¢
BIZBITE

Commercial Dehumidifier Rental

Water damage contractors can't own every piece of drying equipment — they rent it from you

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

Commercial dehumidifier rental companies own fleets of industrial-grade dehumidifiers, air movers, and desiccant dryers that they rent to water damage restoration contractors, construction companies, and facility managers. When a basement floods, a pipe bursts in a hospital, or a new concrete slab needs accelerated drying, the job requires dozens of machines running for days or weeks. Restoration contractors and construction crews rent rather than own because equipment sits idle between jobs. A fleet of 200 industrial dehumidifiers ($1,500–$3,000 each) deployed at an average $80–$150/unit/day generates $600K–$1.5M/year with a 2-person team. Insurance-funded water damage restoration is the primary customer — a category that generates $13B/year in the US and is nearly recession-proof.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
71Strong
Avg revenue
$750K/yr
$300K–$1.8M range
Profit margin
56%
~$420K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$840K–$1.5M
startup: $80K–$280K

How It Works

The operator builds a fleet of LGR (low-grain refrigerant) dehumidifiers, axial air movers, and desiccant units. Units are delivered to job sites and set on daily or weekly rental rates ($60–$150/unit/day for dehumidifiers, $15–$30/unit/day for air movers). Restoration contractors call when a job comes in; the operator delivers, sets up if needed, and retrieves units when moisture readings hit target levels. Tracking is done via barcode or RFID per unit. Water damage restoration contractors are repeat customers — a single relationship with a mid-sized restoration company can place 20–50 units simultaneously across multiple job sites. Secondary market includes construction site slab drying (concrete curing) and commercial facilities post-flood.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Commercial Dehumidifier Rental maps to the Commercial Dehumidifier Rental model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

71Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100strong financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 56% estimated margin profile
  • +Category usually has strong acquisition-financing fit
  • +SBA dataset shows 17 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !Capex-sensitive model

Category operating model

Commercial Dehumidifier Rental

medium labor
high capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Number of desiccant/LGR dehumidifiers, air movers, heaters, and containment accessories in rentable fleet
  • Utilization days per asset during water-loss, storm, freeze, and large-loss restoration seasons
  • Rental rate discipline: daily/weekly dehumidifier charges, air-mover bundles, delivery, pickup, and monitoring fees
  • Restoration-contractor density and adjuster relationships that put the rental company on emergency call lists
  • Cross-rental of generators, temporary power, ducting, HEPA filtration, and specialty drying packages

Key risks

  • Storm-driven demand creates false confidence: a quiet weather year can expose overbuilt fleet debt
  • Large restoration contractors may own their base fleet and only rent during peaks, crushing utilization
  • Missing equipment, unpaid damage, and late returns can erase the apparent rental gross margin
  • Owner-held contractor relationships may not transfer to a buyer
  • Financed equipment becomes a fixed payment even when claims volume slows

What you need to believe

  • Local restoration contractors will keep renting specialty drying capacity instead of owning all peak equipment
  • Fleet utilization can stay above the debt-service break-even outside catastrophe seasons
  • The buyer can retain contractor relationships and 24/7 dispatch trust
  • Asset records are clean enough to separate working equipment from stale iron
  • Rate discipline survives when contractors are fighting insurers over job duration

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one metro rental fleet: ~35 commercial dehumidifiers, ~160 air movers, trucks, warehouse, and 24/7 dispatch. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
LGR/desiccant dehumidifier rentals35 dehumidifiers × $75-$110/day × 65-245 rented days/year; base uses 35 × $85 × 115 days = ~$342K$150K$342K$950K
Air movers, heaters, filtration, ducting160 accessories × $8-$16/day × 70-255 rented days/year; base uses 160 × $12 × 170 days = ~$326K$90K$326K$650K
Delivery, pickup, monitoring, damage waiver250-700 job dispatches × $120-$300 net logistics/monitoring/waiver revenue$30K$82K$200K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Equipment depreciation/financing reserve1424%

    The fleet is the inventory and the capex; utilization math is meaningless unless it covers replacement and debt service.

  • Repairs, cleaning, calibration, shrinkage612%

    Machines return wet, dusty, dented, and sometimes not at all; damage waiver collection is a margin line, not paperwork.

  • Drivers/technicians/dispatch1018%

    Emergency delivery creates overtime; route density decides whether logistics are profitable or charitable.

  • Warehouse, trucks, fuel, insurance814%

    Idle machines still need dry storage, charged batteries, and trucks ready for 2 a.m. calls.

  • Sales/admin/collections/software49%

    Insurance-backed restoration work can pay slowly; contractor credit quality matters.

