¢
BIZBITE

Commercial Beekeeping

Pollination contracts + honey sales — a $1.5B industry nobody talks about

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Commercial beekeeping operations earn revenue from two streams most people never connect: pollination contracts with farms and orchards, and honey production sold wholesale or direct. California almond growers alone pay $200–$250 per hive per season for pollination — and a single operator with 500 hives can earn $100K+ from one crop cycle. Add honey production at $3–$8/lb wholesale and the model stacks. The US beekeeping industry is worth $1.5B+ annually, yet fewer than 3,000 operations account for the bulk of commercial-scale production. Entry barriers are lower than expected — hive equipment and a few acres for apiary placement are the core assets.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
71Strong
Avg revenue
$200K/yr
$80K–$700K range
Profit margin
38%
~$76K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$152K–$266K
startup: $8K–$40K

How It Works

The operator maintains colonies of honeybees in Langstroth hive boxes on owned or leased apiary sites. During pollination season (almond bloom in Feb–Mar, apple and cherry in May, blueberry and cranberry through summer), hives are transported on flatbed trucks to farm customers under annual contracts. Off-season, honey supers are added and honey is extracted, filtered, and packaged for wholesale or retail sale. Healthy hive counts are maintained year-round through feeding, disease management, and queen replacement. Larger operators lease winter apiary sites in warm climates to keep colonies strong for early spring contracts.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Commercial Beekeeping maps to the Commercial Beekeeping model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

71Strong
medium data confidence · 60/100weak financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 38% estimated margin profile
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !No SBA category enrichment yet
  • !High owner dependency

Category operating model

Commercial Beekeeping

high labor
medium capex
high owner

Revenue drivers

  • • Production-ready colonies that meet contract strength at delivery
  • • Pollination fee per colony by crop, region, timing, and frame-strength specification
  • • Harvested honey pounds per colony and realised wholesale/retail price
  • • Nuc, queen, wax, propolis, and other colony-product sales
  • • Migration, extraction, packing, and sales capacity across a sharply seasonal calendar

Key risks

  • • Colony mortality can erase the productive asset months before revenue is collected
  • • Pollination contracts can reject or reprice colonies that miss frame-strength requirements
  • • One almond migration concentrates weather, pesticide, freight, and customer risk into several weeks
  • • The seller may be the only person who knows the yards, growers, disease signals, and loading sequence
  • • Honey inventory and equipment values can flatter earnings when owner labour and replacement colonies are undercosted

What you need to believe

  • At least 500 colonies arrive alive and contract-ready when the high-value bloom opens.
  • The same colonies can earn pollination and honey revenue without the calendar or forage assumptions colliding.
  • The 38% SDE margin includes market labour, dead-colony replacement, migration, and equipment reserve.
  • Grower and apiary-site relationships attach to records and contracts rather than to the retiring beekeeper.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one 500-colony migratory apiary with a truck/flatbed and shared extraction room. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Pollination services300-1,500 production-ready colonies × $110-$209 per colony; base is 500 × USDA 2025 almond average of $209$33K$105K$314K
Honey crop300-1,500 harvested colonies × 35-60 lb/colony × $2.85-$3.05/lb; base is 500 × 48 lb × USDA 2025 average $3.05$30K$73K$275K
Nucs, queens, wax, and other colony productsbase: 100 nucs × USDA 2025 $130 paid-price + 200 queens × $22 + $4.9K wax/propolis/other sales$5K$22K$90K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Apiary, loading, extraction, and packing labour18–30%

    BLS puts farm/ranch/aquacultural-animal workers at $36,670 median pay in May 2025; the founder’s nights and bloom-season travel are not free.

  • Feed, Varroa treatment, queens, and colony replacement12–24%

    USDA recorded $54.9M of feed and $22.2M of Varroa-control spending in 2025, before the extraordinary commercial collapse.

