¢
BIZBITE

Hyperbaric Chamber Clinic

Breathing pure oxygen at pressure costs $200/session — and the chamber does all the work

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

Hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT) clinics place patients in a pressurized chamber where they breathe 100% oxygen at 1.5–3x atmospheric pressure. The FDA has cleared HBOT for 14 conditions including diabetic wounds, carbon monoxide poisoning, radiation injury, and decompression sickness — creating a legitimate medical market. Wellness and off-label demand (athletes, post-COVID recovery, TBI) has grown a parallel cash-pay market. Sessions run 60–90 minutes and cost $150–$350 each; a single monoplace chamber doing 6–8 sessions/day generates $300K–$700K/year at 50%+ margins with 1–2 staff. The equipment does the work — the operator needs a medical director (MD or DO relationship), trained techs, and a compliant facility.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
74Excellent
Avg revenue
$500K/yr
$250K–$1M range
Profit margin
50%
~$250K SDE
Multiple
2–4.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$500K–$1.1M
startup: $150K–$450K

How It Works

The clinic installs one or more FDA-cleared hyperbaric chambers (monoplace chambers seat one patient at $80K–$150K new; multiplace chambers seat multiple at $300K–$800K). A state-licensed facility and medical director relationship are required for clinical cases; cash-pay wellness clinics operate under a more flexible regulatory framework in most states. Sessions are scheduled and monitored by a trained hyperbaric technician. Medical billing for FDA-cleared indications (wound care, radiation injury) reimburses at $200–$400/session from Medicare/insurance. Wellness sessions are cash-pay at $150–$300 each. Package sales (10 or 20 sessions) drive upfront revenue and reduce churn.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Hyperbaric Chamber Clinic maps to the Hyperbaric Chamber Clinic model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

74Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 50% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 41 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Hyperbaric Chamber Clinic

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Completed treatments by chamber-hour
  • Allowed amount and collection rate for covered indications
  • Cash package price and redemption
  • Wound-care, physician, hospital, and sports-medicine referrals
  • Chamber uptime and trained monitor coverage

Key risks

  • Off-label marketing outruns evidence and payer coverage
  • Fire prevention, grounding, clothing, maintenance, or supervision fails
  • One medical director or referral source controls the clinic
  • Receivables hide denials and recoupments
  • Used chamber condition and service support are overstated

What you need to believe

  • The referral base supplies covered or cash-paying patients at the modeled price
  • Documentation survives payer audit
  • The chamber can safely deliver the scheduled hours
  • Clinical leadership transfers
  • A second chamber follows proven utilization rather than brochure demand

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one medical-grade monoplace chamber operated about 250 treatment days per year. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Covered medical treatments600-1,500 completed treatments × $250-$400 net collected; base is 1,000 × $300$150K$300K$600K
Cash-pay packages300-1,000 redeemed sessions × $165-$300 realized price; base is 650 × $250$50K$163K$300K
Evaluations and adjunct servicesphysician evaluations, wound follow-up, and related services after refunds and uncollected balances$10K$38K$100K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Technologist and clinical labor1524%

    CHT is an additional credential, not an entry-level qualification; schedule coverage must survive the seller.

  • Medical director and physician services49%
  • Oxygen, disposables, and utilities511%

    Oxygen-rich fire controls turn prohibited clothing and static into operating economics.

  • Chamber service, inspection, and reserve49%

    A pressure vessel can be available on the asset list and unavailable for treatment.

  • Medical occupancy915%
  • Billing, insurance, accreditation, sales, and administration814%
SDE margin · low
28%
SDE margin · base
50%
SDE margin · high
55%

What actually swings the deal

  • Completed sessions per treatment day

    ±1 session/day × $275 blended collection × 250 days = ±$68.8K revenue.

  • Cash realized price

    ±$25 × 650 cash sessions = ±$16.3K revenue.

  • Medical denial/recoupment rate

    Ten percent of the $300K covered-treatment base = $30K cash and SDE at risk.

  • Chamber downtime

    Five lost days × 6.6 base sessions/day × $275 = about $9K revenue.

