¢
BIZBITE

Grain Bin Cleaning Service

Farmers are legally and financially motivated to clean storage bins between crops — few operators exist

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

Commercial grain storage bins must be cleaned between crop seasons to eliminate mold, insects, and mycotoxin contamination that can cause grain rejection at the elevator, USDA grading penalties, or total crop loss. A single 50,000-bushel corn bin contaminated with aflatoxin can represent a $200,000+ loss — creating strong financial motivation for annual cleaning even at high service prices. Most grain bin cleaning is done by small local operators with vacuums, compressed air, and manual labor, commanding $500–$3,000 per bin depending on size. In high-production agricultural regions of the US (Corn Belt, Great Plains, Upper Midwest), operators with 1–2 crews can service 4–8 bins per day from late harvest (October) through spring planting, with some summer work for high-moisture crops.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
73Excellent
Avg revenue
$280K/yr
$120K–$600K range
Profit margin
44%
~$123K SDE
Multiple
1.75–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$216K–$431K
startup: $10K–$35K

How It Works

The operator acquires an industrial vacuum system ($5K–$20K), compressed air tools, and a truck or trailer to mobilize equipment to farm sites. Bins are accessed through hatches at the base, peak, and side wall; workers vacuum residual grain, caked material, and dust from the floor, walls, and auger housing; compressed air blows clean the aeration fans and ducts. The cleaned bin is treated with a residual grain protectant (malathion, diatomaceous earth, or pyrethrin-based) if requested. Service is priced per bin by size: small hopper-bottom bins ($500–$800), mid-range flat-bottoms ($800–$1,500), large elevator-style bins ($1,500–$3,000). Operators build route density by signing annual service agreements with large farming operations across multiple bin sites.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Grain Bin Cleaning Service maps to the Grain Bin Cleaning Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

73Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 44% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 67 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !High owner dependency

Category operating model

Grain Bin Cleaning Service

high labor
low capex
high owner

Revenue drivers

  • Bins cleaned by size and access condition
  • Elevator pits, aeration floors, dryers, augers, and baghouses added to the scope
  • Annual pre-harvest sanitation agreements
  • Crew-days available inside a short seasonal window
  • Travel density across farm and elevator accounts

Key risks

  • A worker enters live grain or an energized auger
  • The seller is the only person who can estimate access and safety scope
  • Seventy percent of revenue lands in one season
  • Cheap competitors omit entry controls and reset the apparent market price
  • A vacuum failure strands a crew during the pre-harvest window

What you need to believe

  • Customers will outsource a dangerous sanitation job instead of assigning farm labor
  • A successor crew can follow the safety system without the seller present
  • The account calendar repeats before harvest
  • Dense multi-bin stops can absorb mobilization cost
  • Pricing distinguishes routine sanitation from hazardous cleanout

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one two-person mobile vacuum crew serving farms and small grain facilities through one annual cycle. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Routine bin sanitation70-240 bins × $1,000-$1,750 realized ticket; base is 160 bins × $1,400$70K$224K$420K
Elevator, pit, dryer, and difficult cleanouts8-28 scoped cleanouts × $3,000-$5,000; caked material and access are quoted separately$25K$42K$140K
Treatments and equipment add-onsprotectant, aeration-floor, auger, and baghouse add-ons across 15%-30% of stops$5K$14K$40K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Entry and cleaning labor3038%

    Purdue observed 0.25-5 labor-hours per routine bin; a hazardous cleanout is a different product, not an overrun.

  • Vacuum, compressor, filters, hoses, and reserve712%

    A clogged filter during the pre-harvest rush costs the repair plus the lost crew-day.

  • Truck, trailer, fuel, and mobilization711%

    Three bins at one farm beat three identical invoices in three counties.

  • PPE, safety, insurance, and training59%

    Harness, lifeline, outside observer, lockout, and rescue readiness are the admission ticket.

  • Treatments, disposal, sales, and administration59%
SDE margin · low
27%
SDE margin · base
44%
SDE margin · high
46%

What actually swings the deal

  • Annual routine bins

    ±10 bins × $1,400 realized ticket = ±$14K annual revenue.

  • Realized ticket per routine bin

    ±$150 × 160 bins = ±$24K annual revenue.

  • Loaded labor and rework

    Five labor points × $280K revenue = $14K SDE.

  • Crew-day utilization

    One lost $5K difficult-cleanout day per month across a seven-month season = about $35K revenue.

