023 | AR | $1.4M | $1.6M |
| Mar 2022 | FL | $512K | $602K |
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.
Valuation framework
How these actually get priced
Valued on SDE after normalizing owner estimating, referral concentration, material costs, crew wages, warranty callbacks, and equipment condition. Add-on-driven gross margin and transferable referral partners move the multiple.
What moves the multiple
- ▲ PremiumTransferable roofer/exterior referrals
They lower acquisition cost and stabilize crew utilization.
- ▲ PremiumDocumented job-level margins and low callbacks
They prove installations are priced and executed correctly.
- ▼ DiscountPaid-lead dependence
Lead cost volatility should reduce the multiple.
- ▼ DiscountSeller-only estimating/crew lead
If price and quality control leave with the owner, SDE is fragile.
Worked example
$700K revenue × 27% margin = ~$189K SDE. At 2.0x-4.0x, indicated value is roughly $378K-$756K. The high end requires referral-fed demand, clean job margins, low callbacks, and at least one trained crew lead; paid-lead replacement work with owner-only estimating belongs near the low end.
Common buyer mistakes
- ✕ Valuing storm-season revenue as recurring
- ✕ Ignoring material-price movement between quote and install
- ✕ Treating gutter guards as pure margin without callback/warranty history
- ✕ Buying the machine instead of the referral book
Deal Calculator
Priced off $189K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?
SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.
Due diligence checklist
Before you sign anything
- 01
Export 24 months of jobs by source, linear feet, material, guard/downspout/add-ons, crew hours, material cost, callback, and gross margin.
This verifies linear-foot, add-on, material, and callback sensitivities.
Red flagInvoices show totals but no feet, materials, or callback tracking. - 02
Call top roofer/siding/referral partners and confirm volume, economics, exclusivity, and whether the relationship transfers.
Referral demand is the moat.
Red flagPartners say they only work with the seller personally. - 03
Inspect gutter machine, trailer, truck, ladders, brake, tools, maintenance records, and safety gear.
Equipment condition and safety practices determine immediate capex and risk.
Red flagNo maintenance records or unsafe work-at-height practices. - 04
Review warranty/callback logs with photos and root cause by crew.
Callbacks attack the SDE directly.
Red flagLeaks/pitch issues are handled informally with no costing. - 05
Audit current backlog and quote book for material-cost assumptions and expiration dates.
Old quotes can become loss-making when coil prices move.
Red flagQuotes stay open indefinitely despite material volatility.
Pros
- +Fast jobs and healthy material markup
- +Strong referral potential from roofers and builders
- +Simple service line with obvious homeowner ROI
- +Can upsell guards, soffit, fascia, and cleanings
Cons
- -Weather and seasonality can affect scheduling
- -Crew quality matters for callbacks and leaks
- -Often dependent on local SEO and contractor relationships
Best For
Operators who want a straightforward home-service model with trucks, crews, and strong referral economics
Operating Costs
BizBuySell listings showed seamless gutter businesses with roughly $456K revenue and $117K cash flow, $637K revenue and $192K EBITDA, and one local operator at about $450K revenue with $250K cash flow. Main costs are labor, aluminum coil, trucks and machines, insurance, and lead generation.
Where to Buy
Listing snippet with disclosed revenue and cash flow for a seamless gutter installer
Listing snippet with disclosed revenue and EBITDA for a long-running gutter operator
Consumer explainer that helps illustrate why seamless gutters command a premium over sectional alternatives
Buyer's Toolkit
Essential tools to get started
Some links may be affiliate links. We only recommend tools we'd use ourselves.
Ready to Buy? Start Here →
Largest business-for-sale marketplace in the US
SBA loans and business acquisition financing — get funded fast
ROBS financing — use retirement funds to buy a business tax-free
Bookkeeping for small business owners — hands-off financials
Some links may be affiliate links. We only recommend tools we'd use ourselves.
Get the full breakdown in your inbox
Weekly boring business breakdowns
One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.