¢
BIZBITE

AED Program Management Service

Every gym, school, and office building has a defibrillator — most owners don't know the pads expire

Bottom line

Strong cash-flow candidate with manageable operations.

AED (automated external defibrillator) program management businesses handle the ongoing compliance, inspection, and supply replacement for defibrillators installed in commercial buildings, gyms, schools, offices, and sports facilities. Every installed AED has electrode pads that expire every 2 years and batteries that last 4-5 years. Building owners are legally liable if their AED fails to function in an emergency. Most have no idea who is responsible for tracking expiration dates or filing the required state registrations. The business model is pure recurring revenue from regulatory necessity.

Acquisition score
Margin · multiple · SBA data
74Excellent
Avg revenue
$150K/yr
$60K–$400K range
Profit margin
48%
~$72K SDE
Multiple
2.5–5×
of SDE
Est. buy price
$180K–$360K
startup: $5K–$15K

How It Works

The operator signs buildings to an annual management plan ($150-$600/AED/year depending on services included). The plan covers quarterly or annual physical inspections, tracking of pad and battery expiration dates, supply fulfillment when components expire, CPR training coordination, and state compliance registration management. Clients are sticky because the compliance liability never goes away and switching providers means re-documenting their entire AED inventory. A single operator can manage 200-500 AEDs across 50-150 client sites.

BizBite verdict

Worth underwriting

AED Program Management Service maps to the AED Program Management Service model. The category can work for acquisition buyers, but the right answer depends on source freshness, verified economics, and the specific red flags below.

74Excellent
medium data confidence · 72/100medium financing fit

Why it may work

  • +Attractive 48% estimated margin profile
  • +Lower labor intensity than many SMB categories
  • +SBA dataset shows 119 recent comparable loans
  • +5 clear operating upside levers identified

Be careful

  • !Source link status has not been verified yet
  • !No last-checked date yet

Category operating model

AED Program Management Service

low labor
low capex
medium owner

Revenue drivers

  • Managed AED count, usually sold as a per-device monthly or annual compliance program
  • Replacement pads, batteries, cabinets, signage, rescue kits, and post-event replenishment markup
  • CPR/AED/first-aid training classes bundled for gyms, offices, schools, churches, and property portfolios
  • Inspection cadence and documentation depth: monthly visual checks, expiration tracking, and state-law records
  • Portfolio density across multi-site customers so one technician route touches 20-40 devices per day

Key risks

  • The seller owns every facility-manager relationship and customers view the service as optional
  • Device records are incomplete, so the buyer cannot prove which pads, batteries, or prescriptions are current
  • Revenue is mostly one-time equipment sales instead of recurring program management
  • Training income depends on a single instructor credential or outside partner
  • State AED requirements vary enough that sloppy documentation can turn a high-margin route into liability work

What you need to believe

  • Facility owners will keep paying a small annual fee to avoid being the person with a dead AED during an emergency
  • The acquired roster has real renewal behavior, not just an equipment-sale customer list
  • Pad and battery expirations create predictable replacement gross profit
  • A non-owner technician can inspect and document devices without damaging trust
  • The local market has enough multi-site accounts to make route density better after acquisition

Unit economics

How one unit makes money

Modeled per one dense route managing ~450 AEDs for gyms, offices, schools, churches, and property managers. Every line shows its arithmetic — rebuild any number yourself.

Revenue build-up

LineLowBaseHigh
Recurring device management150-1,000 AEDs × $200-$300 per AED per year; base case is 450 devices × $240$30K$108K$300K
Pads, batteries, rescue kits, and cabinets450 devices × ~$60 annualized supply markup; post-use events and cabinets make the high case lumpy$10K$27K$80K
Training, installs, and post-event service10-20 small CPR/AED classes or installs × $750-$1,250 net revenue$10K$15K$20K

Where it goes — cost structure

  • Consumables and device supplies1020%

    Pads and batteries are the hidden inventory line; margin is high only if expirations are forecast before rush purchases.

