¢
BIZBITE

ATM Route

Your machines dispense cash — and collect fees

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

ATM route businesses place automated teller machines in convenience stores, bars, restaurants, and other high-traffic locations. Revenue comes from surcharge fees collected on each transaction. The model is passive between cash-loading visits and scales by adding more machines to the route.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
67Strong
Avg revenue
$60K/yr
$20K–$200K range
Profit margin
40%
~$24K SDE
Multiple
1.5–2.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$36K–$60K
startup: $10K–$60K

How It Works

Place ATM machines in locations where people need cash (bars, restaurants, convenience stores). You own the machine and load it with your own cash. When someone withdraws, they pay a surcharge fee ($2.50-$3.50 typically). You keep most of the surcharge, minus a small processor fee. Cash is recycled as the float returns to your bank account.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

ATM Route maps to the ATM Route model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

67Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 40% estimated margin profile
  • +Lower labor intensity than many SMB categories
  • +SBA dataset shows 7 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

ATM Route

low labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Withdrawal transactions per machine per month
  • Surcharge level and any processor-paid interchange share
  • Location commissions paid to merchants
  • Cash-loading cadence, vault cash cost, and route density
  • Machine uptime, card-network compliance, and fraud/chargeback control

Key risks

  • Machines with too few withdrawals after merchant splits and cash-loading time
  • Merchant contracts that are handshake-only or terminate on sale
  • Vault cash needs hidden outside the purchase price
  • Fraud, chargebacks, vandalism, and compliance failures
  • A route spread across too many towns for the surcharge economics to matter

What you need to believe

  • Transaction volume is real and portable through processor statements
  • Locations transfer legally and practically after the seller exits
  • Cash-loading and route time do not consume the apparent margin
  • Vault cash and machine replacement are priced into the deal
  • The buyer can keep merchants happy with uptime and full cassettes, not charisma

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one compact route of ~12 independently placed ATMs. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Customer surcharge revenue12 machines × 130 withdrawals/month × $2.50 retained surcharge × 12 months = $46.8K; stronger venues push toward 300-500 withdrawals/month$24K$47K$150K
Interchange / processor revenue share12 machines × 130 withdrawals/month × ~$0.30 interchange/share × 12 = ~$5.6K where the ISO passes it through$2K$6K$22K
Seasonal/event or high-cash-location upside2 temporary/high-traffic placements × ~$1.9K-$9K annual gross each, usually summer/event weighted; base brings the route to the $60K BizBite midpoint$0$8K$36K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Merchant/location commissions1535%

    A $1.00 merchant split on a $3.00 surcharge quietly gives away one-third of the machine before servicing it.

  • Cash loading, route labor, fuel, or armored service820%

    The route only works when machines are clustered; scattered low-volume boxes turn the owner into an underpaid courier.

  • Processor, network, telecom, compliance612%
  • Repairs, parts, vandalism, machine replacement reserve614%

    A $3K machine looks cheap until a few dead locations need moves, repairs, and cash at the same time.

  • Insurance, bank fees, chargebacks, admin, sales410%
SDE margin · low
30%
SDE margin · base
45%
SDE margin · high
55%

What actually swings the deal

  • Transactions per machine per month

    ±50 withdrawals/month × 12 machines × $2.50 retained surcharge × 12 ≈ ±$18K annual revenue before merchant splits

  • Merchant commission split

    $0.50/transaction across ~18.7K base annual withdrawals changes route SDE by about $9.4K

  • Machine uptime / cash-outs

    Two lost weekend days/month at 15 withdrawals/day × $2.50 × 12 machines ≈ $10.8K gross revenue leakage

  • Route density

    An extra 4 hours/week of cash-loading time at $35 owner-time cost is ~$7.3K of hidden annual labor

Benchmarks to memorize

Typical surcharge revenue claim$2-$3 per transaction
High-traffic ATM grossup to ~$1,250/month cited by ATM Marketplace
Low-traffic ATM gross~$500/month cited by ATM Marketplace
SBA sample10 tracked NAICS 522320 change-of-ownership loans; median implied deal ~$1.10M
The ceiling

A small ATM route is capped by location count and cash-loading time. Past ~15-20 machines, the owner is buying logistics, vault cash, and merchant management; machines alone are not scale.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

ATM routes are micro-location businesses riding on national payment rails. The industry infrastructure is institutional, but the acquisition target is usually a local owner with machines in bars, convenience stores, clubs, laundromats, hotels, or cannabis/cash-heavy venues.

