¢
BIZBITE

Amazon FBA Business

Let Amazon handle the logistics while you handle the profits

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Amazon FBA (Fulfillment by Amazon) businesses sell physical products on Amazon's marketplace using their warehousing, shipping, and customer service infrastructure. You source or create products, ship them to Amazon's warehouses, and they handle everything else. The model lets you build a product business without managing logistics.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
57Strong
Avg revenue
$250K/yr
$75K–$1M range
Profit margin
20%
~$50K SDE
Multiple
2–3.25×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$100K–$163K
startup: $3K–$50K

How It Works

Find products with demand on Amazon (retail arbitrage, wholesale, or private label). Source inventory from suppliers, ship it to Amazon's fulfillment centers, and list it for sale. Amazon picks, packs, and ships orders. You manage listings, pricing, advertising, and inventory replenishment.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

Amazon FBA Business maps to the Amazon FBA Business model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

57Strong
medium data confidence · 60/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Lower labor intensity than many SMB categories
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !No SBA category enrichment yet

Category operating model

Amazon FBA Business

low labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Units sold by ASIN and day, separated into organic and advertising-attributed orders
  • Realized selling price after coupons, promotions, refunds, and sales-tax treatment
  • Contribution dollars per unit after landed COGS, referral, fulfillment, storage, and returns
  • In-stock rate and inventory turns by FNSKU, not just parent-ASIN bestseller rank
  • Review velocity, conversion rate, search rank, and repeat demand for branded products

Key risks

  • Account-health or product-compliance action can stop sales while inventory remains trapped
  • One hero ASIN can carry nearly all profit and invite copycats or a review shock
  • Amazon changes fees and inventory rules while the seller holds fixed-price purchase orders
  • Stockouts lose rank; overstock creates storage, aged-inventory, and working-capital drag
  • Supplier concentration, tariffs, FX, freight, or quality failures can erase contribution per unit

What you need to believe

  • The $250K midpoint produces a real $50K SDE after accrual inventory accounting
  • The product survives current referral, fulfillment, storage, advertising, and returns economics
  • The business can keep hero ASINs in stock without tying up more cash than the buyer possesses
  • Brand, listings, supplier knowledge, and compliant operating continuity survive the transaction
  • Amazon is a powerful channel but not the only durable asset being purchased

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one small FBA brand with a 3–8 ASIN portfolio, per year. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Core ASIN salesbase: 18 portfolio units/day × $30.45 realized price × 365 ≈ $200K after coupons and refunds$60K$200K$700K
Tail ASIN salesbase: five units/day × $16.44 realized price × 365 ≈ $30K; test whether the tail contributes profit or only catalog width$10K$30K$200K
Seasonal, wholesale, and off-Amazon salesbase: ~$1,667/month × 12 = $20K; treat forecastable wholesale separately from one-off clearance$5K$20K$100K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Landed product cost2838%

    Use accrual COGS matched to units sold; cash-basis inventory purchases can make both margin and SDE nonsense.

  • Amazon referral fees815%

    Category-controlled and charged on selling price; changing categories to improve the model is not a diligence technique.

  • FBA fulfillment, inbound, and storage1222%

    Dimensions, weight, season, placement choices, stock age, and return behavior decide the line.

  • Advertising, coupons, and promotions716%

    Track total ad cost of sales (TACOS), not flattering campaign ACOS that excludes organic revenue dependence.

  • Returns, write-offs, compliance, and reserve38%

    Unsellable returns and removal fees are inventory losses, not future upside.

  • Software, admin, and owner replacement labor48%

    Forecasting, creative, support escalations, and supplier management still need an operator.

SDE margin · low
8%
SDE margin · base
20%
SDE margin · high
28%

What actually swings the deal

  • Portfolio units sold per day

    ±1 unit/day at a $30 realized price = ±$10.95K annual revenue; at 20% contribution that is about ±$2.2K SDE.

  • Total advertising cost of sales

    ±2 TACOS points on $250K revenue = ±$5K SDE, equal to 10% of the profile’s midpoint cash flow.

  • Landed cost per unit

    ±$1 across 23 units/day × 365 ≈ ±$8.4K annual SDE.

  • Hero-ASIN stockout

    Fourteen days without the 18-unit/day core portfolio at $30.45 realized price defers roughly $7.7K revenue before rank damage.

