¢
BIZBITE

Concrete Washout Service

Construction sites legally can't dump concrete rinse water — you pick it up

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

Every concrete pour generates 50–300 gallons of washout water — the slurry left in mixer drums and wheelbarrows after a pour. Under Clean Water Act NPDES permits and most state stormwater regulations, this alkaline waste (pH 11–13) cannot be discharged to storm drains, ground, or nearby waterways. Construction sites serving federally funded projects or operating in regulated states must document proper disposal. Concrete washout service operators deliver portable containment systems (bags, bins, or bermed pits) to active job sites and pick up the solidified waste for recycling or permitted disposal. The model is nearly identical to porta-potty rental — a recurring service route with consumable materials and a legally required need.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
58Strong
Avg revenue
$320K/yr
$150K–$700K range
Profit margin
42%
~$134K SDE
Multiple
2–4×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$269K–$538K
startup: $25K–$80K

How It Works

The operator targets general contractors, concrete subcontractors, and construction site managers. They deliver washout containment units — either portable fabric bags ($15–$40 each, single-use) or reusable bins — at the project kickoff, service them weekly or after major pours, and haul the solidified waste to a permitted recycling or disposal facility. Some operators partner with concrete recyclers who accept washout solids as aggregate fill. Billing is typically per-pickup or per-month per site. Operators build recurring route density by partnering with concrete ready-mix companies who recommend the service to all new pours.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Concrete Washout Service maps to the Concrete Washout Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

58Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 42% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 7 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Concrete Washout Service

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Recurring rental/service fees for washout boxes, bins, roll-offs, and vacuum/pump-out events on construction sites
  • Container utilization by active jobsites, swap frequency, distance to yard/disposal, and truck routing
  • Stormwater/SWPPP compliance pressure from general contractors, municipalities, and inspectors
  • Hardened concrete recycling or disposal economics after washwater evaporates or is pumped
  • Relationships with concrete contractors, GCs, erosion-control vendors, and site-superintendent networks

Key risks

  • Construction cyclicality can empty the route fast
  • A few large GCs can dominate utilization and dictate price
  • Unbilled long hauls, contaminated washout, and damaged boxes silently consume margin
  • Environmental mistakes can get the customer and vendor in trouble
  • Container inventory looks cheap until utilization falls and the yard fills with idle steel

What you need to believe

  • Construction sites need compliant washout often enough to keep boxes deployed
  • Route density and utilization make the steel inventory earn, instead of sit
  • Environmental documentation lets the operator defend price
  • Customer concentration and cyclicality are manageable with a broad contractor base

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one metro concrete-washout route with ~65 average deployed boxes/bins and pump-out/swap service. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Washout box/bin rental30-120 average deployed boxes × $50-$75 per week × 52 weeks; base uses 65 × $55 × 52 = ~$186K$78K$186K$468K
Pump-outs, swaps, pickups, and rush service500-1,200 service events/year × $90-$150 average net service fee$45K$85K$180K
Disposal/recycling, damaged liner, long-haul, and compliance add-onsadd-on charges equal ~20-30% of rental/service revenue where contracts bill disposal and exceptions explicitly$25K$49K$90K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Drivers, pump-out labor, dispatch1830%

    The money is made between jobsites; wait time at one gate ruins a day of route economics.

  • Trucks, fuel, repairs, route travel816%

    A full box across town is not the same product as a full box next door.

  • Container/liner/pump replacement reserve612%

    Overfilled or abused boxes turn steel inventory into recurring capex.

  • Disposal, recycling, yard handling612%

    Hardened concrete may be recyclable; sloppy washout can become an expensive contaminated load.

  • Insurance, permits, compliance, admin48%

    The compliance packet is part of why a GC pays instead of digging a hole with straw bales.

SDE margin · low
32%
SDE margin · base
42%
SDE margin · high
50%

What actually swings the deal

  • Average deployed boxes

    10 extra boxes at $55/week = $28.6K annual rental revenue before service events.

  • Weekly rental rate

    $5/week on 65 deployed boxes = $16.9K annual revenue.

  • Service miles/wait time

    15 extra miles plus 20 minutes wait on 800 pickups can absorb ~$15K-$25K/year in truck and labor capacity.

