¢
BIZBITE

Diesel Particulate Filter Cleaning

Emission compliance for fleets is ugly, urgent, and surprisingly profitable

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Diesel particulate filter cleaning shops restore clogged DPFs for trucking fleets, contractors, and diesel repair shops instead of forcing a full replacement. The interesting angle is that a $3000-$8000 replacement cost makes a few-hundred-dollar cleaning service an easy yes for fleet managers. Demand is tied to emissions compliance and heavy equipment uptime, not consumer spending.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
52Strong
Avg revenue
$650K/yr
$200K–$1.8M range
Profit margin
30%
~$195K SDE
Multiple
2–4×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$390K–$780K
startup: $80K–$300K

How It Works

Shops receive DPF units from fleets or local repair partners, inspect soot loading, clean the filters with specialized equipment, test airflow, and return the unit with documentation. Revenue comes from per-filter cleaning, rush turnaround, pickup and delivery, and wholesale relationships with diesel repair shops that do not own the equipment.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Diesel Particulate Filter Cleaning maps to the Diesel Particulate Filter Cleaning model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

52Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 30% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 21 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Diesel Particulate Filter Cleaning

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Filters cleaned per day and average ticket by light-duty, heavy-duty, off-road, and rush work
  • Fleet, dealer, diesel-repair, and municipal account recurrence
  • Pickup/delivery radius and same-day turnaround capability
  • Replacement-cost spread: cleaning is compelling only when it saves thousands versus replacement
  • Testing/documentation quality that proves airflow recovery and warranty-safe process

Key risks

  • Low volume leaves expensive equipment underutilized
  • Poor cleaning process can damage filters or fail to solve root engine problems
  • Fleet density determines whether pickup/delivery is profitable
  • Replacement, delete kits, and emissions-policy shifts can change demand mix
  • A few fleet accounts can dominate revenue

What you need to believe

  • Cleaning saves enough versus replacement to be an obvious fleet decision
  • Local fleet and repair-shop density supports repeat volume
  • The process is consistent enough to earn wholesale trust
  • Pickup/delivery and rush turnaround are priced above true logistics cost
  • The business can survive without the seller as technical salesperson

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one local DPF cleaning shop with one primary cleaning system and pickup/delivery. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Standard filter cleaning30-150 filters/month × $250-$500 average cleaning ticket × 12 months$90K$325K$900K
Rush / heavy-duty / off-road jobs10-70 premium jobs/month × $350-$775 ticket where downtime or replacement cost is painful$40K$200K$650K
Pickup, delivery, testing, and wholesale add-ons$25-$125 logistics/testing add-ons across repeat fleet and repair-shop accounts$20K$125K$250K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Technician labor and QC1830%

    Labor includes inspection, cleaning, documentation, packaging, and customer communication.

  • Equipment depreciation/maintenance816%

    Thermal/pneumatic equipment is the fixed-cost hurdle; utilization matters more than purchase price.

  • Pickup/delivery logistics514%

    A wide service radius looks like growth until route time is costed.

  • Utilities, compressed air, consumables, disposal612%

    Soot handling and compressed-air/thermal energy costs scale with volume.

  • Sales, shop rent, insurance, admin814%

    Fleet accounts require relationship work and liability coverage.

SDE margin · low
20%
SDE margin · base
30%
SDE margin · high
38%

What actually swings the deal

  • Filters cleaned per month

    At a $400 ticket and ~55% contribution, +20 filters/month ≈ +$96K revenue and ~$53K contribution annually before added labor.

  • Rush/heavy-duty ticket mix

    Moving 25% of volume from $300 standard work to $600 rush/off-road work adds ~$75 per average filter at 300 monthly filters, or ~$270K annual revenue.

  • Pickup route density

    A 2-hour pickup run for one $350 filter can destroy margin; batching 8 filters on the same run can add $2K+ of high-contribution ticket value.

