¢
BIZBITE

DOT Compliance Consulting

Keeping small trucking fleets legal so they don't get shut down

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

DOT compliance consultants help small and mid-sized trucking companies navigate Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) regulations — drug testing programs, driver qualification files, hours-of-service records, vehicle inspection logs, and safety ratings. A failed DOT audit or unsatisfactory safety rating can shut a carrier down. That existential risk makes clients pay and stay.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
66Strong
Avg revenue
$220K/yr
$80K–$500K range
Profit margin
52%
~$114K SDE
Multiple
2–3.5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$229K–$400K
startup: $5K–$20K

How It Works

Consultants sign monthly retainer agreements with trucking companies (typically $300–$800/month per carrier) to manage driver files, coordinate random drug testing pools, prepare for DOT audits, and stay current on regulatory changes. Many also offer one-time new authority setup (getting a new carrier its operating authority and safety protocols) as a $1,500–$3,000 project fee. A solo operator managing 50 carriers at $500/month generates $300K/year in recurring revenue with minimal overhead.

BizBite verdict

Watch / verify

DOT Compliance Consulting maps to the DOT Compliance Consulting model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

66Strong
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 52% estimated margin profile
  • +SBA dataset shows 44 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet
  • !High owner dependency

Category operating model

DOT Compliance Consulting

medium labor
low capex
high owner

Revenue drivers

  • Monthly carrier retainers for driver qualification files, audit prep, HOS/ELD hygiene, and safety-score monitoring
  • New-authority setup projects, DOT numbers, operating authority, drug-testing enrollment, and safety manuals
  • Remediation work after failed audits, conditional safety ratings, crashes, or insurance pressure
  • Per-driver/file pricing for growing fleets and multi-terminal carriers
  • Drug and alcohol consortium administration, training, and vendor pass-through management

Key risks

  • The seller's regulatory credibility can be the whole moat
  • Small carriers churn, shut down, or slow-pay when freight markets get ugly
  • Bad advice creates liability even when the carrier ignored it
  • Retainers can hide underpriced high-driver fleets if pricing is per company, not per file
  • Regulatory changes can create demand or force unbillable rework

What you need to believe

  • Clients view the service as shutdown prevention, not optional paperwork
  • Retainer pricing scales with driver/file workload
  • Regulatory knowledge is processized enough to transfer
  • Referral partners can replace owner-sourced new accounts
  • Liability is managed with documentation, scope, and insurance

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one compliance consultant managing a book of small and mid-sized motor carriers. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Monthly compliance retainers15-50 carriers × $300-$700/month; base is 26 carriers × $500 × 12$60K$156K$420K
New authority and onboarding projects5-40 setup projects/year × $1,500-$3,000; base is 21 × $2,000$10K$42K$120K
Audit remediation, training, and special projects8-30 events × $1,000-$3,500; base is 11 × $2,000$10K$22K$80K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Compliance specialist labor/admin QA1830%

    Owner-only books look magical until every audit question routes to one brain.

  • Software, storage, ELD/customer portals, vendor coordination510%

    The data room is the product; sloppy files destroy pricing power.

  • Insurance, regulatory education, legal/templates48%

    Professional liability and current FMCSA knowledge are operating costs, not overhead fluff.

  • Sales, referrals, churn collections612%

    Small carriers are reachable but not always durable; collections discipline matters.

  • Owner expertise normalization612%

    Price the seller's audit judgment like a role you may need to replace.

SDE margin · low
42%
SDE margin · base
52%
SDE margin · high
60%

What actually swings the deal

  • Active retainer carriers

    ±5 carriers × $500/month × 12 = ±$30K annual recurring revenue.

  • Average retainer price

    $100/month across 26 carriers = ±$31.2K annual revenue, usually with little incremental cost.

  • Specialist capacity

    One $65K specialist needs roughly 11 carriers at $500/month to cover salary before software and owner review.

  • Carrier churn

    10% churn on a 26-carrier base at $500/month is about -$15.6K ARR before replacement selling cost.