  • Unbilled disposal/contamination

    $75 unbilled disposal exception on 300 events = -$22.5K SDE.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied deal median~$969K across 22 miscellaneous waste-management proxy deals
Base rental math65 boxes × $55/week × 52 = ~$186K
Regulatory driverEPA concrete-washout BMP guidance treats washwater/solids as stormwater pollution risks
Add-on ratiodisposal/exception/compliance add-ons modeled at ~18% of revenue
The ceiling

The first ceiling is deployed inventory utilization, not market size. A 100-box route at $55/week only produces ~$286K of rental revenue before swaps and disposal; to reach seven figures, the operator needs multiple dense construction corridors, disciplined exception billing, or adjacent site-service lines.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

A construction-site compliance route business inside miscellaneous waste services. SBA proxy deal count is small but financeable; real defensibility comes from being embedded in active construction corridors before and after concrete pours.

Tailwinds

  • Stormwater compliance keeps moving from informal pits toward documented containment
  • GCs prefer vendors who reduce inspection risk and site mess
  • Adjacent construction-site services create cross-sell and route-density opportunities

Headwinds

  • Construction volume is cyclical and rate-sensitive
  • Fuel, labor, disposal, and steel costs can move faster than weekly rental rates
  • Cheap hay-bale/plastic or self-managed washout still competes on low-scrutiny sites

Demand drivers

  • Concrete trucks, pumpers, and finishers need legal washout locations on active sites
  • NPDES/SWPPP and local stormwater rules push GCs toward documented BMPs
  • Residential subdivisions, commercial slabs, tilt-up, roadwork, and municipal projects create clustered recurring site demand
  • Superintendents value fast swaps because a full washout bin can block the next pour

Regulation

EPA concrete-washout BMP guidance and construction stormwater permits focus on preventing high-pH washwater and concrete solids from entering storm drains and waterways. Local enforcement intensity determines how much contractors pay for professional containment.

Who you bid against

Dumpster/roll-off operators, portable-restroom providers, erosion-control/SWPPP firms, concrete contractors, and local waste entrepreneurs. The best bidder already has construction-site routes and can add washout without rebuilding dispatch from scratch.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRoute density

    Construction corridors let one truck service multiple boxes; scattered jobs turn concrete into a fuel bill.

  • moderateCompliance documentation

    GCs care when inspectors care. A vendor that hands over clean BMP/SWPPP records becomes a risk reducer.

  • moderateContractor relationships

    Site superintendents call the vendor who swaps boxes before the pour, not the cheapest number after the problem.

  • weakContainer inventory

    Boxes matter, but idle or abused boxes are just steel. Utilization and billing discipline are the moat.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner has boxes deployed in clusters, bills every swap/disposal exception, and gives the GC inspection-ready documentation. The loser buys containers, lets superintendents overfill them, chases one-off jobs across the metro, and calls the landfill bill 'cost of doing business.'

How this niche degrades

  • Construction slowdown lowers box utilization quickly
  • Dumpster, portable-restroom, erosion-control, or concrete suppliers can bundle washout and squeeze standalone routes
  • Local stormwater enforcement can either create demand or raise handling costs
  • Customer concentration with a few GCs can turn a route into a low-margin subcontractor
Consolidation status

Local and adjacent-service driven. National waste players are not usually buying tiny washout routes, but dumpster, portable sanitation, SWPPP, and erosion-control operators can bolt the service onto existing construction-site relationships.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 562998 · All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services

Deals tracked
22
7 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$824K
$215K–$1.7M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$969K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
1
$150K–500K
7
$500K–1M
3
$1M–2M
7
>$2M
4

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−60.0%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−47.9%
2 recent · 5 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.75%
0% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
6
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company3
Wells Fargo Bank National Association1
Midwest Regional Bank1
The Stephenson National Bank and Trust1
CDC Small Business Finance Corp.1
Where deals happen
CA4
WI3
FL2
DE2
CO1
MI1
AZ1
MN1
CT1
SD1

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Nov 2025MN$312K$367K
Sep 2025AZ$333K$392K
Mar 2025FL$619K$728K
Oct 2024WI$166K$195K
Sep 2024IA$4.5M$5.3M
Jul 2024MI$2.8M$3.3M
May 2024CA$215K$253K
Dec 2023WY$150K$177K
Sep 2023CA$1.8M$2.1M
Sep 2023NY$629K$740K
Volume rank #238/544Deal-size rank #216/544Momentum rank #333p90 loan: $2.8MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE, with an asset sanity check on container/truck condition and utilization. The 2.0x-4.0x range fits a route with compliance tailwinds; buyers should pay for deployed, billable inventory and recurring GC relationships, not idle boxes in a yard.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumDeployed utilization and route density

    High average deployed boxes in tight corridors support the multiple.