Tailwinds

  • Some niches remain stubbornly cash-oriented despite card growth
  • Independent routes can buy under-loved machines and relocate them quickly
  • Processor dashboards make real transaction diligence easier than in many cash businesses

Headwinds

  • Digital payments reduce generic ATM usage
  • Good venues know their value and demand larger splits
  • Vault cash, vandalism, and service interruptions make “passive” routes very active when things go wrong

Demand drivers

  • Cash-heavy venues where customers accept surcharge convenience
  • Merchant desire to keep customers on-site and reduce card fees on small purchases
  • Event, nightlife, tourism, and underbanked customer traffic
  • Processor settlement and reporting that makes small routes financeable when documented

Regulation

Moderate. Operators must satisfy processor/network rules, state money-transmitter or ATM registration rules where applicable, ADA placement/signage, surcharge disclosure, AML/fraud monitoring, and merchant contract terms.

Who you bid against

Buyers include route operators, side-hustle buyers, local cash-logistics operators, and processors/ISOs. Smart buyers bid on verified transaction history and exclusive locations, not machine count.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongExclusive location control

    The route is only as good as its transferable merchant agreements; a great bar or dispensary placement is a tiny piece of real estate.

  • strongRoute density

    Dense machines let one cash run service multiple boxes; scattered routes erase surcharge margin in windshield time.

  • moderateProcessor/compliance competence

    Uptime, chargeback handling, EMV/software compliance, and reporting separate operators from machine resellers.

  • moderateMerchant trust

    Merchants care that the machine is full, clean, and fixed fast; relationships matter but must be backed by service.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns boring little monopolies inside cash venues, watches processor statements weekly, pulls dead machines fast, and services a dense loop before lunch. The loser buys 30 cheap ATMs from a broker, discovers ten of them do 42 withdrawals a month, and calls the missing profit “passive income.”

How this niche degrades

  • Cash usage declines slowly but unevenly; the best cash-heavy locations remain useful while generic retail machines decay
  • Merchant split inflation can transfer the economics from operator to venue owner
  • Processor/network rule changes and fraud controls can force upgrades or reserve requirements
  • Vandalism or repeated cash-outs hurt the exact high-cash locations that look best on paper
Consolidation status

Fragmented. Large ISOs and processors handle switching and settlement, but small routes still trade between owner-operators. SBA NAICS data is thin and broader than ATM routes, so machine-level processor history matters more than category averages.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 522320 · Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities

Deals tracked
10
7 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$939K
$280K–$1.2M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.1M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
2
$150K–500K
1
$500K–1M
2
$1M–2M
4
>$2M
1

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−83.3%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−90.0%
1 recent · 6 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
10.50%
0% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
2.5
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank2
Northwest Bank1
T Bank, National Association1
Zions Bank, A Division of1
Live Oak Banking Company1
Where deals happen
WI2
OH2
WA1
NJ1
AZ1
CO1
IL1
NC1

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Sep 2025AZ$119K$140K
Apr 2025CO$707K$832K
Mar 2025OH$1.2M$1.4M
Jan 2025OH$3.2M$3.8M
Jun 2024WI$1.2M$1.4M
Jun 2024WI$20K$24K
Jun 2024NJ$1.4M$1.6M
May 2023NC$510K$600K
Jun 2022IL$1.7M$2.0M
Apr 2021WA$280K$329K
Volume rank #380/544Deal-size rank #168/544Momentum rank #371p90 loan: $1.7MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE from verified processor statements, with separate treatment for machines and vault cash. Multiples stay low because merchant churn, cash logistics, and location transfer risk can move earnings quickly.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumWritten transferable location agreements

    Exclusive terms with remaining duration justify paying for income rather than scrap machines.

