¢
BIZBITE

Amazon Private Label

Your brand, Amazon's marketplace, global reach

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Amazon private label businesses create their own branded products manufactured by third-party suppliers and sell them exclusively on Amazon. Unlike arbitrage or wholesale, you own the brand and listing, giving you more control over pricing, marketing, and long-term value. Products are sourced primarily from overseas manufacturers.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
60Strong
Avg revenue
$250K/yr
$50K–$1M range
Profit margin
27%
~$68K SDE
Multiple
2–4×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$135K–$270K
startup: $10K–$50K

How It Works

Research product opportunities on Amazon, source a manufacturer (usually via Alibaba), create your branding and packaging, ship inventory to Amazon FBA, and launch with optimized listings and PPC advertising. Revenue grows by expanding to multiple products and building brand recognition within your niche.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

Amazon Private Label maps to the Amazon Private Label model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

60Strong
medium data confidence · 60/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !No SBA category enrichment yet

Category operating model

Amazon Private Label

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Units sold × net selling price by ASIN
  • Organic rank and paid-search conversion
  • Review quality, listing availability, and Buy Box control
  • Contribution after product, Amazon, fulfillment, and advertising fees
  • Inventory turns and adjacent-SKU expansion

Key risks

  • One ASIN or marketplace account carrying most enterprise value
  • Seller Central fee leakage excluded from SKU contribution
  • Inventory ordered from ranking rather than durable demand
  • Product safety, IP, review, or account-health event stopping sales
  • Supplier tooling, trademark, and listing rights failing to transfer

What you need to believe

  • Hero ASIN demand survives ownership and ad-account transition.
  • The 27% margin includes all Amazon fees and market labor.
  • Inventory can turn before becoming a storage problem.
  • Trademark, supplier, quality, and account assets transfer cleanly.

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one branded Amazon catalog selling roughly 6,250 units a year. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Hero ASIN family4,500 delivered units × $40 net selling price in the base case$35K$180K$700K
Tail and adjacent ASINs2,000 delivered units × $35 net selling price; exclude refunded and replacement units$15K$70K$300K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Landed product cost2436%

    Factory price is not landed cost until inspection, freight, duty, packaging, and defects arrive.

  • Referral and FBA fulfillment fees2032%

    Many common categories carry a 15% referral fee before FBA; size and weight decide the rest.

  • Sponsored ads, coupons, promotions820%

    TACoS matters because organic and paid units share the same P&L.

  • Returns, storage, removal, warranty310%

    A returned unit can lose revenue, two-way logistics, and resale value.

  • Software, compliance, support, owner replacement512%

    Listing and supply-chain work remains after the seller calls it passive.

  • Inventory finance and reserve26%

    Cash tied up across factory, ocean, customs, and FBA is part of the return.

SDE margin · low
12%
SDE margin · base
27%
SDE margin · high
34%

What actually swings the deal

  • Delivered units

    ±500 units × $40 net price = ±$20K revenue before product, Amazon, and ad costs.

  • Net contribution margin

    ±5 contribution points on $250K revenue = ±$12.5K SDE.

  • PPC cost

    A five-point TACoS change on $250K revenue moves SDE by $12.5K if conversion and sales hold.

  • Saleable inventory

    A $60K inventory balance with 20% stranded or obsolete stock creates a $12K purchase-price and cash hole.

Benchmarks to memorize

Profile midpoint$250K revenue × 27% margin = $67.5K SDE
Common Amazon referral-fee anchor15% in Home, Office, Sports, Tools, and many categories
2026 average FBA fee increase$0.08/unit
Stronger Flippa e-commerce cohortabout 3.98× profit
Profile valuation range2-4× SDE
The ceiling

At 6,250 units × $40, the catalog is a $250K business. It cannot double safely unless factory capacity, reorder cash, account limits, and ranking all move together; ordering 12 months of stock to avoid a stockout merely exchanges ranking risk for inventory risk.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Private-label sellers share one concentrated marketplace, its search auction, and its fulfillment rules. Ownership is fragmented but platform power is not: the buyer owns brand and inventory while Amazon controls customer access, ranking, fees, and account eligibility.

Tailwinds

  • Amazon provides national distribution and fulfillment without owned warehouses
  • Brand assets can extend into adjacent ASINs and DTC
  • First-party fee calculators make SKU underwriting possible

Headwinds

  • Fee and PPC inflation compress undifferentiated products
  • Copycats shorten product advantage
  • Long inventory lead times amplify demand errors

Demand drivers

  • Marketplace search volume for a defined product problem
  • Review-supported conversion and reliable Prime availability
  • Branded search and repeat demand outside a single keyword
  • Product differentiation that survives side-by-side comparison

Regulation

Product safety, labeling, import, tariff, IP, tax, environmental, and category approvals remain the seller’s responsibility. Amazon account eligibility is not a government license and does not cure a defective or infringing product.

Who you bid against

Operators, e-commerce aggregators, strategics, and searchers bid. Flippa’s stronger e-commerce cohort approached 3.98× profit, supporting the profile ceiling only for clean contribution and defensible brands; concentrated accounts and inventory deserve the low end.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongBrand demand and review history

    Branded search, compliant reviews, and conversion history reduce the paid bid needed to win each order.

  • moderateProduct specification and supplier control

    Exclusive tooling, quality records, and redundant factories slow copycats and prevent stockouts.