  • Inspection/admin labor1224%

    A 15-minute inspection is cheap; the unpriced work is documentation, reminders, and chasing facility contacts.

  • Software, registration, and training platform48%

    The software file is the moat because it tells the buyer which lifesaving box is about to become useless.

  • Vehicle, insurance, storage, credentials510%

    Low capex, but liability insurance and instructor credentials need to survive the sale.

  • Sales and customer success612%

    Small accounts churn when the only contact was a one-time equipment sale; multi-site renewals need annual touch.

SDE margin · low
38%
SDE margin · base
48%
SDE margin · high
55%

What actually swings the deal

  • Managed AED count

    ±100 devices at $240/year ≈ ±$24K revenue before any pad/battery markup; this is the cleanest route-density lever.

  • Annual fee per device

    A $50/device price change on 450 devices ≈ ±$22.5K revenue, mostly dropping to SDE if inspections are already routed.

  • Inspection time per device

    Adding 15 minutes per device per year is ~112 extra labor hours on 450 devices; at $30 loaded labor, that is ~$3.4K of margin leakage.

  • Pad/battery expiration capture

    Missing one $60 annualized supply-margin event on 20% of a 450-device roster costs roughly $5K-$6K of gross profit.

Benchmarks to memorize

Annual AED maintenance cost$100-$300 per device
Replacement triggerpads/batteries expire or are replaced after use
Base route KPImanaged AEDs × annual fee × supply capture
SBA proxy deal size~$744K median implied deal under NAICS 541990
Target SDE margin38-55% for dense low-capex routes
The ceiling

One non-owner technician/admin pod can manage roughly 1,000 devices before the bottleneck becomes documentation QA, not field time. Past that, growth requires another inspector, instructor bench, and cleaner renewal workflow.

Market analysis

Who owns these & where demand comes from

AED management sits inside the professional-services fringe of workplace safety: local CPR trainers, safety-equipment dealers, and tiny compliance routes manage devices for facilities that do not want to own the calendar. The SBA proxy is broad NAICS 541990, but its recent transaction depth says lenders will finance recurring professional-service books when records are clean.

Tailwinds

  • More workplaces and public venues treat AEDs as expected safety infrastructure
  • Software makes tiny compliance routes financeable because recurring devices and expirations become visible
  • Pad and battery replacement cycles create natural renewal events without heavy sales spend

Headwinds

  • Hardware resellers can undercut management fees to win device sales
  • State-by-state rules make scaling outside one geography messier than the route math suggests
  • Customers may defer replacements when no one has framed the readiness risk clearly

Demand drivers

  • AEDs are useful only when pads, batteries, software, signage, and trained responders are current
  • Gyms, schools, churches, offices, and public venues face reputational and liability pressure after cardiac events
  • Multi-site customers hate tracking hundreds of expiration dates manually
  • CPR/AED training refreshers attach a human workflow to every device roster

Regulation

There is no single national AED route license, but FDA regulates AED devices and OSHA encourages workplace AED availability. State AED laws and Good Samaritan conditions drive the practical need for registration, maintenance records, training, and post-use documentation.

Who you bid against

Buyers include CPR instructors, safety-equipment distributors, local fire/EMS-adjacent entrepreneurs, and searchers attracted to recurring compliance revenue. They will overpay for customer count unless device-level records prove renewal value.

Competitive advantage

What protects the good ones

  • strongCompliance records

    The customer is not buying a plastic box; they are buying proof that the box will work and that someone tracked pads, batteries, training, and inspections.

  • moderateRoute density

    A provider with 30 devices in one office park can inspect them for less than a CPR instructor driving across town for three units.

  • moderateMulti-site customer trust

    Property managers and gym chains prefer one vendor that can keep every location current and produce the same report.

  • weakTraining credential

    Credentials matter, but they are obtainable; the durable piece is recurring device data plus renewal timing.