Benchmarks to memorize

Base chamber utilization1,650 treatments ÷ 250 days = 6.6 sessions/day
CMS diabetic-wound gateWagner grade III+ and no measurable healing after at least 30 days of standard care
Device classificationClass II, 510(k), Product Code CBF
UHMS accreditation footprint267+ facilities surveyed/accredited over nearly 20 years
SBA physician-office proxy104 deals; ~$1.012M median implied deal
The ceiling

At 90-minute room blocks plus turnover, a single monoplace chamber has roughly 7-8 practical daily slots in a long clinic day. The $500K base already uses 6.6; growth beyond roughly $650K-$750K requires longer staffed hours, higher realization, or another chamber.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Hospital wound programs, independent medical clinics, and cash-pay wellness centers sell products that look similar but have different referral, evidence, and collection economics. The SBA 621111 sample is a physician-office proxy; its $1.012M median implied deal is credible financing context but includes far more than hyperbaric clinics.

Tailwinds

  • Aging and diabetes sustain wound-care need
  • Accreditation and stronger safety scrutiny reward documented medical operators
  • One full chamber creates visible demand proof before a second capital purchase

Headwinds

  • CMS excludes indications outside its NCD list
  • Cash wellness claims face evidence and reputation scrutiny
  • Payer denials and recoupments can turn booked sessions into bad revenue
  • Hospital outpatient departments can own the referral and billing relationship

Demand drivers

  • CMS covers a defined list of serious conditions, including tightly gated diabetic lower-extremity wounds
  • Radiation injury, refractory osteomyelitis, and wound referrals can generate multi-session protocols
  • Cash buyers purchase wellness packages outside Medicare coverage
  • Physician and wound-center relationships fill chamber-hours more reliably than consumer advertising

Regulation

The FDA classifies hyperbaric chambers as Class II 510(k) devices and in 2025 reiterated supervision, grounding, clothing, fire prevention, maintenance, and cleaning controls after serious injuries and deaths. Clinical licensing, physician supervision, building/fire code, pressure-vessel rules, accreditation, and payer credentialing vary by state and setting.

Who you bid against

Physician groups, wound-care platforms, hospitals, wellness operators, and searchers bid. The medical buyer pays for compliant referral cash flow; the wellness buyer may pay for package growth. Mixing the two without cohort economics is how both overpay.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongDocumented referral network

    A filled chamber-hour from a wound physician is worth more than an unused chamber marketed to everyone.

  • strongClinical accreditation and safety system

    UHMS reviews facility, equipment, staff, and training; the resulting discipline is hard to reproduce after a rushed asset purchase.

  • moderatePayer documentation history

    Correct indication, failed standard care, wound measurement, and claim support reduce denials and recoupments.

  • weakChamber ownership

    A Class II pressure vessel can be purchased; utilization, service support, and safe operation cannot.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner knows exactly which session is covered, documents the 30-day wound gate, fills 6-8 safe daily slots, and keeps a second technologist and medical director under contract. The loser buys a gleaming used chamber, markets off-label cures, books package cash as earned revenue, and discovers the fire marshal and payer after close.

How this niche degrades

  • A fire or serious safety event can stop operations immediately.
  • Payer edits or audits can reprice the covered book within one billing cycle.
  • Off-label marketing enforcement can impair the cash channel quickly.
  • Hospitals can internalize physician referrals over a one-to-three-year contracting cycle.
Consolidation status

Split. Hospital and wound-care platforms consolidate medical referrals, while cash clinics remain fragmented. A standalone clinic earns a strategic premium only when accreditation, medical leadership, clean claims, and chamber-hour utilization transfer together.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 621111 · Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists)

Deals tracked
104
41 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$860K
$345K–$1.9M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.0M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
6
$150K–500K
25
$500K–1M
29
$1M–2M
20
>$2M
24

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+73.3%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−41.9%
26 recent · 15 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
10% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
9
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank11
United Midwest Savings Bank National Association8
United Community Bank5
Genisys CU4
Byline Bank3
Where deals happen
CA17
FL12
MI9
TX9
NV6
GA4
OH4
CO4
NY3
OK3

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026CO$150K$177K
Mar 2026CO$781K$919K
Mar 2026MN$150K$177K
Mar 2026MN$345K$406K
Mar 2026MI$612K$720K
Feb 2026MS$600K$706K
Jan 2026NY$2.7M$3.2M
Jan 2026MI$2.8M$3.3M
Jan 2026OH$865K$1.0M
Dec 2025MA$266K$313K
Volume rank #69/544Deal-size rank #201/544Momentum rank #61p90 loan: $3.0MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value normalized SDE on collected, indication-level revenue, then reconcile package deferred revenue, receivables quality, medical-director replacement, and chamber condition. The profile 2.0x-4.5x range fits the split market; compliant referral cash flow earns the upper half, off-label founder marketing does not.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumDiversified medical referrals and clean payer cohorts

    Supports utilization and collectible revenue after handoff.

