¢
BIZBITE

Pothole Repair Service

Over $18B is spent on road repairs every year — most of it on potholes

Bottom line

Accessible entry point; validate local supply before buying.

Pothole repair businesses patch asphalt for parking lots, private roads, HOA communities, and municipalities using cold-fill or infrared restoration methods. The infrared method — which heats existing asphalt, rakes it smooth, and applies new material — produces seamless patches that last 10x longer than cold-fill and commands significantly higher prices. The surprising angle: private property owners (not just government) pay on commercial terms, and most parking lot owners have no idea who to call when a pothole appears.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
79Excellent
Avg revenue
$350K/yr
$150K–$700K range
Profit margin
36%
~$126K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$252K–$441K
startup: $5K–$40K

How It Works

Operators patch potholes in parking lots, driveways, and private roads. Basic cold-patch equipment runs under $5K and can generate $2,500/day at $100 per pothole with 25 repairs. Infrared equipment ($15K-$40K) increases job price and longevity dramatically. Commercial and HOA accounts provide recurring work — lots degrade every season. Winter creates a surge from freeze-thaw damage, making this a year-round business in northern markets where competitors go dormant.

BizBite verdict

Contact broker

Pothole Repair Service maps to the Pothole Repair Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

79Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 36% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 295 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

Pothole Repair Service

medium labor
medium capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Repair visits by lot/road/site, damaged square feet per visit, method mix, and minimum trip charges
  • Seasonality: freeze-thaw repair spikes, rainy-season base failures, and municipal/private budget cycles
  • Crew productivity: square feet cut, cleaned, tacked, patched, compacted, and reopened per day
  • Recurring property managers, HOAs, municipalities, warehouses, and retail centers with liability-sensitive pavement
  • Add-ons from crack sealing, sealcoating prep, line striping coordination, drainage fixes, and emergency callouts

Key risks

  • Low minimum charges collapse when a crew drives across town for two small holes
  • Surface patching base failures creates callbacks and reputation damage
  • Weather and asphalt-plant availability can bunch demand into short windows
  • Municipal and commercial sites may require insurance, traffic control, prevailing wage, or permits
  • The owner often controls estimating relationships with property managers

What you need to believe

  • The company makes money on mobilization and method selection, not just gross square footage
  • Crew productivity and callback rates are measured enough to survive the seller leaving
  • Recurring property accounts create route density and repeat demand
  • The buyer can distinguish a profitable patch from a base-failure liability trap

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one two-person asphalt repair crew with a truck, trailer/hot box, saw, compactor, and commercial route accounts. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Pothole and asphalt patch visits20-55 billable visits/month × $500-$950 average ticket × 10 repair-heavy months; base uses 35 × $750 × 10 = $262.5K$120K$263K$525K
Crack sealing, cutouts, drainage prep, and small add-ons25% attach to patch revenue through crack sealing, saw-cut depth upgrades, disposal, and small drainage fixes$20K$65K$125K
Emergency/minimum trip and after-hours work~30 emergency/minimum-charge calls × $750 average during freeze-thaw and liability events$10K$23K$50K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Asphalt, tack, disposal, saw blades, compaction supplies1830%

    Material is not huge on small patches, but waste and wrong-depth repairs turn it into callback cost.

  • Crew labor and payroll burden2032%

    A two-person crew is profitable when the day is batched; it is expensive when mobilized for a $200 hole.

  • Truck, hot box/infrared unit, fuel, equipment reserve816%

    Equipment uptime matters because repair windows are weather-compressed.

  • Insurance, traffic control, permits, safety511%

    Commercial lots and municipal work pay for documentation, but only if it is priced.

  • Estimating, marketing, receivables, admin48%

    Property-manager sales are valuable; unpaid estimates across scattered sites are not.

SDE margin · low
24%
SDE margin · base
36%
SDE margin · high
43%

What actually swings the deal

  • Average ticket per visit

    $100 per visit × 350 annual visits = ±$35K revenue; minimum charges are not manners, they are margin.

  • Crew visits per day

    one extra $750 visit per week across 40 active weeks = +$30K revenue before material/labor.

  • Callback rate

    10 failed $750 repairs require $7.5K of free revenue replacement plus labor, usually because base failure was patched as surface damage.

