¢
BIZBITE

Fiber Optic Contractor

The US is burying $42B in broadband — someone has to splice every inch of it

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Fiber optic contractors install and splice fiber optic cable networks for internet service providers, telecom carriers, municipalities, hospitals, campuses, and data centers. The work ranges from outside plant (OSP) aerial and underground runs to inside plant (ISP) structured cabling in buildings. The BEAD Act and E-Rate programs are driving the largest rural broadband buildout in US history — creating a decade-long pipeline of funded government contracts for small contractors with qualified crews. A single splicing technician can bill $800–$1,500/day on projects, and crews of 4–6 regularly generate $1.5M–$4M/year for the contracting company. Entry barriers include BICSI certification and fusion splicer equipment rather than capital intensity.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
50Fair
Avg revenue
$1.5M/yr
$500K–$4M range
Profit margin
28%
~$420K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$840K–$1.5M
startup: $100K–$350K

How It Works

The contractor bids on ISP, municipal, or enterprise fiber projects. Outside plant work involves aerial lashing (fiber to existing utility poles), directional boring, or open-trench burial of conduit with fiber pulled through. Fusion splicers ($15K–$40K each) join fiber strands with sub-0.1dB loss and are tested with an OTDR. Inside plant work pulls fiber through ceilings and data closets and terminates at patch panels. Typical billing is time-and-material at $1,000–$2,000/day per tech, or lump-sum per-foot ($2–$8/foot aerial, $5–$20/foot underground). Government-funded rural broadband contracts (BEAD/ReConnect) are publicly bid and often set-aside for smaller contractors.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Fiber Optic Contractor maps to the Fiber Optic Contractor model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

50Fair
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 4 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Fiber Optic Contractor

high labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Crew count and production rate for underground, aerial, inside-plant, splicing, and testing work
  • Contract mix across broadband providers, municipalities, utilities, campuses, data centers, and enterprise networks
  • Bid unit prices by foot, drop, splice, termination, test report, handhole, and restoration task
  • Utilization during seasonal construction windows and ability to keep crews fed with backlog
  • Change-order discipline when route conditions, permitting, traffic control, or restoration differs from plan

Key risks

  • A few carrier or prime-contractor relationships can drive most revenue
  • Bad route conditions or restoration obligations turn footage bids into margin traps
  • Specialized splicers and foremen may be harder to replace than equipment
  • Backlog quality can be overstated if awards lack notice-to-proceed, permits, or funding
  • SBA sample is thin, so buyer diligence must lean on job-level production and receivables quality

What you need to believe

  • Backlog is contracted, funded, and executable rather than a spreadsheet of hopeful awards.
  • Crew production supports the published revenue midpoint without heroic utilization.
  • The company owns quality control on splicing/testing, not just low-margin trenching labor.
  • Receivables, retainage, and slow public payments are fully reflected in working capital needs.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one regional fiber-construction contractor with 3-4 crews, splicing/testing gear, light trenching/aerial equipment, and carrier/municipal backlog. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Construction crew production2-5 active crews × 150-200 billable days/year × $1,200-$3,600 net billed production per crew-day$360K$1.3M$3.6M
Splicing, testing, closeout, service, and change ordersOTDR traces, fusion splices, terminations, emergency repairs, and approved change orders at ~15-25% of construction revenue$90K$204K$500K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Field labor, foremen, project management, payroll burden3245%

    Crew productivity is the business; one bad foreman can erase an otherwise good unit-price bid.

  • Materials, traffic control, permits, restoration, subcontract boring1832%

    Restoration and boring surprises are where foot-based bids go to die.

  • Fleet, splicers, OTDRs, tools, fuel, maintenance612%

    Test gear is cheaper than rework; uncalibrated closeouts delay acceptance and cash.

  • Insurance, bonding, admin, estimating, software510%

    Bonding and slow payment matter even when EBITDA looks clean.

  • Rework, warranty, bad debt, retainage leakage38%
SDE margin · low
20%
SDE margin · base
28%
SDE margin · high
35%

What actually swings the deal

  • Billable crew-days

    ±10 billable days across 3 crews at $2,400/day ≈ ±$72K revenue.

  • Crew production rate

    a 10% production miss on $1.3M construction revenue removes ~$130K billings while most payroll still happens.

