¢
BIZBITE

Floor Mat Rental Service

The mats at every restaurant entrance are someone's recurring revenue

Bottom line

Operator-friendly model; diligence should focus on acquisition price.

Floor mat rental companies supply, launder, and replace entrance mats, anti-fatigue mats, and kitchen mats for restaurants, retailers, healthcare facilities, and industrial plants on a weekly service schedule. Clients never buy mats — they rent them. The service fee covers pickup, industrial laundering, and redelivery. It's one of the least glamorous businesses imaginable, and one of the stickiest: customers sign 3–5 year contracts and almost never cancel.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
54Strong
Avg revenue
$600K/yr
$200K–$1.5M range
Profit margin
30%
~$180K SDE
Multiple
2–4×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$360K–$720K
startup: $80K–$300K

How It Works

The operator owns the mat inventory (a capital asset) and delivers clean mats to client locations weekly, picking up soiled ones. Soiled mats are laundered at either a company-owned laundry facility or an outsourced industrial laundry. Revenue is billed monthly per mat in service. Long-term contracts lock in accounts for 3–5 years with automatic renewal clauses and liquidated damages for early termination. Adding uniforms, towels, or mop heads to the route expands revenue per stop with almost zero additional delivery cost.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Floor Mat Rental Service maps to the Floor Mat Rental Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

54Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 30% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Floor Mat Rental Service

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Weekly rental stops, mats per customer, price per mat, route density, and service frequency
  • Mat mix: walk-off, logo, scraper, anti-fatigue, kitchen, wet-area, and seasonal mats
  • Facility-service add-ons such as mops, towels, restroom supplies, air fresheners, and sanitizer
  • Laundry plant capacity, soil load, replacement reserve, and lost/damaged mat billing
  • Contract term, price escalators, minimums, and ability to win accounts from national providers

Key risks

  • Route sprawl turns good gross margin into driver windshield time
  • Under-reserved mat replacement flatters SDE until inventory must be refreshed
  • National linen/uniform providers can bundle mats into broader facility-service contracts
  • Laundry utility/wastewater costs and plant constraints can cap growth
  • Loose contracts make customers easy to poach during service mistakes

What you need to believe

  • Recurring weekly stop revenue is contract-backed and route-dense
  • Mat replacement, laundry utilities, and driver labor are fully costed
  • Facility-service add-ons increase wallet share without adding route complexity
  • Customers stay because service is accurate, not because pricing is temporarily cheap

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one weekly mat-rental route serving ~450 commercial locations through owned or outsourced laundry processing. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Weekly mat rental route150-800 stops × $20-$30 average weekly mat invoice × 52 weeks; base uses 450 × $18/week plus smaller accounts = ~$421K$156K$421K$1.2M
Logo, scraper, anti-fatigue, seasonal mat upsells25-35% of route revenue from premium/specialty mats, seasonal swaps, and logo programs$25K$110K$220K
Restroom/facility-service add-ons15-25% attach on a subset of stops for mops, towels, restroom supplies, sanitizer, and air care$15K$69K$180K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Route driver labor, fuel, vehicles1625%

    The route is the P&L. Ten extra minutes per stop can destroy the week.

  • Laundry processing utilities and plant labor1525%

    Water, gas, chemicals, soil load, and wastewater exposure decide whether dense volume is actually profitable.

  • Mat inventory and replacement reserve713%

    Logo mats and anti-fatigue mats wear out or disappear; reserve it or overstate SDE.

  • Sales, billing, customer service, route software612%

    Small weekly invoices need clean billing or customer credits eat margin.

  • Insurance, admin, credits, missed-stop recovery49%

    Service errors become credits and churn faster than in most route businesses.

SDE margin · low
20%
SDE margin · base
30%
SDE margin · high
38%

What actually swings the deal

  • Revenue per weekly stop

    $2/week across 450 stops = $46.8K annual revenue, mostly contribution if route time is unchanged.

  • Stops per route day

    adding 8 dense stops/day at $18/week across 5 days ≈ +$37K annual recurring revenue before laundry cost.