  • Failed-clean / callback rate

    A 4% re-clean rate on 1,200 filters/year at $150 labor/logistics cost consumes ~$7K and can lose wholesale accounts.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA automotive-repair COO proxy63 loans; median implied deal ~$598K
Recent SBA sample21 recent COO loans; median jobs supported 8
In-vehicle/forced regeneration cleaning quote$500-$1,000 per filter
Consumer/repair quote dispersionroughly $50-$800 depending on method and vehicle
Replacement-cost pain pointreplacement can run into the thousands, making cleaning an ROI sale
The ceiling

A single system cleaning 12 filters/day for 240 working days at $400 average ticket creates about $1.15M of cleaning revenue before rush, logistics, or add-ons. Above that, growth requires longer shifts, a second system, or wholesale accounts dense enough to justify more capacity.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A specialty fleet-maintenance niche attached to diesel repair, trucking, municipal fleets, construction equipment, and emissions compliance. Many operators are small local shops or add-ons inside broader diesel service businesses.

Tailwinds

  • Fleet operators increasingly track preventive maintenance to avoid roadside downtime
  • High replacement costs make documented cleaning an easy ROI sale
  • Municipal and contractor fleets value local same-day service

Headwinds

  • Long-term diesel mix changes and emissions technology changes can reshape demand
  • Unauthorized delete/tamper behavior can reduce legal cleaning demand in some submarkets
  • Low-density regions may not support equipment utilization

Demand drivers

  • Diesel fleets need uptime and cannot let clogged DPFs sideline revenue equipment
  • Cleaning is cheaper than replacement when the filter is recoverable
  • Repair shops and dealers outsource when they lack dedicated cleaning equipment
  • Emissions systems on trucks and off-road equipment create recurring maintenance demand

Regulation

Demand is tied to emissions compliance; operations may involve environmental handling of soot/ash, workplace safety, waste disposal, commercial auto, and insurance. A buyer should verify local rules for waste handling and any claims made about emissions compliance.

Who you bid against

Diesel repair shops, fleet-maintenance groups, equipment dealers, mobile mechanics, and searchers looking for industrial service cashflow. Captive repair volume gives strategic buyers an advantage.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongFleet and repair-shop relationships

    Repeat customers care about uptime and trust; they do not want to test a new cleaner during a breakdown.

  • moderateTurnaround speed and logistics

    Pickup/delivery and same-day return can be worth more than a lower price.

  • moderateTesting/documentation discipline

    Before/after airflow proof separates real process from a commodity wash.

  • weakCleaning equipment

    Equipment can be financed; local volume and trust are harder to buy.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner is the local uptime partner: it picks up filters on a route, documents before/after flow, turns fleet work quickly, and teaches repair shops when cleaning will not fix an upstream engine issue. The loser buys a machine, waits for retail walk-ins, and learns that clogged filters are a symptom as often as a standalone service ticket.

How this niche degrades

  • Diesel-emissions policy and fleet technology shifts can alter long-term DPF demand
  • Diesel repair shops may buy their own equipment once volume is proven
  • Bad cleaning outcomes or damaged filters can destroy referral trust
  • Local fleet contraction or construction slowdown reduces repeat volume
Consolidation status

Fragmented and usually local. Strategic buyers are diesel repair chains, fleet-service operators, and emissions/compliance shops that can feed captive volume into the equipment. Standalone shops need account recurrence to deserve more than asset-plus-SDE pricing.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 811198 · All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance

Deals tracked
63
21 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$509K
$200K–$1.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$598K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
10
$150K–500K
20
$500K–1M
14
$1M–2M
11
>$2M
8

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−50.0%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−46.9%
7 recent · 14 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
14% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company7
The Huntington National Bank7
Centennial Bank4
Midwest Regional Bank2
The Citizens National Bank of Park Rapids2
Where deals happen
MO7
FL6
MN6
TX6
CO5
CA4
GA4
OH4
IN4
WA2

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $1.1M median vs $475K for independents — a +126% franchise premium. Franchises make up 16% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MO$1.3M$1.5M
Feb 2026MS$350K$412K
Dec 2025TX$2.1M$2.5M
Nov 2025CO$50K$59K
Nov 2025CO$576K$677K
Jul 2025TX$2.0M$2.4M
Jul 2025TX$150K$177K
Apr 2025MI$890K$1.0M
Apr 2025VT$200K$235K
Apr 2025AZ$1.5M$1.7M
Volume rank #112/544Deal-size rank #378/544Momentum rank #314p90 loan: $2.0MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on normalized SDE after adjusting for equipment utilization, customer concentration, owner technical sales, route economics, and any under-reserved equipment/warranty cost. Captive fleet contracts and wholesale repair-shop recurrence support the high end.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRepeat fleet/repair-shop accounts

    Scheduled recurring volume makes the cleaning system financeable and lowers customer-acquisition risk.