Benchmarks to memorize

US professional selling plan$39.99/month plus selling fees
2026 average US FBA fee increase$0.08/unit (<0.5% of average item price)
Aged-inventory thresholdcharges begin after 181 days
2025 Amazon FBA deals at Empire Flippers60 deals / 36.1% of total
Current ecommerce/FBA transaction reference~3.1× SDE excluding inventory
Profile midpoint revenue / SDE$250K / $50K
The ceiling

FBA removes warehouse labor, not working capital. At 23 units/day, a 90-day supply is roughly 2,070 units; at $9 landed cost that is $18.6K tied up before deposits, freight timing, safety stock, or the next growth order. The ceiling is usually cash and inventory forecasting before it is fulfillment capacity.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

Amazon centralizes demand and fulfillment while product ownership remains fragmented among independent sellers, brands, distributors, and manufacturers. The acquisition market is liquid enough to have specialist brokers, but the failed aggregator cycle removed the automatic institutional bid for undifferentiated private-label brands.

Tailwinds

  • Amazon’s fulfillment network makes a small brand operationally national
  • Brand Registry, analytics, and advertising tools reward disciplined operators
  • The post-aggregator market offers more rational prices than the 2020–2022 buying frenzy

Headwinds

  • FBA fees, advertising, returns, and inventory penalties compound against gross margin
  • Amazon owns the channel, customer access, and account-health decision
  • Working capital grows before revenue and becomes harder to unwind when demand slows

Demand drivers

  • Prime convenience and Amazon’s high-intent marketplace traffic
  • Consumer demand for replenishable, reviewable products with predictable delivery
  • Sellers outsourcing pick, pack, shipping, customer service, and returns to FBA
  • Buyers acquiring established reviews, supplier systems, and contribution rather than launching cold

Regulation

Product-category rules can require testing, labeling, registrations, insurance, and safety documentation; imports add customs, tariff, and country-of-origin obligations. Amazon overlays these with account-health, restricted-product, review, and inventory policies that can be stricter than the legal minimum.

Who you bid against

Specialist ecommerce operators and individual cash-flow buyers dominate smaller deals; strategic brands buy product fit and category rank. Buyers now discount single-ASIN, single-supplier, Amazon-only businesses that aggregators once bought on portfolio logic.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongTrademark, Brand Registry, and listing history

    A protected brand with compliant catalog control, accumulated reviews, and stable conversion is harder to displace than a generic sourced SKU.

  • moderateSupplier and product know-how

    Qualified factories, molds, packaging, inspection standards, and reorder data shorten lead times and reduce quality failure.

  • moderateOrganic rank and review base

    They lower paid-acquisition dependence, but both can deteriorate after stockouts, policy events, or a better competitor.

  • weakAmazon-only distribution

    Prime conversion is powerful, but the customer relationship and traffic source remain controlled by Amazon.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner knows contribution by ASIN after every fee, keeps hero products in stock, owns a defensible trademark and supplier process, and uses Amazon to seed channels it controls. The loser manages to revenue, calls inventory an asset at retail price, and discovers after closing that the “20% margin” excluded inbound placement, aged stock, returns, and the owner’s reorder calendar.

How this niche degrades

  • Amazon fee and inventory-policy changes reprice every unit annually; a few cents sounds small until multiplied across thin-contribution SKUs.
  • Copycats, price competition, and retail-media inflation can move orders from organic to paid, compressing TACOS-adjusted contribution over 6–18 months.
  • Account-health, product-safety, IP, or review-manipulation enforcement can suspend an ASIN or selling privileges immediately.
  • Supplier, tariff, FX, and freight shocks hit months before retail prices can be safely reset because inventory is ordered in advance.
Consolidation status

Post-aggregator. Empire Flippers still closed 60 FBA deals in 2025, the largest category at 36.1%, but reports that entrepreneurial and cash-flow buyers replaced PE-backed aggregators. Multiples have returned to ordinary digital-business economics, so documented contribution and transferability matter more than revenue growth theatre.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value trailing-twelve-month SDE on an accrual P&L, then add good, sellable inventory at landed cost rather than multiplying it. Quiet Light’s current reference is about 3.1× SDE excluding inventory; the profile’s 2–3.25× range is appropriate for a small Amazon-dependent brand. EBITDA becomes relevant only after management and earnings scale.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumTrademarked brand with diversified ASIN contribution

    Reduces copycat and hero-product concentration risk.

  • ▲ PremiumDTC/wholesale revenue and owned audience

    Makes Amazon a channel rather than the business’s only identity.

  • ▼ DiscountSingle ASIN or supplier concentration

    One listing action, stockout, or quality event can remove most SDE.

  • ▼ DiscountAged or excess inventory

    Pay landed cost only for sellable stock and discount or exclude inventory that will incur removal or liquidation.

  • ▼ DiscountUnresolved account-health, IP, or compliance issue

    Escrow or walk away; a multiple cannot price a revenue switch that another party controls.