  • Mat replacement reserve

    a 3-point under-reserve on $600K revenue overstates SDE by ~$18K.

  • Driver time per stop

    5 extra minutes × 450 stops/week = 37.5 hours/week of labor; at $24 loaded, that is ~$47K/year.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median~$735K across 5 linen-supply proxy deals
TRSA industry scopelinen, uniform, facility services, mats and reusable textiles
Base route math450 stops × ~$18/week × 52 = ~$421K route revenue
Profile midpoint$600K revenue × 30% margin = ~$180K SDE
The ceiling

A mat route tops out when driver minutes and plant capacity stop improving with density. A single route with 450 stops is manageable only if accounts are clustered; scattered stops are just a delivery job with inventory risk.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Floor mat rental is a recurring B2B route business hiding inside the linen/uniform industry. TRSA's universe includes mats and other reusable textiles; the small-business wedge is weekly service accuracy for customers too small or irritated for national platforms.

Tailwinds

  • Facility-service bundling increases revenue per stop without much extra mileage
  • Customer frustration with national service creates local switching opportunities
  • Route software and inventory tagging make smaller operators more disciplined

Headwinds

  • National providers have purchasing, plant, route, and pricing scale
  • Laundry utilities, wastewater, fuel, and driver wages can outrun legacy weekly prices
  • Small customers churn quickly after missed swaps or billing errors

Demand drivers

  • Retail, restaurant, industrial, healthcare, and office locations need entrance mats to control dirt, slips, branding, and cleaning cost
  • Weekly exchange outsourced to a route operator is easier than buying, washing, and replacing mats internally
  • Logo, scraper, anti-fatigue, and wet-area mats solve specific facility problems beyond a generic rug
  • The same stop can carry towels, mops, restroom supplies, sanitizer, and other facility-service products

Regulation

Operational compliance centers on laundry wastewater, workplace safety, vehicle compliance, chemical handling, insurance, and contract terms. If processing is outsourced, partner terms and capacity become part of diligence.

Who you bid against

Buyers include regional linen/uniform operators, route-service entrepreneurs, and local facility-service companies. The bid changes dramatically if the route tucks into an existing plant versus needing standalone processing.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density

    Dense stops lower driver minutes, fuel, and missed-stop recovery per dollar of weekly billing.

  • moderateContracts/recurring mandates

    Auto-renewal, minimums, and safety/cleanliness requirements make weekly mat rental sticky.

  • moderateInventory control

    Barcode/RFID-like discipline and loss billing protect the replacement reserve.

  • moderateLocal service quality

    National providers can be cheaper, but missed swaps and billing mistakes create local switching windows.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner clusters restaurants, industrial shops, retail, and offices into tight weekly routes, bills every mat, and attaches facility supplies without adding windshield time. The loser buys a route map that looks recurring, then realizes half the margin is sitting in driver overtime and mats nobody can find.

How this niche degrades

  • National uniform/linen providers bundle mats and facility supplies into broader contracts
  • Utility and wage inflation pressure small plants without escalation clauses
  • Disposable/owned mats can tempt price-sensitive customers, though service quality often pulls them back
  • Route labor scarcity makes scattered small accounts less attractive over time
Consolidation status

Active in linen/uniform/facility services, but local mat routes still trade because nationals cannot always service small scattered accounts well. Strategics pay for dense stops; standalone buyers must not pay for route sprawl.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 812331 · Linen Supply

Deals tracked
5
0 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$625K
$503K–$725K p25–p75
Implied deal size
$735K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
1
$150K–500K
0
$500K–1M
3
$1M–2M
0
>$2M
1

Financing profile

Median rate
last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
12
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company2
GBank1
Community Banks of Colorado, A Division of NBH Bank1
TowneBank1
Where deals happen
NY2
CA1
WY1
NJ1

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Aug 2023NJ$625K$735K
May 2023NY$725K$853K
May 2023NY$50K$59K
Feb 2023CA$503K$591K
Jun 2022WY$4.7M$5.5M
Volume rank #517/544Deal-size rank #314/544p90 loan: $725KData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, with a strategic premium only when stops are dense, contracts assign, inventory is clean, and laundry processing capacity is reliable. A standalone buyer should underwrite route contribution after driver time and mat replacement before applying the profile multiple.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRoute density

    Clustered stops support higher contribution margin and strategic tuck-in value.