  • Trucks, forklifts, fuel, freight, insurance, and permits10–18%

    A $209 almond fee is not contribution until hundreds of live colonies are loaded, moved, placed, and recovered on the crop calendar.

  • Woodenware, foundation, extraction equipment, and reserve7–13%

    Boxes and supers survive; queens and productive populations do not. Count living production capacity, not stacked wood.

  • Packing, storage, apiary leases, sales, and administration8–15%

    USDA’s $3.05/lb average blends wholesale and retail; a higher jar price carries jars, labels, labour, shrink, and selling time.

SDE margin · low
20%
SDE margin · base
38%
SDE margin · high
45%

What actually swings the deal

  • Production-ready colony count

    ±50 contract-ready colonies × ($209 pollination + 48 lb × $3.05 honey) = about ±$17.8K annual revenue.

  • Pollination fee per colony

    ±$20 across 500 accepted colonies = ±$10K revenue in a six-week window.

  • Honey yield per colony

    ±10 lb × 500 harvested colonies × $3.05/lb = ±$15.25K revenue.

  • Realised honey price

    ±$0.50/lb across the base 24,000-lb crop = ±$12K revenue before packaging and selling cost.

Benchmarks to memorize

Profile base case$104.5K pollination + $73.2K honey + $22.3K other = $200K revenue
US honey production2.41M producing colonies × 48.0 lb average yield; $3.05/lb average price in 2025
Almond pollination1.63M colonies at $209/colony in Regions 6 & 7 in 2025
Replacement-stock prices paid$22 queen; $110 package; $130 nuc in 2025
Agriculture sold-business earnings multiples1.94× lower quartile; 2.72× median; 4.03× upper quartile, 2021-2025
The ceiling

Five hundred colonies can reconcile the $200K midpoint only if they earn both the $209 almond-fee benchmark and a 48-lb honey crop. Above roughly $500K-$700K revenue the bottleneck becomes healthy colony inventory, forklifts/trucks, night crews, extraction throughput, and contracted forage, not another row of empty boxes.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

This is agricultural logistics with living inventory. USDA counted 2.41M honey-producing colonies and $225M of pollination income in 2025; almond pollination alone used 1.63M colonies in western Regions 6 & 7. Ownership is fragmented among family apiaries, sideliners, and a much smaller set of migratory commercial operators, while crop concentration makes a grower or broker relationship economically larger than the beekeeper’s brand.

Tailwinds

  • ↗ USDA measured a $209 average almond pollination fee in 2025, up from $181 in 2024
  • ↗ The same colony can earn sequential crop fees and a honey harvest when forage and migration timing work
  • ↗ Documented yard, queen, treatment, and contract data can turn a family craft into a transferable operating system

Headwinds

  • ↘ USDA reported 2025 honey production down 14% and producing colonies down 7%
  • ↘ USDA researchers linked the extraordinary 2025 commercial losses to viruses associated with miticide-resistant Varroa; over 60% of commercial colonies were reported lost in that event
  • ↘ Pesticide exposure, drought, forage gaps, freight, and weather can damage the same colonies on which two revenue lines depend

Demand drivers

  • Crop acres requiring managed pollination, with almonds setting the high-value early-season migration
  • Colony strength accepted by the grower or broker at bloom, not boxes owned in December
  • Honey yield, floral source, and wholesale-versus-retail channel
  • Replacement bees, queens, wax, and other products created by healthy surplus colonies

Regulation

Apiary registration, movement certificates, inspections, disease controls, and intrastate rules vary by state; crop contracts may add strength and placement protocols. Honey processing and labels fall under federal/state food rules, and EPA pesticide labels and pollinator protections govern exposure around contracted bees. Verify each operating and destination state rather than treating “farm” status as a blanket exemption.