Benchmarks to memorize

Profile base case26 retainers at $500/mo + projects = $220K revenue
SBA sample79 management-consulting COO loans; median implied deal ~$1.54M
Regulatory demand mechanismHOS, SMS, drug/alcohol, DQ files, and audit exposure are recurring FMCSA obligations
SDE margin guardrail42%-60%; profile midpoint 52%
The ceiling

A solo expert can manage roughly 25-50 small carriers depending on driver count and audit activity. Past that, growth depends on process, junior compliance specialists, and pricing by driver/file load rather than by company logo.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

DOT compliance consulting is a fragmented expert-service market serving a fragmented trucking base. It is less a generic consulting niche than outsourced safety administration for carriers too small to hire a full-time safety director.

Tailwinds

  • Insurance scrutiny and safety-score visibility make documentation more valuable
  • Freight-tech tools create data but still leave interpretation and accountability gaps
  • Carrier startups and acquisitions create recurring onboarding projects

Headwinds

  • Carrier bankruptcies and freight recessions pressure retention
  • Software can commoditize basic file reminders
  • High owner-dependency if the seller is the only credible audit expert

Demand drivers

  • FMCSA safety measurement, hours-of-service, driver qualification, and drug/alcohol obligations create recurring administrative work
  • A failed audit or poor safety rating threatens authority, insurance, brokers, and customer access
  • Small carriers lack in-house compliance staff but still carry the same regulatory exposure
  • New-authority carriers need setup help before they understand the audit clock

Regulation

High. FMCSA rules, SMS scores, HOS records, drug/alcohol programs, DQ files, vehicle inspection records, and audit remediation are the product. Compliance calendars should be diligenced like contracts.

Who you bid against

Searchers like the recurring revenue, but strategics with trucking insurance, ELD, factoring, or accounting distribution can pay more if the processes are transferable.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongRegulatory expertise

    Clients pay because the wrong answer can create an audit failure, insurance problem, or shutdown risk.

  • moderateSwitching costs

    Once DQ files, drug pools, and audit history live in your system, switching means operational risk.

  • moderateReferral channels

    ELD vendors, insurance brokers, factoring firms, and trucking accountants can feed steady carrier starts.

  • weakSoftware

    Tools are available to everyone; the moat is the process and interpretation layered on top.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner productizes anxiety: every carrier has a compliance calendar, file score, SMS watchlist, and audit packet before the inspector calls. The loser sells 'DOT help' as hourly advice, underprices a 40-driver carrier like a 4-driver carrier, and becomes the unpaid help desk every time FMCSA changes a form.

How this niche degrades

  • ELD and compliance software can automate commodity reminders, pushing consultants toward audit interpretation and outsourced safety management
  • Weak freight markets churn small carriers and stretch receivables
  • A liability claim after a bad audit can reprice insurance or expose weak engagement letters
  • Referral partners can become competitors if the service is not differentiated beyond paperwork
Consolidation status

Fragmented, mostly expert-led consultancies. Logical acquirers are trucking insurance brokers, ELD/software vendors, factoring/accounting platforms, and larger safety-compliance firms that want sticky carrier relationships.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 541611 · Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services

Deals tracked
79
44 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$1.3M
$312K–$2.6M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$1.5M
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
7
$150K–500K
20
$500K–1M
8
$1M–2M
20
>$2M
24

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−30.8%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
+269.1%
18 recent · 26 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.62%
11% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
11.5
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
The Huntington National Bank9
Live Oak Banking Company9
First Bank of the Lake7
Byline Bank3
Old National Bank3
Where deals happen
FL11
CA6
MN6
OH5
NC5
VA5
CO5
PA4
MA3
TX3

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026MN$2.6M$3.0M
Mar 2026GA$300K$353K
Mar 2026GA$3.6M$4.2M
Feb 2026UT$3M$3.5M
Feb 2026DE$2.6M$3.0M
Jan 2026CT$3.7M$4.4M
Jan 2026MA$250K$294K
Jan 2026MA$2.5M$3.0M
Dec 2025VA$2.5M$2.9M
Sep 2025VA$5M$5.9M
Volume rank #94/544Deal-size rank #76/544Momentum rank #273p90 loan: $3.8MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE and recurring-retainer quality, with a discount for seller-only regulatory expertise. The market pays for durable ARR-like carrier relationships only when churn, driver count, scope, and labor load are visible.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring retainers by driver/file count

    Revenue tied to workload and compliance calendars is more defensible than flat company retainers.