  • moderateCatalog operating data

    ASIN-level conversion, keyword, fee, return, and cohort history reveal where apparent sales destroy cash.

  • weakFBA enrollment

    Fulfillment access is rented infrastructure; account health and unit economics, not the badge, create value.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner knows landed contribution by ASIN, bids against lifetime branded demand rather than vanity rank, and orders from a weekly cash-and-velocity model. The loser sees $40 at checkout, subtracts an $11 factory cost, calls the spread margin, and discovers Amazon, ads, returns, and stranded stock already spent it.

How this niche degrades

  • Amazon fee and policy changes can reprice every unit with little notice
  • Copycats or marketplace-owned alternatives can compress price and paid placement
  • Product-safety, IP, review, or account-health action can freeze the only channel
  • Tariffs, freight, or supplier failure can strand working capital through a ranking-sensitive stockout
Consolidation status

Amazon-brand aggregators proved the model can consolidate, then repriced it around cash conversion and defensibility. Buyers now pay for contribution, diversified ASINs, clean account health, and brand demand rather than applying a portfolio multiple to gross sales.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value normalized trailing SDE after all settlement fees, PPC, returns, inventory write-downs, finance cost, and replacement labor. Apply the profile’s 2-4× SDE range, then price saleable inventory separately at verified net realizable value rather than factory invoice.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumBranded demand and diversified profitable ASINs

    Reduces dependence on one keyword, product, and ad auction.

  • ▲ PremiumTransferable trademark, tooling, and suppliers

    Preserves differentiation and replenishment after close.

  • ▼ DiscountAccount, product-safety, review, or IP exposure

    One enforcement event can stop the channel.

  • ▼ DiscountAged, stranded, or slow inventory

    Value by expected sell-through after future fees, not landed cost.

Worked example

$250K revenue × 27% margin = $67.5K SDE. At the profile’s 2-4× range, indicated goodwill value is $135K-$270K, plus only verified saleable working inventory. The high end needs diversified profitable ASINs, branded demand, clean account health, redundant suppliers, and transferable IP; deduct the $12K obsolete-stock sensitivity before applying the multiple.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Multiplying revenue instead of normalized SDE
  • Using factory cost as landed cost
  • Treating PPC as optional growth spend
  • Paying invoice value for aged inventory
  • Assuming Seller Central transfer removes account risk

Deal Calculator

Priced off $68K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.26×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.0× SDE ($205K)
Category range: 2×–4× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($21K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.50%
Typical SBA 7(a) range: 9.5–12% (prime-based)
Loan term — 10 years
Standard SBA 7(a): 10 years for business acquisition
Purchase price
$205K
3.0× of $68K SDE
Cash to close
$27K
$21K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$30K/yr on $185K loan
Cash-on-cash
141%
cash back in ~9 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.26×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export 24 months of order, unit, refund, reimbursement, storage, removal, referral, FBA, advertising, and settlement data by ASIN; reconcile to bank and tax returns.

    Tests 6,250 delivered units and net revenue.

    Red flagSales reports cannot reconcile to net settlements and returned units.
  2. 02

    Rebuild landed contribution by ASIN and month, including factory, inspection, freight, duty, every Amazon fee, PPC, coupon, return, and warranty cost.

    Tests both five-point contribution sensitivities.

    Red flagHero ASIN profit disappears after full fees or relies on reimbursements.
  3. 03

    Count inventory across factory deposits, in-transit, 3PL, FBA available/reserved/stranded, and returns; age it against trailing velocity and removal/storage fees.

    Tests the $12K obsolete-stock sensitivity and working capital.

    Red flagMore than 20% of book inventory lacks a credible profitable sell-through path.
  4. 04

    Audit Seller Central account health, policy notices, review history, IP complaints, safety documents, certifications, insurance, and category approvals with counsel.

    Tests the platform and regulatory threat.

    Red flagUnresolved authenticity, safety, review manipulation, or linked-account exposure.
  5. 05

    Review keyword rank, sessions, conversion, branded search, TACoS, and ad placement by ASIN through stockouts and price changes.

    Tests whether 500 incremental units can be acquired profitably.

    Red flagOrganic sales vanish when ads stop or the listing loses one keyword.
  6. 06

    Verify trademarks, Brand Registry, supplier contracts, molds/tooling, QC files, purchase orders, payment terms, and a seller-free replenishment cycle.

    Tests supplier and brand transferability.

    Red flagTooling or supplier account is personal, nonexclusive, or controlled by an undisclosed intermediary.

Pros

  • +Own the brand and Amazon listing — full control
  • +Higher margins than wholesale or arbitrage models
  • +Brand equity creates a defensible, sellable asset
  • +Can expand product line within the same brand

Cons

  • -Product development and sourcing has a long lead time
  • -Upfront inventory investment before any sales
  • -Counterfeit sellers and listing hijacking are ongoing threats

Best For

Brand builders who want to create products and leverage Amazon's audience

Operating Costs

Product COGS (25-35%), Amazon fees (30-35%), PPC advertising (10-20% of revenue), shipping to Amazon, and product photography/branding.

Where to Buy

Empire Flippers

Buy established Amazon private label brands

Quiet Light

Premium brokerage for Amazon brand acquisitions

Flippa

Browse Amazon private label brands of all sizes

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a amazon private label
via Empire Flippers
See listings →