¢
BIZBITE

Concrete Leveling Business

Sunken slabs and foam injection create a weirdly attractive niche

Bottom line

Worth studying, but do not buy without strong local proof.

Concrete leveling businesses lift settled sidewalks, driveways, warehouse floors, and patios using polyurethane foam injection or slabjacking. The surprising angle is that the service solves a liability problem at a fraction of replacement cost, so homeowners and commercial property managers both have a strong reason to buy. Jobs are high-ticket enough to matter, but operationally simpler than full concrete replacement.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
60Strong
Avg revenue
$650K/yr
$180K–$1.6M range
Profit margin
26%
~$169K SDE
Multiple
2–4×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$338K–$676K
startup: $60K–$220K

How It Works

Technicians drill small holes, inject expanding material beneath the slab, level the concrete, patch the holes, and reopen the area quickly. Revenue comes from residential jobs, municipal sidewalk work, commercial warehouse floors, and drainage-related repair packages. Many operators pair the service with waterproofing or foundation repair lead sources.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Concrete Leveling Business maps to the Concrete Leveling Business model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

60Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +SBA dataset shows 28 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Concrete Leveling Business

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Residential slab lifts priced by square footage, void depth, and access: sidewalks, garage aprons, patios, pool decks, and driveways
  • Commercial and municipal trip-hazard work where replacement is too slow or disruptive
  • Polyurethane foam or grout material markup, with crews managing pounds pumped rather than yards poured
  • Drainage, caulking, crack sealing, and joint repair add-ons sold from the same settled-slab inspection
  • Lead-source partnerships with foundation repair, waterproofing, HOA, and property-management vendors

Key risks

  • Void depth can turn a beautiful quote into a resin bonfire if material is not metered and repriced
  • Freeze-thaw markets compress the selling season and create spring callback spikes
  • Bad drainage or soil movement can make leveling a temporary cosmetic fix
  • Warranty promises are easy to oversell and expensive to honor
  • The estimator's judgment often walks out with the seller unless scope rules are documented

What you need to believe

  • The company sells liability reduction and speed versus replacement, not generic concrete work
  • Material usage is measured tightly enough that deep voids do not erase margin
  • The local market has enough settled flatwork and referral channels to keep crews utilized
  • Commercial accounts value documentation and warranty discipline
  • Estimator know-how can be transferred into quoting rules after close

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one foam/slabjacking crew with a truck, trailer rig, pump, compressor, and 2-3 technicians. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Residential slab lifts160-500 jobs/year × $900-$2,000 average ticket; base is ~260 jobs × $1,300$90K$340K$850K
Commercial, HOA, and municipal trip-hazard packages20-80 batch jobs/year × $4,000-$12,000; base is ~38 jobs × $6,000$50K$230K$600K
Caulking, drainage, sealing, and crack add-ons25%-40% attach on leveling jobs × $500-$1,500 add-on; base is ~80 add-ons × $1,000$20K$80K$250K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Crew labor and payroll burden2434%

    The crew is small, but estimate travel, setup, patching, and warranty visits still burn paid hours.

  • Foam/resin or slurry materials1426%

    The hidden line: deep voids consume resin by the pound, not by how confident the quote sounded.

  • Truck, rig, pump, compressor, fuel, and repairs814%

    A rig is cheaper than a full concrete operation, but downtime kills the calendar in peak season.

  • Marketing, software, photos, insurance, admin814%

    Before/after photos and local SEO are not vanity here; they are the estimate engine.

  • Owner estimating and warranty normalization510%

    Normalize the seller's quote judgment, especially soil/drainage calls.

SDE margin · low
18%
SDE margin · base
26%
SDE margin · high
30%

What actually swings the deal

  • Material usage per residential job

    A $250 resin/material miss on 260 residential jobs = -$65K gross profit before callbacks.

  • Commercial batch-job count

    ±10 commercial jobs × $6,000 base ticket = ±$60K revenue with better crew utilization than one-off residential.

  • Residential close rate

    50 extra won estimates × $1,300 = +$65K revenue; the cost is mostly crew calendar and material.