  • ▲ PremiumUHMS accreditation and transferable clinical bench

    Reduces safety, staffing, and credibility risk.

  • ▼ DiscountPackage liability or denial exposure

    Deduct unearned sessions and likely recoupments before the multiple.

  • ▼ DiscountDeferred chamber service or weak OEM support

    Deduct immediate inspection, repair, and downtime cost.

Worked example

The profile midpoint is $500K revenue × 50% margin = $250K SDE. At 2.0x-4.5x, indicated value is $500K-$1.125M. Accredited medical operations with clean indication-level collections and diversified referrals defend the top; unused package cash, denials, and an unsupported chamber belong at the bottom.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Valuing billed charges instead of collected allowed amounts
  • Treating prepaid packages as earned on sale
  • Counting every diagnosis as CMS-covered
  • Adding chamber appraised value to an SDE price
  • Ignoring medical-director and technologist replacement cost

Deal Calculator

Priced off $250K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.39×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.0× SDE ($750K)
Category range: 2×–4.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($75K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$750K
3.0× of $250K SDE
Cash to close
$98K
$75K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$9K/mo
$105K/yr on $675K loan
Cash-on-cash
149%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.39×+$12K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of sessions by chamber, date, patient, indication, referring provider, payer, billed charge, allowed amount, cash, denial, refund, and technician.

    Tests daily sessions, blended realization, referral concentration, and collectible mix.

    Red flagThe 6.6-session base is schedule fiction or billed charges drive the model.
  2. 02

    Sample covered claims against orders, diagnosis, Wagner grade where applicable, 30-day standard-care history, wound measurements, and remittance.

    Attacks the $30K denial/recoupment sensitivity.

    Red flagPaid claims lack the NCD evidence that supports them.
  3. 03

    Reconcile every package sold, redeemed, expired, refunded, and outstanding to cash and deferred revenue.

    Tests the $250 cash realization and hidden treatment liability.

    Red flagAll package receipts were recognized while many sessions remain owed.
  4. 04

    Inspect FDA device identity, 510(k), serial, ownership, liens, OEM service, maintenance, grounding, cleaning, clothing, fire system, incident reports, and downtime.

    Attacks the five-day downtime sensitivity and the business-ending safety risk.

    Red flagMissed service, prohibited-item controls by memory, or no supported parts path.
  5. 05

    Verify medical-director, physician, technologist, facility, pharmacy/oxygen, accreditation, payer, and state credentials through change of control.

    Tests the clinical moat and successor capacity.

    Red flagOne departing person or nonassignable credential closes the schedule.
  6. 06

    Cohort referrals by provider and call the top ten with compliant consent and process controls.

    Tests whether chamber utilization transfers.

    Red flagThe seller personally owns most referrals or a hospital plans to internalize them.

Pros

  • +The chamber does the work — 1 tech can monitor multiple sessions simultaneously, making revenue per labor hour very high
  • +Dual revenue streams: Medicare/insurance billing for clinical indications plus cash-pay wellness packages
  • +Wound care clinic partnerships create steady clinical referrals with insurance-reimbursed sessions
  • +Package sales (10–40 session bundles) generate large upfront cash payments and reduce session-by-session sales friction

Cons

  • -FDA oversight and state health department requirements vary — regulatory complexity differs significantly by state
  • -Medical director relationship and ongoing physician oversight add cost and create dependency on a key person
  • -Equipment maintenance and oxygen supply logistics require vendor relationships and regular safety inspections

Best For

Medical practice operators, wellness entrepreneurs, or investors in markets with wound care centers or sports medicine clinics that can drive clinical referrals

Operating Costs

At $500K revenue: tech wages run 18–22%, medical director fee 5–8%, oxygen supply 8–12%, equipment maintenance and inspection 5–8%, facility lease 10–15%. Owner-operators net 45–55%. Second chamber doubles revenue before labor scales, compressing wages-as-percent-of-revenue significantly.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Medical & Health Services

Search for hyperbaric, wellness clinic, and health services businesses for sale

Undersea and Hyperbaric Medical Society

Industry association for hyperbaric medicine with facility standards and buyer network

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a hyperbaric chamber clinic
via BizBuySell – Medical & Health Services
See listings →