Benchmarks to memorize

Routine-bin labor observed0.25-5.0 hours; 1.59-hour average in the Purdue study
Pre-harvest sanitation timingclean bins and handling equipment 3-4 weeks before harvest
Base crew equation160 bins × $1,400 + 12 cleanouts × $3,500 + $14K add-ons = $280K
SBA building-services proxy182 deals; ~$527K median implied deal
The ceiling

At four routine bins per productive day, 160 bins consume 40 field days; 12 difficult cleanouts consume another 12. Weather, travel, permits, and equipment maintenance turn a theoretical 200-day year into a short seasonal calendar, so a full route needs a second trained crew rather than longer entry days.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

This is a local contractor niche inside grain handling and industrial cleaning, not a neatly measured NAICS category. Farms often self-perform routine sanitation; elevators and larger farms outsource the ugly work to vacuum contractors. The SBA 561790 sample is a broad building-services proxy, so its 182 deals prove financing appetite, not grain-bin transaction multiples.

Tailwinds

  • Food-safety documentation favors contractors with permits and closeout records
  • Larger storage sites make owned rescue and vacuum capability economical
  • Aeration-floor, pit, dryer, and baghouse scope raises revenue per mobilization

Headwinds

  • Farm labor substitutes for paid routine cleaning
  • Seasonality concentrates cash flow and hiring risk
  • A poor crop or low commodity price delays discretionary deep cleaning

Demand drivers

  • Old grain and fines in floors, ducts, and handling equipment seed the next insect problem
  • Pre-harvest deadlines make downtime more expensive than the cleaning invoice
  • Engulfment, combustible dust, and energized equipment make entry a governed work process
  • Multi-bin farms and elevators create repeatable annual account calendars

Regulation

OSHA 29 CFR 1910.272 governs covered grain-handling facilities: entry can require lockout, a harness/lifeline, an outside observer, communications, and bin-suited rescue equipment. Farm coverage and state-plan rules vary, but a buyer should underwrite the stricter procedure because the fatal mechanism does not care which NAICS code is on the invoice.

Who you bid against

Industrial vacuum firms, millwrights, grain-system dealers, farm-service contractors, and local owner-operators compete. A buyer paying for a route should discount accounts where the seller wins only by personally entering bins or skipping documented controls.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongSafety system and trained entry bench

    A permit, isolation method, competent entrant, outside observer, and rescue plan are harder to reproduce than a vacuum trailer.

  • moderateAnnual account calendar

    Pre-harvest dates and bin histories make the contractor part of the customer operating schedule.

  • moderateRoute density at multi-bin sites

    Setup and mobilization spread across several invoices without adding county-line mileage.

  • weakEquipment ownership

    Vacuum rigs can be bought; maintained uptime and trained use matter more.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner refuses live-grain entry, locks every auger, prices caked material before opening the hatch, and cleans four bins at one farm before moving the rig. The loser quotes by diameter over the phone, drives 90 miles for one bin, and treats an outside observer as idle payroll.

How this niche degrades

  • A serious safety incident can end the company immediately.
  • Farm automation and larger centralized storage reduce small-bin count over years.
  • Industrial vacuum firms can enter a good territory when elevator contracts reach scale.
  • Commodity downturns defer deep cleanouts within one crop cycle.
Consolidation status

Fragmented and usually attached to broader vacuum, millwright, or farm services. The standalone roll-up case is thin until one operator has recurring elevator accounts, trained crews, and adjacent industrial-cleaning revenue outside harvest season.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 561790 · Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings

Deals tracked
182
67 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$448K
$245K–$978K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$527K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
23
$150K–500K
75
$500K–1M
40
$1M–2M
36
>$2M
8

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−13.9%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−51.7%
31 recent · 36 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
9% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
7
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company23
The Huntington National Bank13
Customers Bank7
Stearns Bank National Association6
Columbia Bank5
Where deals happen
FL23
TX21
CA17
AZ11
OH9
CO8
WA6
IL6
KS5
MA5

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $350K median vs $471K for independents — a −26% franchise discount. Franchises make up 20% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026TX$350K$412K
Mar 2026NJ$1.2M$1.4M
Feb 2026LA$402K$473K
Feb 2026FL$55K$65K
Feb 2026FL$615K$723K
Feb 2026FL$50K$59K
Jan 2026TX$270K$318K
Jan 2026KS$171K$201K
Jan 2026FL$650K$765K
Jan 2026KS$211K$248K
Volume rank #44/544Deal-size rank #438/544Momentum rank #222p90 loan: $1.6MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value normalized SDE after charging market wages for every seller entry, quoting, and route hour plus a vacuum-equipment reserve. The profile 1.75x-3.5x range fits a seasonal owner-led contractor; documented annual accounts and a second entry lead defend the top.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumSigned annual multi-bin accounts

    Dense dated work reduces selling and mobilization uncertainty.