  • Change-order capture

    capturing 5% on a $1.3M build is ~$65K revenue; missing it turns utility conflicts into free labor.

  • Retainage/collections lag

    60 days of AR on $1.5M revenue ties up roughly $250K working capital before payroll relief arrives.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median — NAICS 237130 proxy~$1.47M across 13 COO loans
Profile base revenue build~$1.5M vs $1.5M published midpoint
Healthy small-contractor SDE margin20-35%
Demand evidenceFCC Broadband Data Collection maps served/unserved locations
The ceiling

Three crews at $2,400/day for 180 days produce ~$1.3M before closeout/change-order work. To grow beyond the profile midpoint, the buyer needs more foremen and backlog, not just another fusion splicer.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Specialty construction attached to broadband, utility, campus, and data-center spending. The market has big primes at the top and many local subcontractors underneath; the acquisition target is usually a crew platform with customer approvals and job-costing discipline.

Tailwinds

  • Public broadband funding and coverage-gap scrutiny create funded project pipelines
  • Enterprises and campuses keep upgrading bandwidth and redundancy
  • Splicing/testing expertise is hard to automate or offshore

Headwinds

  • Carrier spending cycles and public funding delays create feast/famine utilization
  • Slow receivables and retainage can starve a growing contractor
  • Restoration and permitting surprises damage margins on fixed-unit bids

Demand drivers

  • FCC broadband maps, public funding, carrier densification, utility communications, campuses, and enterprise networks keep fiber construction demand active
  • Data-heavy homes and businesses need last-mile drops, backbone upgrades, and repair capacity
  • Municipal and rural projects create multi-month work but demand documentation and working capital
  • Existing networks create maintenance, locate, emergency repair, and upgrade work after construction ends

Regulation

Moderate to high: right-of-way permits, traffic control, utility locating, OSHA trenching/aerial safety, bonding, closeout documentation, and customer acceptance standards all matter. The paperwork is not optional; it is how the invoice becomes cash.

Who you bid against

Regional telecom-construction primes, electrical contractors, utility service firms, and searchers compete. Strategics pay for crews and approved-vendor relationships; searchers can win if they understand working capital and job costing.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongCrew production system

    Unit-price work rewards crews that finish cleanly and document closeout fast; mediocre crews lose money by the foot.

  • moderateCarrier/municipal customer access

    Approved-vendor status, insurance, bonding, and past performance create friction for new entrants.

  • moderateSplicing and testing quality

    Clean OTDR traces and acceptance packages get paid; poor documentation delays cash and invites rework.

  • moderatePermitting/restoration know-how

    Local permit offices and restoration specs decide whether a route bid is profitable.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner prices by production unit, owns splicing/testing quality, files closeouts quickly, and refuses unfunded backlog. The loser bids footage off a plan set, discovers rock, traffic control, and restoration after mobilizing, then funds a carrier project like a bank with worse margins.

How this niche degrades

  • Carrier capex pauses can freeze backlog with crews still on payroll
  • Labor scarcity for splicers and working foremen caps growth before demand does
  • Commodity trenching competitors can compress prices on easy jobs
  • Permitting, restoration, and right-of-way disputes shift schedule risk onto small contractors
Consolidation status

Telecom construction has regional primes and national platforms, but subscale specialists still own local crew capacity. Acquirers pay up for approved-vendor status, clean backlog, splicing talent, and margin-by-job discipline, not generic fiber hype.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 237130 · Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction

Deals tracked
13
4 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.3M
$500K–$2.7M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.5M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
1
$150K–500K
2
$500K–1M
3
$1M–2M
2
>$2M
5

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−66.7%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+852.4%
1 recent · 3 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
8.50%
25% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
11
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company2
Wright Patt Credit Union Inc2
Busey Bank1
BMO Bank National Association1
Northwest Bank1
Where deals happen
LA2
OH2
IN1
CA1
IA1
KY1
CO1
AZ1
IL1
KS1

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
May 2025KY$5M$5.9M
Dec 2024IL$525K$618K
Dec 2024LA$4M$4.7M
Dec 2024LA$500K$588K
Jun 2023KS$405K$477K
Sep 2022AZ$2.9M$3.4M
Mar 2022OH$2.6M$3.1M
Jan 2022OH$350K$412K
May 2021IA$140K$164K
Feb 2021CA$1.5M$1.7M
Volume rank #330/544Deal-size rank #85/544Momentum rank #349p90 loan: $2.9MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE/EBITDA after normalizing backlog quality, working capital, and equipment condition. Revenue multiples are dangerous because two contractors with identical revenue can have opposite cash conversion depending on retainage, rework, and change-order discipline.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumBacklog quality

    Signed, funded, permitted work with notice-to-proceed deserves a premium; verbal awards do not.