  • Mobilization leakage

    5 unbilled travel/setup hours/week for a 2-person $30/hr loaded crew = -$15.6K SDE/year.

Benchmarks to memorize

Professional pothole repair$50-$400 per pothole and ~$3-$15/sq ft depending on method
Contractor minimum trip charge$100-$300 per visit is common
SBA proxy implied deal median~$776.5K across 729 specialty trade COO loans
Profile midpoint$350K revenue × 36% margin = ~$126K SDE
The ceiling

One repair crew can only monetize so many weather windows. Above roughly $500K-$700K revenue, growth requires a second crew lead and route discipline; otherwise the owner becomes the dispatcher, estimator, quality inspector, and complaint department.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

This is specialty trade contracting at parking-lot scale: too small for many paving firms, too liability-sensitive for property managers to ignore. SBA data under NAICS 238990 shows a financed market for specialty contractors, but the real local structure is many small crews chasing repair windows.

Tailwinds

  • Aging asphalt stock and deferred maintenance create recurring repair demand
  • Property managers increasingly outsource small maintenance tickets to documented vendors
  • Infrared and hot-box methods let small operators offer better-than-cold-patch durability

Headwinds

  • Repair demand is seasonal and weather-bound
  • General paving contractors can bundle repairs with larger sealcoat/overlay jobs
  • Customers often under-budget pavement until damage is obvious

Demand drivers

  • Freeze-thaw cycles and water intrusion continually create pavement failures
  • Retail centers, warehouses, HOAs, schools, and municipalities need trip-and-vehicle-damage risk reduced
  • Parking-lot owners prefer small repairs before the defect becomes an overlay project
  • Photo documentation and quick response matter when tenants or customers complain

Regulation

Moderate. Insurance, workers comp, traffic-control rules, local permits, disposal, and municipal procurement requirements matter. Method choice can also trigger prevailing wage or safety documentation on public jobs.

Who you bid against

Buyers include local paving firms, property-maintenance companies, small contractors, and searchers who understand route density. Existing paving operators can pay more when the target adds a recurring small-repair book.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • moderateRecurring property-manager accounts

    A manager with liability-sensitive lots wants a vendor who photographs, schedules, and documents repairs without drama.

  • strongRoute density

    Mobilization is the cost; clustered lots let one crew sell more repair square footage per day.

  • moderateMethod/equipment capability

    Infrared/hot-box capability and proper cut-and-compact work beat handyman cold patch for commercial customers.

  • weakReputation and response time

    Useful locally, but a weak substitute for contracts and documented property relationships.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner owns the property-manager repair calendar, batches sites by geography, and prices the minimum trip like a grown-up. The loser sells 'cheap pothole repair,' drives 40 minutes for one crater, cold-patches a base failure, and comes back for free when the first rain exposes the lie.

How this niche degrades

  • Municipal budgets and private property maintenance cycles can pause work even when potholes exist
  • Cheap handymen and general asphalt contractors underbid simple cold-patch jobs
  • Weather compresses productive days; rain, snow, and plant availability control the calendar
  • If customers shift to annual pavement-maintenance contracts, pure spot-repair vendors lose the account relationship
Consolidation status

Fragmented. Larger paving companies may take bigger lots and overlays, but small pothole repair is route-service work. The acquisition prize is a book of recurring property accounts, not a trailer full of patch.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 238990 · All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Deals tracked
729
295 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$660K
$305K–$1.7M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$777K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
66
$150K–500K
218
$500K–1M
158
$1M–2M
131
>$2M
156

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−12.1%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+40.2%
138 recent · 157 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
19% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
10
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank111
Live Oak Banking Company110
Old National Bank27
First Internet Bank of Indiana24
Beacon Bank and Trust19
Where deals happen
FL113
CA54
TX53
MN38
PA31
CO31
NC29
WA27
IL26
WI25

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $620K median vs $671K for independents — a −8% franchise discount. Franchises make up 8% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026TN$447K$526K
Mar 2026CA$350K$412K
Mar 2026VA$300K$353K
Mar 2026CO$545K$641K
Mar 2026MA$1.6M$1.9M
Mar 2026VA$4.2M$5.0M
Mar 2026NC$2.3M$2.7M
Mar 2026OH$25K$29K
Mar 2026OH$210K$247K
Mar 2026MN$855K$1.0M
Volume rank #6/544Deal-size rank #291/544Momentum rank #216p90 loan: $2.9MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Value on SDE from recurring commercial accounts and documented crew productivity. Equipment has resale value, but the multiple belongs to route density, minimum-charge discipline, and repair records that reduce callbacks.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring commercial/property accounts

    Transferable property-manager relationships and annual repair walks push the business toward the top of the range.