  • ▲ PremiumDocumented testing process

    Before/after airflow reporting reduces disputes and protects wholesale referrals.

  • ▼ DiscountLow equipment utilization

    A machine with idle capacity should not be valued like a moat.

  • ▼ DiscountOwner-only technical sales

    If customers trust the seller's judgment rather than the process, transition risk is high.

Worked example

$650K revenue × 30% margin = about $195K SDE. At 2.0x-4.0x, that implies roughly $390K-$780K of value. Dense recurring fleet accounts, repair-shop wholesale volume, and documented QC push toward the high end; retail walk-ins, underused equipment, and seller-dependent technical relationships deserve a discount.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying equipment capacity instead of verified recurring filter volume
  • Ignoring pickup/delivery time and rush logistics in gross margin
  • Assuming every clogged DPF can be cleaned without diagnosing upstream engine issues
  • Valuing a few large fleet accounts without checking contract and relationship transferability

Deal Calculator

Priced off $195K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.39×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.0× SDE ($585K)
Category range: 2×–4× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($59K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$585K
3.0× of $195K SDE
Cash to close
$76K
$59K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$7K/mo
$82K/yr on $527K loan
Cash-on-cash
149%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.39×+$9K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of jobs by customer, filter class, ticket, turnaround time, pickup/delivery cost, re-clean rate, and gross margin.

    This verifies volume, ticket mix, route economics, and callback risk.

    Red flagRevenue exists in deposits but not job-level economics or QA outcomes.
  2. 02

    Rank customers by repeat filters, fleet size, referral source, contract status, and decision-maker relationship.

    Recurring accounts are the value driver.

    Red flagTop accounts are verbal relationships with the seller and no transferable process.
  3. 03

    Inspect cleaning equipment, maintenance logs, rated capacity, utilization, calibration/testing tools, and replacement cost.

    Equipment utilization attacks the fixed-cost sensitivity.

    Red flagExpensive equipment runs below break-even volume or lacks maintenance records.
  4. 04

    Review before/after test reports, warranty claims, damaged filters, and cases where cleaning failed because engine issues remained.

    Quality control protects wholesale trust.

    Red flagThe shop cannot prove airflow recovery or distinguish failed filters from failed engines.
  5. 05

    Ride pickup/delivery routes and calculate margin by route after labor, fuel, waiting, packaging, and failed pickups.

    Logistics can turn attractive fleet accounts into low-margin work.

    Red flagWide-radius pickups are done for one or two low-ticket filters.
  6. 06

    Verify environmental, waste-handling, PPE, insurance, and any emissions-compliance claims with local requirements.

    A compliance service cannot have sloppy compliance.

    Red flagNo documented soot/ash handling, insurance exclusions, or unsupported emissions claims.

Pros

  • +Strong value proposition versus expensive full DPF replacement
  • +Fleet and repair-shop accounts can become recurring
  • +Specialized equipment creates more moat than a generic cleaning business
  • +Can bolt onto an existing diesel repair or emissions shop

Cons

  • -Demand is localized and depends on fleet density
  • -Equipment quality and process discipline matter for repeatability
  • -Technology shifts in emissions systems could change the service mix over time

Best For

Operators who like industrial services, fleet relationships, and tangible ROI sales

Operating Costs

FinancialModelingLab-style operating examples point to very high contribution margins once volume ramps, though smaller local operators should underwrite more conservatively. Main costs are cleaning equipment, technician labor, compressed air/utilities, logistics, and sales to fleet accounts.

Where to Buy

FinancialModelLab – DPF Cleaning Costs

Illustrative economics for a DPF cleaning operation with average order values and cost structure

FinancialModelLab – DPF Owner Income

Illustrative owner income and EBITDA scaling assumptions for DPF service shops

Market Research Future

Background on the wider diesel particulate filter market and ongoing emissions relevance

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a diesel particulate filter cleaning
via FinancialModelLab – DPF Cleaning Costs
See listings →