  • Callback/warranty rate

    A 5pt callback rate on ~300 total jobs at $600 revisit cost is roughly -$9K cash plus schedule damage.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA sample73 concrete-structure COO loans; median implied deal ~$588K
Profile base case$340K residential + $230K commercial + $80K add-ons = $650K revenue
SDE margin guardrail18%-30%; profile midpoint 26%
Replacement-vs-leveling buyer hookLeveling sells speed and avoided tear-out, not commodity concrete
The ceiling

One rig can approach $1M+ revenue if it keeps commercial batch work on the calendar. Past that, growth requires a second trained crew and estimator discipline; the pump is not the bottleneck, judgment is.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Concrete leveling sits between specialty construction and liability remediation. The market is local, fragmented, and often attached to foundation repair or waterproofing operators rather than standalone scaled brands.

Tailwinds

  • Aging suburbs and older flatwork create recurring repair demand
  • Foam injection enables lighter crews and faster reopening than replacement
  • Photo-heavy local search rewards specialists with visible before/after proof

Headwinds

  • Seasonality in cold regions compresses production into spring/summer/fall
  • Material cost and deep void surprises can crush gross margin
  • Drainage or soil failures can make the service look bad even when the lift was executed correctly

Demand drivers

  • Freeze-thaw cycles, expansive soils, and poor drainage settle sidewalks, driveways, patios, and garage aprons
  • Property owners pay because trip hazards and water slope problems are liability and damage issues, not aesthetics
  • Leveling is faster and less disruptive than tear-out/replacement for many slabs
  • HOAs, municipalities, warehouses, schools, and property managers create batch work when documentation is credible

Regulation

Moderate. Local contractor licensing, insurance, right-of-way rules, and municipal procurement matter; the technical barrier is more workmanship/warranty discipline than formal licensure.

Who you bid against

Local concrete contractors, foundation-repair firms, waterproofing companies, and searchers hunting high-margin home services. Strategic buyers with adjacent lead flow can outbid a pure financial buyer.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongEstimator know-how

    A good operator sees soil movement, drainage, void depth, and warranty risk before quoting; a bad one sells every sunken slab and pays later.

  • moderateLocal reputation and proof

    Before/after photos, reviews, and HOA references travel faster than technical credentials in residential concrete.

  • moderateCommercial/municipal account access

    Batch sidewalk and trip-hazard programs lower mobilization cost and are sticky once the reporting is trusted.

  • weakEquipment

    Foam rigs and pumps can be bought; pricing discipline and trained crews are the harder asset.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner sells a documented risk fix: photos, soil/drainage notes, material metering, and a warranty that excludes the wrong jobs. The loser is the concrete handyman who quotes by eye, pumps resin until the slab moves, and discovers after close that every beautiful before/after has a callback tail.

How this niche degrades

  • Polyurethane input inflation can hit gross margin quickly if quotes do not meter material
  • Foundation-repair companies can bundle leveling into existing lead flow and outspend single-service operators
  • Municipal and HOA work can pause with budget cycles, making residential lead flow the fallback
  • Bad warranty practices create reputation damage that local SEO cannot outrun
Consolidation status

Fragmented and founder-led. Foundation repair, waterproofing, and concrete contractors are the natural strategic buyers because they already own the adjacent lead sources; PE logic exists only when regional platforms can buy crews and route density, not just equipment.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 238110 · Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors

Deals tracked
73
28 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$500K
$200K–$1.1M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$588K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
15
$150K–500K
20
$500K–1M
18
$1M–2M
7
>$2M
13

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+54.5%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+22.9%
17 recent · 11 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
10.00%
14% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
10
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company9
First Internet Bank of Indiana4
The First National Bank in Sioux Falls3
Celtic Bank Corporation3
The Huntington National Bank3
Where deals happen
FL11
TX10
CO4
SD4
OK4
GA4
ID3
MI3
NC3
SC3

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Feb 2026MI$515K$605K
Jan 2026MO$430K$506K
Jan 2026CA$204K$240K
Dec 2025ID$148K$174K
Dec 2025FL$5M$5.9M
Dec 2025TX$1.5M$1.7M
Dec 2025TX$100K$118K
Nov 2025MN$1.1M$1.4M
Sep 2025FL$580K$682K
Sep 2025GA$2.5M$2.9M
Volume rank #99/544Deal-size rank #387/544Momentum rank #69p90 loan: $2.6MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE after normalizing crew utilization, material usage, callbacks, and owner estimating. Equipment provides an asset floor, but the premium comes from repeat commercial accounts and documented quoting discipline.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumCommercial/HOA/municipal batch work

    Recurring batch programs reduce estimate travel and smooth seasonality.