Who you bid against

Neighbouring commercial beekeepers, growers bringing capacity in-house, honey packers, and agricultural buyers bid for colonies and contracts. They price live, graded colonies, equipment, sites, and customer settlements separately; a first-time buyer who pays for box count will learn that dead bees have excellent gross margin and no revenue.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongGrower contracts and apiary-site control

    Reliable bloom placements and year-round forage sites are scarce, seasonal, and relationship-dependent; the bees need somewhere productive before and after the cheque.

  • strongColony-health operating system

    Queen history, mite counts, treatments, nutrition, splits, and frame strength decide how many boxes become billable colonies.

  • moderateMigration and extraction scale

    Forklifts, trucks, night crews, staging, and extraction capacity spread fixed seasonal work across more accepted colonies.

  • weakRetail honey brand

    It can lift price per pound, but it creates packing and selling work and does nothing for a weak colony at bloom.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner counts eight-frame colonies, not boxes, knows mite load and queen age by yard, contracts the almond move before winter, and already knows where the bees eat after bloom. The loser buys 500 hives from a retiring operator, underwrites 500 × $209, and discovers in February that 140 are dead, 90 are too weak for the contract, and every profitable yard belonged to a handshake with the seller.

How this niche degrades

  • ↘ Miticide-resistant Varroa and associated viruses can destroy production capacity inside one winter
  • ↘ Almond concentration makes one crop, region, freight lane, and broker capable of repricing the year
  • ↘ Drought and habitat loss reduce forage, pushing feed cost up while honey yield falls
  • ↘ Pesticide incidents can impair colonies after placement and create proof/insurance disputes rather than a clean receivable
Consolidation status

Commercial pollination has scale operators and brokers, but no simple national roll-up model: living inventory, local forage, state movement rules, and family knowledge resist spreadsheet consolidation. The acquisition edge is a documented regional network of strong colonies, sites, and growers—not central overhead spread across more woodenware.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value normalised SDE after charging market labour, colony replacement, migration, and equipment reserve, then reconcile to an asset schedule for live colonies, trucks, forklifts, extracting gear, honey inventory, and transferable site/customer agreements. BizBuySell’s 2021-2025 agriculture sold data ran from 1.94× SDE at the lower quartile to 4.03× at the upper quartile with a 2.72× median; the profile’s 2.0-3.5× range fits a small apiary, but exact beekeeping sold comps are thin.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumThree-year colony survival, strength, and treatment records

    Proves that the revenue-producing livestock exists beyond a single inspection date.

  • ▲ PremiumAssignable grower contracts and documented apiary sites

    Protects both the high-value bloom cheque and the forage calendar around it.

  • ▼ DiscountSeller-only husbandry, yards, or broker relationships

    Replacement skill and relationship transition are operating liabilities, not owner add-backs.

  • ▼ DiscountAged trucks/equipment, unmarketable honey, or weak/dead colonies

    Reprice these asset by asset rather than capitalising them through SDE.

Worked example

$200K revenue × 38% margin = $76K SDE. At the profile’s 2.0-3.5× range, indicated goodwill/going-concern value is $152K-$266K, subject to the deal’s treatment of live colonies, equipment, and saleable honey inventory. The high end needs accepted colony-strength history, transferable sites and grower contracts, a second operator, and clean product records; boxes without bees or seller-only handshakes belong at asset value.

Common buyer mistakes

  • ✕ Applying the pollination fee to every box rather than accepted, production-ready colonies
  • ✕ Using retail jar price against wholesale volume without packing and selling labour
  • ✕ Adding back owner labour while the owner diagnoses colonies and moves loads at night
  • ✕ Paying twice for trucks, bees, and honey inventory when the asking price already capitalises their earnings

Deal Calculator

Priced off $76K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.74×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($190K)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($19K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.50%
Typical SBA 7(a) range: 9.5–12% (prime-based)
Loan term — 10 years
Standard SBA 7(a): 10 years for business acquisition
Purchase price
$190K
2.5× of $76K SDE
Cash to close
$25K
$19K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$28K/yr on $171K loan
Cash-on-cash
196%
cash back in ~7 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.74×+$4K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Reconcile 36 months of colonies by yard and quarter: openings, purchases, splits, queens, treatments, losses, accepted pollination strength, harvest, and closing count.