  • ▲ PremiumSecond trained entry lead and observer bench

    Makes the route transferable and keeps work moving safely.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner-only estimating or entry

    Replacement pay and failed handoff belong below SDE.

  • ▼ DiscountDeferred vacuum or safety equipment

    Deduct catch-up capex before applying the multiple.

Worked example

The profile midpoint is $280K revenue × 44% margin = $123.2K SDE. At 1.75x-3.5x, indicated value is about $216K-$431K. Annual multi-bin agreements, a second trained lead, and maintained vacuum gear support the top; seller-only entry skill and undocumented safety files belong at the bottom.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Applying the broad $527K SBA proxy as a grain-bin comp
  • Counting seasonal owner overtime as free labor
  • Pricing routine sanitation and hazardous cleanout the same way
  • Treating an empty customer list as contracted annual work

Deal Calculator

Priced off $123K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.81×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($310K)
Category range: 1.75×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($31K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$310K
2.5× of $123K SDE
Cash to close
$40K
$31K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$4K/mo
$44K/yr on $279K loan
Cash-on-cash
197%
cash back in ~7 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.81×+$7K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export three years of jobs by customer, site, bin, size, condition, ticket, crew-hours, mileage, materials, invoice, and cash.

    Tests bin count, ticket, labor, seasonality, and route density.

    Red flagThe base 160-bin route cannot be rebuilt from job records.
  2. 02

    Reperform margin on 20 routine bins and every difficult cleanout, including owner labor, travel, filters, disposal, callbacks, and standby.

    Attacks the five-point labor and ticket sensitivities.

    Red flagNormalized SDE falls below 27% or caked-grain jobs routinely lose money.
  3. 03

    Observe isolation and entry at one site; inspect permits, atmospheric testing where used, lockout, harnesses, lifelines, observer communications, and rescue gear.

    Tests the strongest moat and the business-ending risk.

    Red flagWorkers enter while grain or powered equipment can move, or no site-suited rescue plan exists.
  4. 04

    Plot jobs by route and day, then calculate invoice dollars per field day and windshield hours.

    Tests the $5K crew-day and density assumptions.

    Red flagSingle-bin trips dominate and the seller excludes drive time from job cost.
  5. 05

    Cohort annual renewals and call the top ten farms/elevators about next-harvest scheduling and successor acceptance.

    Tests whether the calendar transfers.

    Red flagCustomers describe emergency favors for the seller rather than a repeatable program.
  6. 06

    Load-test the vacuum/compressor and inspect hoses, filters, trailer, maintenance, titles, liens, PPE, insurance, claims, and downtime logs.

    Tests capacity and the replacement reserve.

    Red flagDeferred gear or uninsured entry work consumes a year of SDE.

Pros

  • +Financial risk of grain loss or elevator rejection creates non-discretionary demand — farmers are highly motivated buyers
  • +Very low startup cost: industrial vacuum, compressed air tools, and truck access are the core equipment requirements
  • +Limited competition in most agricultural counties — large operators exist at scale but most markets have 0–2 local service providers
  • +Annual service agreements with large farms create predictable seasonal revenue with minimal ongoing sales effort

Cons

  • -Highly seasonal: 70–80% of revenue concentrates October through April, requiring careful working capital planning
  • -Physically demanding work in enclosed, dusty, and sometimes fumigated spaces — respirators and confined space training are required
  • -Business is geographic — demand only exists in grain-production regions; not viable in non-agricultural markets

Best For

Operators in Corn Belt or Great Plains agricultural markets who want a seasonal service business with low startup cost and strong farmer relationship potential

Operating Costs

At $280K revenue: labor for cleaning crew runs 30–35%, equipment maintenance and vacuum bags add 8–12%, vehicle and transport adds 8–10%, and supplies/treatments add 5%. Net margins of 42–50% for owner-operators. Second crew adds labor overhead before routes fill, compressing margins to 30–38% temporarily.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Agricultural Services

Search for agricultural and grain storage service businesses for sale

Grain Journal

Industry trade publication for grain storage, handling, and elevator operations

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a grain bin cleaning service
via BizBuySell – Agricultural Services
See listings →