Who wins — and who loses

The winner turns AED ownership into a tiny outsourced compliance department: every device has a serial number, expiration calendar, inspection trail, and trained contact. The loser is the reseller who sold 80 boxes three years ago and now discovers every renewal sits in the seller's inbox instead of a system.

How this niche degrades

  • AED manufacturers and national safety suppliers can bundle program management into hardware sales, pressuring thin local operators.
  • Facilities may self-inspect if budgets tighten, especially when documentation requirements are poorly explained.
  • State-law changes can either expand demand or create documentation liability for operators with messy records.
  • Training revenue is vulnerable if it depends on one instructor rather than a bench or partner network.
Consolidation status

Fragmented and services-adjacent. National safety distributors exist, but small routes survive because facility managers want local inspections, fast replacement supplies, and human follow-up before a device expires.

SBA 7(a) data

Real acquisitions in this category

Change-of-ownership loans · NAICS 541990 · All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services

Deals tracked
292
119 in last 24 mo
Median loan
$633K
$251K–$1.6M p25–p75
Implied deal size
$744K
median · ~85% LTV
Charge-off rate
not enough resolved loans

Deal size distribution

<$150K
40
$150K–500K
78
$500K–1M
62
$1M–2M
59
>$2M
53

Deal flow over time

12-month momentum
−8.1%
deal volume vs prior 12 mo
Median loan Δ
−5.1%
57 recent · 62 prior

Financing profile

Median rate
9.50%
17% fixed · last 24 mo
Median term
120 mo
standard 10-yr
Collateralized
0%
of loans secured
Median jobs
8
supported per deal
Top lenders in this space
Live Oak Banking Company51
The Huntington National Bank38
Old National Bank9
Zions Bank, A Division of6
Byline Bank6
Where deals happen
CA30
FL29
TX23
MN17
CO14
IN13
OH11
NC11
IL10
PA10

Franchise vs independent

Franchised acquisitions finance at $394K median vs $659K for independents — a −40% franchise discount. Franchises make up 11% of deals tracked.

Recent comparable deals

ClosedStateLoanImplied deal
Mar 2026IN$844K$992K
Mar 2026CA$524K$617K
Mar 2026FL$2.4M$2.8M
Mar 2026AZ$714K$840K
Feb 2026FL$150K$177K
Feb 2026FL$1.3M$1.5M
Jan 2026UT$154K$181K
Jan 2026UT$15K$18K
Jan 2026FL$580K$682K
Jan 2026CA$980K$1.2M
Volume rank #24/544Deal-size rank #310/544Momentum rank #204p90 loan: $2.8MData as of Mar 2026

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA dataset, filtered to acquisitions (loans where business age is "Change of Ownership"). Implied deal size assumes an 85% loan-to-purchase ratio, a common SBA change-of-ownership structure. Charge-off rate shown only when 10+ loans have resolved (paid in full or charged off). Interest rates reflect last 24 months only. Actual deal values vary with equity injections, seller financing, and working capital terms.

Valuation framework

How these actually get priced

Valued on SDE from recurring device-management revenue, with a discount when the book is really one-time equipment sales. The BizBite 2.5x-5.0x SDE range works for a small route; the top belongs to multi-site agreements with device-level records and low owner dependency.

Basis: SDE

What moves the multiple

  • ▲ PremiumRecurring managed-device mix

    A high share of signed annual/device subscriptions supports the upper multiple; one-time hardware history gets repriced as customer-list value.

  • ▲ PremiumDevice-level data quality

    Serial numbers, expirations, inspection logs, and contacts make renewal economics auditable.

  • ▼ DiscountInstructor/customer concentration

    If the seller is the only instructor or one gym chain is the route, SDE needs a transition discount.

  • ▼ DiscountSupply inventory and expirations

    Expired pads/batteries become immediate working capital and reputation risk after close.

Worked example

At the BizBite midpoint of $150K revenue and 48% margin, SDE is about $72K. At 2.5x-5.0x SDE, value is roughly $180K-$360K. A 450-device recurring route with clean expiration data can defend the high end; a reseller book with no agreements and seller-owned relationships belongs near the low end.