  • ▲ PremiumException/disposal billing discipline

    Contracts that bill overfills, contamination, rush swaps, and long hauls protect margin.

  • ▼ DiscountCustomer concentration

    A route controlled by two GCs deserves a concentration haircut or earnout.

  • ▼ DiscountAged/damaged box inventory

    Containers, pumps, liners, and trucks need inspection and capex reserve before applying SDE multiples.

Worked example

At the profile midpoint, $320K revenue × 42% margin = ~$134.4K SDE. At 2.0x-4.0x, that produces a value range of about $269K-$538K. A dense, documented, exception-billed route can defend the top; scattered boxes, customer concentration, or worn-out inventory should drag the deal toward the low end plus asset adjustment.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting owned boxes instead of average deployed, billable boxes
  • Ignoring truck miles and site wait time in service-event margin
  • Letting contaminated/overfilled boxes become unbilled disposal cost
  • Assuming every construction market enforces washout rules the same way

Deal Calculator

Priced off $134K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.35×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.0× SDE ($405K)
Category range: 2×–4× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($41K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.75%
SBA median for this category: 9.8%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$405K
3.0× of $134K SDE
Cash to close
$53K
$41K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$5K/mo
$57K/yr on $365K loan
Cash-on-cash
147%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.35×+$6K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of container-level history: customer, site, deploy date, pickup/swap date, weekly fee, overfill/damage notes, and disposal cost.

    This validates deployed utilization, rental-rate, and exception-billing assumptions.

    Red flagThe seller knows how many boxes they own but not how many were billable each week.
  2. 02

    Map every active and historical jobsite by corridor and calculate miles/wait time per pickup.

    Route density is the biggest hidden margin driver.

    Red flagGrowth came from scattered jobs that require dedicated trips.
  3. 03

    Review SWPPP/BMP documentation delivered to customers and any inspection notices or fines.

    Compliance documentation is the value proposition and the regulatory risk.

    Red flagNo proof packets, or customer sites have repeated washout violations.
  4. 04

    Inspect boxes, liners, pumps, trailers, trucks, and yard handling process.

    The asset base can quietly need replacement even when revenue looks fine.

    Red flagHigh share of damaged boxes, no maintenance logs, or unsafe yard practices.
  5. 05

    Analyze top 10 customers by revenue, margin, and active sites.

    GC concentration can reprice the whole route after close.

    Red flagTwo customers control more than half of deployed boxes and are bid-only.
  6. 06

    Reconcile disposal/recycling invoices to customer pass-through charges.

    Unbilled disposal exceptions directly attack the SDE model.

    Red flagLandfill/recycling costs rise with no matching revenue line.

Pros

  • +Legally mandated service — construction projects with NPDES permits face fines for improper washout disposal, making this a compliance purchase
  • +Identical business model to porta-potty rental: recurring service route, consumable materials, sticky B2B clients
  • +General contractors prefer one vendor handling waste compliance to avoid liability — creates relationship stickiness
  • +Low startup cost relative to revenue: a used pickup, containment units, and NPDES compliance knowledge is the core asset

Cons

  • -Service is tied to active construction cycles — economic slowdowns reduce new project starts and hurt route density
  • -Waste disposal requires permitted hauling and access to a concrete recycler or permitted disposal site
  • -Highly regional — route density only works in construction-active markets; rural areas won't support a full route

Best For

Operators in high-construction-activity markets who want a compliance-driven route business with low overhead and strong contractor relationships

Operating Costs

At $320K revenue: labor for driver/service crew runs 25–30%, containment unit materials (bags or liner replacement) adds 10–15%, vehicle and disposal fees add 12–15%, and insurance/overhead adds 8%. Net margins of 40–48% are achievable for owner-operators. Multi-truck operations compress to 30–38%.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Environmental & Waste Services

Search for environmental and construction waste service businesses for sale

NPDES Permit Program – EPA

EPA stormwater construction permit requirements — the regulatory basis for concrete washout compliance

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a concrete washout service
via BizBuySell – Environmental & Waste Services
See listings →