Worked example

$250K revenue × 20% margin = $50K SDE. At the profile’s 2–3.25× range, enterprise value is $100K–$162.5K, plus verified sellable inventory at landed cost. If closing inventory is $25K, total cash need becomes $125K–$187.5K before the next purchase order; paying a multiple on that inventory would double-count working capital.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Using cash-basis inventory purchases instead of accrual COGS matched to units sold
  • Multiplying inventory by the SDE multiple instead of adding sellable stock at landed cost
  • Underwriting campaign ACOS while ignoring total advertising cost of sales
  • Treating bestseller rank, reviews, or account credentials as freely transferable property
  • Buying revenue without funding the next reorder and transition safety stock

Deal Calculator

Priced off $50K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.45×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.8× SDE ($140K)
Category range: 2×–3.25× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($14K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 10.50%
Typical SBA 7(a) range: 9.5–12% (prime-based)
Loan term — 10 years
Standard SBA 7(a): 10 years for business acquisition
Purchase price
$140K
2.8× of $50K SDE
Cash to close
$18K
$14K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$2K/mo
$20K/yr on $126K loan
Cash-on-cash
163%
cash back in ~8 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.45×+$2K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Pull 24 months of settlement, fee, advertising, returns, inventory-ledger, and business reports directly from Seller Central and rebuild monthly revenue by ASIN.

    Tests units/day, realized price, TACOS, refunds, and whether bank deposits reconcile to the platform ledger.

    Red flagSeller provides dashboards or spreadsheets but will not permit source-report reconciliation.
  2. 02

    Rebuild an accrual P&L by matching landed cost to each unit sold, including freight, duty, inspection, prep, and write-offs.

    Tests the 20% SDE margin and the ±$1 landed-cost sensitivity.

    Red flagInventory purchases are expensed when paid, freight is missing, or supplier invoices cannot map to FNSKUs.
  3. 03

    Run every material ASIN through Amazon’s current Revenue Calculator using measured package dimensions, weight, category, return rate, storage age, and inbound choice.

    Tests whether contribution survives current referral and FBA fees rather than the seller’s historic fee table.

    Red flagCurrent fee-preview contribution is below 15% before advertising or relies on a disputed size tier.
  4. 04

    Model daily inventory through two lead-time cycles using sales velocity, open purchase orders, FBA stock, 3PL stock, and cash deposits.

    Tests the stockout sensitivity and exposes the real acquisition cash requirement.

    Red flagA hero ASIN stocks out during transition or the buyer cannot fund the next order after paying inventory at close.
  5. 05

    Inspect Account Health, performance notifications, restricted-product status, review history, claims, returns reasons, and product-liability files.

    Tests the platform and compliance threat that can stop revenue immediately.

    Red flagUnresolved authenticity/IP/safety complaint, review manipulation, missing testing, or a suppressed hero ASIN.
  6. 06

    Verify trademark title, Brand Registry roles, listing-control plan, legal-entity/account transition, supplier contracts, molds, and inspection specifications with counsel and Amazon support.

    Tests whether the brand, catalog, and operating continuity transfer without an account-policy breach.

    Red flagThe deal depends on simply handing over personal credentials or the seller does not own the trademark and production assets.
  7. 07

    Age inventory by FNSKU and value only good, sellable units at landed cost, net of expected removals and liquidation.

    Tests the inventory addition to purchase price and Amazon’s 181-day aged-stock cost exposure.

    Red flagSeller prices stock at retail, includes stranded/unsellable units, or cannot produce an inventory ledger.

Pros

  • +Access to Amazon's massive customer base and trust
  • +Amazon handles shipping, returns, and customer service
  • +Can be managed remotely from anywhere
  • +Multiple sourcing strategies (arbitrage, wholesale, private label)

Cons

  • -Amazon fees eat 35-45% of revenue after 2024 rate hikes
  • -Platform dependency — Amazon can suspend accounts
  • -Increasing competition and advertising costs on the platform

Best For

Data-driven entrepreneurs who enjoy product research and optimization

Operating Costs

Product COGS, Amazon referral/FBA fees, inbound placement, storage, PPC, shipping to Amazon, returns, and software tools are the core costs. August 8, 2026 recheck: ShipBob's 2026 FBA fee guide notes the January 2026 fulfillment-fee increase and April 2026 3.5% fuel/logistics surcharge; Novadata cites referral fees commonly around 8-15% plus fulfillment/storage; StarterX pegs a realistic private-label launch at roughly $2.5K-$5K before larger inventory/PPC ramps. Kept revenue band broad but lifted the ceiling for scaled brands; 20% margin and ~2-3.25x SDE remain more defensible than assuming easy 25%+ net after Amazon fees and PPC.

Where to Buy

Empire Flippers

Buy vetted Amazon FBA businesses with verified revenue

Flippa

Browse Amazon FBA businesses of all sizes for sale

Quiet Light

Premium brokerage for Amazon and e-commerce acquisitions

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a amazon fba business
via Empire Flippers
See listings →