  • ▲ PremiumMaterial and callback records

    Job-level resin/slurry usage and warranty data prove the quoted margin is real.

  • ▼ DiscountSeller-dependent estimating

    If only the owner can judge void depth and drainage, SDE is less transferable.

  • ▼ DiscountAging rig or weak crew bench

    A pump failure or one lost crew lead can wipe out peak-season capacity.

Worked example

$650K revenue × 26% margin = ~$169K SDE. At 2.0x-4.0x, indicated value is roughly $338K-$676K. The high end requires documented material usage, low callbacks, commercial batch accounts, and at least one non-owner estimator; a residential one-truck shop with sloppy warranty records belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Pricing every lead like an average slab while ignoring deep void material exposure
  • Treating before/after photos as proof without callback and drainage records
  • Valuing equipment at replacement cost when trained estimator capacity is the real constraint
  • Ignoring seasonality and overannualizing spring backlog

Deal Calculator

Priced off $169K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.34×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.0× SDE ($505K)
Category range: 2×–4× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($51K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.00%
SBA median for this category: 10.0%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$505K
3.0× of $169K SDE
Cash to close
$66K
$51K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$6K/mo
$72K/yr on $455K loan
Cash-on-cash
148%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.34×+$8K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export job-level revenue, material pounds/gallons, crew hours, travel time, and gross margin for 24 months.

    This attacks the material-usage and close-rate sensitivities directly.

    Red flagThe seller can show total revenue but not resin/slurry usage by job.
  2. 02

    Pull callbacks/warranty claims by install month, cause, crew, and remedy cost.

    Leveling failures lag the invoice; warranty tail determines real SDE.

    Red flagAnecdotal 'almost no callbacks' with no log.
  3. 03

    Review top 20 commercial/HOA/municipal customers and confirm repeatability after a sale.

    Batch work earns a premium only if the relationship and reporting transfer.

    Red flagAll recurring work comes from one seller-held municipal contact.
  4. 04

    Observe three live estimates and compare quoted material assumptions to actual usage.

    Estimator judgment is the hidden asset and the easiest place to fool yourself.

    Red flagQuotes are round numbers with no void-depth or drainage notes.
  5. 05

    Inspect rigs, pumps, compressors, trailers, maintenance logs, and peak-season downtime.

    Equipment downtime converts a full calendar into missed revenue.

    Red flagNo maintenance records or a single aging rig supporting all revenue.

Pros

  • +Strong value proposition versus tear-out and replacement
  • +Fast turnaround with good average ticket size
  • +Residential and commercial demand both exist
  • +Can expand into drainage and foundation-adjacent services

Cons

  • -Requires specialized equipment and technician training
  • -Lead flow can be seasonal in colder markets
  • -Bad workmanship can create callbacks and reputation damage

Best For

Operators who want a niche construction service with strong before-and-after results and mid-ticket jobs

Operating Costs

BizBuySell snippets showed one Macomb County concrete leveling business at about $140K cash flow and another Gulf Coast operator around $251K-$289K cash flow. Core costs are materials, rig and trailer equipment, labor, marketing, and insurance.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Concrete Leveling Business

Search result snippet referenced a concrete leveling business with disclosed cash flow in Michigan

BizBuySell – Gulf Coast Operator

Search result snippet referenced a profitable home-based concrete leveling and repair business with cash flow disclosed

A-1 Concrete Leveling

Industry operator showing the replacement-versus-leveling pitch and common service types

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a concrete leveling business
via BizBuySell – Concrete Leveling Business
See listings →