  • ▲ PremiumCrew and foreman depth

    Transferable crews with working foremen make revenue durable after the seller leaves.

  • ▼ DiscountReceivables/retainage strain

    Slow-paying public/carrier customers can require six figures of working capital at profile size.

  • ▼ DiscountJob-costing and change-order weakness

    If the seller cannot show margin by job, the buyer cannot trust the 28% profile margin.

Worked example

At the profile midpoint, $1.5M revenue × 28% margin = ~$420K SDE. Applying the 2.0x-3.5x range gives roughly $840K-$1.47M of value. A contractor with funded backlog, clean AR, and two independent foremen moves toward the high end; one dependent on the seller and one carrier with weak job costing belongs near the low end even if revenue is growing.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying backlog without checking notice-to-proceed, permits, funding, and customer acceptance rules
  • Treating receivables as cash when retainage and slow public payments are real financing needs
  • Ignoring rework and restoration obligations hidden outside gross margin
  • Assuming splicer/foreman talent transfers automatically after close

Deal Calculator

Priced off $420K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.67×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.8× SDE ($1.2M)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($118K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 8.50%
SBA median for this category: 8.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$1.2M
2.8× of $420K SDE
Cash to close
$153K
$118K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$13K/mo
$157K/yr on $1.1M loan
Cash-on-cash
172%
cash back in ~7 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.67×+$22K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Reconcile the profile revenue to crew-days, unit prices, and accepted closeout packages for the last 12 months.

    This tests billable crew-day and production-rate sensitivities.

    Red flagRevenue cannot be rebuilt from crew production and accepted units.
  2. 02

    Audit 25 completed jobs from bid to cash: estimate, permits, production logs, change orders, test results, invoices, retainage, and collections.

    Unit-price profit depends on execution and cash conversion.

    Red flagThe company wins work but gives away change orders or waits months for acceptance.
  3. 03

    Verify backlog by signed contract, funding source, notice-to-proceed, permit status, expected gross margin, and start date.

    Backlog only deserves value when it can become billable work.

    Red flagMost backlog is soft award, unfunded, unpermitted, or dependent on one prime.
  4. 04

    Inspect splicing/testing equipment, calibration records, trucks, trailers, locators, and subcontractor agreements.

    Quality gear and reliable equipment protect closeout cash.

    Red flagCritical splicing/testing work is undocumented or controlled by one subcontractor.
  5. 05

    Call top customers and primes about approval status, payment behavior, upcoming work, and seller dependence.

    Customer transferability and AR quality drive the multiple.

    Red flagCustomers say the seller personally owns awards or quality control.

Pros

  • +Decade-long government-funded buildout via BEAD Act ($42.5B) and ReConnect creates a visible project pipeline for small contractors
  • +Per-tech billing rates of $1,000–$2,000/day make revenue density high relative to headcount
  • +Specialized skill creates pricing power and limits competition — qualified fusion splicers are genuinely scarce
  • +Both enterprise and government customer bases provide large, long-duration contracts with reliable payment

Cons

  • -Skilled labor is the primary bottleneck — certified fusion splice technicians are difficult to find and expensive to train
  • -Project-based revenue can be lumpy; gap between contract close and revenue recognition requires working capital
  • -Regulatory and bonding requirements for government contracts add administrative overhead and upfront cost

Best For

Experienced telecom technicians or construction operators who want to build a contracting business on the back of the broadband infrastructure wave

Operating Costs

At $1.5M revenue: technician wages run 40–45%, subcontractor labor 5–10%, equipment (splicers, OTDRs, vehicles) adds 8–12%, materials 5–8%. Owner-operators on tools with 3–5 employees net 25–35%. Adding crew without filling the project pipeline compresses margins to 15–20%.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Telecom & Tech Services

Search for fiber and telecom contractor businesses for sale

NTIA BEAD Program

Official source for government broadband funding and contractor opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a fiber optic contractor
via BizBuySell – Telecom & Tech Services
See listings →