  • ▲ PremiumDocumented SOPs and non-owner specialists

    Transferable audit process supports a higher multiple.

  • ▼ DiscountCarrier concentration or freight-cycle churn

    A book of tiny distressed carriers should not be valued like enterprise SaaS.

  • ▼ DiscountLiability and weak scope documents

    Bad engagement letters can turn advice into retained risk.

Worked example

$220K revenue × 52% margin = ~$114K SDE. At 2.0x-3.5x, indicated value is roughly $229K-$400K. The high end requires clean retainer cohorts, pricing by driver count, documented SOPs, and at least one non-owner compliance specialist; seller-only audit magic belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting retainers without measuring driver/file workload
  • Ignoring carrier churn from freight cycles
  • Buying the seller's reputation without non-owner audit capacity
  • Treating software screenshots as proof that files are audit-ready

Deal Calculator

Priced off $114K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.56×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 2.8× SDE ($320K)
Category range: 2×–3.5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($32K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.6%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$320K
2.8× of $114K SDE
Cash to close
$42K
$32K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$4K/mo
$45K/yr on $288K loan
Cash-on-cash
168%
cash back in ~8 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.56×+$6K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export every active client: carrier type, driver count, monthly fee, service scope, start date, churn status, and specialist hours.

    This verifies retainer count, price, churn, and specialist-capacity sensitivities.

    Red flagFlat retainers across wildly different driver counts.
  2. 02

    Sample 15 driver qualification files and score them against the documented checklist.

    The data room is the product; file quality predicts audit outcome and transferability.

    Red flagFiles exist but are missing medical cards, MVRs, road tests, or signed policies.
  3. 03

    Review audit/remediation cases from the last 24 months and identify who did the work.

    Premium value requires non-owner competence on high-stakes events.

    Red flagEvery successful remediation depended personally on the seller.
  4. 04

    Inspect engagement letters, liability insurance, disclaimers, and customer responsibility language.

    Compliance advice creates risk if scope is vague.

    Red flagNo professional liability coverage or contracts promising outcomes the consultant cannot control.
  5. 05

    Trace referral sources for new carriers and validate post-close continuity.

    Replacing 10% churn requires a repeatable acquisition channel.

    Red flagNew accounts come only from the seller's personal trucking network.

Pros

  • +Regulatory compliance is legally mandated — carriers cannot simply opt out
  • +Monthly retainers create predictable, low-churn recurring revenue
  • +No physical equipment or inventory needed — pure knowledge and administrative work
  • +A failed DOT audit creates immediate urgent inbound demand for remediation services

Cons

  • -Requires deep knowledge of FMCSA regulations that change periodically
  • -Client base is small trucking operators — they are price-sensitive and sometimes slow to pay
  • -Liability exposure if a client receives violations after relying on your guidance

Best For

Former trucking company managers, DOT inspectors, or safety officers who want to monetize regulatory expertise

Operating Costs

Operating costs are minimal: professional liability insurance ($3K–$6K/year), compliance software subscriptions ($1K–$3K/year), and administrative overhead. Margins of 50–60% are realistic for a solo operator. Scaling requires hiring additional compliance officers at $50K–$70K/year, which temporarily compresses margins but expands capacity significantly.

Where to Buy

BizBuySell – Consulting Businesses

Search for compliance and regulatory consulting business listings

FMCSA – Carrier Safety Data

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System — understand the regulatory landscape your clients navigate

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a dot compliance consulting
via BizBuySell – Consulting Businesses
See listings →