SDE margin · low
42%
SDE margin · base
56%
SDE margin · high
62%

What actually swings the deal

  • Fleet utilization days

    ±25 rented days across 35 dehumidifiers at $85/day is ±$74K revenue before logistics — one quiet storm season is visible in the P&L.

  • Air-mover attachment

    Adding two $12/day air movers to 250 jobs for a 14-day average rental adds ~$84K revenue if pickup discipline holds.

  • Unbilled delivery/pickup

    A missed $175 logistics fee on 300 dispatches is a $52.5K leak, mostly SDE because the truck already rolled.

  • Repair/shrinkage rate

    A 5pt increase in repair and missing-equipment cost on $750K revenue removes ~$37.5K SDE and can breach equipment debt covenants.

Benchmarks to memorize

SBA implied median deal — NAICS 532490~$1.06M
Profile midpoint$750K revenue × 56% margin = ~$420K SDE
Core restoration standardIICRC S500 governs professional water-damage restoration procedures
Healthy rental business KPIasset-level rented days and realized rate, not fleet size
The ceiling

A single warehouse/driver team can manage a surprising amount of gear, but the ceiling is rentable emergency demand within a same-day delivery radius. Past roughly $1M-$1.5M revenue, growth usually means another truck, another dispatcher, or another metro, not just buying more dehumidifiers.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Local specialty-rental niche sitting between restoration contractors and general equipment rental. The customer is usually a water-damage/restoration company that owns enough gear for normal weeks and rents surge capacity when pipes burst, storms hit, or commercial losses overwhelm its fleet.

Tailwinds

  • More extreme weather and aging building stock increase surge drying demand
  • Remote monitoring and barcode tracking reduce lost equipment and improve billing proof
  • Small contractors need specialty capacity to bid commercial losses without owning a full catastrophe fleet

Headwinds

  • Utilization is volatile and can look brilliant only because last year had a storm
  • Financed equipment turns variable demand into fixed obligations
  • General equipment-rental chains can undercut commodity air movers in larger metros

Demand drivers

  • Water-loss frequency from storms, freezes, plumbing failures, and commercial building incidents
  • Restoration contractors preferring variable rental capacity over idle equipment debt
  • IICRC S500 documentation expectations around drying procedures and job records
  • Insurance-claim workflows that require moisture monitoring and defensible drying duration

Regulation

Light as a rental business, but the restoration work it supports is governed by standards such as ANSI/IICRC S500 and insurer documentation. Vehicles, insurance, electrical safety, and customer-site liability matter more than formal licensing.

Who you bid against

Buyers are restoration contractors seeking captive overflow capacity, local equipment-rental operators, and searchers attracted to high margins. The smart bidder discounts any fleet without asset-level utilization and collections history.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongContractor relationships

    Restoration contractors call the supplier who answers at midnight and has gear available; that behavior is earned job by job.

  • moderateFleet availability and mix

    The right dehumidifier/air-mover mix during peak losses beats a cheaper warehouse full of the wrong equipment.

  • moderateRoute density

    Delivery, pickup, swap-outs, and monitoring only work when jobs cluster in one metro.

  • weakAsset data discipline

    Barcode/GPS/utilization systems are copyable, but they expose idle capex and missing gear before buyers overpay.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner is the rental operator that restoration contractors treat like backup infrastructure: available gear, documented moisture readings, fast swaps, and invoices that survive adjuster review. The loser finances a shiny fleet after one storm year, discovers contractors only rent overflow, and watches utilization fall below the monthly equipment payment.

How this niche degrades

  • Large restoration firms insource base capacity and use independents only for catastrophe overflow
  • Quiet weather years reveal whether revenue is recurring contractor demand or storm lottery money
  • Equipment theft, unbilled damage, and late returns create silent capex leakage
  • Insurer pushback on drying duration can shorten rental days per job
Consolidation status

Equipment rental is institutionally owned at the broad-category level, but specialty restoration-drying fleets still trade locally. SBA data shows larger implied deals than the profile midpoint, which likely reflects mixed equipment-rental companies, so pure dehumidifier routes should be underwritten from asset records, not headline SBA medians.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 532490 · Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing

Deals tracked
45
17 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$900K
$295K–$2.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.1M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
6
$150K–500K
9
$500K–1M
8
$1M–2M
9
>$2M
13

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
+12.5%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+225.4%
9 recent · 8 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.25%
24% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank7
TowneBank2
Western Alliance Bank2
Truliant FCU2
UMB Bank, National Association2
Where deals happen
MI5
CA5
MN4
MO3
PA3
NM2
AZ2
KS2
NV2
CO2