    Tests the ±50 production-ready colony sensitivity and whether the living asset survives.

    Red flagThe seller can count boxes but cannot bridge live, strong, weak, and dead colonies through the year.
  2. 02

    Obtain every grower/broker settlement and contract, then match colony count, frame-strength test, fee, placement/recovery dates, deductions, mortality terms, and assignment rights.

    Tests the $209 base fee and ±$20 fee sensitivity.

    Red flagInvoices use delivered box count while settlements show rejected colonies, or the relationship cannot transfer.
  3. 03

    Rebuild three harvests by yard using supers pulled, scale tickets, extracted pounds, grade, bulk/retail channel, price, jars/drums, shrink, and cash receipts.

    Tests both the ±10 lb yield and ±$0.50 realised-price sensitivities.

    Red flagRetail pricing is applied to untraceable bulk pounds or inventory growth is being booked as cash profit.
  4. 04

    Sample colonies with an independent commercial beekeeper before close and review queen age, brood pattern, frames of bees, food, mite counts, disease signs, and treatment records.

    A woodenware inventory does not prove billable production capacity.

    Red flagThe independent strength sample misses contract standards or treatment records cannot be tied to yards.
  5. 05

    Verify apiary registrations, movement/health certificates, landowner permissions, pesticide-notification practices, food-facility/label obligations, insurance, and claims in every core state.

    Tests whether sites, crop access, and product sales remain legal after ownership changes.

    Red flagKey yards are undocumented, movement paperwork is incomplete, or honey labels/processing cannot continue under the buyer.
  6. 06

    Inspect titles, liens, mileage/hours, maintenance, replacement quotes, and seasonal capacity for trucks, trailers, forklifts, loaders, extracting/packing gear, cold/storage space, boxes, and saleable honey.

    Tests migration/extraction capacity and prevents paying twice for worn assets or stale inventory.

    Red flagA single failing truck or extractor can miss bloom/harvest, or material assets are personal and excluded.
  7. 07

    Run the winter-to-almond calendar without the seller: treatment decisions, feed, grading, contract calls, permits, loading sequence, placement, recovery, and post-bloom forage.

    Tests the owner-dependency risk embedded in the 38% margin.

    Red flagNo employee can diagnose a weak yard or locate and execute the move without the seller’s memory.

Pros

  • +Two income streams — pollination contracts provide predictable seasonal cash, honey provides year-round recurring revenue
  • +California almond pollination alone pays $200–$250/hive — 500 hives generates $100K–$125K in a single 6-week season
  • +Physical assets (hives, equipment, trucks) have strong resale value and underpin the acquisition price
  • +Structural shortage of commercial hives relative to demand — growers compete for contracts, not operators

Cons

  • -Colony losses from disease (Varroa mite, AFB) and pesticide drift are a real operational risk that must be budgeted for
  • -Highly seasonal cash flow — most pollination revenue lands in Q1–Q2, requiring careful working capital management
  • -Physically demanding work: hive inspections, honey extraction, and transport require significant manual labor

Best For

Operators with agricultural land access or farm network connections who want a rural cash-flow business with strong asset backing

Operating Costs

At $200K revenue: feed and supplements run 8–12%, equipment maintenance and replacement adds 10–15%, vehicle and transport adds 10–12%, and labor adds 20–30% for operations with hired help. Owner-operators managing their own hives report net margins of 40–50%. Operations relying on hired labor compress to 25–35%.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Beekeeping & Apiary →

Search for commercial beekeeping and apiary operations for sale

American Beekeeping Federation →

Industry association for commercial and hobbyist beekeepers in the US

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a commercial beekeeping
via BizBuySell – Beekeeping & Apiary
See listings →