Common buyer mistakes

  • Counting every AED ever sold as a managed device
  • Ignoring pad and battery expirations that require immediate post-close cash
  • Valuing training classes as recurring when they depend on the seller's personal calendar
  • Not sampling devices in the field against the software roster

Deal Calculator

Priced off $72K SDE — can this deal service its own debt?

2.06×
DSCR · Lender-comfortable
Purchase multiple — 3.5× SDE ($250K)
Category range: 2.5×–5× SDE
Down payment — 10% ($25K)
SBA minimum equity injection is 10% for change-of-ownership
Interest rate — 9.50%
SBA median for this category: 9.5%
Loan term — 10 years
SBA median for this category: 120 months
Purchase price
$250K
3.5× of $72K SDE
Cash to close
$33K
$25K down + ~3% closing
Debt service
$3K/mo
$35K/yr on $225K loan
Cash-on-cash
114%
cash back in ~11 mo
Debt service coverage · what the lender sees
2.06×+$3K/mo after debt
Most SBA lenders want ≥1.25× coverage; 1.5×+ is a strong file.

SDE = revenue × margin estimate for this niche; it includes owner compensation, so budget your salary out of cash flow. Excludes working-capital injection, capex reserves, and taxes. Actual SBA terms vary by lender and borrower.

Due diligence checklist

Before you sign anything

  1. 01

    Export the full AED roster by customer, site, serial number, expiration dates, inspection history, annual fee, and last invoice.

    Managed device count and annual fee are the model's main drivers.

    Red flagThe roster has locations but not device-level expirations or invoice links.
  2. 02

    Reconcile recurring management revenue against bank deposits and invoices, separating device sales, supplies, and training.

    The multiple should apply to recurring compliance revenue, not one-time hardware spikes.

    Red flagMore than half of revenue is non-recurring equipment sales with no renewal agreement.
  3. 03

    Field-audit 20-30 devices and compare pad/battery dates to the software file.

    Supply capture and readiness documentation are the hidden math of the business.

    Red flagExpired components in the field or records that do not match device serial numbers.
  4. 04

    Review customer agreements, state registration responsibilities, and Good Samaritan/compliance documentation by jurisdiction.

    The moat depends on customers believing outsourced documentation reduces risk.

    Red flagContracts disclaim all maintenance responsibility while marketing claims full compliance.
  5. 05

    Map inspector/instructor capacity and credentials after the seller exits.

    Route gross margin collapses if only the seller can teach classes or reassure facility managers.

    Red flagNo transferable instructor bench or standard inspection SOP.

Pros

  • +Pads expire every 2 years without exception — 100% of clients renew on a known schedule
  • +Legal liability creates price insensitivity — clients cannot afford to let this lapse
  • +Extremely low physical labor — inspections are quick visual checks with minimal equipment
  • +Software-tracked compliance data becomes a switching cost that locks in clients

Cons

  • -Revenue per client site is modest — route density is essential for strong income
  • -Medical device registration and state AED laws vary and require careful compliance tracking
  • -Building access scheduling adds administrative overhead

Best For

Operators who want a recurring-revenue route business with minimal physical demands and strong client retention driven by compliance requirements

Operating Costs

At $300/AED/year and 500 managed units, annual revenue is $150K. Margin is high because the physical visit is short, supply markup on pads and batteries is 30-50%, and overhead is minimal (van, software, insurance). Net margins of 45-50% are achievable at scale. The strongest operators bundle CPR training to multiply revenue per client.

Where to Buy

AED.com – AED Program Management

Overview of what a full AED compliance management service includes

BizBuySell – Healthcare Service Businesses

Search for AED and medical compliance service business acquisition listings

Get the full breakdown in your inbox

Weekly boring business breakdowns

One researched boring-business breakdown every week. Free.

Buy a aed program management service
via AED.com – AED Program Management
See listings →