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026UT$3.8M$4.4M
Mar 2026UT$200K$235K
Feb 2026TX$4.9M$5.8M
Feb 2026OH$150K$177K
Jan 2026OH$1.9M$2.3M
Jan 2026MI$1.4M$1.6M
Aug 2025MI$100K$118K
Aug 2025MI$1.6M$1.9M
Jul 2025CO$5M$5.9M
Apr 2025MN$450K$529K
Volume rank #147/544Deal-size rank #188/544Momentum rank #114p90 loan: $3.8MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value on verified SDE after normalizing equipment replacement reserve and any catastrophe-year revenue. Then cross-check against orderly liquidation value of the fleet, because a rental company with weak utilization is just depreciating equipment in a warehouse.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumAsset-level utilization history

    Two clean years by serial number, rate, rental days, and repair cost support the top of the range.

  • ▼ DiscountCustomer concentration in restoration contractors

    If two contractors drive most revenue, the relationship-transfer risk is real.

  • ▼ DiscountFleet age and debt

    Old or financed equipment gets marked down unless replacement reserve is already in SDE.

  • ▲ PremiumDocumented delivery/monitoring fees

    Ancillary fees prove pricing power and keep logistics from becoming free labor.

Worked example

At the profile midpoint, $750K revenue at a 56% SDE margin produces about $420K SDE. At the profile 2.0x-3.5x range, value is roughly $840K-$1.47M. A buyer should push toward the low end if 2025 revenue was storm-driven or the fleet is heavily financed; clean utilization, low shrinkage, and diversified contractor accounts defend the high end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Valuing fleet count instead of rented days and realized rate
  • Treating catastrophe revenue as repeatable base demand
  • Ignoring equipment debt and replacement reserve in a high-margin-looking P&L
  • Letting delivery, pickup, and damage recovery leak out of invoices

Deal Calculator

Priced off $420K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.59×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.8× SDE ($1.2M)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($118K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.25%
SBA median for this category: 9.3%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$1.2M
2.8× of $420K SDE
Cash to close
$153K
$118K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$14K/mo
$162K/yr on $1.1M loan
Cash-on-cash
169%
cash back in ~8 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.59×+$21K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export asset-level rental history by serial number: rented days, customer, rate, repair cost, and current location for 24 months.

    Fleet utilization is the revenue engine and the first sensitivity.

    Red flagRevenue is reported only by invoice total, with no machine-level history.
  2. 02

    Rebuild the top 20 jobs from dispatch ticket to invoice: delivery, pickup, monitoring, waiver, late return, and damage charges.

    Ancillary fee capture can swing more than $50K of SDE on this profile.

    Red flagThe truck rolls are included for free or charges are routinely written off.
  3. 03

    Separate storm/catastrophe work from normal local contractor demand.

    A storm year can inflate utilization and justify too much debt.

    Red flagMore than 35% of revenue came from one named event or one restoration surge.
  4. 04

    Inspect fleet age, hours, condition, missing accessories, debt schedules, and liquidation comps.

    The balance sheet decides whether high SDE is real or just deferred capex.

    Red flagA large share of machines are old, financed, or not physically located.
  5. 05

    Call top contractor customers and verify relationship ownership, emergency response expectations, and pricing terms.

    The relationship moat may live in the seller's phone.

    Red flagContractors say they rent only because of the seller personally.

Pros

  • +Water damage restoration is insurance-funded and non-discretionary — homeowners and commercial facilities can't delay remediation
  • +Strong asset economics: a $2,000 dehumidifier rented at $100/day pays back in 20 days of deployment
  • +Repeat customer base: restoration contractors place repeat orders weekly rather than requiring new sales each time
  • +Simple operations: no specialized credentials, primarily logistics and equipment maintenance

Cons

  • -Equipment takes a beating on job sites — units returned damaged or with missing components is a persistent operating issue requiring reserves
  • -Revenue tracks directly with local water damage incidents (weather, freeze events) creating some seasonality in northern markets
  • -Equipment theft from job sites is an industry-known risk requiring GPS tracking investment or deposit policies

Best For

Logistics-minded operators in markets with active water damage restoration contractors who want a simple asset-rental business with recurring trade customers

Operating Costs

At $750K revenue: driver wages run 15–20%, equipment replacement and repair 10–15%, vehicle costs 8–10%, storage facility 4–6%. Owner-operators net 50–60%. The leverage point is fleet utilization — 80%+ utilization on 200+ units is the margin sweet spot.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Equipment Rental

Search for equipment rental businesses including drying and restoration equipment

RIA – Restoration Industry Association

Trade association for restoration contractors — good network for building referral relationships

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a commercial dehumidifier rental
via BizBuySell – Equipment Rental
See listings →