  • ▲ PremiumCrew productivity records

    Square feet, tickets/day, travel hours, and callback rates make the cashflow financeable.

  • ▼ DiscountResidential one-off mix

    Scattered one-call jobs have lower transferability and worse mobilization economics.

  • ▼ DiscountAging equipment or unsafe work practices

    A broken hot box or missing traffic-control process can erase the repair season.

Worked example

At the profile midpoint, $350K revenue at a 36% margin produces about $126K SDE. At the profile's 2.0x-3.5x range, indicated value is roughly $252K-$441K. A clustered property-manager book with clean callback data earns the high end; scattered cold-patch revenue with owner-led estimating should be repriced toward equipment plus a low multiple.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Paying for revenue before checking travel/setup hours by job
  • Ignoring callback rates and method mismatch between surface damage and base failure
  • Valuing equipment as if it creates demand
  • Assuming seasonal repair spikes are recurring run-rate

Deal Calculator

Priced off $126K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.86×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.5× SDE ($315K)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($32K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$315K
2.5× of $126K SDE
Cash to close
$41K
$32K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$4K/mo
$44K/yr on $284K loan
Cash-on-cash
200%
cash back in ~6 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.86×+$7K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export every job by address, square feet, repair method, ticket, materials, crew hours, travel/setup time, and callback.

    This verifies average ticket, visits/day, mobilization leakage, and method discipline.

    Red flagInvoices exist but photos, method notes, and job-level margins do not.
  2. 02

    Map customers by property manager, site cluster, recurrence, response SLA, and unpaid estimate history.

    Route density and recurring accounts are the moat.

    Red flagMost revenue comes from scattered one-off calls outside a dense service area.
  3. 03

    Inspect truck, trailer, hot box/infrared unit, saws, compactors, maintenance logs, and reserve needs.

    Equipment failure during repair season is a direct revenue hit.

    Red flagCritical gear is old, informal, or personally owned by the seller outside the sale.
  4. 04

    Review insurance, workers comp, traffic-control procedures, permits, safety training, and municipal requirements.

    Commercial and public work needs documentation; undocumented operators get excluded or exposed.

    Red flagThe company has won work by ignoring safety/traffic-control cost.
  5. 05

    Reperform 10 repair estimates from photos/depth notes and compare to actual invoice and callback outcome.

    This tests the surface-vs-base-failure sensitivity before buying hidden warranty work.

    Red flagCheap surface patches were sold into structural failures.

Pros

  • +Extremely low startup cost — basic equipment under $5K to start
  • +Year-round demand in cold climates — freeze-thaw creates continuous new work
  • +Private property owners pay faster and negotiate less than governments
  • +Infrared upsell sharply increases revenue per stop without more labor

Cons

  • -Physical, outdoor work in all weather conditions
  • -Hot asphalt handling requires safety equipment and training
  • -Seasonality in warmer markets reduces winter volume

Best For

Hands-on operators in northern or high-traffic markets who want fast revenue with minimal startup capital

Operating Costs

Operator data shows $100/pothole for basic cold-fill at 25 repairs/day = $2,500/day gross. Asphalt repair owner income reported at $150K-$420K depending on volume. Main costs are cold-patch or hot-mix asphalt material, vehicle, infrared equipment if used, insurance, and marketing. Net margins of 35-40% are achievable once equipment is paid off.

Where to Buy

Asphalt Kingdom – Pothole Patching Business Guide

Detailed guide on starting a pothole repair business with pricing and equipment data

BizBuySell – Asphalt & Paving Businesses

Acquisition listings for asphalt and pavement maintenance businesses

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a pothole repair service
via Asphalt Kingdom – Pothole Patching Business Guide
See listings →