  • ▲ PremiumProcessor-verified transaction history

    Machine-level statements reduce the cash-business trust discount.

  • ▼ DiscountScattered geography and owner-serviced cash loads

    Hidden owner labor lowers true SDE.

  • ▼ DiscountOld machines / compliance upgrade needs

    EMV/software/parts issues should reduce purchase price or create holdbacks.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $60K revenue and 45% margin, SDE is about $27K. At the listed 1.5x-2.5x range, operating value is roughly $41K-$68K, usually plus or minus machine condition and vault-cash treatment. A dense route with transferable locations earns the high end; handshake locations and low-volume boxes belong near liquidation value.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Buying machines instead of transaction streams
  • Ignoring vault cash as real capital required to operate
  • Accepting merchant relationships without assignable agreements
  • Treating owner cash-loading time as free

Deal Calculator

Priced off $24K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

4.12×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 1.8× SDE ($40K)
Category range: 1.5×–2.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($4K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.50%
SBA median for this category: 10.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$40K
1.8× of $24K SDE
Cash to close
$5K
$4K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$486/mo
$6K/yr on $36K loan
Cash-on-cash
349%
cash back in ~4 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
4.12×+$2K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Pull processor statements by machine for 24 months: withdrawals, surcharge, interchange/share, downtime, chargebacks, cash-outs, and fees.

    This verifies transaction volume, retained surcharge, uptime, and the main sensitivities.

    Red flagSeller only provides summary spreadsheets or excludes weak machines.
  2. 02

    Read every merchant agreement for exclusivity, split, term, termination, assignment, and change-of-control language.

    Location control is the moat.

    Red flagTop machines are handshake placements or terminate automatically on sale.
  3. 03

    Map machines into cash-loading loops with actual drive time, fill frequency, and peak vault cash per box.

    Route density and float determine true owner earnings.

    Red flagLow-volume machines require long cash runs or frequent emergency fills.
  4. 04

    Inspect each machine: model, EMV status, software, telecom, cassette condition, vandalism history, and repair tickets.

    Equipment condition drives uptime and near-term capex.

    Red flagUnsupported models or recurring out-of-service calls.
  5. 05

    Reconcile vault cash funding source, bank fees, insurance coverage, and any liens on machines.

    The route may require more capital than the headline price suggests.

    Red flagNo clear vault-cash plan or machines pledged to a lender.
  6. 06

    Call the top five merchants and confirm post-close expectations, commission, service standards, and any competing ATM pitches.

    Merchant trust must survive seller exit.

    Red flagMerchants view the seller personally as the agreement.

Pros

  • +Very high margins — surcharges are mostly profit
  • +Passive income between cash-loading visits
  • +Low startup cost per machine ($2K-$5K each)
  • +Simple business model with minimal moving parts

Cons

  • -Cash handling creates security risks
  • -Declining cash usage in some markets
  • -Must maintain cash float in each machine

Best For

Passive income seekers comfortable with cash handling logistics

Operating Costs

Processing fees per transaction, vault-cash opportunity cost, machine maintenance, insurance, location revenue share, cellular connectivity, armored/cash-handling risk, and fuel for route visits. September 3, 2026 recheck: Herring Bank's ATM-startup economics still illustrate roughly $600 monthly gross surcharge revenue at 200 transactions per machine, but processor fees, location splits, connectivity, and servicing materially reduce cash flow. BizBite now uses $20K-$200K revenue, 40% SDE, 1.5x-2.5x SDE, and $10K-$60K startup capital for an owner-run route; cash float is working capital, not a return-generating asset.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell

Find ATM routes and businesses for sale

BizQuest

Browse ATM route acquisition opportunities

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a atm route
via BizBuySell
See listings →