  • ▲ PremiumContract term and escalators

    Auto-renewal, minimums, and fuel/utility escalators protect recurring revenue.

  • ▼ DiscountInventory condition/control

    Missing or worn mats should reduce price through a replacement reserve.

  • ▼ DiscountPlant or outsourcing fragility

    Limited laundry capacity or weak partner terms cap growth and margin.

Worked example

At $600K revenue and a 30% margin, the profile route generates about $180K SDE. At 2.0x-4.0x, value is roughly $360K-$720K. The high end requires dense contracted stops, clean inventory, and processing capacity; scattered weekly invoices with old mats and no escalators belong at the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Valuing weekly billing as recurring without mapping route minutes and miles
  • Ignoring mat replacement reserve because inventory sits at customer sites
  • Assuming add-on facility supplies are free revenue when they add service complexity
  • Paying a strategic tuck-in multiple without owning plant capacity or dense adjacent routes

Deal Calculator

Priced off $180K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.29×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.0× SDE ($540K)
Category range: 2×–4× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($54K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.50%
Typical SBA 7(a) range: 9.5–12% (prime-based)
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$540K
3.0× of $180K SDE
Cash to close
$70K
$54K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$7K/mo
$79K/yr on $486K loan
Cash-on-cash
144%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.29×+$8K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export stop-level data: customer, address, weekly invoice, mat SKUs/counts, route/day, service minutes, contract term, churn, complaints, and gross margin.

    This verifies revenue per stop, route density, customer stickiness, and contribution margin.

    Red flagBilling exists, but route economics and stop times are not tracked.
  2. 02

    Physically reconcile mat inventory by SKU/customer to billing, purchases, losses, damage charges, and replacement age.

    The model assumes a real replacement reserve and billable loss control.

    Red flagLarge unbilled inventory losses or no customer-level inventory record.
  3. 03

    Ride the route and compare planned versus actual minutes, miles, missed stops, credits, and driver overtime.

    Route density is the hidden math behind SDE.

    Red flagDriver time per stop makes the route unprofitable despite recurring invoices.
  4. 04

    Inspect laundry plant or outsourcing agreement for capacity, utility cost, wastewater exposure, service levels, and termination rights.

    Processing cost and reliability determine whether growth is profitable.

    Red flagOutsourced processor can reprice/terminate or owned plant is at capacity.
  5. 05

    Read top customer contracts for assignment, auto-renewal, minimums, price escalators, fuel/environmental fees, and cancellation rights.

    Contracts create moat only if they transfer and reprice costs.

    Red flagMost customers are cancellable with no minimums or escalators.

Pros

  • +3–5 year auto-renewing contracts with early termination penalties make churn extremely rare
  • +Restaurant and healthcare clients are legally motivated to maintain clean, OSHA-compliant entry mats
  • +Route density compounds — adding one stop to an existing truck route costs almost nothing
  • +Mat inventory is a depreciating but durable asset that generates returns for 5–10 years

Cons

  • -Laundry infrastructure requires significant upfront capital — industrial washers and dryers run $50K–$150K+
  • -Large national competitors (Cintas, UniFirst, ALSCO) dominate major metro markets and have pricing scale
  • -Collection risk is higher with restaurant clients who often have thin margins and high turnover

Best For

Operators who want a route business with contractually locked-in recurring revenue and room to layer on adjacent services

Operating Costs

At $600K revenue: laundry costs (outsourced or in-house) run 25–30%, delivery labor adds 20%, mat replacement adds 5–8%, and vehicle/facility overhead adds 10%. Owner-operators who own their laundry equipment achieve net margins of 32–38%. Those who outsource laundering compress to 22–28%.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Laundry & Linen Service

Search for mat rental and linen service business listings

Textile Rental Services Association

Industry association for textile rental and floor mat service operators

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a floor mat rental service
via BizBuySell – Laundry & Linen Service
See listings →